AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION (EIN 52-6039142)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-10-17
IRS object ID
201632929349300703
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-10-17T00:00:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521855942PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tate and TryonBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12021 L Street NW Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN526039142EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2026284410PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12215 CONSTITUTION AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20037ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElizabeth KeyesPersonNm
Person TitleInterim Exec DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone2026284410PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDeborah G KosnettPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00290720PTIN
Phone2022932200PhoneNum
Preparation2016-10-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1APHA FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerElizabeth KeyesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12215 CONSTITUTION AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,676,746GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.APHAFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF THE APHA FOUNDATION IS TO IMPROVE PEOPLE'S HEALTH THROUGH PHARMACISTS' PATIENT CARE SERVICES. THE APHA FOUNDATION WILL ACCOMPLISH THIS THROUGH:- RESEARCH - CONDUCT INNOVATIVE RESEARCH TO TRANSFORM PRACTICE AND ENHANCE PATIENT CARE THROUGH VALUED CAREGIVING BY PHARMACISTS- RECOGNITION - RECOGNIZE AND REWARD INNOVATION AND LEADERSHIP IN THE PROFESSION- RESOURCES - OBTAIN AND PROVIDE RESOURCES THAT ADVANCE THE MISSION OF THE APHA FOUNDATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,339,709PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$928,851CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$51,722PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$50,432CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$228,853PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$120,950CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,620,284PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,100,233CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$132,257PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$132,315CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,005,930PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$915,036CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$271,647CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,122,220PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,132,498CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,260,407PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,179,849CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$640,123PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,079,616CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,511,506TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,723,290TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$856,529TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,277,496TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,654,977NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,445,794NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of the APhA Foundation is to improve people's health through Pharmacists' patient care services. The APhA Foundation looks to create a new medication use system where patients, pharmacists, physicians and other health care professional collaborate to dramatically improve the cost effectiveness and quality of patient health outcomes.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$904,510ExpenseAmt
Grant$85,000GrantAmt
Revenue$50,432RevenueAmt
DescScience and Research - Our research projects establish new models of practice for pharmacists and redefine patients' healthcare experience. We connect each patient to a pharmacist who empowers them to become successful in managing his or her own health. Our work validated that the pharmacists are essential to helping patients achieve better health outcomes. The Foundation research projects include Immunization Registries, Beating Diabetes, Diabetes Patient Credentialing, and Appointment Based Model with Patients of an Accountable Care Organization.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$144,556ExpenseAmt
Grant$47,315GrantAmt
DescAwards and Grants - to encourage the enhancement of pharmacists' skills and to provide better service to the public in the area of pharmaceutical care. The Foundation has three award programs: 1) Incentive grants - provides seed funding to pharmacists who want to establish or support already existing patient care services within their pharmacy practice. 2) Pinnacle awards - annual recognition program for contributions to healthcare quality through the medication use process. 3) Student scholarship program - recognizes students who help shape the future of the profession.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$60,375ExpenseAmt
DescLibrary and Archives - serves the information needs of the APhA and APhA Foundation staff, pharmacists, students, researchers, government agencies, reporters and consumers worldwide via a variety of journals and resources and encourages knowledge asset sharing. The library strives to provide access to resources promoting the pharmacy profession and innovative practices.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,109,441TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2026284410PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12215 CONSTITUTION AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20037ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
ED HAMILTON
President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leonard Edloe
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Cziraky
Vice President (thru 3/15)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Laughrey
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas E Menighan
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$676,977$46,348
Tim Canning
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelsea Gallegos
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stuart Haines
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Hocevar
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Moore
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Temple
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Troy Trygstad
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Megan Tucker
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelly Valente
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eleanor Vogt
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lucy West
Director (thru 3/15)2.00Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
ELIZABETH Keyes
INTERIM EXEC. DIRECTOR (from 8/15)3.50Yes (X)$20,250$292,979$35,94236.50
Mindy Smith
Executive Director (thru 8/15)40.00Yes (X)$122,960$0$21,678
Benjamin Bluml
SVP, Research40.00$187,844$0$27,427Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$332,054TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$969,956TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$131,395TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$928,851AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$928,851TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescIQ WARE PROGRAMDesc
Business541900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$50,432TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,432RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$50,432TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$132,691TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$132,691ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$564,772SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$576,513SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$11,741SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,741TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$11,741ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,100,233TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,432RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$120,950ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,000TotalAmt
Program Services$85,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,315TotalAmt
Program Services$47,315ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,287TotalAmt
Program Services$246,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,040FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$423,683TotalAmt
Program Services$66,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,744FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,248TotalAmt
Program Services$2,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,281FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,992TotalAmt
Program Services$14,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,252FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,826TotalAmt
Program Services$23,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,078FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,010TotalAmt
Management And General$21,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,320TotalAmt
Management And General$14,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,984TotalAmt
Management And General$36,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,435TotalAmt
Program Services$381,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,460FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,638TotalAmt
Program Services$21,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,930FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$1,892TotalAmt
Fundraising-$1,892FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,500TotalAmt
Program Services$4,500ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,307TotalAmt
Program Services$47,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,527FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,049TotalAmt
Program Services$33,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,951FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,745TotalAmt
Program Services$20,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,858FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,193TotalAmt
Management And General$19,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Overhead$98,068$98,068
Dues and subscriptions$60,375$60,375
Other expense$46,761$1,156$32,024$13,581
Professional dues and s$27,807$7,917$18,201$1,689

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,198TotalAmt
Program Services$5,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$296ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,148FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,179,849TotalAmt
Program Services$1,109,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$798,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$271,647FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,938BOYAmt
EOY$115,683EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,022,909BOYAmt
EOY$1,029,539EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,503BOYAmt
EOY$149,599EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,033BOYAmt
EOY$5,657EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$324,104LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$132,818LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,623BOYAmt
EOY$191,286EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,827,500BOYAmt
EOY$4,231,526EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,511,506BOYAmt
EOY$5,723,290EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,374BOYAmt
EOY$182,968EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$514,533BOYAmt
EOY$814,459EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,622BOYAmt
EOY$280,069EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$856,529BOYAmt
EOY$1,277,496EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,527,729BOYAmt
EOY$1,482,568EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,134,731BOYAmt
EOY$1,954,188EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$992,517BOYAmt
EOY$1,009,038EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,654,977BOYAmt
EOY$4,445,794EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,511,506BOYAmt
EOY$5,723,290EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,079,616ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$129,567NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,458,876CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,034,297CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,561,997CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,339,709CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$928,851CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,323,730TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,458,876CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,034,297CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,561,997CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,339,709CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$928,851CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,323,730TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,025,624SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,298,106PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$59,350CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$97,476CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$97,522CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$152,382CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$132,691CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$539,421TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,863,151TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$109,765GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.43580PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.43290PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,278,879BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$37,480ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$18,415InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$70,140AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,227,804EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,072,550BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$232,421ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$44,832InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$70,924AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,278,879EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$825,498BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$225,573ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$116,763InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$95,284AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,072,550EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$697,192BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$206,875ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,319InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$82,888AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$825,498EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$621,824BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$105,253ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,287InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$27,598GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$697,192EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.82180PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17820TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$324,104OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$132,818DepreciationAmt
Book Value$191,286BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$191,286TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue to AffiliateDesc
Amt$280,069Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$280,069TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$933,682TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$129,567NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$129,567RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,063,249RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$36,984InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$36,984RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,100,233TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,142,865TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,142,865ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$36,984InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$36,984ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,179,849TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:The Foundation acquired an art collection with an appraised value of approximately $1,300,000 through a donor contribution in a prior year. The collection was received with a permanent donor restriction that the collection cannot and should not be sold. In 2009, the Foundation commissioned two bronze sculptures which depict the roles of pharmacists. The cost to create these sculptures was approximately $120,000. The Foundation's collections are held for public exhibition, are cared for and preserved, and proceeds from de-accessions or insurance recoveries for lost or damaged collection items are designated for future collection acquisitions. Under authoritative guidance issued by the financial accounting standards board (FASB), the foundation has the option of not capitalizing its collections. The Foundation has elected not to capitalize its collections, and accordingly, these collections are not recognized as assets in the accompanying statements of financial position. Purchase of collection items are recognized as reduction in unrestricted net assets in the period of acquisition.
Part III, Line 4:The art collection, titled "great moments in pharmacy," provides a pictorial history of pharmacy from early civilization until the 1950's through a series of 40 paintings painted by the artist Robert Thom. The Foundation's articles of incorporation state that "the particular business and objects of said corporation shall be to receive gifts, bequests and devices or property and otherwise to acquire property, real and personal, of whatsoever nature and wheresoever the same may be situate to be used exclusively for the advancement of the science of pharmacy and pharmaceutical education...". The display of this collection furthers the Foundation's educational purposes as it is available to all visitors to the buildings. Reproduction rights to the images have been granted for use in text books and other scholarly books.
Part V, Line 4:The Foundation's permanently restricted net assets are used to generate revenue to support the ongoing management and administration of these programs.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CHENEY OWL PHARMACY INC
120 F StCheneyWA99004910859571CORPORATION$7,500PROGRAM SUPPORT
EL RIO SANTA CRUZ NHC INC
839 W CongressTucsonAZ85745860285857501(C)(3)$12,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
KELLEY-ROSS & ASSOCIATES INC
2324 East Lake AveSeattleWA98102910688719cORPORATION$7,500PROGRAM SUPPORT
KIRK'S PHARMACY
PO BOX 99/104 Mashell Ave NEatonvilleWA98328911673559cORPORATION$7,500PROGRAM SUPPORT
QUALITY FOOD CENTERS
2620 Elm Hill PikeNashvilleTN37214930798201cORPORATION$15,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
RELIANTRX
2820 N Astor StSpokeaneWA99207260535622cORPORATION$7,500PROGRAM SUPPORT
SMITH'S FOOD & DRUG CENTERS INC
500 S 99th Ave BLDG ATollesonAZ85353870258768cORPORATION$8,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
TIETON VILLAGE DRUG
3708 Tieton DriveYakimaWA98902911904122cORPORATION$7,500PROGRAM SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org7TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Honorarium and Awards7$11,815
Incentive Grants22$22,000
SCholarships13$13,500

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships and/or grants are awarded based on merit. Applications are approved by the board of directors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Thomas E Menighan
Secretary$0$545,300$0$96,492$0$35,185$0$13,152$0$33,196$0$723,325$0$0
ELIZABETH Keyes
INTERIM EXEC. DIRECTOR (from 8/15)$20,250$251,266$0$23,246$0$18,467$0$13,157$0$22,785$20,250$328,921$0$0
Benjamin Bluml
SVP, Research$181,504$0$5,000$0$1,340$0$9,010$0$18,417$0$215,271$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 5:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationELIZABETH KEYES RECEIVED A SMALL AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION FROM THE AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION, BUT RECEIVED MOST OF HER COMPENSATION FROM THE AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION, AN UNRELATED AFFILIATE, FOR SERVICES THAT SHE RENDERED TO THE FOUNDATION AS INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. KEYES RECEIVED $285,851 IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION AND $53,942 IN NONTAXABLE COMPENSATION FROM THE AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION. THOMAS MENIGHAN RECEIVED COMPENSATION FROM THE AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION, AN UNRELATED AFFILIATE. MENIGHAN RECEIVED $679,977 IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION AND $46,348 IN NONTAXABLE COMPENSATION FROM THE AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6A donor may become a member of the foundation by making a contribution.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aTHE FOUNDATION'S MEMBERS VOTE ON THOSE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (SEVEN MEMBERS) WHO ARE ELECTED TO THEIR POSITIONS. VOTING IS DONE BY MAIL BALLOT, FROM A SLATE SELECTED BY THE NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE. TWO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE APPOINTED; THOSE DIRECTORS ARE VOTED ON BY THE BOARD ITSELF.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The board of directors reviews the form 990 before it is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy is reviewed and signed by all the board of directors annually. The Foundation executive director reviews any business transactions (compensation/services rendered) with board members and this information, if any, is disclosed to the foundation's legal counsel. Legal counsel discloses this information during the executive session review of the board of directors meetings.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aTop Management Official: The Foundation Board of Directors approves the top management official's employment contract. The compensation in the employment contract was determined through comparability analysis conducted by an independent consultant. OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES: COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED THROUGH A YEARLY COMPARABILITY ANALYSIS CONDUCTED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT (OR IN THOSE INSTANCES WHEN VACANCIES OCCUR). COMPENSATION INCREASES ARE APPROVED BY THE FOUNDATION CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gProject Management: Program service expenses 2,325. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,325. Consulting Fees: Program service expenses 67,993. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 16,154. Total expenses 84,147. Other Professional Fees: Program service expenses 311,409. Management and general expenses 34,248. Fundraising expenses 30,306. Total expenses 375,963.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2COversight of audit has not changed from prior year.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.