KIDRON BETHEL RETIREMENT SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KIDRON BETHEL RETIREMENT SERVICES INC (EIN 48-0968434)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-14
IRS object ID
202523189349307697
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-14T11:43:53+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11551 N Waterfront Pkwy Ste 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWichitaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672066601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480968434EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIDRON BETHEL RETIREMENT SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKIDRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3162842900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13001 IVY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH NEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67117ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES KREHBIELPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKevin EnsmingerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310558PTIN
Phone3162652811PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES KREHBIELBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13001 IVY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH NEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,262,735GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KIDRONBETHEL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDES SENIOR LIVING OPTIONS THAT MEET HEALTH, WELLNESS, AND PERSONAL NEEDS, INCLUDING INDEPENDENT LIVING, SHORT-TERM REHABILITATION, ASSISTED LIVING, AND FULL-TIME HEALTH CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$495,477PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$428,809CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,456,211PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,946,944CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$392,690PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$397,675CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$10,327PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,570CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,354,705PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,777,998CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$165,921CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,542,629PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,466,817CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,542,629PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,466,817CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$812,076PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$311,181CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,067,762TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$41,400,908TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,482,991TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,148,677TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,584,771NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,252,231NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO HAVE A POSITIVE IMPACT ON QUALITY OF LIFE BY PROMOTING LIFELONG WELLNESS, PURPOSE, CHOICE, GENUINE CONNECTION, AND PERSONALIZED CARE WITH CHRISTIAN COMPASSION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,978,198ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,062,861RevenueAmt
DescBETHEL HEALTH CARE CENTER BETHEL HEALTH CARE CENTER HAS 65 PRIVATE ROOMS IN THREE NEIGHBORHOODS. RESIDENTS AND STAFF CONNECT ON A PERSONAL LEVEL, ESTABLISHING STRONG BONDS OF TRUST AND GENUINE AFFECTION, FOSTERED BY THE CONTINUITY OF CARE. PRIVATE ROOMS AND A NEIGHBORHOOD ENVIRONMENT ENCOURAGE EACH PERSON TO EXPRESS PERSONAL PREFERENCES, SUCH AS CHOOSING INDIVIDUALIZED SCHEDULES FOR THE DAY, FAVORITE FOODS AND ACTIVITIES, AND THINGS TO MAKE LIFE ENJOYABLE. BETHEL HEALTH CARE CENTER RECEIVED A PROMOTING EXCELLENT ALTERNATIVES IN KANSAS (PEAK) AWARD AT THE GOVERNOR'S COUNCIL ON AGING IN TOPEKA. THE PEAK AWARD RECOGNIZES EFFORTS TO TRANSITION FROM THE TRADITIONAL INSTITUTIONAL MODEL OF CARE TO A MORE PERSON-CENTERED MODEL. KIDRON BETHEL'S TEAM OF THERAPISTS, NURSES, AND SUPPORT STAFF ALSO PROVIDE OUTPATIENT AND SHORT-TERM REHABILITATION SERVICES, DESIGNING CUSTOMIZED, INTENSIVE REHABILITATION PLANS TO HELP RESIDENTS MAINTAIN OR REGAIN QUALITY OF LIFE. (SEE SCHEDULE O FOR CONTINUATION)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,847,799ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,884,083RevenueAmt
DescINDEPENDENT AND ASSISTED LIVING KIDRON BETHEL VILLAGE, LOCATED IN A RESIDENTIAL NEIGHBORHOOD NEAR BETHEL COLLEGE IN NORTH NEWTON, OFFERS HOME STYLES, SIZES, AND PRICE POINTS TO SUIT A VARIETY OF LIFESTYLE PREFERENCES. SCAFFOLDED LEVELS OF CARE AND AN ACTIVE COMMUNITY OFFER THE PERFECT CHOICE FOR BALANCING PRIVACY, FELLOWSHIP, INDEPENDENCE, AND ASSISTANCE. RESIDENTS PURSUE ACTIVITIES THEY ENJOY WHILE RELINQUISHING HOME MAINTENANCE TO KIDRON BETHEL STAFF. THEY ALSO BENEFIT FROM ATTENTIVE, DEVOTED STAFF WHO ASSIST AS NEEDED WITH DAILY TASKS, MEDICATION MONITORING, AND OTHER SERVICES. RESIDENTS CAN PARTICIPATE IN BLUESTEM U EDUCATIONAL CLASSES LED BY LOCAL COLLEGE FACULTY AND DINE WITH MEALS PROVIDED BY BLUESTEM DINING SERVICES OR AT AN ON-CAMPUS RESTAURANT, THE LOCAL TABLE. GUESTS ARE WELCOME AND COMMON. PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL, AND SPEECH THERAPY SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE ON CAMPUS AS ARE TRANSPORTATION SERVICES. THE ON-CAMPUS BLUESTEM WELLNESS CENTER OFFERS A VARIETY OF EXERCISE CLASSES, INCLUDING AQUATIC THERAPY AND STRENGTH TRAINING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$12,825,997TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEROL SCHRAGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3162842900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13001 IVY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH NEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67117ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
BOB NATTIER
DIRECTOR/TREASURER0.10.9Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE ROBB
DIRECTOR/CHAIRPERSON0.21.8Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON FLAMING
DIRECTOR/SECRETARY0.10.9Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONDRA LEATHERMAN
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRPERSON0.10.9Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARLAN YODER
DIRECTOR0.10.9Yes (X)$0$0$0
BECKY GOSS
DIRECTOR0.10.9Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEN PERSON
DIRECTOR0.10.9Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY NIKKEL
DIRECTOR0.10.9Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK LANDES
DIRECTOR0.10.9Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN ENTZ
DIRECTOR0.10.9Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDIE KUEKER
DIRECTOR0.10.9Yes (X)$0$0$0
VERDA DECKERT
DIRECTOR0.10.9Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES KREHBIEL
PRESIDENT/CEO15.025.0Yes (X)$0$284,174$29,425
JENNIFER TRAGLIA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$0$118,375$28,104
JEROL SCHRAG
CFO15.025.0Yes (X)$0$158,119$33,734
RYAN GOERING
COO15.025.0Yes (X)$0$119,207$19,363
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$679,875TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$110,626TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PREFERRED BUILDERS INC
455 S OLD HWY 81HESSTONKS67062CONSTRUCTION$286,731
POWERBACK REHABILITATION
101 EAST STATE STREETKENNETT SQUAREPA19348THERAPY$262,161
KROPF LUMBER
400 N LANCASTER AVEHESSTONKS67062CONSTRUCTION$153,696
ROOFING SERVICES UNLIMITED
202 E 4THNEWTONKS67114ROOFING$143,946
BEN E KEITH
14200 N SANTA FE AVEEDMONDOK73013FOOD DISTRIBUTION$107,975
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$19,165FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$409,644AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$428,809TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE623000$12,438,847$12,438,847
RESIDENT/EMPLOYEE/GUEST MEALS722513$189,993$189,993
MANAGEMENT FEES541900$244,835$244,835
WELLNESS CENTER713940$7,138$7,138
OTHER REVENUE900099$66,131$66,131

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,946,944TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$387,256TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$387,256ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,495TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,495ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,487,921SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,460,792SecuritiesAmt
Other$16,710OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,129SecuritiesAmt
Other-$16,710OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,419TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,419ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$2,310FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$19,165ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$7,235FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,925TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,925ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,777,998TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,946,944RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$402,245ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,088,352TotalAmt
Program Services$1,088,352ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,080TotalAmt
Management And General$2,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,607TotalAmt
Management And General$33,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,979,538TotalAmt
Program Services$7,465,062ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$358,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$155,714FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,227TotalAmt
Program Services$24,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,388FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,753TotalAmt
Program Services$132,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,864TotalAmt
Program Services$14,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$718,343TotalAmt
Program Services$701,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,906TotalAmt
Program Services$7,906ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,410TotalAmt
Program Services$9,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,027TotalAmt
Program Services$417,027ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,439,927TotalAmt
Program Services$1,435,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,833TotalAmt
Program Services$243,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$610,841$610,841
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$193,049$193,049
PROVISION FOR UNCOLLECT. ACC$143,716$143,716
EQUPMENT, REPAIRS & MAINT.$132,417$129,475$2,942

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,927TotalAmt
Program Services$207,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,819FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,466,817TotalAmt
Program Services$12,825,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$474,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$165,921FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$819BOYAmt
EOY$800EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,192,410BOYAmt
EOY$6,261,772EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$377,658BOYAmt
EOY$218,707EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$763,634BOYAmt
EOY$621,569EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,927BOYAmt
EOY$93,330EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,518BOYAmt
EOY$124,544EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$44,134,070LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,265,912LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,871,457BOYAmt
EOY$27,868,158EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,693,621BOYAmt
EOY$4,447,488EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,343,699BOYAmt
EOY$191,571EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,628,019BOYAmt
EOY$1,572,969EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,067,762BOYAmt
EOY$41,400,908EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$913,847BOYAmt
EOY$1,017,873EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,552,329BOYAmt
EOY$6,231,896EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,495,627BOYAmt
EOY$11,131,446EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,521,188BOYAmt
EOY$11,767,462EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,482,991BOYAmt
EOY$30,148,677EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,327,290BOYAmt
EOY$11,047,237EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,481BOYAmt
EOY$204,994EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,584,771BOYAmt
EOY$11,252,231EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,067,762BOYAmt
EOY$41,400,908EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$311,181ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$356,279NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,320,402CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,349,041CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$904,508CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$495,477CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$428,809CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,498,237TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,564,218CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,895,327CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,980,382CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,456,211CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,946,944CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,843,082TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,884,620CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,244,368CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,884,890CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,951,688CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,375,753CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$63,341,319TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$91,663CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$109,637CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,919CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,277CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,669CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$267,165TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$529,897CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$294,337CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$766,932CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$936,101CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$786,002CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,313,269TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$621,560CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$403,974CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$796,851CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$958,378CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$799,671CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,580,434TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$59,760,885PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$97,077CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$113,185CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$266,759CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$307,486CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$396,751CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,181,258TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$97,077CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$113,185CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$266,759CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$307,486CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$396,751CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,181,258TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$488,977CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$504,426CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$509,045CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,502,448TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,470,674CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,861,979CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,660,694CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,259,174CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,772,504CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,025,025TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.90512PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.89667PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - RESIDENT/EMPLOYEE/GUEST MEALS, COLUMN A - 102842.0, COLUMN B - 88966.0, COLUMN C - 55964.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 247772.0; DESCRIPTION - WELLNESS CENTER, COLUMN A - 5979.0, COLUMN B - 1269.0, COLUMN C - 2929.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 10177.0; DESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS, COLUMN A - 27706.0, COLUMN B - 26341.0, COLUMN C - 39617.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 93664.0; DESCRIPTION - MANAGEMENT FEES, COLUMN A - 352450.0, COLUMN B - 387850.0, COLUMN C - 410535.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 1150835.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$2,080GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$2,080TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA PORTION OF THE DUES PAID TO LEADINGAGE NATIONAL AND LEADINGAGE KANSAS ARE USED FOR LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$50,850AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$895,417BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$331,965ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$109,779InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,337,161EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$146,924BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$694,991ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$53,502InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$895,417EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$158,988BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$12,064InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$146,924EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$152,609BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,379InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$158,988EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$147,540BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,069InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$152,609EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.874BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.119PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.007TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,401,552OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,401,552BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,829,202OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,580,916DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,248,286BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,013,086OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,624,183DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,388,903BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,890,230OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,060,813DepreciationAmt
Book Value$829,417BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,868,158TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
OCCUPANCY AGREEMENT REPO OBLIGATION$11,767,462
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,767,462TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,177,102TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$356,279NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$86,354OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$442,633RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,734,469RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$33,607InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,922OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$43,529RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,777,998TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,457,155TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$23,945OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$23,945ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,433,210ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$33,607InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$33,607ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,466,817TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONSMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITION UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsTHE ORGANIZATION'S COLLECTION OF ARTWORK IS DISPLAYED IN THE PUBLIC AREAS OF THE FACILITY AND CONTRIBUTES TO THE HAPPINESS AND ENJOYMENT OF THE RESIDENTS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ORGANIZATION USES A PORTION OF EARNINGS AND REALIZED GAINS FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUND FOR SUPPORT OF THE ORGANIZATION IN THE YEAR REALIZED.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Net Assets Released From Restriction - 86354
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES - -7235 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS - -16710 TRNA Contribution - 26461 TRNA Investment Return - 7406
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES - 7235 Loss on Disposal of Assets - 16710

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$21,475GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$19,165CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$2,310GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,200NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$1,466RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,304FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$750EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,515OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$21,475GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$19,165CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$2,310GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,200NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$1,466RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$2,304FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$750EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,515OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$7,235DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$4,925NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES KREHBIEL
PRESIDENT/CEO$0$283,787$0$0$0$387$0$5,891$0$23,534$0$313,599$0$0
JEROL SCHRAG
CFO$0$158,119$0$0$0$0$0$2,331$0$31,403$0$191,853$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 3 PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF BLUESTEM COMMUNITIES, INC., A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE SUBCOMMITTEE USES A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND THE COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF BLUESTEM COMMUNITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
HARVEY COUNTY KANSAS
A48600440041765CAQ52018-09-27$11,000,000(SEE STATEMENT)falsefalsefalse
HARVEY COUNTY KANSAS
B48600440041765CBD32021-11-15$10,560,000FINANCE NEW CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTSfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$795,000$11,024,966$196,820$453$220,000$2,325,882$8,356,8122019Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$10,826,693$151,731$210,000$10,502,9632024falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPctRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)falsefalse000.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)falsefalse000.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalse0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part I, Column (f) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE ISSUER NAME: HARVEY COUNTY, KANSASTHE SERIES 2018 BONDS FINANCED IMPROVEMENTS AT TWO INSTITUTIONS (SCHOWALTER INSTITUTION AND KIDRON BETHEL INSTITUTION) AND IS THEREFORE REPORTED ON FORM 990, SCHEDULE K FOR BOTH INSTITUTIONS.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 DIFFERENCE BETWEEN ISSUE PRICE AND AMOUNTS LISTEDTHE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE RESPECTIVE ISSUE PRICES OF THE BONDS AND THE AMOUNTS LISTED ON PART II, LINE 3 IS INVESTMENT EARNINGS.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN AIssuer name: HARVEY COUNTY, KANSAS The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 09/01/2023

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a PROGRAM SERVICE DESCRIPTION (CONTINUED)DEMENTIA CARE PROGRAM ACCREDITED IN COMFORT MATTERS, BETHEL HEALTH CARE OFFERS EXCELLENT MEMORY CARE THROUGH A HOLISTIC APPROACH THAT SUPPORTS RESIDENTS' PHYSICAL, MENTAL, EMOTIONAL AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS. TRAINED CAREGIVERS RECOGNIZE THE SYMPTOMS AND STAGES OF DEMENTIA AND ALZHEIMER'S AND RESPOND APPROPRIATELY TO EACH INDIVIDUAL'S NEEDS AND ABILITIES. A PERSON-CENTERED MODEL OF CARE PROMOTES RESIDENT INDEPENDENCE AND A SENSE OF CONTROL. THE PRIMARY OBJECTIVES ARE TO RETURN THE FOCUS OF CONTROL TO RESIDENTS, ENHANCE FRONTLINE STAFF'S CAPACITY TO BE RESPONSIVE, AND ESTABLISH A HOMELIKE ATMOSPHERE. COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS AND SAFE OPTIONS FOR SOCIAL AND CREATIVE ACTIVITIES KEEP RESIDENTS ENGAGED AND CONTENT.
Form 990, Part V, Line 2a NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES REPORTED ON FORM W-3THE CONTRACT LABOR AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G ARE A REIMBURSEMENT TO BLUESTEM COMMUNITIES MANAGEMENT, INC., A RELATED 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION, FOR ITS EMPLOYEES PERFORMING SERVICES FOR KIDRON BETHEL RETIREMENT SERVICES. BCMI REPORTS ALL OF THE SALARIES AND BENEFITS AND ISSUES ALL W-2'S FOR THE EMPLOYEES
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPSALL OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP DUE TO SERVING ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR BEING EMPLOYED BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management dutiesALL MANAGEMENT FUNCTIONS ARE PROVIDED BY BLUESTEM COMMUNITIES MANAGEMENT, INC., A RELATED 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION WHOSE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO SERVES AS THE BOARD FOR KIDRON BETHEL RETIREMENT SERVICES, INC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersBLUESTEM COMMUNITIES, INC., A NOT-FOR-PROFIT 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION, IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF KIDRON BETHEL RETIREMENT SERVICES, INC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyBLUESTEM COMMUNITIES, INC., AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF KIDRON BETHEL RETIREMENT SERVICES, INC., HAS THE POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersBLUESTEM COMMUNITIES, INC., AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF KIDRON BETHEL RETIREMENT SERVICES, INC., HAS THE POWER TO MAKE GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE FORM 990. THE FORM 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE CFO REVIEW THE FORM 990 WITH THE FULL BOARD. THE CFO IS AVAILABLE TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS OR PROVIDE CLARIFICATION. THE FINAL FORM 990, WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES, IS PROVIDED TO VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS ANNUALLY REVIEW AND SIGN THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST MUST BE DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD. AFTER DISCLOSURE AND DISCUSSION OF THE CONFLICT, THE INTERESTED PERSON MUST LEAVE THE MEETING WHILE THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS DISCUSS AND VOTE ON WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT DOES EXIST, THE BOARD WILL DETERMINE WHETHER THEY CAN OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF THAT IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE, THE DISINTERESTED MEMBERS WILL VOTE TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE, IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BEST INTEREST, AND TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BENEFIT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF BLUESTEM COMMUNITIES, INC., THE CONTROLLING ORGANIZATION, ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE CEO'S COMPENSATION, USING THE LEADINGAGE KANSAS WAGE AND SALARY SURVEY REPORT AND THEN PRESENTS THEIR RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD. THIS REVIEW WAS LAST PERFORMED IN 2024 AND WAS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT TYPICALLY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesCONTRACT LABOR - Total Expense: 7582742, Program Service Expense: 7075554, Management and General Expenses: 357445, Fundraising Expenses: 149743; PHYSICAL THERAPY - Total Expense: 130371, Program Service Expense: 130371, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY - Total Expense: 75369, Program Service Expense: 75369, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; SPEECH THERAPY - Total Expense: 56720, Program Service Expense: 56720, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; SOFTWARE SUPPORT CONTRACT - Total Expense: 40234, Program Service Expense: 40234, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; CONSULTANTS - Total Expense: 94102, Program Service Expense: 86814, Management and General Expenses: 1317, Fundraising Expenses: 5971;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
KIDRON INC
3001 IVY DRIVENORTH NEWTONKS67117480885137SR HOUSINGKS501(c)(3)10BCIYes (true)
MENNONITE BOARD OF MISSIONS AND CHARITIE
200 WEST CEDARHESSTONKS67062480673557LIFE PLAN COMKS501(c)(3)10BCIYes (true)
BLUESTEM COMMUNITIES MANAGEMENT INC
3001 IVY DRIVENORTH NEWTONKS67117461203388MANAGEMENTKS501(c)(3)Type IIBCIYes (true)
BLUESTEM DEVELOPMENT INC
3001 IVY DRIVENORTH NEWTONKS67117461982247MANAGEMENTKS501(c)(3)Type IIBCIYes (true)
BLUESTEM COMMUNITIES INC
3001 IVY DRIVENORTH NEWTONKS67117454410662MANAGEMENTKS501(c)(3)Type IINAfalse
BLUESTEM HEALTH SERVICES INC
3001 IVY DRIVENORTH NEWTONKS67117300948213SR CAREKS501(c)(3)10PACEYes (true)
BLUESTEM PACE INC
113 S ASH STMCPHERSONKS67460464346713SR CAREKS501(c)(3)10BCIYes (true)
PROGRESSIVE HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE
PO BOX 3684LAWRENCEKS66046481194308PURCHASINGKS501(c)(3)Type INAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
BLUESTEM COMMUNITIES MANAGEMENT INC
O$7,582,742ACTUAL COST
KIDRON INC
L$244,835ACTUAL COST
Bluestem Communities Management INC
L$1,088,352Actual Cost

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.