ITPEU HEALTH & WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ITPEU HEALTH & WELFARE FUND (EIN 58-1236802)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2016-12-21
IRS object ID
201623569349300027
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-12-21T12:50:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN581484212PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOWARD MOORE & MCDUFFIE PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4547AddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581236802EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ITPEU HEALTH & WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlITPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9123527169PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 13817AddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31416ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHY HEERYPersonNm
Person TitleADMINISTRATORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9123527169PhoneNum
Signature2016-12-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAPRIL HORNSBYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00536708PTIN
Phone4787425317PhoneNum
Preparation2016-12-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHY HEERYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 13817AddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31416ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$142,992,379GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ITPEUBENEFITS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMULTI-EMPLOYER EMPLOYEE BENEFITSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee901TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$58,861,322PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$60,336,598CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,421,783PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,236,497CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$55,437PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$40,326CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$60,338,542PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$62,532,769CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$270,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$322,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$54,475,281PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$58,380,314CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$858,734PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$886,958CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,833,287PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,773,363CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$61,437,302PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$65,363,135CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,098,760PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,830,366CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$68,859,152TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$66,072,289TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,758,089TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,588,072TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$54,101,063NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,484,217NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMULTI-EMPLOYER EMPLOYEE BENEFITSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$65,363,135ExpenseAmt
Grant$322,500GrantAmt
Revenue$63,036,083RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS FOR 8,243 PLAN PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR ELIGIBLE DEPENDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$65,363,135TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document1058IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee901EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHY HEERYPersonNm
Phone9123527169PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 OGLETHORPE PROFESSIONAL BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31406ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DENNIS ARRINGTON
CO-CHAIRMAN0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$157,283$25,514
DENNIS CONLEY
V. CO-CHAIRM0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$138,908$24,450
CINDY DIEHM
TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$121,960$22,701
LENA BAILEY
TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$69,005$15,158
THEATLA JONES
TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$59,563$18,581
WILMA ZIMMERMAN
ALT TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$58,799$14,542
JOE SERRANO
TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$58,563$20,357
HAROLD E GELBER
CO-CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY M BOWDEN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JP HOLLOMON
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED SMITH
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE HENSON
V. CO-CHAIRM0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAL SHERLEY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ACE BURT
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MORGAN
ALT TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD LANIGAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY HEERY
ADMINISTRATO35.00$85,571$0$1,911Yes (X)
ROBERT DONLON
ACCOUNTANT35.00$41,363$0$1,066Yes (X)
JAMES FILUSH
ACCOUNTANT35.00$38,087$0$956Yes (X)
ROY BOYD
FUND REPRESE35.00$213,492$0$1,911Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$378,513TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$664,081TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$147,147TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANTHEM BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD
CLAIMS ADMIN$3,776,141
BASYS
SOFTWARE MAINT$143,445
HOWARD MOORE & MCDUFFIE PC
AUDITOR$135,838
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS525100$60,251,276$60,251,276
PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS525100$85,322$85,322
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$60,336,598TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,048,969TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,048,969ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$57,015RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$97,341RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$40,326RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$40,326TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$40,326ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$81,549,797SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$80,362,269SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,187,528SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,187,528TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,187,528RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,532,769TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,524,126RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,008,643ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,500TotalAmt
Program Services$322,500ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,380,314TotalAmt
Program Services$58,380,314ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,711TotalAmt
Program Services$166,711ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$627,904TotalAmt
Program Services$627,904ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,494TotalAmt
Program Services$33,494ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,849TotalAmt
Program Services$58,849ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,661TotalAmt
Program Services$80,661ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,096TotalAmt
Program Services$122,096ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,284TotalAmt
Program Services$148,284ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,968,861TotalAmt
Program Services$3,968,861ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,284TotalAmt
Program Services$174,284ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,436TotalAmt
Program Services$179,436ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,289TotalAmt
Program Services$78,289ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,735TotalAmt
Program Services$291,735ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,320TotalAmt
Program Services$22,320ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAFFORDABLE CARE ACT FEESDesc
Total$707,397TotalAmt
Program Services$707,397ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,363,135TotalAmt
Program Services$65,363,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,007,353BOYAmt
EOY$7,533,207EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,292,792BOYAmt
EOY$1,114,600EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,405,517BOYAmt
EOY$6,625,098EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,821BOYAmt
EOY$64,549EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,124,976LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,483,696LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,620,019BOYAmt
EOY$1,641,280EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,210,264BOYAmt
EOY$43,410,755EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$5,503,312EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,386BOYAmt
EOY$179,488EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,859,152BOYAmt
EOY$66,072,289EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,132,265BOYAmt
EOY$122,817EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,625,824BOYAmt
EOY$14,465,255EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,758,089BOYAmt
EOY$14,588,072EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,101,063BOYAmt
EOY$51,484,217EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,101,063BOYAmt
EOY$51,484,217EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,859,152BOYAmt
EOY$66,072,289EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,830,366ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$213,520NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$235,735InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$78,578OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$314,313BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,429,016InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$476,338OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$667,556DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,237,798BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$905,309OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$816,140DepreciationAmt
Book Value$89,169BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,641,280TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMMON COLLECTIVE TRUSTDesc
Book Value$5,503,312BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,503,312TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
IBNR - HEALTH BENEFITS$14,301,542
IBNR - DEATH BENEFITS$86,000
DUE TO BROKERS$77,713
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,465,255TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,843,774TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$213,520NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$213,520RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$62,630,254RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$97,485OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$97,485RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$62,532,769TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,698,899TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$97,483OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$97,483ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$64,601,416ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$761,719OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$761,719ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$65,363,135TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE FUND AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS). THE FUND'S MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND, AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BLOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS -143 REAL ESTATE RENTAL EXPENSE -97,340 ROUNDING -2
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL REAL ESTATE EXPENSES 97,340 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS 143
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BNET DECREASE IN BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS: 0 06/30/15 BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS -13,625,824 06/30/16 BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS 14,387,542 ROUNDIGN 1

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient24RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$322,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationITPEU UTILIZES THE SERVICES OF A THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDER TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY OF SCHOLARSHIP APPLICANTS AND TO DETERMINE AWARD MERIT BASED ON RULES AGREED UPON BY THE FUND. THE THIRD PARTY DETERMINES WHETHER STUDENT SELECTED COLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES OR VOCATIONAL TECHNICAL SCHOOLS ARE LEGITIMATE AND OPERATING WITHIN THE UNITED STATES. AWARDS ARE PAID DIRECTLY BY THE FUND TO THE SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION ON BEHALF OF THE SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DENNIS ARRINGTON
CO-CHAIRMAN$157,283$17,461$8,053$182,797
DENNIS CONLEY
V. CO-CHAIRMAN$138,908$16,397$8,053$163,358
ROY BOYD
FUND REPRESENTATIVE$213,492$1,911$215,403

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationITPEU HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND PAYS FOR EMPLOYEES AND NON-EMPLOYEE TRUSTEES TO TRAVEL FIRST CLASS WHEN A BUSINESS FLIGHT EXCEEDS 3 HOURS. EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES GENERALLY TRAVEL ONLY TWICE PER YEAR FOR FUND BUSINESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VFORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A - NUMBER OF W-3 EMPLOYEES THE 2015 W-3 INCLUDED 15 EMPLOYEES OF THE ITPEU HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND AS WELL AS 886 PARTICIPANTS TO WHOM THE FUND PAID DISABILITY BENEFITS DURING 2015.
FORM 990, PART VIFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12A - CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO THE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974 WHICH CONTAINS CONFLICT OF INTEREST RESTRICTIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE ADMINISTRATOR, ACCOUNTANT, ATTORNEY AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ABOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BBOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE PLAN'S ACCOUNTANT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE, WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XILINE 9 - RECONCILIATION OF CHANGES - OTHER LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS 143 REAL ESTATE RENTAL EXPENSE 97,340 RENTAL REAL ESTATE EXPENSES -97,340 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS -143 NET DECREASE IN BENEFIT OBLIGAITONS: 06/30/15 BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS -13,625.824 06/30/16 BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS 14,387,542 LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS EXPLANATION CHANGE IN BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS -761,718

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line124 OGLETHORPE PROFESSIONAL LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 13817AddressLine1Txt
Address Line224 OGLETHORPE PROFESSIONAL BLVDAddressLine2Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31416ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$122,175TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,554,786EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ITPEU H&WBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtBusiness Name Line2DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine2TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line2DisregardedEntityName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
ITPEU OPEIU LOCAL 4873 (AFL-CIO)
14 CHATHAM CENTER SOUTH DR UNIT BSAVANNAHGA31405521847723UNIONGA501C5NAN/Afalse
ITPEU PENSION FUND
216 NORTH AVE 2ND FLOORCRANFORDNJ07016112506736PENSIONNJ401ANAN/AfalseC/O ERISA SYSTEMS
ITPEU ANNUAL BENEFIT FUND
216 NORTH AVE 2ND FLOORCRANFORDNJ07016112823324BENEFITSNJ501C9NAN/AfalseC/O ERISA SYSTEMS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ITPEU PENSION FUND
O$8,959COST
ITPEU ANNUAL BENEFIT FUND
O$24,638COST
ITPEU PENSION FUND
P$221,569COST

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.