THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON INC (EIN 31-0933339)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-15
IRS object ID
201623209349301107
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-15T07:16:15-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN310800053PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLARK SCHAEFER HACKETT & COBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110100 INNOVATION DR SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45342ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310933339EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE OF DAYTON INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9372564490PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1324 WILMINGTON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45420ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJERRY DURSTPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9372564490PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEPHANIE R PYLES CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00613386PTIN
Phone9372260070PhoneNum
Preparation2016-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENT ANDERSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1324 WILMINGTON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45420ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$58,225,822GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.HOSPICEOFDAYTON.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HOSPICE CARE FOR TERMINALLY ILL INDIVIDUALSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee731TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers694TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,431,175PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,497,069CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,392,914PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,673,103CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,424,624PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,192,475CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$57,477PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$146,770CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,306,190PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,509,417CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,674,694PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,670,176CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$188,209CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,063,752PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,294,410CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$49,738,446PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,964,586CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$567,744PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,455,169CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$79,337,749TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$77,930,571TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,300,239TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,047,361TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$62,037,510NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$56,883,210NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC. IS COMMITTED TO MAKING QUALITY HOSPICE CARE AVAILABLE AND ACCESSIBLE TO TERMINALLY ILL PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY, AND IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST HOSPICE STANDARDS. OUR COMMITMENT TO THE HOSPICE PHILOSOPHY OF CARE INCLUDES A COMPASSIONATE STAFF PLEDGED TO CONTINUOUSLY IMPROVE AND ENHANCE THE CARE WE PROVIDE, RESPECT THE PATIENTS' CHOICES OF CARE, RESPOND TO CHANGING COMMUNITY NEEDS, AND SERVE AS A RESOURCE TO OTHERS FOR IMPROVING THE AVAILABILITY OF QUALITY HOSPICE CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$44,433,878ExpenseAmt
Revenue$44,818,673RevenueAmt
DescCOORDINATES A PROGRAM OF HOME, OUTPATIENT, AND INPATIENT HOSPICE CARE THAT PROVIDES PALLIATIVE CARE, SUPPORTIVE MEDICAL SERVICES, AND OTHER SUPPORT SERVICES TO TERMINALLY ILL PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$44,433,878TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document249IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee731EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JERRY DURSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9372564490PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1324 WILMINGTON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454201891ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GREG TOMAN CPAABV
BOARD MEMBER - CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS MANN
BOARD MEMBER - VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA HANAUER
BOARD MEMBER - SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONI SPRINKEL
BOARD MEMBER - TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BURHAN YANES MD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON LARRABEE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDSAY M JOHNSON ESQ
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOIS SUTHERLAND
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RATNA PALAKODETI MD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYLVAIN TREPANIER DNP RN CENP
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT ANDERSON
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$366,989$0$73,48510.00
JERRY DURST
CFO40.00Yes (X)$159,681$0$43,29010.00
BRENDA HUMFLEET
MKTG DIRECTOR/HODF PRES. (JAN - MAY)2.00Yes (X)$154,504$0$2,80040.00
LORI IGEL
HODF EXEC. DIR. (JUN - DEC)2.00Yes (X)$105,351$0$9,72640.00
JULES SHERMAN
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00$158,710$0$19,3220.00Yes (X)
RUTH THOMSON
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00$402,621$0$44,9460.00Yes (X)
CHIRAG PATEL
PHYSICIAN40.00$297,729$0$27,1450.00Yes (X)
CLEANNE CASS
PHYSICIAN40.00$277,154$0$6,6250.00Yes (X)
WENDY SCHMITZ
ADMINISTRATIVE MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00$226,770$0$26,0980.00Yes (X)
RANAPREET PATEL
PHYSICIAN40.00$238,851$0$5,9650.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,388,360TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$259,402TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THERAPY SUPPORT INC
2803 N OAK GROVE AVESPRINGFIELDMO658034976THERAPY$1,873,950
OMNICELL INC
590 E MIDDLEFIELD RDMOUNTAIN VIEWCA940434008CONTRACT SERVICES$491,559
DEDICATED NURSING ASSOCIATES INC
3875 FRANKLINTOWNE COURTS SUITE 240MURRYSVILLEPA15668CONTRACT SERVICES$428,073
COOLIDGE WALL
33 WEST FIRST ST SUITE 600DAYTONOH454021289LEGAL$327,965
PAUL J STRIEBEL & ASSOCIATES INC
10027 PUTTERVIEW WAYCENTERVILLEOH45458ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES$323,763
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$3,497,069RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$3,497,069TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE624100$44,485,486$44,485,486
CAFETERIA624100$187,617$187,617
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,673,103TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$435,966TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$435,966ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,200RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,200RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,200ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,472,914SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,716,405SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$756,509SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$756,509TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$756,509ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$145,570TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$145,570RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$145,570OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,509,417TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,818,673RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,193,675ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,093,858TotalAmt
Program Services$178,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$643,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$272,381FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,280,505TotalAmt
Program Services$26,247,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,703,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$329,522FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,518TotalAmt
Program Services$324,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,992FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,430,214TotalAmt
Program Services$3,112,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,441FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,436,081TotalAmt
Program Services$2,387,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,265FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$824,187TotalAmt
Program Services$1,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$703,999FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,528TotalAmt
Program Services$337,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,909TotalAmt
Program Services$2,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$365,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$957,348TotalAmt
Program Services$850,702ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$106,646FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,176TotalAmt
Program Services$171,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$457FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,773,650TotalAmt
Program Services$1,259,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$354,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$159,629FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,589TotalAmt
Management And General$246,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICATIONS & SUPPLIES$2,848,448$2,848,448$0$0
EQUIP. RENTAL & MAINT.$1,958,239$1,909,917$48,322$0
CONTRACTED SERVICES$1,888,003$938,173$949,830$0
GENERAL INPATIENT EXP.$880,353$880,353$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,701,980TotalAmt
Program Services$2,983,712ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,130,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$1,412,170FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,964,586TotalAmt
Program Services$44,433,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,342,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$188,209FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$918BOYAmt
EOY$918EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,032BOYAmt
EOY$212,393EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,030,946BOYAmt
EOY$7,043,918EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,477BOYAmt
EOY$284,195EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,619,407LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,323,936LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,082,189BOYAmt
EOY$22,295,471EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,004,408BOYAmt
EOY$18,006,073EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,938,779BOYAmt
EOY$30,087,603EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,337,749BOYAmt
EOY$77,930,571EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,345,846BOYAmt
EOY$20,039,102EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$954,393BOYAmt
EOY$1,008,259EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,300,239BOYAmt
EOY$21,047,361EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,692,327BOYAmt
EOY$54,561,426EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,235,183BOYAmt
EOY$1,211,784EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,110,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,110,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,037,510BOYAmt
EOY$56,883,210EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,337,749BOYAmt
EOY$77,930,571EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,455,169ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,189,281NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,509,850OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,151,665CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,779,667CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,113,810CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,431,175CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,497,069CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,973,386TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,151,665CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,779,667CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,113,810CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,431,175CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,497,069CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,973,386TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$13,973,386PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$759,667CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$512,582CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$415,889CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$395,310CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$437,166CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,520,614TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$16,494,000TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$238,829,400GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.84720PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.78550PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,776,265BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,436InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$23,641OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,773,188EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,186,685BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,556,223InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,966,643OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,776,265EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,177,232BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,959,453InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$29,186,685EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,867,326BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,309,906InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$25,177,232EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,828,457BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$38,869InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$22,867,326EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.96140BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.03860PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$956,114OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$956,114BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,584,442OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,769,467DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,814,975BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,296,125OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,446,225DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,849,900BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,782,726OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$108,244DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,674,482BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,295,471TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN SUBSIDIARY FOUNDATION$27,351,205
DUE FROM RELATED ENTITY (HOSPICE OF DAYTON FDTN. 31-1769696)$2,674,456
DUE FROM RELATED ENTITY (HOSPICE OF MIAMI COUNTY 31-1031277)$61,942
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$30,087,603TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRETIREMENT PLAN LIABILITYDesc
Amt$1,008,259Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,008,259TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,715,220TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,189,281NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,395,084OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,205,803RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,509,417RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,509,417TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,869,520TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,904,934OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,904,934ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,964,586ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,964,586TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD FAIL TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. AS DISCUSSED ABOVE, THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES AND MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT ENGAGED IN ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD DISQUALIFY IT FROM TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OR INCUR A TAX OBLIGATION FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015. THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THEIR ESTIMATES ARE APPROPRIATE BASED ON CURRENT FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ELIMINATION OF NET REVENUE ACTIVITY OF SUBSIDIARY FOUNDATION 3,395,084.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ELIMINATION OF NET EXPENSE ACTIVITY OF SUBSIDIARY FOUNDATION 4,904,934.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE MAINTAINED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION (31-1769696). ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE FOUNDATION TO SUPPORT THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC., THE FOUNDATION'S PARENT ORGANIZATION. IT IS THE FOUNDATION'S OBJECTIVE TO UTILIZE CURRENT FUNDRAISING TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS OF THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC., TO GROW AND PROVIDE RESERVES FOR UNFORESEEN CIRCUMSTANCES, OR TO FUND SIGNIFICANT NEW INITIATIVES. THE BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN SUBSIDIARY FOUNDATION REPORTED ON SCHEDULE D, PART IX INCLUDES THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS SHOWN ON SCHEDULE D, PART V.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENT ANDERSON
PRESIDENT/CEO$366,989$0$0$0$0$0$58,000$0$15,485$0$440,474$0$0$0
JERRY DURST
CFO$159,681$0$0$0$0$0$22,969$0$20,321$0$202,971$0$0$0
BRENDA HUMFLEET
MKTG DIRECTOR/HODF PRES. (JAN - MAY)$125,906$0$28,598$0$0$0$0$0$2,800$0$157,304$0$0$0
JULES SHERMAN
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$158,710$0$0$0$0$0$3,968$0$15,354$0$178,032$0$0$0
RUTH THOMSON
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$402,621$0$0$0$0$0$24,625$0$20,321$0$447,567$0$0$0
CHIRAG PATEL
PHYSICIAN$272,873$0$24,856$0$0$0$6,625$0$20,520$0$324,874$0$0$0
CLEANNE CASS
PHYSICIAN$252,308$0$24,846$0$0$0$6,625$0$0$0$283,779$0$0$0
WENDY SCHMITZ
ADMINISTRATIVE MEDICAL DIRECTOR$226,770$0$0$0$0$0$5,777$0$20,321$0$252,868$0$0$0
RANAPREET PATEL
PHYSICIAN$238,851$0$0$0$0$0$5,965$0$0$0$244,816$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES UTILIZES LOCAL MARKET KNOWLEDGE, ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND BENCHMARK DATA TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS ESTABLISHED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO UNDER GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS PART OF THE BUDGET PROCESS.
PART I, LINES 4A-BCONTRIBUTIONS OF $18,000 EACH WERE MADE TO 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS ON BEHALF OF K. ANDERSON, J. DURST, AND R. THOMSON. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO ACCRUED $40,000 UNDER AN UNFUNDED SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN ON BEHALF OF K. ANDERSON. B. HUMFLEET RECEIVED A SEVERANCE BONUS OF $28,598.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS PROVIDED A COPY OF FORM 990 TO REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY REPORTS ON ANY ACTIVITY THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15LINES A & B: THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES UTILIZES LOCAL MARKET KNOWLEDGE, ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND BENCHMARK DATA TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS ESTABLISHED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO UNDER GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS PART OF THE BUDGET PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC. MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON RECEIPT OF A WRITTEN REQUEST FOR SUCH INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN NET ASSETS OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN RELATED ENTITY (31-1769696) -1,509,850.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS CHARGED THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WITH OVERSIGHT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDIT. THIS PROCESS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24F:ALL COMPENSATION OF EMPLOYEES OF HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION (31-1769696) IS PAID BY HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC. AND IS ALLOCATED TO THE FOUNDATION, CONSISTING OF $580,035 OF SALARIES, $34,959 OF EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND $5,265 OF PAYROLL TAXES. IN ADDITION, $712,377 OF FOUNDATION ACTIVITIES AND $106,646 OF FOUNDATION OCCUPANCY COSTS WERE PAID BY THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC. AND ALLOCATED TO THE FOUNDATION. ALL ALLOCATIONS ARE BASED ON ACTUAL COSTS OF FOUNDATION OPERATIONS. THE TOTAL AMOUNT ALLOCATED TO THE FOUNDATION IS $1,439,282.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INNOVATIVE CARE SOLUTIONS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1324 WILMINGTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45420ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTO PROVIDE PALLIATIVE CARE PHYSICIANS & SUPPORT PERSONNELPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$362,243TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$588,689EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HOSPICE OF DAYTONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION
324 WILMINGTON AVENUEDAYTONOH45420311769696TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO ITS PARENT, HOSPICE OF DAYTONOH501(C)(3)LINE 11A, IHOSPICE OF DAYTON INCYes (1)
OHIO'S HOSPICE INC
324 WILMINGTON AVENUEDAYTONOH45420463215586TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT SERVICES AS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONOH501(C)(3)LINE 11A, I0N/A
HOSPICE OF MIAMI COUNTY
550 SUMMIT AVENUETROYOH45373311031277TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CAREOH501(C)(3)LINE 7OHIO'S HOSPICE INC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION (31-1769696)
C$3,488,691CASH VALUE
HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION (31-1769696)
M$712,377CASH VALUE
HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION (31-1769696)
N$106,646CASH VALUE
HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION (31-1769696)
O$620,259CASH VALUE
OHIO'S HOSPICE (46-3215586)
M$18,003,579CASH VALUE

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.