DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (EIN 52-1999196)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-14
IRS object ID
202523189349301887
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-14T08:07:13-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN881478669PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11899 L STREET NW 850AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521999196EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PRIMARY CAREBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDISTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2026380252PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11620 I STREET NW 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRUTH POLLARDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2026380252PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAARON M FOXPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01365820PTIN
Phone2022274000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRUTH POLLARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11620 I STREET NW 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,380,809GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DCPCA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CREATE HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES THROUGH ADVOCACY AND THE STRENGTHENING AND SUPPORT OF HEALTH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee35TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,428,359PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,225,655CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,671,597PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,798,768CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$33,311PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$36,926CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,254PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$428CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,144,521PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,061,777CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,482,377PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,125,377CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,479,580PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,693,712CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,166,398PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,909,870CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,128,355PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,728,959CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$16,166PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$667,182CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,902,771TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,719,944TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,727,509TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,153,053TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,175,262NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,566,891NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO CREATE HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES THROUGH ADVOCACY AND THE STRENGTHENING AND SUPPORT OF HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (HIT) & HEALTH INFORMATION EXCHANGE (HIE) INFRASTRUCTURE TO SUPPORT A HIGH QUALITY, EQUITABLE, INTEGRATED HEALTH CARE SYSTEM THAT GIVES EVERY DC RESIDENT A FAIR SHOT AT A FULL AND HEALTHY LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,760,743ExpenseAmt
Grant$965,361GrantAmt
Revenue$3,339,441RevenueAmt
DescHEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMS ARE DESIGNED TO DEVELOP AND IMPLEMENT ELECTRONIC MEDICAL RECORDS (EMRS) AT COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTERS AND ENABLE THE ELECTRONIC EXCHANGE OF CLINICAL DATA THROUGH THE ESTABLISHMENT AND MAINTENANCE OF A REGIONAL HEALTH INFORMATION EXCHANGE (HIE) TO CONNECT HEALTH CENTERS AND HOSPITALS INTO A HEALTH INFORMATION SYSTEMS NETWORK. THIS INCLUDES DATA MANAGEMENT INITIATIVES AIMED AT AGGREGATING CLINICAL DATA TO PRODUCE UTILIZATION AND QUALITY METRICS TO FACILITATE HEALTH CENTER PERFORMANCE AND POPULATION HEALTH OUTCOMES IMPROVEMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,985,977ExpenseAmt
Grant$160,016GrantAmt
Revenue$789,682RevenueAmt
DescQUALITY IMPROVEMENT & PRACTICE TRANSFORMATION PROGRAMS FOCUS ON THE PROVISION OF TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND TRAINING TO HEALTH CENTERS TO SUPPORT IMPROVEMENTS IN ACCESS, OPERATIONAL. EXCELLENCE AND HEALTH OUTCOMES. THROUGH PARTNERSHIPS WITH EXPERIENCED CONTENT EXPERTS, THE DCPCA DEVELOPS AND FACILITATES TRAINING SESSIONS, CONFERENCES, ON-SITE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE. AND PEER GROUPS, TO ACCELERATE THE USE OF INNOVATIVE AND EVIDENCE-BASED BEST PRACTICES. DCPCA ASSISTS HEALTH CENTERS LEVERAGE DATA AND HIT TO IMPROVE CARE PROCESSES AND OUTCOMES, AND PREPARE PROVIDERS FOR ALTERNATIVE DELIVERY AND PAYMENT SYSTEMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$700,082ExpenseAmt
Revenue$129,810RevenueAmt
DescPOLICY, PARTNERSHIPS & ADVOCACY PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES IDENTIFY AND ACT ON OPPORTUNITIES TO SUPPORT HEALTH CENTER SUSTAINABILITY, AS WELL AS ADDRESS THE SOCIAL DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH MAINLY THROUGH THE DC PACT (POSITIVE ACCOUNTABLE COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION) COALITION, WHOSE VISION IS TO ALIGN CLINICAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICES SO AS TO CREATE A SEAMLESS COMMUNITY OF CARE THAT IMPROVES HEALTH AND INCREASES HEALTH EQUITY IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. DCPCA'S POLICY & ADVOCACY INITIATIVES HAVE ALSO BROUGHT TOGETHER VARIOUS MEMBER- FQHCS (FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTERS) AND FQHCS-LOOK-ALIKES LEADERSHIP AND POLICY MAKING TEAMS ON THE SAME PLATFORM TO GUARANTEE MORE UNIFIED AND COORDINATED LEGISLATIVE, ADMINISTRATIVE, AND BUDGETARY PRIORITIES OUTCOMES AND AMPLIFICATIONS, TO ENSURE CONTINUED ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE, CULTURALLY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$521,882ExpenseAmt
Revenue$539,835RevenueAmt
DescCONNECTED CARE NETWORK AIMS TO DEVELOP, IMPLEMENT, PROMOTE AND SUPPORT CLINICALLY INTEGRATED SERVICES AND PROGRAMS THAT ENHANCE AND EXPAND THE CAPABILITY OF DCPCA MEMBER-FQHCS (FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTERS) TO PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO POPULATIONS, INCLUDING THOSE WHO ARE UNDERSERVED IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$521,882TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$539,835TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$6,968,684TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document63IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee35EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETER KIBURIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2025522324PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11620 I STREET NW 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KELLY SWEENEY MCSHANE
CHAIR2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOLLIE ELLIOT
VICE CHAIR - UNTIL 09/241.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE JONES
VICE CHAIR - AS OF 09/241.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOMI OGUNDIMU
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NASEEMA SHAFI
TREASURER1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON BLANCHON
DIRECTOR - UNTIL 11/241.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA BOYD
DIRECTOR1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN CHAUVIN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD GESKER
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH GRANTHAM
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FLORA TERRELL HAMILTON
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLOS PLAZAS
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE SCHWARTZ
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE SHEN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DUANE TAYLOR
DIRECTOR - UNTIL 3/241.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTH FISHER POLLARD
PRESIDENT & CEO - AS OF 01/2435.005.00Yes (X)$235,329$0$4,286
TAMARA SMITH
PRESIDENT & CEO - UNTIL 01/2435.005.00Yes (X)$25,417$0$35,542
DONNA RAMOS-JOHNSON
CHIEF OPERATING & TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.000.00$221,988$0$45,647Yes (X)
PATRICIA QUINN
VP, POLICY & PARTNERSHIPS40.000.00$166,035$0$41,711Yes (X)
DONNETTE HOPE RAMSAY
VP, PROGRAMS, HEALTH CENTERS SUPPORT40.000.00$165,493$0$35,903Yes (X)
PETER KIBURI
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.000.00$168,614$0$31,536Yes (X)
JAMES COSTELLO
SENIOR DIRECTOR, HEALTH IT OPERATIONS40.000.00$171,636$0$25,934Yes (X)
MICHAEL SMOOT
DIRECTOR, DATA MGMT & NETWORK SVCS40.000.00$134,734$0$16,105Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,289,246TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$236,664TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CLINOVATIONS
1325 G STREET NW SUITE 500WASHINGTONDC20005HOME & COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES$410,644
ZANE NETWORKS
1205 GOOD HOPE ROAD SE SUITE 204WASHINGTONDC20020HOME & COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES$402,736
NAT'L HEALTH CARE FOR THE HOMELESS COUNC
604 GALLATIN AVENASHVILLETN37206CONSULTANCY, HEALTH EQUITY INITIATIVES$160,000
CRISP DC
7160 COLUMBIA GATEWAY DRIVE SUITECOLUMBIAMD21046HOME & COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES$141,038
JENSEN HUGHES INC
PO BOX 7410242CHICAGOIL60674THREAT PREPAREDNESS CONSULTING$117,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,140,655GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$85,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,225,655TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HIE ACCESS & SUPPORT900099$1,733,343$1,733,343
HIE-HIT CONTRACT900099$1,534,298$1,534,298
OTHER REVENUE900099$847,242$847,242
MANAGEMENT FEE900099$539,385$539,385
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$144,500$144,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,798,768TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,561TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,561ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$330,397SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$319,032SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,365SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,365TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,365ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$428TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$428ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$428OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,061,777TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,798,768RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$37,354ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,125,377TotalAmt
Program Services$1,125,377ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,177,501TotalAmt
Program Services$679,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$497,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,019,170TotalAmt
Program Services$1,876,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,032TotalAmt
Program Services$67,032ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,971TotalAmt
Program Services$194,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,038TotalAmt
Program Services$193,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,812TotalAmt
Program Services$30,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,066TotalAmt
Program Services$62,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,890TotalAmt
Program Services$12,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$410ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,836,617TotalAmt
Program Services$1,795,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,427TotalAmt
Program Services$2,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,812TotalAmt
Program Services$58,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,147TotalAmt
Program Services$151,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,855TotalAmt
Program Services$404,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,413TotalAmt
Program Services$33,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,914TotalAmt
Program Services$37,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,422TotalAmt
Program Services$79,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,962TotalAmt
Program Services$37,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STAFF TRAINING$54,555$52,819$1,736
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$43,842$42,447$1,395
DUES, PUBS. AND SUBS.$14,445$13,985$460
MISCELLANEOUS$9,456$9,156$300

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,235TotalAmt
Program Services$7,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,728,959TotalAmt
Program Services$6,968,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$760,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,276,696BOYAmt
EOY$478,225EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,686BOYAmt
EOY$22,414EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,520BOYAmt
EOY$289,384EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$667,517BOYAmt
EOY$341,587EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,257BOYAmt
EOY$79,767EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$738,402LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$521,344LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$258,066BOYAmt
EOY$217,058EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$969,138BOYAmt
EOY$1,048,257EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,323,891BOYAmt
EOY$3,243,252EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,902,771BOYAmt
EOY$5,719,944EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$694,842BOYAmt
EOY$597,266EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,012,667BOYAmt
EOY$3,555,787EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,727,509BOYAmt
EOY$4,153,053EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,702,862BOYAmt
EOY$1,447,681EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$472,400BOYAmt
EOY$119,210EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,175,262BOYAmt
EOY$1,566,891EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,902,771BOYAmt
EOY$5,719,944EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$667,182ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$58,811NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,782,035CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,056,692CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,553,982CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,428,359CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,225,655CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,046,723TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,782,035CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,056,692CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,553,982CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,428,359CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,225,655CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,046,723TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$20,046,723PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,599CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,344CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,172CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,559CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,561CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$147,235TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,303CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,184CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,130CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,254CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$428CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,299TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$20,219,257TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$18,150,202GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99150PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99170PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 3,303. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 5,184. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 5,130. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 11,254. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 428.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$7,728,959FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$7,728,959FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$536,448FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$134,112FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$538,195CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$519,720CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$606,418CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$536,448CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,200,781TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$3,301,172LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$134,549CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$129,930CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$151,605CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$134,112CurrentYearAmt
Total$550,196TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$825,294GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,237OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,851DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,386BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$654,144OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$453,268DepreciationAmt
Book Value$200,876BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,021OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,225DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,796BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$217,058TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET - OPERATING$2,879,432
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$309,165
DEPOSITS$54,655
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,243,252TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LONG TERM LEASE LIABILITY$3,250,226
SHORT TERM LEASE LIABILITY$305,561
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,555,787TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,120,588TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$58,811NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$58,811RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,061,777RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,061,777TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,728,959TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,728,959ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,728,959TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE ORGANIZATIONS HAVE DOCUMENTED THEIR CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
CLINOVATIONS INC
1325 G STREET NW SUITE 500WASHINGTONDC20005264323437FOR PROFIT$389,526$0DC DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH CARE FINANCE (DHCF) HCBS TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE
ZANE NETWORKS LLC
1133 21ST STREET NW SUITE M200WASHINGTONDC20036522221847FOR PROFIT$381,142$0DC DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH CARE FINANCE (DHCF) HCBS TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE
CRISP DC
7160 COLUMBIA GATEWAY DRIVE SUITECOLUMBIAMD21046881511502501(C)(3)$140,403$0DC DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH CARE FINANCE (DHCF) HCBS TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE100
BREAD FOR THE CITY
1525 7TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20001521138207501(C)(3)$60,716$0MEDSTAR CANCER NAVIGATOR PROGRAM
ENLIGHTENED INC
1205 GOOD HOPE ROAD SE SUITE 300WASHINGTONDC20020522049720FOR PROFIT$54,290$0DC DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH CARE FINANCE (DHCF) HCBS TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE
FAMILY MEDICAL & COUNSELING SERVICES INC
2041 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR AVENUEWASHINGTONDC20020521073362501(C)(3)$30,000$0DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMNENT OF HEALTH - COLORECTAL CANCER CONTROL (DC3C) PROGRAM.SE SUITE M-2
ELAINE ELLIS CENTER OF HEALTH INC
1627 KENILWORTH AVENUE NEWASHINGTONDC20019273048576501(C)(3)$27,150$0DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMNENT OF HEALTH - COLORECTAL CANCER CONTROL (DC3C) PROGRAM.
LA CLINICA DEL PUEBLO INC
2815 15TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20009521942551501(C)(3)$22,150$0DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH - COLORECTAL CANCER CONTROL (DC3C) PROGRAM.
COMMUNITY OF HOPE INC
2120 BLADENSBURG ROAD NEWASHINGTONDC20018521184749501(C)(3)$10,000$0DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH - COLORECTAL CANCER CONTROL (DC3C) PROGRAM.
WHITMAN-WALKER HEALTH
1525 14TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20005521122122501(C)(3)$10,000$0DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH - COLORECTAL CANCER CONTROL (DC3C) PROGRAM.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANTS WERE PROVIDED FOR CLINICAL QUALITY IMPROVEMENT INITIATIVES AND PARTICIPATION IN CARE COORDINATION AND MANAGEMENT TRAINING, PATIENT RESEARCH, DATA COLLECTION, AND STAFF TRAINING SUPPORT. HEALTH CENTERS COMMITTED TO AND SIGNED PARTICIPATION AGREEMENTS IN ORDER TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR THE GRANT AWARDS THAT WERE USED TO SUPPORT STAFF ALLOCATION OF TIME FOR CLINICAL QUALITY IMPROVEMENT TRAINING INITIATIVES, CARE COORDINATION/PRACTICE MANAGEMENT ACTIVITIES, PATIENT RESEARCH, AND DATA COLLECTION. DCPCA CLINICAL STAFF MONITORED PARTICIPATION AND DATA SUBMISSION TO ENSURE THE TERMS OF THE AGREEMENT WERE ADHERED TO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DONNA RAMOS-JOHNSON
CHIEF OPERATING & TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$221,988$0$0$0$0$0$19,056$0$26,591$0$267,635$0$0$0
RUTH FISHER POLLARD
PRESIDENT & CEO - AS OF 01/24$235,329$0$0$0$0$0$2,070$0$2,216$0$239,615$0$0$0
PATRICIA QUINN
VP, POLICY & PARTNERSHIPS$166,035$0$0$0$0$0$14,480$0$27,231$0$207,746$0$0$0
DONNETTE HOPE RAMSAY
VP, PROGRAMS, HEALTH CENTERS SUPPORT$165,493$0$0$0$0$0$13,933$0$21,970$0$201,396$0$0$0
PETER KIBURI
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$168,614$0$0$0$0$0$14,424$0$17,112$0$200,150$0$0$0
JAMES COSTELLO
SENIOR DIRECTOR, HEALTH IT OPERATION$171,636$0$0$0$0$0$14,528$0$11,406$0$197,570$0$0$0
MICHAEL SMOOT
DIRECTOR, DATA MGMT & NETWORK SVCS$134,734$0$0$0$0$0$8,328$0$7,777$0$150,839$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6DCPCA HAS TWO CLASSES OR MEMBERS: FEDERALLY QUALIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (FQHCS) AND FQHC LOOK-ALIKES AND OTHER COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH FEDERALLY QUALIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER IS ABLE TO NOMINATE AND ELECT ITS CEO AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND A DRAFT COPY, INCLUDING ALL RELATED SCHEDULES AND ATTACHMENTS, WAS GIVEN TO THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. ONCE APPROVED, THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE PROVIDED A FINAL COPY OF THE 990 TO THE FULL BOARD BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND DISCLOSE INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICT. IF A DCPCA DIRECTOR IS AN OFFICER OR DIRECTOR OF OR HOLDS A SIMILAR POSITION WITH OR HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST IN ANOTHER ENTITY AND PARTICIPATES OR IS PRESENT AT A MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHERE DCPCA AUTHORIZES A CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION WITH SUCH OTHER ENTITY, THE DIRECTOR: (1) DISCLOSES THE MATERIAL FACTS AS TO THE RELATIONSHIP OR INTEREST AND AS TO THE CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR ENSURES THAT SUCH FACTS ARE KNOWN TO THE DIRECTORS ENTITLED TO VOTE THEREON; AND (2) RECUSE HIMSELF/HERSELF FROM DISCUSSION, LOBBYING, AND VOTING ON THE MATTER. ANY VOTE ON THE CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION MUST BE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTES OF A MAJORITY OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS EVEN THOUGH THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS ARE LESS THAN A QUORUM. THE MINUTES OF MEETINGS AT WHICH SUCH VOTES ARE TAKEN RECORD THE DISCLOSURE, RECUSAL AND RATIONALE FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. ADJUSTMENTS TO THE CEO'S SALARY ARE GUIDED BY THE FOLLOWING FACTORS: (A) THE INTRINSIC QUALITY OF HIS/HER MANAGEMENT, INTELLECTUAL LEADERSHIP, AND PUBLIC REPRESENTATION OF THE ASSOCIATION; (B) THE ASSOCIATION'S FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE AND STABILITY; (C) THE COMPENSATION OF CHIEF EXECUTIVES OF OTHER, SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS BASED ON SURVEYS AND COMPENSATION STUDIES; AND (D) ADDITIONAL, SIMILAR, FACTORS THE COMMITTEE DEEMS APPROPRIATE. THE COMPENSATION PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MINUTES MEMORANDUM. THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION REVIEW TAKES PLACE IN OCTOBER OF EACH YEAR, ON OR ABOUT THE CEO DATE-OF-HIRE ANNIVERSARY. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO USING SIMILAR GUIDELINES DESCRIBED ABOVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND ON ITS WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,131,521. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 25,671. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,157,192. MIS SUPPORT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 561,004. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 12,728. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 573,732. HR FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 103,348. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,345. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 105,693.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DC CONNECTED CARE NETWORKBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11620 I STREET NW SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN833113364EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO DEVELOP, IMPLEMENT, PROMOTE AND SUPPORT CLINICAL INTEGRATED SERVICES.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DC CONNECTED CARE NETWORKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeNTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$104,280InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.