CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON (EIN 91-0567788)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-09
IRS object ID
201623149349303057
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-09T15:29:24-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 W Riverside Avenue Ste 1800AddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910567788EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Horizon Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHORIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5099286494PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 15128AddressLine1Txt
CitySpokane ValleyCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99216ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeff AdamsPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5099286494PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEmina O Cresswell CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01217304PTIN
Phone5097472600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeff AdamsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 15128AddressLine1Txt
CitySpokane ValleyCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99216ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,037,465GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1269GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.hzcu.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES. PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee300TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$86,933TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$27,540NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,212,873PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,419,995CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$590,782PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$890,572CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$94,478PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$122,369CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,898,133PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,432,936CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$33,512PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$35,265CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,170,611PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,537,755CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,920,284PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,000,814CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,124,407PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,573,834CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,773,726PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,859,102CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$620,763,082TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$819,694,391TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$554,077,490TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$730,448,545TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$66,685,592NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$89,245,846NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCredit union operated without profit for mutual purposes.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 59,000 MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO LOANS AND SAVINGS PROGRAMS. THE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY AT LEAST SEVEN NON-PAID VOLUNTEERS AND APPROXIMATELY 300 FULL-TIME PAID EMPLOYEES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7849IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee300EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldIDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Deborah PareliusBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5099286494PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 15128AddressLine1Txt
CitySpokane ValleyCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99216ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MIKE BUTLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM DILUZIO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Lodine
DireCTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE SHARON
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY RIPLEY
1ST VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BERNIE KORTH
2ND VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAT FITZGERALD
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF ADAMS
CEO/President40.00$365,615$0$313,874Yes (X)
DEBORAH PARELIUS
CFO/VP Finance & Acct.35.00$188,082$0$24,054Yes (X)
MARK NEUMANN
COO/VP Retail Delivery40.00$400,433$0$28,842Yes (X)
GREG ROBINSON
VP Information Services32.00$156,390$0$21,193Yes (X)
BRIAN GRYTDAL
VP Marketing40.00$152,868$0$36,826Yes (X)
JODIE OLSON
VP Human Resources40.00$135,823$0$23,137Yes (X)
ALITA BILLINGTON
REGIONAL DIR. OF BRANCHES40.00$125,455$0$17,683Yes (X)
Judy Kiely
Regional Dir, Corp Integration40.00$160,416$0$15,820Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,685,082TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$481,429TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CEO ADVISORY GROUP
PO BOX 5665KENTWA98064MANAGEMENT CONSULTING$395,978
PERDUE LAW
41 CAMINO DE LOS ANGELITOSGALISTEONM87540LEGAL$126,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON MEMBER LOANS522100$25,045,726$25,045,726
FEES PAID BY MEMBERS522100$4,376,372$4,289,439$86,933
VISA & DEBIT CARD INCOME522100$2,950,836$2,950,836
OTHER INCOME525990$1,047,061$1,047,061
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,419,995TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$837,897TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$837,897ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$134,376RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,007RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$122,369RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,369TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$122,369ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$349,575SecuritiesAmt
Other$13,295,622OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$350,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$13,242,522OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$425SecuritiesAmt
Other$53,100OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$52,675ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,432,936TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,333,062RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$86,933UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,012,941ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,215TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,050TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,320,900TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,706,791TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,147,637TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,484,724TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$877,703TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$584,450TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,568TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,196TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,173,847TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$808,379TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511,836TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,535,345TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,538,440TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,347TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,476TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,708,263TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,324,806TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,170TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,807,526
CARD PROCESSING FEES$1,275,545
MEMBER SERVICING$892,683
LOAN PROCESSING$782,754

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,248,183TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,573,834TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,913,670BOYAmt
EOY$17,004,492EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,905,561BOYAmt
EOY$63,551,077EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,193,091BOYAmt
EOY$2,247,147EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,158,875BOYAmt
EOY$1,437,050EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$521,119,636BOYAmt
EOY$612,598,423EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$782,402BOYAmt
EOY$824,539EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,941,245LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,396,952LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,344,593BOYAmt
EOY$26,544,293EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,513,738BOYAmt
EOY$74,331,126EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,482BOYAmt
EOY$12,795EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,118,537BOYAmt
EOY$4,384,279EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,699,497BOYAmt
EOY$16,759,170EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$620,763,082BOYAmt
EOY$819,694,391EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,076,568BOYAmt
EOY$9,775,879EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$545,000,922BOYAmt
EOY$720,672,666EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,077,490BOYAmt
EOY$730,448,545EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,685,592BOYAmt
EOY$89,245,846EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,685,592BOYAmt
EOY$89,245,846EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$620,763,082BOYAmt
EOY$819,694,391EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,859,102ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$19,701,152OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$5,994PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$5,994Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$5,994TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD SUITE 350AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATACCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98188ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800043051EIN
Paid Internal Funds$5,994PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$1,645ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I-A, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe credit union's only indirect political campaign activity is a contribution to the Credit Union Legislative Action Committee.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,020,454OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,020,454BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,809,270OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,441,886DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,367,384BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$991,039OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$829,860DepreciationAmt
Book Value$161,179BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,120,482OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,125,206DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,995,276BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,544,293TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$56,400,377C
NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT$6,748,240C
CMO SECURITIES$1,132,252C
HMBS INVESTMENTS$3,175,221C
FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES$2,001,098C
FHLB CAPITAL STOCK$1,145,000C
NPCU Investment$1,689,057C
CUIS Investment$479,960C
CLF Membership Stock$1,559,921C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$74,331,126TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARES & DEPOSITS$710,672,666
FHLB ADVANCES$10,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$720,672,666TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,257,892TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,257,892RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$175,044OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$175,044RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,432,936TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,398,790TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,398,790ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$175,044OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$175,044ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,573,834TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AT ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") HAS ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA ("TAM") TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL INCOME TAX LIABILITY. THE CREDIT UNION FILES IRS FORMS 990 AND 990-T, AS APPLICABLE AND MEASURES AND RECOGNIZES THE IMPLICATIONS OF POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN ITS TAX RETURNS ON AN ONGOING BASIS IN ACCORDANCE WITH INCOME TAX GUIDANCE. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES AND NO ADJUSTMENTS TO ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014. THE CREDIT UNION'S MOST RECENT EXAM COMPLETED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE COVERED TAX YEARS ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2008 AND 2009, RESPECTIVELY. THE CREDIT UNION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR 12 MONTHS PRIOR TO DECEMBER 31, 2012. IF ASSESSED, THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZES PENALTIES AND INTEREST ASSOCIATED WITH TAX MATTERS AS PART OF OPERATING EXPENSES.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Rental Income Net of Expenses 122,369. Gain on Sale of Assets 52,675.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Rental Income Net of Expenses 122,369. Gain on sale of Assets 52,675.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS TO INDIVIDUALS OF WHICH NONe RECEIVED MORE THAN $5,000GrantTypeTxt
Recipient3RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,050CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION KEEPS RECEIPTS OR DOCUMENTATION FOR EACH SPONSORED EVENT. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A POLICY AND SET OF BY-LAWS FOR THE COMMUNITY OUTREACH COMMITTEE TO FOLLOW WHEN APPROVING EXPENDITURES FOR EVENTS. THE COC IS ASSIGNED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT A BUDGETED EXPENDITURE AMOUNT FOR EACH YEAR. The donations were made to known local charitable organizations and therefore no further monitoring is done to ensure that the funds are not used outside the U.S.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFF ADAMS
CEO/President$297,689$0$29,196$0$38,730$0$288,929$0$24,945$0$679,489$0$0$0
DEBORAH PARELIUS
CFO/VP Finance & Acct.$169,313$0$17,600$0$1,169$0$14,612$0$9,442$0$212,136$0$0$0
MARK NEUMANN
COO/VP Retail Delivery$165,230$0$16,073$0$219,130$0$21,200$0$7,642$0$429,275$0$136,675$0
GREG ROBINSON
VP Information Services$126,165$0$12,725$0$17,500$0$11,789$0$9,404$0$177,583$0$0$0
BRIAN GRYTDAL
VP Marketing$119,171$0$12,069$0$21,628$0$13,346$0$23,480$0$189,694$0$0$0
JODIE OLSON
VP Human Resources$119,182$0$10,641$0$6,000$0$11,069$0$12,068$0$158,960$0$0$0
Judy Kiely
Regional Dir, Corp Integration$148,774$0$0$0$11,642$0$13,720$0$2,100$0$176,236$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe Credit Union reimburses limited actual expenses for spousal travel of Board members, Supervisory Committee members, the CEO, and Senior Managers. This is only for travel related to Credit Union business. The reimbursements are not taxable compensation.
Part I, Line 4bJEFF ADAMS, CEO, PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THE AMOUNT EARNED IN 2015 WAS $268,164. MARK NEUMANN, COO & VP OF RETAIL DELIVERY, RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION FROM A RETIREMENT PLAN THAT WAS REPORTED AS DEFERRED ON PRIOR FORMS 990. THE AMOUNT RECEIVED IN 2015 WAS $200,000.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
MARK NEUMANN
VICE PRESIDENTExecutive CompensationYes (X)$277,050$277,0500Yes (1)Yes (1)
Deborah Parelius
Chief Financial OfficerExecutive CompensationYes (X)$1,160,000$1,160,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,437,050TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part II, Line (C) Additional Explanation:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationExecutive Compensation under a split-dollar life insurance arrangement that is treated as a split-dollar loan under Treasury Regulations Section 1.7872-15.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Entity has members who elect members of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aEntity has one class of members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bEntity has members who have rights to ratify decisions of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The CFO reviews the Form 990 and will make a complete copy of it available to the Board at the November 2016 Board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15CEO salary ranges are prepared by Human Resources based on industry comparability data and review by the compensation committee. The compensation committee is comprised of volunteer board members. CEO performance is assessed and salary trends are reviewed by compensation committee to determine appropriate salary. The salary recommendation is then presented to the full board of directors for final review and approval. Senior manager's salary ranges are prepared by Human Resources based on industry comparability data and reviewed by the CEO and the compensation committee. Performance is assessed and salary trends are reviewed by CEO to determine relevant salaries. Every few years the compensation data and process is reviewed by an outside consultant.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18The Organization makes its form 990 available upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization does not make available to the public the organization's governing documents or conflict of interest policy. The organization publishes their monthly financial statements at each branch, and their quarterly financial statements are published on the NCUA website. The organization's annual report is available on their website.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Equity Acquired in Merger 19,701,152.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.