RESEARCH FOUNDATION FOR THE CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RESEARCH FOUNDATION FOR THE CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK (EIN 02-0733394)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-10-13
IRS object ID
201622879349301202
Schema version
2015v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-10-13T15:00:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12020 N CENTRAL AVE STE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020733394EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESEARCH FOUNDATION OF THE CITY UNIVERSITY OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlRESEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3132229053PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 75000AddressLine1Txt
CityDETROITCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP482757874ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSANDRA MILLERPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone3132229053PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-13SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEFFREY E KUHLINPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00353001PTIN
Phone8558073423PhoneNum
Preparation2016-10-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRALPH JOHNSTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 WEST LAFAYETTEAddressLine1Txt
CityDETROITCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48226ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$80,771,147GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE RETIREMENT MEDICAL AND DENTAL BENEFITS TO THE EMPLOYEES OF RESEARCH FOUNDATION OF THE CITY OF NEW YORKActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,429,896PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,860,293CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$20,254,421PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,484,631CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,684,317PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,344,924CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$22,897,604PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$22,023,307CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$58,377PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$51,206CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,459,178PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,650,480CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,415,159PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,724,993CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$32,269,158PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$15,619,931CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$123,412,953TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$131,195,068TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,335,810TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,254,491TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$120,077,143NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$127,940,577NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE RETIREMENT MEDICAL AND DENTAL BENEFITS TO THE EMPLOYEES OF RESEARCH FOUNDATION OF THE CITY OF NEW YORKMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,023,307ExpenseAmt
DescPROVIDE RETIREMENT MEDICAL AND DENTAL BENEFITS TO THE EMPLOYEES OF THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION OF THE CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORKDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$22,023,307TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyfalseMinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RALPH JOHNSTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3132229053PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 W LAFAYETTEAddressLine1Txt
CityDETROITCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48226ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeInd
LAWRENCE MUCCIOLO
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN PENROD
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS BRENNAN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMY TRAVIS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID LYONS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEIL STAHL
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW BEVERIDGE
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RODNEY NICHOLS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD ROGOFF
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA STAIANO-COICO
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY ECKENRODE
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES B MILLIKEN
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHASE F ROBINSON
VICE CHAIRMAN1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE CALL
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT E EVENBECK
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA SILVERBLATT
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHIRLEY RAPS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
COMERICA BANK
TRUSTEE$51,206$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$51,206TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FIRST REPUBLIC BANK
1230 AVENUE OF AMERICASNEW YORKNY10020INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES$514,976
TIAA -CREF TRUST COMPANY
211 NORTH BRAODWAY SUITE 1000ST LOUISMO63102INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES$104,824
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESEARCH FND CITY UNIVERSITY CONTRIDesc
Business525100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$33,860,293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,860,293RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,860,293TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,367,725TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,367,725RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$43,543,129SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$41,426,223SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,116,906SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,116,906TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,116,906RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,344,924TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,344,924RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,023,307TotalAmt
Program Services$22,023,307ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,206TotalAmt
Management And General$51,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$619,801TotalAmt
Management And General$619,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$991,342TotalAmt
Program Services$991,342ProgramServicesAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,337TotalAmt
Management And General$39,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,724,993TotalAmt
Program Services$23,014,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$710,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,254,491BOYAmt
EOY$3,255,177EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,644,805BOYAmt
EOY$6,133,449EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$412,665BOYAmt
EOY$496,431EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,474,286BOYAmt
EOY$115,787,270EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,626,706BOYAmt
EOY$5,522,741EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,412,953BOYAmt
EOY$131,195,068EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,335,810BOYAmt
EOY$3,254,491EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,335,810BOYAmt
EOY$3,254,491EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,077,143BOYAmt
EOY$127,940,577EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,077,143BOYAmt
EOY$127,940,577EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,412,953BOYAmt
EOY$131,195,068EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$15,619,931ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$7,756,497NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
Acct Compile Or Review BasisAcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
FS Audited BasisFSAuditedBasisGrp
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
COMERICA AGGREGATE BOND INDEX FUND$1,822,326F
COMERICA LARGE CAP INDEX FUND$3,700,415F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,522,741TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,878,083TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$7,756,497NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$710,344OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$8,466,841RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,344,924RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,344,924TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,014,649TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$710,344OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$710,344ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,724,993ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,724,993TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
EXPLANATION FOR SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2dINVESTMENT EXPENSES $685,952.00, FOREIGN TAXES OF $28,707.00, REFUNDED FEES - $4,331.00
EXPLANATION FOR SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2dINVESTMENT EXPENSES $685,952.00, FOREIGN TAXES $28,707.00, REFUNDED FEES -$4,331.00

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDESCRIPTION FOR MAKING DOCUMENTS PUBLICFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOPIES ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE TRUSTEE UPON REQUESTExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.