FRONTIER FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRONTIER FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 88-6003195)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-09-06
IRS object ID
201622509349300672
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-09-06T17:58:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN886003195EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRONTIER FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRONBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7758292070PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15200 NEIL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityRENOCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89502ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRUCE A RODELAPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7758292070PhoneNum
Signature2016-09-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-12-15 16:53:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRUCE A RODELAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15200 NEIL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityRENOCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,649,358GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FRONTIERFCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFRONTIER FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION IS A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION. THE REVENUES EARNED BY THE CREDIT UNION IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE STATE STATUTES AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH OUR STATE CHARTER TO SERVE FIELDS OF MEMBERSHIP BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES INCLUDING LENDING AND DEPOSITORY FUNCTIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee26TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$12,234TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$5,539NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,680,545PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,585,503CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$176,283PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$222,680CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$569,005PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$554,735CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,425,833PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,362,918CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,030,540PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,124,250CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,309,525PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,617,372CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,340,065PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,741,622CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,085,768PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$621,296CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$68,499,106TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$74,685,828TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$63,009,325TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$68,558,190TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,489,781NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,127,638NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFRONTIER FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION IS A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION. THE REVENUES EARNED BY THE CREDIT UNION IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE STATE STATUTES AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH OUR STATE CHARTER TO SERVE FIELDS OF MEMBERSHIP BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES INCLUDING LENDING AND DEPOSITORY FUNCTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES TO THE MEMBERS OF FRONTIER FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document836IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee26EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRONTIER FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7758292070PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15200 NEIL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityRENOCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89502ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
JAMES BEGBIE
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE JACKSON
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES GUBBELS
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHA BURGESS
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DICK STOLL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE A RODELA
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$163,263$0$14,001Yes (X)
BRENDA MERCER
CONTROLLER40.00$53,230$0$7,872Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$216,493TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$21,873TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FISERVBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110926 DAVID TAYLOR DRIVE SUITE 110AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP282621042ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCORE SYSTEMServicesDesc
Compensation$569,513CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$2,067,193$2,067,193
FEE INCOME522100$506,076$506,076
NON-MEMBER ATM FEE INC900099$12,234$12,234
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,585,503TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$233,915TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$233,915RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$275,205OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$286,440OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$11,235OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,235TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$11,235RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS OTHER INDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$554,735TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$554,735RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$554,735OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,362,918TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,350,684RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$12,234UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,366TotalAmt
Program Services$238,366ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$684,794TotalAmt
Program Services$684,794ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,757TotalAmt
Program Services$19,757ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,523TotalAmt
Program Services$96,523ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,810TotalAmt
Program Services$84,810ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,803TotalAmt
Program Services$23,803ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,953TotalAmt
Program Services$6,953ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,107TotalAmt
Program Services$26,107ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,734TotalAmt
Program Services$54,734ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,244TotalAmt
Program Services$142,244ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,259TotalAmt
Program Services$293,259ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,252TotalAmt
Program Services$293,252ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,816TotalAmt
Program Services$76,816ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,964TotalAmt
Program Services$15,964ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,493TotalAmt
Program Services$9,493ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,368TotalAmt
Program Services$51,368ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,402TotalAmt
Program Services$19,402ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,212TotalAmt
Program Services$128,212ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,556TotalAmt
Program Services$37,556ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PLASTIC CARD FEES$358,795$358,795
LOAN SERVICING$213,094$213,094
MISCELLANEOUS$26,107$26,107
MAINTENANCE REPAIRS$23,390$23,390

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$183,177TotalAmt
Program Services-$183,177ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,741,622TotalAmt
Program Services$2,741,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,208,696BOYAmt
EOY$1,183,747EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,004,319BOYAmt
EOY$10,039,389EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,325BOYAmt
EOY$411,082EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,367,972BOYAmt
EOY$43,492,672EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,046BOYAmt
EOY$133,081EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,110,782LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,923,469LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,207,827BOYAmt
EOY$4,187,313EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$872,011BOYAmt
EOY$891,926EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,525,227BOYAmt
EOY$12,413,852EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,052,683BOYAmt
EOY$1,932,766EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,499,106BOYAmt
EOY$74,685,828EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$613,913BOYAmt
EOY$673,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,395,412BOYAmt
EOY$67,885,190EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,009,325BOYAmt
EOY$68,558,190EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,489,781BOYAmt
EOY$6,127,638EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,489,781BOYAmt
EOY$6,127,638EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,499,106BOYAmt
EOY$74,685,828EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$621,296ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$16,561NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$2,000Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$2,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NV CREDIT UNION LEAGUE FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 51476AddressLine1Txt
CityONTARIOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP917610076ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Paid Internal Funds$2,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,251,354OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,251,354BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,512,279OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$825,809DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,686,470BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,347,149OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,097,660DepreciationAmt
Book Value$249,489BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,187,313TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CATALYST CORPORATE PERPETUAL CAPITAL$178,779C
FIRST CORPORATE PEPETUAL CAPITAL$153,073C
LONG TERM CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT$12,082,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$12,413,852TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REGULAR SHARES$34,439,309
SHARE DRAFT$18,060,989
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$984,321
MONEY MARKET$13,436,782
OTHER SHARES$963,789
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$67,885,190TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,362,918TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,362,918RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,362,918TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,741,622TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,741,622ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,741,622TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2015, 2014, AND 2013 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRUCE A RODELAPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$126,164BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$17,200BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$19,899OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$14,001NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$177,264TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS GIVEN TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO BEFORE FILING AND PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW AND SIGN A CODE OF CONDUCT POLICY WHICH CONTAINS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SETS THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PACKAGE FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PERFORMING AN ANNUAL EVALUATION AS PART OF THE PROCESS. THE PRESIDENT/CEO SETS THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PACKAGE FOR THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CONTROLLER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE PUBLIC.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.