NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION (EIN 05-0125860)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202523179349310367
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-13T16:58:07-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042689883 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WOLF & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 STATE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02109 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 050125860 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NAVI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4012334304 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1005 DOUGLAS PIKE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SMITHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 029171206 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JASON M JOLIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4012334304 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KAREN S NG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01067482 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6174399700 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JASON M JOLIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1005 DOUGLAS PIKE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SMITHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 029171206 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $204,818,900 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1915 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | RI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION IS TO IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 2 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 510 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $214,056 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $160,900,265 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $190,215,954 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $13,278,196 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $13,825,215 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,018,831 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $777,731 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $175,197,292 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $204,818,900 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,225,898 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,287,569 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $46,614,726 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $48,955,934 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $106,430,064 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $137,915,597 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $154,270,688 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $188,159,100 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $20,926,604 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $16,659,800 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,756,984,395 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,919,589,889 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,407,568,642 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,544,020,530 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $349,415,753 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $375,569,359 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION IS MEMBER OWNED AND OPERATED. THE MISSION OF NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION IS TO IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF ITS MEMBERS. IT DOES SO BY RESPONDING TO THE MEMBERS WITH THE VALUE THEY NEED AND THE CARING PERSONAL SERVICE THEY DESERVE. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED BY PROVIDING COMPETITIVE LOAN AND DEPOSIT RATES AS WELL AS OTHER SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS SEEK IN MANAGING THEIR FINANCES, DELIVERED BY A KNOWLEDGEABLE AND FRIENDLY STAFF. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE OWNED AND DIRECTED BY AND DEDICATED TO SERVING ITS MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS 71,412 LOANS TOTALING $3,362,407,243 DUE FROM MEMBERS AND $3,361,524,850 IN 262,062 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS FROM MEMBERS. ALSO $223,738 OF FEES WERE RECEIVED FROM MEMBERS RENTING 3,187 SAFE DEPOSIT BOXES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 71322 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 510 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 2 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JASON M JOLIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4012334304 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1005 DOUGLAS PIKE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SMITHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 029171206 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE PARENTE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $30,750 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH BERETTA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $31,350 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT MURRAY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROLAND R LACHAPELLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $23,222 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES K SALOME | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $42,650 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY E FURTADO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $54,422 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANN M KASHMANIAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL RYAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $31,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL BEAUDOIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $37,150 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER BAZIOTIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $31,050 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHLEEN OROVITZ | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $759,362 | $0 | $284,221 | Yes (X) | ||
| LISA G DANDENEAU | ||||||||
| SR EVP/CASO | 40.00 | $522,895 | $0 | $119,083 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN ROBERTS | ||||||||
| SVP/CIO | 40.00 | $404,034 | $0 | $93,749 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID PELLEGRINO | ||||||||
| VP-COMPLIANCE | 40.00 | $334,956 | $0 | $69,428 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID DECUBELLIS | ||||||||
| SVP/CRO | 40.00 | $372,064 | $0 | $80,697 | Yes (X) | |||
| JASON M JOLIN | ||||||||
| EVP/CFO | 40.00 | $603,274 | $0 | $94,750 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL J MATTONE | ||||||||
| SVP/CRBEO | 40.00 | $277,488 | $0 | $73,698 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORI JORDAN | ||||||||
| SVP DIRECTOR OF PEOPLE & TALENT MGMT | 40.00 | $222,767 | $0 | $33,283 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROSS SILVA | ||||||||
| AVP BUS DEV/REGIONAL LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $240,262 | $0 | $36,312 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY P CASCIONE | ||||||||
| SVP DIRECTOR OF COMMERCIAL BANKING | 40.00 | $321,111 | $0 | $60,368 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEONARDA CONTI | ||||||||
| AVP MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $198,076 | $0 | $23,504 | Yes (X) | |||
| FREDDIE C ALMEIDA | ||||||||
| VP RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE ORIGINATIONS MANAGER | 40.00 | $258,775 | $0 | $36,169 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,800,858 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,005,262 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 87 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 99924 | GRAPEVINE | TX | 76099 | DATA PROCESSING | $5,762,246 |
| STRATEGIC RESOURCE MANAGEMENT INC | |||||
| 10 CITY SQUARE 5TH FLOOR | BOSTON | MA | 02129 | CONSULTING | $2,564,131 |
| DIGITAL FIRST HOLDING LLC | |||||
| 14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | DATA PROCESSING | $2,483,459 |
| CONVERGINT TECHNOLOGIES LLC | |||||
| ONE COMMERCE DRIVE | SCHAUMBURG | IL | 60173 | TECHNOLOGY | $1,682,906 |
| D3 LOGIC INC | |||||
| 89 COMMERCIAL WAY | EAST PROVIDENCE | RI | 02914 | DATA PROCESSING - STATEMENT RENDERING | $1,658,580 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 66 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS, INCLUDING FEES | 522291 | $171,210,207 | $171,210,207 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS FEES | 525990 | $11,688,354 | $11,688,354 | |
| MEMBER SERVICE FEE | 525990 | $6,292,840 | $6,078,784 | $214,056 |
| NCU FINANCIAL | 524298 | $1,024,553 | $1,024,553 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $190,215,954 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,587,125 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,587,125 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,238,090 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,238,090 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,238,090 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,238,090 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $777,731 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $777,731 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $777,731 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $204,818,900 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $190,779,629 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $214,056 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,825,215 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,249,569 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,559,867 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,792,881 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,967,243 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,965,916 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,670,027 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,728 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,887,485 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,882,129 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $793,091 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,552,979 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,803,726 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,596 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $762,524 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,832,803 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,253,233 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CORRESPONDENT SERVICES | $7,671,651 |
| PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO | $6,733,747 |
| COMMISSIONS AND LOAN SE | $2,152,300 |
| STATE DEPOSIT & OTHER T | $2,034,581 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,382,024 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,159,100 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,418,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,517,690 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,574,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,909,710 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,011,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,041,685 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,128,089,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,347,075,300 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,082,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,871,436 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $69,252,157 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $31,847,654 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,669,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,404,503 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $328,991,303 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $305,155,910 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,145,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,613,655 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,756,984,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,919,589,889 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,191,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,337,510 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,546,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,539,450 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,388,830,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,508,143,570 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,407,568,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,544,020,530 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $349,415,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $375,569,359 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $349,415,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $375,569,359 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,756,984,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,919,589,889 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $16,659,800 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $8,041,515 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,452,291 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,535,749 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,535,749 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $41,640,660 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,860,540 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $22,780,120 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,856,817 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,987,114 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,869,703 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $218,931 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $218,931 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $37,404,503 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $3,358,365,120 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE | $1,332,318 |
| BORROWINGS | $141,619,139 |
| EQUIPMENT LEASE LIABILITY | $68,556 |
| RE LEASE LIABILITY | $6,758,437 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,508,143,570 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $204,791,000 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $204,791,000 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $27,900 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $27,900 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $204,818,900 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $188,132,000 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$27,100 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$27,100 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $188,159,100 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $188,159,100 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | AS PART OF THE MORTGAGE AGREEMENT, AN ESCROW ACCOUNT IS MAINTAINED FOR EACH MORTGAGE WHERE ESCROW OF REAL ESTATE TAXES & HOME OWNERS INSURANCE IS REQUIRED. THE CREDIT UNION COMPLIES WITH ALL FEDERAL & STATE LAWS REGARDING DISCLOSURES AND OPERATION OF THESE ACCOUNTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(14) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE") AND IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. HOWEVER, STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THE CREDIT UNION DID NOT HAVE ANY INCOME TAX EXPENSE FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN, INCLUDING THE POSITION THAT THE CREDIT UNION QUALIFIES AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY, ARE REQUIRED TO BE EVALUATED TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" TO BE UPHELD UNDER REGULATORY REVIEW. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE ACCRUED AND DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ACCRUAL OR DISCLOSURE AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. THE CREDIT UNION'S UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR FISCAL YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 TO PRESENT ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS G/L ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS FROM EXPENSES 28,228. RECLASS G/L ON LAWSUIT SETTLEMENT FROM EXPENSES 3,969. ROUNDING -4,297. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS G/L ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS TO REVENUE -28,228. RECLASS G/L ON LAWSUIT SETTLEMENT TO REVENUE -3,969. ROUNDING 5,097. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF NORTHERN RI | ||||||||
| 1 JAMES JMCKEE WAY | CUMBERLAND | RI | 02864 | 020280121 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS |
| TEALL PROPERTIES GROUP LLC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 31384 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28231 | 832060347 | 501(C)(3) | $8,268 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS |
| BLACKSTONE VALLEY TOURISM COUNCIL | ||||||||
| 175 MAIN STREET | PAWTUCKET | RI | 02860 | 050424318 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS |
| LEADERSHIP RHODE ISLAND | ||||||||
| 1570 WESTMINSTER STREET | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02909 | 222570460 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS |
| SAINT RAPHAEL ACADEMY | ||||||||
| 123 WALCOTT ST PAWTUCKET RI | PROVIDENCE | RI | 028603222 | 050259066 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS |
| NORTHERN RHODE ISLAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | ||||||||
| 6 BLACKSTONE VALLEY PL | LINCOLN | RI | 028651101 | 050456611 | 501(C)(6) | $23,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS |
| PROVIDENCE WARWICK CONVENTION & VISITOR BUREAU | ||||||||
| 100 WESTMINSTER ST | PROVIDENCE | RI | 029032311 | 050487503 | 501(C)(6) | $6,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS |
| THE SANDRA FEINSTEIN-GAMM THEATRE | ||||||||
| 1245 JEFFERSON BLVD | WARWICK | RI | 02886 | 222797284 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 6 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 24 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $38,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT TEAM REVIEWS ALL APPLICATIONS AND SCORES EACH, IN 4 CATEGORIES: FINANCIAL NEED, GRADES, EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES/COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT, AND AN ESSAY. EACH CATEGORY IS WORTH 25 POINTS. SCORING IS TOTALED AND THEN THE COMMITTEE MEETS WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO TO REVIEW ALL APPS AND MAKE SELECTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHLEEN OROVITZ | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $594,944 | $0 | $164,418 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $277,396 | $0 | $6,825 | $0 | $1,043,583 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON M JOLIN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CFO | $340,107 | $0 | $77,390 | $0 | $185,777 | $0 | $77,899 | $0 | $16,851 | $0 | $698,024 | $0 | $185,777 | $0 |
| LISA G DANDENEAU | ||||||||||||||
| SR EVP/CASO | $413,551 | $0 | $104,344 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $103,312 | $0 | $15,771 | $0 | $641,978 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN ROBERTS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CIO | $329,263 | $0 | $74,771 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $76,196 | $0 | $17,553 | $0 | $497,783 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID DECUBELLIS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CRO | $304,000 | $0 | $68,064 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $63,414 | $0 | $17,283 | $0 | $452,761 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID PELLEGRINO | ||||||||||||||
| VP-COMPLIANCE | $272,501 | $0 | $59,562 | $0 | $2,893 | $0 | $65,491 | $0 | $3,937 | $0 | $404,384 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY P CASCIONE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP DIRECTOR OF COMMERCIAL BANKING | $315,876 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,235 | $0 | $55,326 | $0 | $5,042 | $0 | $381,479 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL J MATTONE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CRBEO | $226,750 | $0 | $50,738 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $56,041 | $0 | $17,657 | $0 | $351,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FREDDIE C ALMEIDA | ||||||||||||||
| VP RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE ORIGINATIONS | $258,775 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,287 | $0 | $16,882 | $0 | $294,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROSS SILVA | ||||||||||||||
| AVP BUS DEV/REGIONAL LOAN OFFICER | $240,262 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,207 | $0 | $17,105 | $0 | $276,574 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORI JORDAN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP DIRECTOR OF PEOPLE & TALENT MGMT | $222,767 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,808 | $0 | $15,475 | $0 | $256,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEONARDA CONTI | ||||||||||||||
| AVP MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $198,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,827 | $0 | $7,677 | $0 | $221,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS THE CREDIT UNION DOES PERMIT SPOUSES TO TRAVEL WITH MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT FOR CERTAIN TRIPS. NO REIMBURSEMENT IS REQUIRED BY THE EMPLOYEE. HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES - THE CREDIT UNION DOES MAINTAIN MEMBERSHIPS FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S OFFICERS AT LOCAL COUNTRY CLUBS. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | DURING 2024, SEVEN MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN ADMINISTERED BY ANGELL PENSION GROUP AND RELIANCE TRUST COMPANY. LISA G. DANDENEAU - $75,712 KATHLEEN OROVITZ - $251,796 JONATHAN ROBERTS - $48,596 JASON JOLIN - $50,299 DAVID DECUBELLIS - $45,383 DAVID PELLEGRINO - $38,695 MICHAEL MATTONE - $33,842 |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN F: | ONE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED COMPENSATION IN CURRENT YEAR WHICH REPORTED AS DEFERRED ON PRIOR FORM 990. JASON JOLIN - $185,777 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIDALIA C ROCHA | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $882,893 | $401,170 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KEN POYTON | |||||||
| PGE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $1,250,888 | $1,640,515 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $2,041,685 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| LOANS TO/FROM INTERESTED PERSONS | THE CREDIT UNION GRANTS LOANS TO INTERESTED PERSONS (OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES AND THE FIVE HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES) ON THE SAME TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS OFFERED TO OTHER MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. ACCORDINGLY, THESE TRANSACTIONS ARE NOT REPORTABLE. |
| BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERSHIP VOTE FOR THE GOVERNING BODY AND APPROVE ALL MAJOR ACTIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE MEMBERSHIP VOTE FOR THE GOVERNING BODY AND APPROVE ALL MAJOR ACTIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 AND FORM 990-T ARE PREPARED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S EXTERNAL AUDIT FIRM, WOLF & COMPANY. THE FORMS ARE COMPLETED BASED UPON FINANCIAL DATA SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY WOLF & COMPANY AS WELL AS DETAIL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE CREDIT UNION. DETAILED REVIEWS OF FORM 990 AND 990-T ARE COMPLETED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S CFO TO ENSURE THAT ALL INFORMATION PROVIDED IS ACCURATE AND THAT THE FINANCIAL INFORMATION AGREES TO THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. A REPORT OF THE RESULTS OF THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL AUDIT CONDUCTED BY WOLF & COMPANY IS MADE BY THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE REPORT INCLUDES THE STATEMENT THAT THE FORMS 990 AND 990-T HAVE BEEN REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE CFO AND CEO OF THE CREDIT UNION PRIOR TO BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CREDIT UNION'S CORPORATE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE MEETS PERIODICALLY DURING THE YEAR. THE MAIN FOCUS OF THE COMMITTEE IS THE CONDUCT OF BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS. TO THAT EXTENT, ANNUAL SELF ASSESSMENTS ARE PROVIDED FOR EACH MAJOR COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMMENTS SUGGESTING IMPROVEMENTS OR OTHER ISSUES RELATING TO THE OPERATION OF COMMITTEES ARE REVIEWED. STATEMENTS OF CHANGES THE COMMITTEE PLANS, IF ANY, TO ADDRESS OR REMEDIATE THE COMMENTS MADE ARE SOUGHT FROM THE RESPECTIVE COMMITTEES. FINDINGS OF THE COMMITTEE AND BOARD SELF ASSESSMENTS AND RESULTING CORRECTIVE ACTION TAKEN, IF NEEDED, ARE REPORTED ANNUALLY TO THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MADE UP OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANNUALLY, THE COMMITTEE MEETS TO REVIEW SALARY INFORMATION PROVIDED BY A NUMBER OF CREDIT UNION AND BANKING SOURCES. IN ADDITION, THE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS THE ANNUAL EVALUATION OF THE CEO. THE CEO'S EVALUATION IS DISCUSSED AMONGST BOARD MEMBERS IN EXECUTIVE SESSION. THE CEO CONDUCTS ANNUAL REVIEWS OF THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT STAFF. RESULTS OF THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS ARE REPORTED TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. NO ACTION IS TAKEN BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RELATIVE TO THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT STAFF. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION'S BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST OF ANY MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION. A COPY OF OUR BYLAWS IS ALSO MAINTAINED BY THE RI DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS REGULATION AND WOULD BE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION FROM THE BANKING DIVISION IF REQUESTED. QUARTERLY, A STATEMENT OF CONDITION, CERTIFIED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S CFO AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, IS MADE AVAILABLE WITHIN 45 DAYS FOLLOWING QUARTER END AS REQUIRED BY RI GENERAL LAW. THE STATEMENT OF CONDITION IS POSTED IN A CONSPICUOUS PLACE WITHIN EACH CREDIT UNION BRANCH AND THE CORPORATE OFFICE. WE CURRENTLY DO NOT MAKE OUR CODE OF BUSINESS CONDUCT AND ETHICS AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS. ALL OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED A COPY AND REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE RECEIPT OF A COPY OF THE POLICY AND A REVIEW OF ITS PROVISIONS ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | FAS 158 PENSION LIABILITIES & POST RETIREMENT HEALTH BENEFITS 1,452,291. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCU WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1005 DOUGLAS PIKE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SMITHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02917 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431968891 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FINANCIAL SVC | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | RI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1005 DOUGLAS PIKE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SMITHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02917 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 815171277 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | GRANT MAKING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | RI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments