SAINT LUKES FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAINT LUKES FOUNDATION (EIN 44-6014699)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-15
IRS object ID
201613209349312546
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-15T15:28:52-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14801 MAIN STREET SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN446014699EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAINT LUKE'S FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8169325819PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14225 BALTIMORE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64111ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN WALTONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8169325819PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCONNIE HENDERSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00156688PTIN
Phone8167533000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCAROLINE MILLARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14225 BALTIMORE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,088,795GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://SAINTLUKESGIVING.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROMOTE MEDICAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee24TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers34TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,262,170PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,911,586CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,571,175PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,073,199CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,274,185PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,544,604CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,080,685PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,197,619CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,188,215PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,727,008CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,793,764PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,147,900CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,761,998PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,947,698CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$864,560CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,949,214PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,256,020CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,504,976PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,351,618CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,683,239PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,375,390CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$168,822,419TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$167,476,702TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,668,851TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,853,712TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$166,153,568NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$163,622,990NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionRAISE FUNDS TO PROMOTE MEDICAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,810,934ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,147,900GrantAmt
Revenue$11,698,974RevenueAmt
DescIN 2015, THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED SUPPORT FOR THE FOLLOWING PROGRAM SERVICES:CAPITAL FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT AT ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL OF KANSAS CITY (SLH) - CAPITAL EXPENDITURES FOR CONSTRUCTION/RENOVATION OF HOSPITAL. $886,975MEDICAL EDUCATION ENDOWMENT CAMPAIGN - CAMPAIGN EXPENDITURES TO SUPPORT MEDICAL EDUCATION BY CREATING A SIGNIFICANT ENDOWMENT. $1,021,113RESEARCH PROGRAMS - FUNDING PROVIDED TO VARIOUS MEDICAL RESEARCH PROJECTS. $8,956,229EDUCATION AND TRAVEL - FUNDS PROVIDED TO HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES FOR MEDICAL EDUCATIONAL TRIPS, AS WELL AS LECTURES HELD ON CAMPUS TO FURTHER THE MEDICAL EDUCATION OF THE PROFESSIONAL COMMUNITY. $1,850,607SPECIAL MEDICAL PROGRAMS - PROJECTS TO ENHANCE PATIENT CARE, PURCHASES OF MEDICAL EQUIPMENT, AND OTHER PROJECTS NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO RESEARCH. $8,901,205MID-AMERICA HEART INSTITUTE AT SLH - FELLOWSHIPS AVAILABLE IN THE CARDIAC FIELD, PROJECTS OR EQUIPMENT PURCHASES SPECIFICALLY FOR 'HEART' HEALTH CARE, AND FUNDS RESTRICTED BY DONORS FOR USE AT SAINT LUKE'S HOSPITAL UNDER THE DIRECTION OF CARDIOLOGY STAFF PHYSICIANS. $2,949,755LOANS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS - EDUCATIONAL FUNDS FOR LOANS, SCHOLARSHIPS OR AWARDS TO HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES, COLLEGE OF NURSING STUDENTS OR OTHER STUDENTS OF THE MEDICAL TECHNICAL SCHOOLS OF SAINT LUKE'S HOSPITAL. $245,050TOTAL PROGRAM SERVICES: $24,810,934Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,810,934TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document148IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee24EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN WALTONPersonNm
Phone8169325819PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14225 BALTIMORE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64111ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SCOTT M RAVIS MD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W HENDREN MD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL J MARGOLIN MD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT BOSWELL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NED O'CONNOR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD J KNOPKE
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM WAGSTAFF
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
A MICHAEL BORKON MD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN A BYBEE MD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAYDEN CARRUTH PH D
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES D HORNER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURENCE R JONES JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN P MCMEEL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD E MUELLER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL P POWELL
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
B JOHN READEY III
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIRSTIN PACE SALZMAN
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALIE SCHOLES MD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY L SPRADLEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK C THOMPSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM BLOCH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AUDREY LANGWORTHY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK AUSTENFELD MD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY STEVENS MD
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRY WALL MD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH A ASEL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GINA E LAWSON DO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD D LOZOFF MD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG S MADAY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN E OLDS MD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W MEARA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHIP MOXLEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE H RICHTER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
N GARY WAGES
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD T STEINLE MD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK LITZLER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$217,601$0$24,517Yes (X)
JEFFREY THURLOW
CFO40.00$135,142$0$21,793Yes (X)
CAROLINE MILLARD
INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$90,984$0$21,786Yes (X)
TANJA HEINEN
DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.00$114,231$0$13,889Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$557,958TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$81,985TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
P1 GROUP
13605 WEST 96TH TERRACELENEXAKS66215MAINTENANCE$158,264
SPANGLER GRAPHICS
2930 SOUTH 44TH STREETKANSAS CITYKS66106PRINTING$149,613
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,054,596FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$14,856,990AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$459,556NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,911,586TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESEARCH & EDUCATION SEMINARSDesc
Business541700BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,073,199TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,073,199RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,073,199TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,197,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,197,047ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,420ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$815,092RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$934,857RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$119,765RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$119,765TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$119,765ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,801,736SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,402,481OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$460,056SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,396,604OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,341,680SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,877OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,347,557TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,347,557ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$250,459FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,054,596ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$570,270FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$319,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$319,811ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ADMINISTRATIVE FEES900099$1,619,368$1,619,368
MISC INCOME900099$6,407$6,407
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,625,775OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,727,008TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,698,974RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,116,448ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,902,850TotalAmt
Program Services$15,902,850ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,050TotalAmt
Program Services$245,050ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,742TotalAmt
Management And General$176,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$176,371FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$954,326TotalAmt
Program Services$150,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$427,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$375,956FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,298TotalAmt
Management And General$28,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,149FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$463,413TotalAmt
Program Services$329,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,898FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,919TotalAmt
Program Services$32,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,741FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,570,645TotalAmt
Program Services$1,570,645ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,787TotalAmt
Management And General$32,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,380,365TotalAmt
Program Services$3,203,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$800FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,618,503TotalAmt
Program Services$1,403,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,525FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,627TotalAmt
Program Services$217,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,198,932TotalAmt
Program Services$1,177,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,935FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,612TotalAmt
Management And General$147,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$377,841$109,818$190,446$77,577
BANQUETS$257,979$115,090$142,889
SUBSCRIPTIONS/PUBLICATI$199,560$198,952$608
BAD DEBT$154,169$154,169

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,351,618TotalAmt
Program Services$24,810,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,676,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$864,560FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,022,630BOYAmt
EOY$7,114,982EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,103,102BOYAmt
EOY$1,776,750EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,352,423BOYAmt
EOY$1,476,775EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,935BOYAmt
EOY$6,013EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,091,323LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,886,760LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,699,228BOYAmt
EOY$11,204,563EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,092,461BOYAmt
EOY$143,096,280EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,542,640BOYAmt
EOY$2,801,339EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,822,419BOYAmt
EOY$167,476,702EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,403,901BOYAmt
EOY$2,628,621EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,264,950BOYAmt
EOY$1,225,091EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,668,851BOYAmt
EOY$3,853,712EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,985,598BOYAmt
EOY$3,308,093EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,173,398BOYAmt
EOY$124,202,508EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,994,572BOYAmt
EOY$36,112,389EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,153,568BOYAmt
EOY$163,622,990EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,822,419BOYAmt
EOY$167,476,702EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,375,390ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$12,905,968NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,418,241CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,732,120CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,631,036CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,262,170CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,911,586CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,955,153TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,418,241CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,732,120CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,631,036CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,262,170CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,911,586CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,955,153TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,630,781SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$59,324,372PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,261,267CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,577,619CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,531,860CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,098,812CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,023,559CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,493,117TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$84,448,270TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$39,379,415GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.70250PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.68490PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,058,617BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$585,697ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,123,363InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$245,050GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,475,938OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$61,799,963EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$64,881,304BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$936,039ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,943,453InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$329,131GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,373,048OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$67,058,617EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,165,292BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$770,576ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,604,670InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$314,943GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,344,291OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$64,881,304EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,226,704BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$545,088ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,695,547InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$236,057GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,065,990OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$55,165,292EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,975,545BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$684,708ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$418,442InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$157,454GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$857,653OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,226,704EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.58430PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.41570TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,856,473OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,856,473BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,330,429OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,090,179DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,240,250BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$904,421OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$796,581DepreciationAmt
Book Value$107,840BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,204,563TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITY OBLIGATIONSDesc
Amt$1,225,091Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,225,091TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,505,005TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$12,905,968NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$178,838DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$1,505,127OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$11,222,003RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,727,008RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,727,008TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,035,583TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$178,838DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,505,127OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,683,965ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,351,618ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,351,618TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USES OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE RESTRICTED TO THE DONOR IMPOSED STIPULATIONS. THE FUNDS MAY BE USED TO SUPPORT THE SPECIFIED ACTIVITY, AS DIRECTED BY THE DONOR.
PART X, LINE 2:SAINT LUKE'S FOUNDATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. WESTPORT TODAY IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. WESTPORT TOMORROW IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES AS A FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION. UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, ARE RECORDED AS A LIABILITY IF A TAX POSITION TAKEN DOES NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN NOT STANDARD THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. THERE IS NO LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECORDED AT DECEMBER 31, 2015 OR 2014.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES 570,270. RENTAL EXPENSES 934,857.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES 570,270. RENTAL EXPENSES 934,857.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BOO BALLEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$292,814GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$241,273CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$51,541GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$121,788OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2HEAR AID GALAEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$151,403GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$118,593CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$32,810GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$71,636OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total12OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$860,838GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$694,730CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$166,108GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$376,846OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,305,055GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,054,596CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$250,459GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$570,270OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$570,270DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$319,811NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SAINT LUKE'S HOSPITAL
4401 WORNALL ROADKANSAS CITYMO64111440545297501(C)(3)$881,975FMVEQUIPMENT GRANTSCAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS
SAINT LUKE'S HOSPITAL
4401 WORNALL ROADKANSAS CITYMO64111440545297501(C)(3)SUPPORT FOR SALARIES OF RESEARCH AND MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS$6,426,823
SAINT LUKE'S HOSPITAL
4401 WORNALL ROADKANSAS CITYMO64111440545297501(C)(3)SUPPORT FOR RESEARCH AND MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS$3,485,617
MIDWEST EAR INSTITUTE
4320 WORNALL ROAD NO 420KANSAS CITYMO64111480905027501(C)(3)SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS$101,200
CRITTENTON CHILDREN'S CENTER
10918 ELM AVENUEKANSAS CITYMO64134440545808501(C)(3)SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS$1,275,670
SAINT LUKE'S HOSPICE HOUSE
3100 BROADWAY NO 1000KANSAS CITYMO64111431127200501(C)(3)SUPPORT FOR THE BEREAVEMENT PROGRAM$45,484
SAINT LUKE'S PHYSICIAN SPECIALISTS
4401 WORNALL ROADKANSAS CITYMO64111760820897501(C)(3)SUPPORT MEDICAL DIRECTORSHIPS AND ENDOWED CHAIR POSITIONS$1,865,781
UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI KANSAS CITY
5100 ROCKHILL ROADKANSAS CITYMO64110436003859501(C)(3)MEDICAL SCHOOL AFFILIATION BETWEEN UMKC AND SAINT LUKE'S HOSPITAL$1,300,000
SAINT LUKE'S NORTH HOSPITAL
601 SOUTH 169 HIGHWAYSMITHVILLEMO64089440565393501(C)(3)SUPPORT MAMMOGRAM AND BIRTHING CENTER PROGRAMS$175,300
KANSAS CITY CARE CLINIC
3515 BROADWAYKANSAS CITYMO64111430967292501(C)(3)SUPPORT INDIGENT CARE PROGRAMS$345,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS FOR NURSING STUDENTS ATTENDING SAINT LUKE'S COLLEGEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient334RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$245,050CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION WORKS WITH THE RESPECTIVE PERSONNEL THAT ARE USING THE GRANT FUNDS TO MONITOR THE USE OF THE FUND FOR THE PROPER USE OF THE FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARK LITZLER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$217,421$0$0$0$180$0$2,683$0$21,834$0$242,118$0$0$0
JEFFREY THURLOW
CFO$134,962$0$0$0$180$0$2,703$0$19,090$0$156,935$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS COMPLETED ON MARK LITZLER'S SALARY. HE RECEIVED A RAISE IN 2014, WHICH WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD CHAIRMAN AND BOARD PRESIDENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSTOCKSDesc
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$459,556NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE 990 IS PREPARED BY RSM US LLP WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF JEFF THURLOW, CFO. THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY CAROLINE MILLARD (FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR) AND THE FOUNDATION'S TREASURER. THE 990 IS ALSO PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY ANY CONFLICTS THEY MAY HAVE. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CFO ALONG WITH THE BOARD MEMBERS REVIEW ANY CONFLICTS REGULARLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS FORM 990 OF OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS TO DETERMINE AND APPROVE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,190,443. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 132,550. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 800. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,323,793. CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 13,383. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 43,189. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 56,572.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2CTHE FOUNDATION HAS A FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS THE AUDIT AND SELECTS THE AUDITORS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTPORT TODAY OF KANSAS CITY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 WEST 47TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431845751EIN
Primary ActivitiesRENTAL PROPERTYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$675,232TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$11,439,644EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LUKE'S FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTPORT OF TOMORROW INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14225 BALTIMORE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN270186549EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LUKE'S FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,000,000ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.