FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GUILDNET INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GUILDNET INC (EIN 13-3936057)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-14
IRS object ID
201613199349311596
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-14T18:30:32-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133936057EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GUILDNET INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CHRISTINA WONGInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlGUILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2127696200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 WEST 65TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10023ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTINA WONGPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2127696273PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFAZAL HUSSAINPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01050195PTIN
Phone6179881000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAlan R MorsePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 WEST 65TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10023ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,170,262,093GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GUILDNETNY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMANAGED LONG TERM CARE HEALTH PLANSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee499TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$7,712TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$7,962NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$826,020,217PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$959,225,956CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,891,259PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,860,422CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$71,848CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$831,911,476PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$967,158,226CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$62,030,450PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$67,222,289CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$777,571,406PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$913,614,807CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$839,601,856PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$980,837,096CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,690,380PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$13,678,870CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$266,129,304TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$283,123,958TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$117,347,837TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$158,501,651TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$148,781,467NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$124,622,307NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO HELP PEOPLE WHO NEED HEALTH AND LONG-TERM CARE SERVICES, SUCH AS HOME CARE, ADULT DAY HEALTH CARE AND OTHER LONG TERM COMMUNITY-BASED SERVICES TO LEAD PRODUCTIVE, DIGNIFIED AND FULFILLING LIVES AND STAY IN THEIR HOMES AND COMMUNITIES AS LONG AS POSSIBLE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$915,728,910ExpenseAmt
Revenue$959,297,804RevenueAmt
DescGuildNet, Inc. provides managed long term care health plans that help frail and chronically ill adults lead dignified, fulfilling lives in their homes, safely and for as long as possible. Established in 1997 to improve the quality of health care for those in need of long term care (more than 120 days of services), GuildNet was one of the first Managed Long Term Care plans created in New York State. More than 16,300 Medicaid beneficiaries residing in Kings, Queens, New York, Bronx, Richmond, Nassau, Suffolk and Westchester Counties benefit from home care, adult day health care, and other community-based services as a result of GuildNet. While the focus of GuildNet is to aid people with vision loss, it is not a requirement for program participation. Each participant meets with a care management team upon entering the program and every six months thereafter. The care management team and the participant's primary care provider develop a personalized plan of care. Program beneficiaries are connected with the medical and mental health care, social services, and preventive health services they need to enjoy productive lives in the communities they have come to call home. A care manager meets with each participant monthly (more if needed) to ensure they are receiving the support they require. GuildNet was expanded in 2008 to create GuildNet Gold for participants enrolled in both Medicaid and Medicare. GuildNet Gold Plus, a Fully Integrated Dual Advantage (FIDA) health plan established in 2015, integrates Medicaid and Medicare as well as behavioral health and substance abuse services.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$915,728,910TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document941IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee499EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTINA WONGPersonNm
Phone2127696273PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 WEST 65TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10023ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES M DUBIN
CHAIRMAN0.10.9Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH A RIPP
VICE CHAIRMAN0.10.8Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN R MORSE
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER21.228.8Yes (X)Yes (X)$569,170$770,052$171,015
SARAH E SMITH
TREASURER0.10.8Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT B OKUN
SECRETARY0.10.8Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE E GOLDSCHMIDT
DEPUTY CHAIR0.10.8Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN M WAINWRIGHT
DEPUTY CHAIR0.10.8Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WANDA FIGUEROA-KILROY
PRESIDENT39.90.1Yes (X)Yes (X)$566,659$0$80,024
MARK G ACKERMANN
DIRECTOR2.947.1Yes (X)Yes (X)$41,994$688,319$166,727
MARIOS DAMIANIDES
DIRECTOR0.10.8Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULINE RAIFF
DIRECTOR0.10.8Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD G WEINER
DEPUTY CHAIR0.10.8Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES BLUM
SENIOR VP & GENERAL COUNSEL24.016.0Yes (X)$223,305$147,429$79,829
KELLYANNE CAIVANO
ASSISTANT TREASURER23.616.4Yes (X)$173,144$119,756$49,462
IRMA EVANS
ASSISTANT SECRETARY2.033.0Yes (X)$3,957$64,858$18,447
ELLIOT J HAGLER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER23.616.4Yes (X)$241,956$167,350$121,744
ROBERT HOAK
SVP DEVELOPMENT-THROUGH 6/300.139.9Yes (X)$0$268,322$120,705
BRUCE MASTALINSKI
SVP & CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER23.017.0Yes (X)$211,256$155,231$56,812
LYNN ROTHSTEIN
SVP DEVELOPMENT-EFFECTIVE 9/010.139.9Yes (X)$0$97,922$3,900
SARAH SPICEHANDLER
ASSISTANT SECRETARY1.233.8Yes (X)$2,976$82,051$39,769
MAURA SWEENEY
SVP PROGRAMS & SERVICES0.139.9Yes (X)$0$375,240$54,398
CATHLEEN WIRTS
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER24.515.5Yes (X)$169,632$106,570$58,113
RUTH O'NEAL-ALLEN
SVP INTAKE35.0$264,996$0$42,845Yes (X)
EILEEN M HANLEY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER35.0$238,690$0$30,826Yes (X)
ELSA ESCALERA
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER4.031.0$27,126$210,820$59,228Yes (X)
LAURA A BRANNIGAN
SVP QAPI35.0$217,573$0$44,387Yes (X)
ELAINE MORGAN
VP OF CARE MANAGEMENT35.0$216,710$0$30,940Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,169,144TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,253,920TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,229,171TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K99IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GROUP HEALTH INCORPORATED
441 NINTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10001MEDICAL & ADMIN SVC$33,849,237
ALL METRO HOME CARE SERVICES OF NEW
PO BOX 13543NEWARKNJ07188HOME CARE$32,239,398
PREMIERE HOME HEALTH CARE SERVICES
445 HAMILTON AVENUEWHITE PLAINSNY10601HOME CARE$32,060,872
METROPOLITAN MEDICAL TRANSPORTATION
990 SOUTH SECOND STREETRONKONKOMANY11779TRANSPORTATION$22,929,569
CONCEPTS OF INDEPENDENCE INC
120 WALL STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10005CDPAP$18,107,684
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K325CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAPITATION PAYMENTS524114$946,755,883$946,755,883
CLIENT SPENDDOWN524114$12,470,073$12,470,073
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$959,225,956TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,676,908TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$7,712UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,684,620ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$207,287,381SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$203,103,867SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,183,514SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,183,514TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,183,514ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Total Revenue Column$71,848TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$71,848RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$71,848OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$967,158,226TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$959,297,804RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$7,712UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,868,134ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,620,486TotalAmt
Management And General$2,620,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,251,626TotalAmt
Program Services$32,753,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,497,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,902,742TotalAmt
Program Services$2,737,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,164,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,265,337TotalAmt
Program Services$6,595,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,669,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,182,098TotalAmt
Program Services$2,862,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,320,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,404TotalAmt
Management And General$309,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,027TotalAmt
Management And General$359,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,020TotalAmt
Management And General$28,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$814,321TotalAmt
Management And General$814,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$804,749,129TotalAmt
Program Services$797,362,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,386,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,252,092TotalAmt
Management And General$2,252,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,392,910TotalAmt
Program Services$24,417,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,975,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,842,874TotalAmt
Management And General$4,842,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,595,597TotalAmt
Management And General$3,595,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,239,751TotalAmt
Program Services$30,096,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,752TotalAmt
Management And General$7,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,619TotalAmt
Management And General$152,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,599,927TotalAmt
Management And General$2,599,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$601,797TotalAmt
Program Services$230,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$371,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
BAD DEBTS$12,998,738$12,998,738$0
CLAIMS PROCESSING FEE$4,998,097$4,998,097
PREMIUM DEFICIENCY RESERVE$18,672,752$18,672,752

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$980,837,096TotalAmt
Program Services$915,728,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,108,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,569,512BOYAmt
EOY$1,878,136EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,290,715BOYAmt
EOY$58,787,344EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,777,466BOYAmt
EOY$5,303,372EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,507BOYAmt
EOY$293,048EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,535,840LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,291,895LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,629,074BOYAmt
EOY$4,243,945EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,367,087BOYAmt
EOY$114,480,902EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,666,288BOYAmt
EOY$15,689,943EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$16,290,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,819,655BOYAmt
EOY$66,157,268EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,129,304BOYAmt
EOY$283,123,958EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,928,366BOYAmt
EOY$136,512,314EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,419,471BOYAmt
EOY$21,989,337EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,347,837BOYAmt
EOY$158,501,651EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,781,467BOYAmt
EOY$124,622,307EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,781,467BOYAmt
EOY$124,622,307EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,129,304BOYAmt
EOY$283,123,958EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$13,678,870ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$10,480,290NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$318,736,871CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$433,251,755CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$672,842,302CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$826,020,217CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$959,225,956CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,210,077,101TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$318,736,871CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$433,251,755CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$672,842,302CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$826,020,217CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$959,225,956CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,210,077,101TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$3,210,077,101PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$395,424CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,127,997CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,351,358CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,248,725CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,676,908CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,800,412TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$395,424CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,127,997CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,351,358CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,248,725CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,676,908CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,800,412TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$71,848CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$71,848TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$319,132,295CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$435,379,752CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$676,193,660CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$830,268,942CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$962,974,712CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,223,949,361TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99570PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99580PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00428InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00420InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$28,020FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$28,020FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$980,809,076FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$980,837,096FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$3,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$4,500,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus2$17,500CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$23,390CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$28,020CurrentYearAmt
Total$68,910TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$750,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,125,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,270,014OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,875,994DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,394,020BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,491,524OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,063,040DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,428,484BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$774,302OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$352,861DepreciationAmt
Book Value$421,441BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,243,945TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
Total Book Value Securities$0TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM THIRD PARTY PAYORS$65,895,279
OTHER ASSETS$261,989
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$66,157,268TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO THIRD PARTY PAYORS$165,421
DUE TO JEWISH GUILD HEALTHCARE$3,151,164
PREMIUM DEFICIENCY RESERVE$18,672,752
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$21,989,337TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$947,265,165TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$10,480,290NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,550DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$10,478,740RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$957,743,905RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$814,321InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,600,000OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,414,321RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$967,158,226TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$971,424,325TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,550DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,550ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$971,422,775ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$814,321InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,600,000OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,414,321ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$980,837,096TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BSPENDDOWN BAD DEBT NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $8,600,000
PART X, LINE 2U.S. GAAP REQUIRES GUILDNET TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY BASED UPON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. GUILDNET RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THEY ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. GUILDNET HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. PERIODS ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2012 AND SUBSEQUENT REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$7,934,910RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$7,934,910SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$7,934,910TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3(F) & PART ivFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 3(F) REPRESENTS GUILDNET'S INVESTMENT INTEREST IN A CORPORATION WHICH IS LEGALLY DOMICILED IN A FOREIGN COUNTRY. GUILDNET'S INTEREST AND TRANSACTIONS MAY NOT HAVE MET THE FILING THRESHOLDS REQUIRED FOR THE FILING OF THE FORMS REFERENCED IN PART IV OF SCHEDULE F.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ALAN R MORSE
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$412,813$558,511$136,000$184,000$20,357$27,541$54,825$74,175$17,856$24,159$641,851$868,386
WANDA FIGUEROA-KILROY
PRESIDENT$508,808$57,500$351$47,000$33,024$646,683
MARK G ACKERMANN
DIRECTOR$29,431$482,406$4,888$80,112$7,675$125,801$5,578$91,422$2,629$67,098$50,201$846,839$7,637$125,184
CHARLES BLUM
SENIOR VP & GENERAL COUNSEL$214,597$141,679$4,216$2,784$4,492$2,966$24,423$16,125$23,660$15,621$271,388$179,175
KELLYANNE CAIVANO
ASSISTANT TREASURER$159,873$110,576$11,527$7,973$1,744$1,207$20,680$14,300$8,561$5,921$202,385$139,977
ELLIOT J HAGLER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$219,950$152,129$20,690$14,310$1,316$911$27,600$19,092$30,463$44,589$300,019$231,031
ROBERT HOAK
SVP DEVELOPMENT-THROUGH 6/30$131,484$136,838$83,273$37,432$389,027
BRUCE MASTALINSKI
SVP & CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER$201,912$148,365$4,323$3,177$5,021$3,689$21,375$15,705$11,374$8,358$244,005$179,294
MAURA SWEENEY
SVP PROGRAMS & SERVICES$337,420$37,500$320$40,457$13,941$429,638
CATHLEEN WIRTS
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER$162,875$102,321$6,139$3,861$618$388$21,198$13,317$14,493$9,105$205,323$128,992
RUTH O'NEAL-ALLEN
SVP INTAKE$264,767$229$17,219$25,626$307,841
EILEEN M HANLEY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$237,684$1,006$16,995$13,831$269,516
ELSA ESCALERA
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$27,086$210,509$40$311$2,000$15,547$4,752$36,929$33,878$263,296
LAURA A BRANNIGAN
SVP QAPI$217,273$300$15,865$28,522$261,960
ELAINE MORGAN
VP OF CARE MANAGEMENT$215,704$1,006$15,555$15,385$247,650

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ACompanion travel was provided to certain directors and senior executives to attend company fundraising events. Determination of travel and attendance is vetted through the company's normal course development planning process. The payments are not considered taxable compensation. SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4A ROBERT HOAK, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT DEVELOPMENT, RECEIVED $127,305 OF SEVERANCE from a related organization IN 2015 WHICH IS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(iii). ADDITIONAL SERVERANCE FOR 2016 WAS ACCRUED AND IS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C, AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION. THE SEVERANCE WILL BE PAID IN 2016 AND REPORTED ON HIS W2 AS WELL AS ON THE 2016 990 AS COMPENSATION REPORTED AS DEFERRED IN A PRIOR FORM 990.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B457(f) Deferred Compensation Plan: Alan R. Morse - $100,000 Mark G. Ackermann - $50,000
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7AS PART OF THE COMPENSATION FOR 2015, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE GRANTED BONUSES TO THE EXECUTIVE STAFF, BASED ON ITS REVIEW OF THEIR PERFORMANCE, AS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE COMMITTEE.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPROGRESSIVE HOME HEALTH SERVICESPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship Description35% OWNED ENTITYRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$1,495,831TransactionAmt
TransactionINDEPENDENT CONTRACTORTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceRELATIONSHIP BETWEEN PERSON AND THE ORGANIZATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROGRESSIVE HOME HEALTH SERVICES IS A 35% or more owned ENTITY by a family member of GuildNet's President.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE JEWISH GUILD FOR THE BLIND D/B/A JEWISH GUILD HEALTHCARE (GUILD) IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF GUILDNET, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE SOLE MEMBER ELECTS THE BOARD MEMBERS OF GUILDNET, INC. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT AND REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S EXTERNAL AUDITORS. THE FORM IS THEN DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 12, 13, AND 14 GUILDNET, INC. FOLLOWS THE GOVERNING POLICIES AND PROCEDURES OF LIGHTHOUSE GUILD INTERNATIONAL, INC, (LGI) THE PARENT COMPANY OF THE SYSTEM OF RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. ALL OF GUILDNET'S BOARD MEMBERS WITH THE EXCEPTION OF ONE, ARE ALSO BOARD MEMBERS OF LGI WHICH ADOPTS ALL CORPORATE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR LGI & AFFILIATES. THE POLICY SO STATES AND THE POLICIES HAVE BEEN APPLIED TO AND ADHERED TO BY OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES OF ALL LGI AFFILIATES SINCE THE POLICIES ADOPTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CThe Organizations conflict of interest policy applies to all Officers, Directors and Employees of the organization. A Disclosure Questionnaire concerning Financial Interests and any other Potential Conflicts of Interest and related issues is completed by each Director, Officer, and Employee on an annual basis. Notwithstanding submission of the applicable Questionnaire, each Director, Officer or Employee has a continuing duty to disclose any Potential Conflicts of Interest promptly upon coming into possession of any information concerning a Potential Conflict of Interest or any changes in the information requested in the Questionnaire. Any potential conflict of interest shall be disclosed to the Audit Committee of the Board, or, when the matter is then under consideration by the Board or the Executive Committee, to the Board or Executive Committee, respectively. Neither the Audit or Executive Committee, nor the Board shall generally approve any transaction giving rise to a potential conflict of interest. However, in exceptional circumstances, the Audit Committee, the Executive Committee or the Board may determine that based on a consideration of price, quality, expertise and other relevant factors, there is no transaction that is available or feasible as an alternative to the proposed Transaction and such Transaction is fair and reasonable and in the Organizations best interest. Under such circumstances, the Audit Committee, the Executive Committee, or Board may approve such Transaction (subject, in the case of the Audit Committee, to the approval of the Executive Committee or the Board). Such consideration and action shall be contemporaneously recorded and shall be reflected in the appropriate meeting minutes. A Director, Officer, or Employee with a Potential Conflict of Interest shall not be counted in determining the quorum for, seek to influence, participate in, or be present during any deliberations or vote of the Audit Committee, Executive Committee or the Board regarding the Transaction or potential Transaction giving rise to the Potential Conflict of Interest. Neither the Audit Committee, Executive Committee nor the Board shall approve any Transaction giving rise to a Potential Conflict of Interest by less than a majority vote of committee (or board) members present at the meeting. The disclosure of a Potential Conflict of Interest and the resolution of such Potential Conflict of Interest shall be recorded in the minutes of the meeting of the Audit Committee, or the Executive Committee or Board at which the matter was presented or discussed.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15The Compensation Committee, comprised of Lighthouse Guild International, Inc. and affiliate board members, retained an independent compensation consultant firm to review the reasonableness and comparability to other organizations of the compensation in 2014 & 2015 of the CEO and other senior executives of the organization. The review included an assessment of compliance with applicable federal and state statutes and regulations, which was reviewed by outside counsel. The report of the consultants was presented at a meeting of the Compensation Committee, at which the consultants and outside counsel were present. The Committee reviewed the report at length together with other relevant information about specific job performance, and determined the appropriate compensation. Minutes of the Committees meeting have been maintained. The Committees recommendations were presented for ratification at the following board meeting at which the recommendations were unanimously approved.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON LIGHTHOUSE GUILD'S WEBSITE. A COPY OF THE FORM 990, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION AA PORTION OF COMPENSATION PAID BY LGI SERVICES, LLC (EIN #46-4232802), A DISREGARDED ENTITY OF THE JEWISH GUILD FOR THE BLIND D/B/A JEWISH GUILD HEALTHCARE, HAS BEEN ALLOCATED TO GUILDNET AND OTHER AFFILIATES. GUILDNET EMPLOYEES DID NOT RECEIVE ANY DIRECT COMPENSATION FROM GUILDNET BUT DID RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM LGI SERVICES, LLC (EIN# 46-4232802).
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PERSONAL CARE TOTAL FEES:XXX-XX-XXXX
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CDPAP TOTAL FEES:43073378
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:NURSING FACILITY TOTAL FEES:30473619
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER FEES TOTAL FEES:71965429

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
THE JEWISH GUILD FOR THE BLIND DBA JEW
15 West 65th StreetNew YorkNY10023131623854Vision HealthNY501 (C) (3)9Lighthouse Gfalse
JGB HEALTH FACILITIES CORPORATION
15 West 65th StreetNew YorkNY10023132795647Adult DayNY501 (C) (3)9The Jewish GYes (true)
JGB REHABILITATION CORPORATION
15 West 65th StreetNew YorkNY10023133439035ClinicNY501 (C) (3)9The Jewish GYes (true)
JGB EDUCATION SERVICES
15 West 65th StreetNew YorkNY10023133419981SchoolNY501 (C) (3)2The Jewish GYes (true)
GREATER BOSTON GUILD FOR THE BLIND INC
15 West 65th StreetNew YorkNY10023042103893EducationMA501 (C) (3)7falseN/A
GREATER BOSTON DIABETES SOCIETY INC
15 West 65th StreetNew YorkNY10023042232419DissolvedMA501 (C) (3)9Greater Bostfalse
JGB MENTAL HEALTH AND MENTAL RETARDATION
15 West 65th StreetNew YorkNY10023201480790Mental HealthNY501 (C) (3)9The Jewish GYes (true)
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF PARENTS OF CHILD
15 West 65th StreetNew YorkNY10023742095442EducationMA501 (C) (3)9The Jewish GYes (true)
LIGHTHOUSE INTERNATIONAL
15 West 65th StreetNew YorkNY10023131096620Vision HealthNY501 (C) (3)7Lighthouse GYes (true)
LIGHTHOUSE GUILD INTERNATIONAL INC
15 West 65th StreetNew YorkNY10023464215298Vision HealthNY501 (C) (3)7falseN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
LIGHTHOUSE INTERNATIONAL
K$312,647FMV
JGB HEALTH FACILITIES CORPORATION
M$2,889,609FMV
JGB REHABILITATION CORPORATION
M$587,541FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGUILDNET HAS A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT WITH THE GUILD TO PROVIDE ALL NECESSARY MANAGEMENT AND SALARIED STAFFING SERVICES AS WELL AS USE OF FACILITIES, EQUIPMENT AND OTHER ASSETS. GUILDNET PURCHASED MEDICAL AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES FROM JGB HEALTH FACILITIES CORPORATION, JGB REHABILITATION CORPORATION AND JGB MENTAL HEALTH AND MENTAL RETARDATION SERVICES, INC.ExplanationTxt