CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-0536242)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-14
IRS object ID
201613199349303281
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-14T10:27:23-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380536242EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION ONEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2483981210PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 E NINE MILEAddressLine1Txt
CityFERNDALECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48220ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGARY MOODYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2483981210PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBIN D HOAG CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00360662PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGARY MOODYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 EAST NINE MILE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFERNDALECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48220ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$148,261,327GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CUONE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREDIT UNION ONE'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO EXEMPLIFY THE HISTORICAL CREDIT UNION PHILOSOPHY OF "PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE". CREDIT UNION ONE ACCOMPLISHED THIS THROUGH FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE BY PAYING $1,166,499 IN DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST ON THE DEPOSITS HELD BY OUR 120,230 MEMBERS. WE WERE ALSO ABLE TO OFFER AND MAINTAIN COMPETITIVE LOAN RATES AND WE HAVE EXTENDED TERMS ON LOANS TO MAKE THE PAYMENTS MORE AFFORDABLE.IN ADDITION, WE ACCOMPLISHED OUR EXEMPT PURPOSE BY COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT. IN 2015 WE VOLUNTEERED OUR TIME AND TALENTS TO SUPPORT THE WALK FOR WARMTH PROGRAMS, THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL WALK FOR DIABETES, THE MOTTEP FOUNDATION WALK, THE STEP OUT WALK, AND THE THINK OUTSIDE YOURSELF WALK. CREDIT UNION ONE AWARDED $10,000 IN COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS TO GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS, CONTRIBUTED FUNDS TO SUPPORT BOTH THE KARMANOS CANCER INSTITUTE'S ONCOLOGY NURSING PROGRAM FOR HIGH SCHOOL MINORITY STUDENTS, AS WELL AS OUTREACH PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee407TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$515,930TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$86,249NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,896,407PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,408,519CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,498,641PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,332,444CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,398,876PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,103,092CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,793,924PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$50,844,055CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,003,997PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,069,635CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,913,987PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,705,104CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,927,984PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,784,739CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,865,940PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,059,316CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$850,302,557TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,023,387,544TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$768,321,329TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$931,188,645TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$81,981,228NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$92,198,899NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCREDIT UNION ONE IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL VALUE TO ITS MEMBERS BY DELIVERING OUTSTANDING PRODUCTS AND SERVICES ANYTIME, ANYWHERE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescIN 2015, THE CREDIT UNION MODIFIED ITS ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS IN ORDER TO ALLOW FOR AN OPEN MEMBERSHIP WITHIN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN. THIS WILL ALLOW THE CREDIT UNION TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO A GREATER POPULATION OF INDIVIDUALS ACROSS THE STATE OF MICHIGAN.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION AWARDED $10,000 IN COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS TO 9 GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS IN WHICH CHECKS ARE WRITTEN DIRECTLY TO THE SCHOOL FOR EACH SCHOLARSHIP.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCREDIT UNION ONE PARTICIPATED IN MANY CHARITABLE EVENTS INCLUDING: BEAUMONT HOSPITAL-CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK, WALK FOR WARMTH, WALK FOR MIRACLES, AND THE DETROIT MINORITY ORGAN TISSUE TRANSPLANT EDUCATION PROGRAM (MOTTEP). ALSO, CREDIT UNION ONE CONTRIBUTED $52,342 TO THE KARMANOS CANCER INSTITUTE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16628IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee407EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TINA SAUCEDOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2485845037PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 E NINE MILEAddressLine1Txt
CityFERNDALECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48220ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GUADALUPE G LARA
VICE CHAIRWOMAN3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,218$0$0
PAUL W STUART
BOARD CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAN GILLESPIE
BOARD DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN STEFANSKI
SECRETARY/TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUDOLPH R MONTANO JR
BOARD DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$899$0$0
DAVID C PRYBYS
BOARD DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND F REDMOND
BOARD DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUANITA M REID
BOARD DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL WESTOVER
BOARD DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK NICKOLOPOULOS
BOARD DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY MOODY
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00Yes (X)$479,390$0$15,066
STEPHEN GRECH
EVP/LENDING40.00Yes (X)$261,941$0$11,771
THOMAS SCHAEFFLER
EVP/COO40.00Yes (X)$307,478$0$10,628
DAVID SCOTT SOMMERS
SVP/CFO40.00Yes (X)$197,223$0$10,477
PAUL LEONHARDT
SVP/LENDING40.00Yes (X)$170,099$0$8,218
STEVEN SMITH
VP/ENTERPRISE SOLUTIONS40.00$130,253$0$3,050Yes (X)
DAVID BREUER
SVP/CIO40.00$248,327$0$5,050Yes (X)
RENEE MUCCIOLI
VP/SALES40.00$134,947$0$7,002Yes (X)
SWAMINATHAN SEETHARAMAN
SVP/CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENC40.00$184,478$0$7,077Yes (X)
SCOTT BONACORSI
SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE40.00$145,389$0$8,034Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,261,642TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$86,373TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
75 REMITTANCE DR STE 1649CHICAGOIL60675DATA PROCESSING$1,835,461
IDS
747 E WHITCOMBMADISON HEIGHTSMI48071PRINTING$626,882
CORRADO CONTRACTING
27530 FAIRFIELDWARRENMI48088CONTRACTOR$315,915
MCKENNA HEATING AND COOLING
6417 CENTER DRIVESTERLING HEIGHTSMI48312HEATING AND COOLING$302,609
ALLIED PRINTING CO
22438 WOODWARD AVEFERNDALEMI48304PRINTING$295,630
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K31CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOANS TO CU MEMBERS522100$30,184,988$30,184,988
PROCESSING FEES FOR MEMBER ACTIVI522100$16,223,531$16,223,531
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,408,519TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$590,773TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$590,773ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,568,537SecuritiesAmt
Other$90,590,406OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,579,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$89,838,272OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$10,463SecuritiesAmt
Other$752,134OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$741,671TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$741,671ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
BARGAIN PURCHASE GAIN522100$1,344,305$1,344,305
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME522100$890,493$890,493
CAPITALIZATION OF SERVICE RIGHTS522100$352,364$352,364

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$515,930TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$515,930UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,103,092OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,844,055TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,995,681RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$515,930UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,332,444ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,474,408TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,936,747TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,812TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,084,568TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,295,100TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,720TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,615TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,020,618TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,080,769TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,261,795TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,242,607TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,625,731TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,704TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,601TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,689TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,192,202TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,794TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$4,073,977
OFFICE OPERATIONS$3,659,705
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN$2,682,099
DEBIT CARD EXPENSE$1,790,588

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,564,890TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,784,739TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,417,504BOYAmt
EOY$15,170,107EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,222,860BOYAmt
EOY$88,782,692EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$344,569BOYAmt
EOY$999,035EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,786,420BOYAmt
EOY$13,656,921EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$703,299,435BOYAmt
EOY$815,360,328EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,675,324BOYAmt
EOY$1,397,978EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$54,354,652LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,984,543LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,564,786BOYAmt
EOY$32,370,109EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,788,196BOYAmt
EOY$22,001,932EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,203,463BOYAmt
EOY$33,648,442EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$850,302,557BOYAmt
EOY$1,023,387,544EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,305,940BOYAmt
EOY$15,110,292EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$758,015,389BOYAmt
EOY$916,078,353EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$768,321,329BOYAmt
EOY$931,188,645EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,981,228BOYAmt
EOY$92,198,899EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,981,228BOYAmt
EOY$92,198,899EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$850,302,557BOYAmt
EOY$1,023,387,544EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,059,316ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$40,003NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5,198,358OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,205,041OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,205,041BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,129,179OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,625,081DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,504,098BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$326,837OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$304,431DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,406BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,603,427OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,380,334DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,223,093BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,090,168OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,674,697DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,415,471BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,370,109TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$916,078,353Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$916,078,353TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,712,768TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,712,768RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,131,287OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,131,287RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$50,844,055TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,653,452TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,653,452ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,131,287OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,131,287ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,784,739TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AN ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. IN 2007, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA ("TAM") TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES AND OPEN TAX PERIODS INCLUDE 2012 - 2015.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MISCELLANEOUS INCOME 890,493. WRITEDOWN OF COLI TO CSV 240,794.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MISCELLANEOUS INCOME 890,493. WRITEDOWN OF COLI TO CSV 240,794.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Purpose Of GrantCANCER RESEARCHPurposeOfGrantTxt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient9RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CHECKS ARE WRITTEN DIRECTLY TO THE SCHOOL FOR EACH SCHOLARSHIP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GARY MOODY
PRESIDENT AND CEO$436,350$0$25,000$0$18,040$0$9,227$0$5,839$0$494,456$0$0$0
STEPHEN GRECH
EVP/LENDING$242,365$0$10,000$0$9,576$0$5,047$0$6,724$0$273,712$0$0$0
THOMAS SCHAEFFLER
EVP/COO$279,002$0$10,000$0$18,476$0$5,780$0$4,848$0$318,106$0$0$0
DAVID SCOTT SOMMERS
SVP/CFO$187,640$0$0$0$9,583$0$3,753$0$6,724$0$207,700$0$0$0
PAUL LEONHARDT
SVP/LENDING$163,099$0$7,000$0$0$0$3,494$0$4,724$0$178,317$0$0$0
DAVID BREUER
SVP/CIO$212,082$0$20,000$0$16,245$0$4,642$0$408$0$253,377$0$0$0
SWAMINATHAN SEETHARAMAN
SVP/CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENC$170,029$0$5,000$0$9,449$0$3,501$0$3,576$0$191,555$0$0$0
SCOTT BONACORSI
SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE$138,389$0$7,000$0$0$0$3,010$0$5,024$0$153,423$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
GARY MOODY
PRESIDENT AND CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$3,207,339$3,207,3390Yes (1)Yes (1)
TOM SCHAEFFLER
EVP/COOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$3,112,000$3,112,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
STEVE GRECH
EVP/LENDINGSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$2,360,000$2,360,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
DAVE BREUER
SVP/CIOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,960,000$1,960,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
DAVID SOMMERS
SVP/CFOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,600,000$1,600,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
SWAMINATHAN SEETHARAMAN
SVP/MEMBER EXP. OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,417,582$1,417,5820Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$13,656,921TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4CREDIT UNION ONE MERGED WITH GOOD SHEPHARD CREDIT UNION EFFECTIVE 7/1/15. CREDIT UNION ONE ALSO OPENED OUR FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP TO ALL OF MICHIGAN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EVERY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEVERY MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION IS GIVEN ONE VOTE AND IS ABLE TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BONLY SUBSTANTIAL EVENTS ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE 990 WILL BE PRESENTED AT A MEETING OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF CREDIT UNION ONE. THE MEETING WILL TAKE PLACE IN JANUARY 2017.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY COMPLETES AND SIGNS A FORMAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE CONSISTENT WITH THE BOARD'S CODE OF ETHICS. THE DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE FOR COMPLIANCE WITH THE CODE OF ETHICS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION REVIEW IS PERFORMED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY. ALL TOP MANAGEMENT LEVEL EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION ARE REVIEWED BY THE HEAD OF HR AND BENCHMARKED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST ONLY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY ACQUIRED IN BUSINESS COMBINATION 5,198,358.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.