EAST RIVER ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EAST RIVER ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 46-0225402)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-07
- IRS object ID
- 201613129349300406
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-07T09:16:22-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 EAST 10TH ST PO BOX 5125 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 571175125 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 460225402 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EAST RIVER ELECTRIC POWER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EAST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6052564536 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 211 S HARTH AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57042 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THOMAS R BOYKO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXEC OFFICER/GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6052564536 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURIE HANSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851848 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6053391999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-11-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | THOMAS R BOYKO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 211 S HARTH AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57042 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $225,570,222 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.EASTRIVER.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1949 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ACQUISITION, TRANSMISSION, AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBER SYSTEMS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 141 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $231,057,267 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $224,595,198 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $58,417 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $308,988 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $820,907 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $662,716 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $231,936,591 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $225,566,902 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $152,549 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $142,691 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $9,986,412 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $9,688,657 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,723,024 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,211,168 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $207,724,605 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $201,524,386 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $231,586,590 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $225,566,902 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $350,001 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $373,014,155 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $409,459,834 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $241,011,127 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $268,734,858 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $132,003,028 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $140,724,976 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | EAST RIVER ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE EXISTS TO ENHANCE THE VALUE OF ITS MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | EAST RIVER ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE IS A WHOLESALE ELECTRIC POWER SUPPLY COOPERATIVE SERVING 24 RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AND ONE MUNICIPALLY-OWNED ELECTRIC SYSTEM, WHICH IN TURN SERVE MORE THAN 92,000 HOMES AND BUSINESSES AND ABOUT 250,000 CONSUMERS. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AND MAINTAINS 2,845 MILES OF HIGH VOLTAGE TRANSMISSION LINE, 228 SUBSTATIONS AND RELATED FACILITIES TO SERVE AN AREA OF 40,000 SQUARE MILES THAT COVERS THE RURAL AREAS OF 41 COUNTIES IN EASTERN SOUTH DAKOTA AND 22 COUNTIES IN WESTERN MINNESOTA. EAST RIVER IS ALSO A TRANSMISSION OWNER IN THE SOUTHWEST POWER POOL. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 78 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 141 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $210,937,148 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $3,792,699 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARB STROM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6052564536 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 211 S HARTH AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57042 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES RYKEN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $16,609 | $0 | $5,520 | ||
| VICTOR GROSS | ||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $12,572 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERVIN FINK | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $11,739 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BERT ROGNESS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $16,367 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID ALLEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $9,083 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD DAILEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $12,951 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEN GILLASPIE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $18,867 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GALEN GRANT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $15,527 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD KOUPAL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $15,174 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VERDON LAMB | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $11,530 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KERMIT PEARSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $9,796 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ISABEL TROBAUGH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $10,556 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LYLE WITTE JAN - MARCH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $2,694 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAT HOMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $16,009 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LESLIE MEHLHAFF | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $14,567 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK ROGEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $13,114 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALAN VEDVEI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $11,622 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DARREN STRASSER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $13,784 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK LARSON JAN - AUG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $2,415 | $0 | $6,384 | |||
| RON SAMUELSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $12,392 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY BACHMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $13,565 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DUANE WOLBRINK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $14,952 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RONALD JORGENSON SEPT - DEC | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $3,074 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALAN HINDERMAN MAY - DEC | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $10,737 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM BOYKO | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXEC OFFICER/GENERAL MANAGER | 43.00 | Yes (X) | $366,724 | $0 | $90,123 | |||
| GREG HOLLISTER | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 44.00 | Yes (X) | $207,832 | $0 | $167,018 | |||
| JIM EDWARDS | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 45.00 | $213,312 | $0 | $96,568 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT PARSLEY | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEMBER AND PUBLIC REL OFFICER | 44.00 | $191,755 | $0 | $78,466 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT SAHR | ||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 43.00 | $165,778 | $0 | $58,260 | Yes (X) | |||
| LARRY DEKRAMER | ||||||||
| TRANSMISSION AND SUBSTATION MANAGER | 46.00 | $145,947 | $0 | $59,819 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK HOFFMAN | ||||||||
| ENGINEERING SERVICES MANAGER | 42.00 | $130,593 | $0 | $36,994 | Yes (X) | |||
| RANDY HOFFMAN | ||||||||
| BUDGET SERVICES MANAGER | 41.00 | $122,067 | $0 | $79,815 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,833,704 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $678,967 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRIMOSIR AEVENIA INC | |||||
| 3030 24TH AVENUE SOUTH | MOORHEAD | MN | 56560 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $3,265,332 |
| PAUL HASTINGS LLP | |||||
| 71 S WACKER DRIVE 45TH FLOOR | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | LEGAL CONSULTANTS | $234,727 |
| CH GUERNSEY AND COMPANY | |||||
| 5555 NORTH GRAND BOULEVARD | OKLAHOMA CITY | OK | 73112 | RATE CONSULTANTS | $158,028 |
| ENGBARTH DIRECTIONAL DRILLING | |||||
| 410 EAST AVE | CANISTOTA | SD | 57012 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $129,046 |
| BROOKS CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | |||||
| 27081 S SUNDOWNER AVE | SIOUX FALLS | SD | 57106 | ENGINEERING CONSULTANT | $116,458 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF POWER | 221000 | $210,769,130 | $210,769,130 |
| G&T CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $6,759,103 | $6,759,103 |
| SERVICE REVENUE | 221000 | $4,311,523 | $4,311,523 |
| WHEELING REVENUE | 221000 | $2,755,442 | $2,755,442 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $224,595,198 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $302,792 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $302,792 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $663,119 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $663,119 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $663,119 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $663,119 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $9,516 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,320 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $6,196 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,196 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,196 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$403 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$403 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$403 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $225,566,902 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $225,258,317 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $308,585 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,691 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,688,657 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,279,778 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,226,310 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,897,892 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $807,188 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,630,818 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,384,154 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $179,449,409 |
| TRANSMISSION-OPERATIONS | $7,091,220 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL | $6,748,670 |
| TRANSMISSION-MAINTENANC | $2,093,586 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$9,873,471 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $225,566,902 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,960,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $685,560 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,625,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,248,953 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,255,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,373,177 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,053,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,803,152 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $364,613,098 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $100,073,933 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $231,356,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,539,165 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,604,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,950,078 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,157,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,859,749 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $373,014,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $409,459,834 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,988,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,857,480 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $195,841,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,344,852 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,250,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,974,148 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,931,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,558,378 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $241,011,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $268,734,858 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,500 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,000,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,722,476 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,003,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,724,976 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $373,014,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $409,459,834 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $8,721,948 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,091,223 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,091,223 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,689,034 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,402,645 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,286,389 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $195,621,113 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $46,800,650 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $148,820,463 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $145,211,728 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $50,870,638 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $94,341,090 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $264,539,165 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE | $88,376,486 | C |
| NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION | $5,650,733 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $241,331 | C |
| FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE CORPORATION | $578,237 | C |
| LOANS TO MEMBERS | $1,528,914 | C |
| COBANK | $1,484,048 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $97,859,749 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $4,489,676 |
| POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS | $1,068,702 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,558,378 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $225,566,902 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $225,566,902 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $225,566,902 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $215,878,245 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $215,878,245 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $9,688,657 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $9,688,657 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $225,566,902 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRS) AND IS ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO FILE A RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT INCOME FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) WITH THE IRS. THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED. GENERALLY, THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL OR STATE TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2012. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ALLOCATION OF 2015 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2016 9,688,657. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHIESMAN FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY INC | |||||||
| 1641 DEADWOOD AVE | RAPID CITY | SD | 57702 | 460438703 | 501(C)(3) | $8,000 | CURRICULUM SPONSOR FOR KIDS VOTING |
| LAKE AREA IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION | |||||||
| PO BOX 32 | MADISON | SD | 57042 | 510183368 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| SOUTH DAKOTA AGRICULTURAL & RURAL LEADERSHIP INC | |||||||
| BOX 2170 | BROOKINGS | SD | 57007 | 364293293 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | AG LEADERSHIP PROGRAM |
| SOUTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| BOX 525 | BROOKINGS | SD | 57007 | 460273801 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | SCHOLARSHIPS AND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT CAMPAIGN |
| MITCHELL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 1800 EAST SPRUCE | MITCHELL | SD | 57301 | 460452950 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | EDUCATING PEOPLE, EMPOWERING COMM CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| FORWARD SIOUX FALLS | |||||||
| PO BOX 907 | SIOUX FALLS | SD | 57101 | 460396647 | OTHER | $6,700 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES GRANTS TO VARIOUS FISCALLY RESPONSIBLE AND TRUSTWORTHY ORGANIZATIONS IN SOUTH DAKOTA AND MINNESOTA. THE GRANTS ARE APPROVED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE YEARLY BUDGET AND ALSO AUTHORIZED FOR DISBURSEMENT BY MANAGEMENT UPON RECEIPT OF INVOICE. THERE ARE NO RESTRICTIONS ON THE GRANTS EXCEPT FOR THE RECIPIENTS TO USE THE FUNDS AS REPRESENTED IN THE INVOICE TO PROMOTE EDUCATION OR TO PROMOTE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN THE AREAS SERVED BY EAST RIVER ELECTRIC. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM BOYKO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXEC OFFICER/GENERAL MANAGER | $364,831 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,893 | $0 | $67,914 | $0 | $25,389 | $0 | $460,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG HOLLISTER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $205,882 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,950 | $0 | $144,842 | $0 | $24,335 | $0 | $377,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JIM EDWARDS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $211,362 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,950 | $0 | $85,613 | $0 | $13,112 | $0 | $312,037 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT PARSLEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEMBER AND PUBLIC REL OFFICER | $188,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,788 | $0 | $52,822 | $0 | $27,671 | $0 | $272,248 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT SAHR | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $165,245 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $533 | $0 | $34,795 | $0 | $25,210 | $0 | $225,783 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LARRY DEKRAMER | ||||||||||||||
| TRANSMISSION AND SUBSTATION MANAGER | $144,688 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,259 | $0 | $49,428 | $0 | $11,871 | $0 | $207,246 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK HOFFMAN | ||||||||||||||
| ENGINEERING SERVICES MANAGER | $130,351 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $242 | $0 | $17,142 | $0 | $21,231 | $0 | $168,966 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDY HOFFMAN | ||||||||||||||
| BUDGET SERVICES MANAGER | $120,420 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,647 | $0 | $57,804 | $0 | $23,311 | $0 | $203,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | USE OF CHARTER AIR IS ALLOWED ONLY WHEN COMMERCIAL AIRLINE SERVICE IS NOT AVAILABLE OR PRACTICAL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE SHALL HAVE NO STOCK, BUT MEMBERSHIP IN THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE EVIDENCED BY A MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATE. MEMBERSHIP IN THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE OF FOUR CLASSES AS FOLLOWS: (A)CLASS "A" MEMBERSHIP. ANY INCORPORATED COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION ORGANIZED UNDER STATE LAWS GOVERNING RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES, FOR THE PURPOSES OF CONSTRUCTING, OPERATING AND MAINTAINING ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION LINES OR SYSTEMS MAY BECOME A CLASS "A" MEMBER UPON COMPLIANCE WITH THE OTHER MEMBERSHIP REQUIREMENTS OF THESE BYLAWS. EACH CLASS "A" MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE (1) DIRECTOR AND ONE (1) VOTE AT ANY COOPERATIVE MEETING. (B)CLASS "B" MEMBERSHIP. ANY MUNICIPALITY OR OTHER BODY POLITIC MAY BECOME A CLASS "B" MEMBER UPON COMPLIANCE WITH THE OTHER MEMBERSHIP REQUIREMENTS OF THESE BYLAWS. CLASS "B" MEMBERS SHALL COLLECTIVELY BE ENTITLED TO ONE (1) DIRECTOR AND ONE (1) VOTE AT ANY COOPERATIVE MEETING. (C)CLASS "C" MEMBERSHIP. ANY FIRM, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION, BUSINESS TRUST, LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY OR OTHER ENTITY NOT FITTING THE REQUIREMENTS OF CLASS "A OR "B" MEMBERSHIP MAY BECOME A CLASS "C" MEMBER UPON COMPLIANCE WITH THE OTHER MEMBERSHIP REQUIREMENTS OF THESE BYLAWS. CLASS "C" MEMBERS SHALL COLLECTIVELY BE ENTITLED TO ONE (1) DIRECTOR AND ONE (1) VOTE AT ANY COOPERATIVE MEETING. (D)CLASS "D" MEMBERSHIP. ANY COOPERATIVE, FIRM, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION, BUSINESS TRUST, LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY OR OTHER ENTITY NOT FITTING THE REQUIREMENTS OF CLASS "A", "B", OR "C" MEMBERSHIP MAY BECOME A CLASS "D" MEMBER UPON COMPLIANCE WITH THE OTHER MEMBERSHIP REQUIREMENTS OF THESE BYLAWS. CLASS "D" MEMBERS SHALL COLLECTIVELY BE ENTITLED TO ONE (1) DIRECTOR AND ONE (1) VOTE AT ANY COOPERATIVE MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | UPON COMPLETION OF EAST RIVER'S 990, THE RETURN WILL BE POSTED TO THE SECURE AREA OF EAST RIVER'S WEB SITE FOR THE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND MANAGEMENTS REVIEW. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS WILL BE ADDRESSED AND THE 990 WILL BE FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ARE COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. AN EMPLOYEE OR DIRECTOR SHALL MAKE PROMPT AND FULL DISCLOSURE TO THE BOARD OR TO THE EMPLOYEE'S SUPERVISOR OF ANY POTENTIAL SITUATION WHICH MAY INVOLVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND REVIEW OF THE CONFLICT WILL BE MADE BY THE BOARD IF THE PERSON INVOLVED IS A BOARD MEMBER OR GENERAL MANAGER; IF THE PERSON INVOLVED IS AN EMPLOYEE, THE EMPLOYEE'S SUPERVISOR WILL MAKE THIS DETERMINATION. ANY EMPLOYEE OR DIRECTOR WHOSE CONDUCT VIOLATES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY SHALL BE SUBJECT TO DISCIPLINARY ACTION UP TO AND INCLUDING EXPULSION FROM THE BOARD OR TERMINATION; THIS IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OR GENERAL MANAGER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION PLAN IS BASED ON A COMPILATION OF SALARY SURVEY DATA ACQUIRED THROUGH THE SERVICES OF A PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANT. AN AVERAGE OF THE MEDIAN RATES IN THE VARIOUS SURVEYS IS USED TO DETERMINE THE EAST RIVER MARKET RATE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE MARKET DATA AND APPROVES ANY CHANGES. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2015. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY CALLING THE OFFICE, STOPPING IN, OR VIA EMAIL. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION: | INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER, ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGERS AND OTHER HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ALLOCATION OF 2015 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2016 9,688,657. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,005,000. AMORTIZATION OF POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT TRANSITION OBLIGATION 38,291. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS: | THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES: | THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E. |
Comments