NORTHEAST MISSOURI HEALTH COUNCIL INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHEAST MISSOURI HEALTH COUNCIL INC (EIN 43-1606173)
Tax period
2015-04-01 to 2016-03-31
Filed
2016-11-03
IRS object ID
201613089349300046
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-03T09:44:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431606173EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHEAST MISSOURI HEALTH COUNCIL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% EMILY LYONSInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6606275757PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11416 CROWN DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKIRKSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63501ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANDY GRIMMPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-09-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian D ToddPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00422601PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANDY GRIMMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11416 CROWN DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKIRKSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,471,078GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NMHCINC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNMHC HAS 9 CLINICS WHICH EXTEND QUALITY & AFFORDABLE HEALTHCARE TO CITIZENS IN AN 11 COUNTY AREA. SVCS INCLUDE MEDICAL, DENTAL, OB/GYN, BEHAVIORAL, PEDIATRIC AND VETERAN'S SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee169TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,430,436PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,098,763CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,897,354PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,288,048CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$44,397PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$7,364CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$14,268PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$43,897CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,357,919PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,423,344CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,454PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,699CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,816,469PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,727,541CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,365,113PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,115,356CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,191,036PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,862,596CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$166,883PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,560,748CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,787,604TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,794,433TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,728,241TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,174,322TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,059,363NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,620,111NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE NE MO HEALTH COUNCIL, INC. WAS ESTABLISHED TO MEET THE PRIMARY HEALTHCARE NEEDS OF THE RESIDENTS OF NE MO THROUGH A NOT-FOR-PROFIT COMMUNITY-RESPONSIBLE APPROACH. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR DETAILS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,099,288ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,276,810RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDING SIGNIFICANTLY DISCOUNTED SERVICES TO THOSE WHO QUALIFIED BASED ON INCOME, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES MEDICAL SERVICES TO CITIZENS THROUGHOUT THE ELEVEN COUNTY SERVICE AREA. MEDICAL SERVICES INCLUDE ACUTE CARE FOR MINOR ILLNESS OR INJURY, CHILDREN'S CARE (INCLUDING IMMUNIZATIONS AND WELL CHILD CHECKS), WOMEN'S HEALTH CARE, OBSTETRICS, GYNECOLOGY, PRENATAL CARE, ULTRASOUNDS, ON SITE LABORATORY SERVICES AND PHARMACY DISCOUNTS, AS WELL AS, OTHER MEDICAL SERVICES. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES SPANISH INTERPRETING AS NEEDED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,125,509ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,572,030RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDING SIGNIFICANTLY DISCOUNTED SERVICES TO THOSE WHO QUALIFIED BASED ON INCOME, NMHC PROVIDES PREVENTIVE, FUNCTIONAL, RESTORATIVE, AND EMERGENCY DENTAL CARE FOR ALL AGES. OUR SERVICES INCLUDE: GENERAL DENTISTRY; DENTURES; RESTORATIVE WORK SUCH AS CROWNS, BRIDGES, PARTIALS; PERIODONTAL SERVICES (GUM TREATMENT); HYGIENE AND TISSUE MANAGEMENT; AND SEALANTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$831,721ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,260,270RevenueAmt
DescTHE KIRKSVILLE VETERANS CLINIC UNDER THE MANAGEMENT OF NORTHEAST MISSOURI HEALTH COUNCIL, INC. PROVIDES PRIMARY CARE SERVICES TO THE VETERANS IN THE NORTHEAST MISSOURI AREA. A HEALTH TEAM CONSISTING OF PHYSICIANS, NURSE PRACTITIONERS, MENTAL HEALTH SPECIALISTS, NURSES AND CLERICAL STAFF PROVIDES PRIMARY CARE SERVICES, STRESSING HEALTH MAINTENANCE AND PREVENTATIVE MEDICINE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$184,827TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$19,699TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$178,938TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$9,241,345TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document49IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee169EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEMILY LYONSPersonNm
Phone6606275757PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11416 CROWN DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKIRKSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63501ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WALLA DEROSEAR
BOARD MEMBER0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF DOSS
BOARD MEMBER0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD GOOCH DDS
BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN HEARD PHD
BOARD PRESIDENT0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BOB HENSELMAN
BOARD MEMBER0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIFFANY LABETH
BOARD MEMBER0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN LUMLEY
BOARD MEMBER0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN PRIMM
BOARD MEMBER0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE RECTOR
BOARD VICE PRESIDENT0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAM SMITH
BOARD MEMBER0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDY GRIMM
CEO40.00.0$174,125$0$15,033Yes (X)
EMILY LYONS
CFO40.00.0$116,358$0$14,504Yes (X)
BRENT SPEAK DO
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$279,385$0$26,447Yes (X)
TIMOTHY HERBST DDS
DENTAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$248,269$0$13,917Yes (X)
MELODY STOCKS DO
OB/GYN PHYSICIAN40.00.0$298,827$0$26,981Yes (X)
JOSEPH NOVINGER DO
FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN40.00.0$234,500$0$14,273Yes (X)
MELANIE GRGURICH DO
FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN40.00.0$189,110$0$21,819Yes (X)
ROXANA IONAS MD
PEDIATRICIAN PHYSICIAN40.00.0$181,162$0$27,162Yes (X)
SHAKILA MATHEW DO
PEDIATRICIAN PHYSICIAN40.00.0$172,478$0$14,589Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,894,214TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$174,725TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
QUALITY
SYSTEMSIRVINECA92612EMR SERVICES$328,862
SPARKS
CONSTRUCTORSKIRKSVILLEMO63501CONSTRUCTION$272,391
BRIGGS
LAW FIRMKIRKSVILLEMO63501LEGAL$180,820
SERVICE MASTERS
BY LEWELLENSKIRKSVILLEMO63501CLEANING SERVICES$120,516
MCKESSON
MEDICAL-SURGICALRICHMONDVA23233BILLING$109,769
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,608,837GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$489,926AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$304,912NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,098,763TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE624100$10,216,122$10,216,122
OTHER REVENUE624100$71,926$71,926
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,288,048TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,345TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,345ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$25OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$47,734OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$47,709OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$47,709TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$47,709ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINCOME FROM EQUITY INVESTEEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$43,897TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$43,897ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$43,897OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,423,344TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,288,048RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$36,533ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,699TotalAmt
Program Services$19,699ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$888,038TotalAmt
Program Services$568,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,077,322TotalAmt
Program Services$4,304,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,772,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,232TotalAmt
Program Services$216,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$989,740TotalAmt
Program Services$698,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$291,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,209TotalAmt
Program Services$328,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,093TotalAmt
Management And General$11,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,162TotalAmt
Management And General$88,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$633,415TotalAmt
Program Services$536,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,068TotalAmt
Management And General$46,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405,594TotalAmt
Program Services$173,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,560TotalAmt
Program Services$169,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,937TotalAmt
Program Services$149,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,130TotalAmt
Program Services$12,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,164TotalAmt
Management And General$5,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300TotalAmt
Management And General$300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,231TotalAmt
Program Services$331,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,413TotalAmt
Program Services$25,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$1,342,333$1,342,333
BAD DEBT$364,718$364,718
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$47,875$47,875
RECRUITING & RETENTION$10,363$10,363

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,862,596TotalAmt
Program Services$9,241,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,621,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,296,587BOYAmt
EOY$1,420,166EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,012,124BOYAmt
EOY$5,582,575EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,409BOYAmt
EOY$653,844EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,046,897BOYAmt
EOY$1,209,226EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,560BOYAmt
EOY$60,412EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,291BOYAmt
EOY$93,283EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,888,806LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,175,780LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,117,570BOYAmt
EOY$7,713,026EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,099BOYAmt
EOY$34,378EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,067BOYAmt
EOY$27,523EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,787,604BOYAmt
EOY$16,794,433EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$651,641BOYAmt
EOY$972,822EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,600BOYAmt
EOY$1,500EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,075,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,200,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,728,241BOYAmt
EOY$4,174,322EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,031,034BOYAmt
EOY$12,244,894EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,329BOYAmt
EOY$375,217EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,059,363BOYAmt
EOY$12,620,111EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,787,604BOYAmt
EOY$16,794,433EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,560,748ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,675,512CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,882,462CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,620,414CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,430,436CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,098,763CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,707,587TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,631,474CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,943,725CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,286,797CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,897,354CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,288,048CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,047,398TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,306,986CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,826,187CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,907,211CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,327,790CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,386,811CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,754,985TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$60,754,985PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$54,490CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$48,284CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,783CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,397CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,370CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$233,324TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$54,490CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$48,284CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,783CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,397CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,370CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$233,324TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$7,244CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$14,268CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,897CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,385TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,361,476CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,874,471CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,945,750CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,357,919CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,471,078CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,010,694TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99581PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99538PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00382InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00500InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1(I)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: THE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (NACHC) AND THE MISSOURI PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (MPCA). A PORTION OF THESE DUES MAY BE USED FOR LOBBYING PURPOSES. IN ADDITION, SCHREIMANN, RACKERS, FRANCKA, & BLUNT WERE PAID $39,593 FOR AN ARRAY OF GOVERNMENTAL OUTREACH SERVICES AND EDUCATIONAL FUNCTIONS, INCLUDING LOBBYING ON SPECIFIC PUBLIC HEALTH RELATED LEGISLATIVE ISSUES. NMHC PAID THE FULL AMOUNT AND WAS REIMBURSED BY JORDAN VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER FOR $17,738 OF THE FEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$455,358OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$455,358BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,651,563OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,329,892DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,321,671BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,338,712OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,813,007DepreciationAmt
Book Value$525,705BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$443,173OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,881DepreciationAmt
Book Value$410,292BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,713,026TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEST AMT DUE TO 3RD PARTYDesc
Amt$3,200,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,200,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,784,697TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$25,250DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$335,099OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$309,849RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,094,546RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$328,798OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$328,798RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,423,344TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,570,837TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$25,250DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$47,709OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$72,959ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,497,878ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$364,718OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$364,718ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,862,596TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $( 364,718) BAD DEBT EXPENSE 29,619 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION ----------- $( 335,009)
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 376,507 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS ( 47,709) LOSS ON INVESTMENT ----------- $ 328,798
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 47,709 LOSS ON INVESTMENT
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 364,718 BAD DEBT EXPENSE

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AT STILL UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 W JEFFERSONAddressLine1Txt
CityKIRKSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN430356250RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$7,500CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSCHOLARSHIP FUNDPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT MONITORING: THE ORGANIZATION AWARDS GRANTS FOR VARIOUS CHARITABLE CAUSES, INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS AT A UNIVERSITY, FOOD BANKS, AND MISSIONS TRIPS AND IS CONFIDENT THE FUNDS PROVIDED WILL BE USED APPROPRIATELY. NMHC MAINTAINS RECORDS AND MONTHLY GRANT EXPENDITURE REPORTS THAT MATCHES ACTUAL EXPENSES TO AMOUNTS PROJECTED IN EACH RESPECTIVE GRANT BUDGET. NMHC'S INTERNAL ACCOUNTING SYSTEM HAS A COMPLEX CHART OF ACCOUNT SYSTEM THAT MAINTAINS A SEPARATE CHART OF ACCOUNTS FOR EACH GRANT TO ENSURE THAT INCOME IS MATCHED TO ELIGIBLE GRANT PROJECT EXPENDITURES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
MELODY STOCKS DO
OB/GYN PHYSICIAN$267,372$0$30,246$0$1,209$0$4,940$0$22,041$0$325,808$0
JOSEPH NOVINGER DO
FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN$228,539$0$3,324$0$2,637$0$4,940$0$9,333$0$248,773$0
MELANIE GRGURICH DO
FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN$182,211$0$5,973$0$926$0$4,940$0$16,879$0$210,929$0
ROXANA IONAS MD
PEDIATRICIAN PHYSICIAN$173,989$0$5,866$0$1,307$0$4,940$0$22,222$0$208,324$0
SHAKILA MATHEW DO
PEDIATRICIAN PHYSICIAN$171,581$0$0$0$897$0$4,940$0$9,649$0$187,067$0
ANDY GRIMM
CEO$168,367$0$0$0$5,758$0$4,940$0$10,093$0$189,158$0
BRENT SPEAK DO
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$273,572$0$4,604$0$1,209$0$4,940$0$21,507$0$305,832$0
TIMOTHY HERBST DDS
DENTAL DIRECTOR$157,720$0$87,600$0$2,949$0$4,940$0$8,977$0$262,186$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ADISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT & HEALTH CLUB DUES: DIRECTOR LEVEL POSITIONS INCLUDING STOCKS, SPEAK, LYONS, IONAS, & HERBST RECEIVE A FIXED MONTHLY STIPEND FOR CELL PHONE EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT. THE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEES' TAXABLE INCOME. THESE POSITIONS ARE REQUIRED TO HAVE ACCESS TO PHONE AND EMAIL AT ALL TIMES AND THEREFORE MUST PERSONALLY MAINTAIN AN APPROPRIATE CELL PHONE AND DATA PLAN. COUNTRY CLUB DUES WERE PAID FOR ANDY GRIMM, TIMOTHY HERBST, EMILY LYONS, AND JOSEPH NOVINGER, DO. THIS AMOUNT WAS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE WAGES. WAGES.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7NON-FIXED PAYMENTS: NMHC'S DENTAL DIRECTOR IS PAID ON A PER PROCEDURE BASIS FOR PROVIDING ORAL SURGERIES TO CHILDREN IN THE HOSPITAL SETTING. ALL OTHER BONUSES PAID ARE BASED ON A WRVU SYSTEM. THESE AMOUNTS ARE REPORTED AS "BONUS AND INCENTIVE" PAY ACCORDINGLY ON SCHEDULE J, PART II.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$304,912NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS: THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS. CONTRIBUTIONS OF MEDICAL SUPPLIES AND DRUGS INCLUDES 5,610 VACCINES CONTRIBUTED DURING FY15 FROM 1 CONTRIBUTOR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1ORGANIZATION MISSION: THE NORTHEAST MISSOURI HEALTH COUNCIL, INC. WAS ESTABLISHED TO MEET THE PRIMARY HEALTHCARE NEEDS OF THE RESIDENTS OF NORTHEAST MISSOURI THROUGH A NOT-FOR-PROFIT COMMUNITY-RESPONSIBLE APPROACH WHICH CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: -IDENTIFICATION OF HEALTH CARE AND SOCIAL SERVICES NEEDS AND PROGRAMS WITHIN THE REGION. -BROAD ACCESS FOR THE PROVISION OF QUALITY HEALTH AND DENTAL CARE, AND HEALTH EDUCATION. -FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY OPTIMIZING RESOURCES TO PROVIDE THE MOST COST EFFECTIVE PROGRAM TO MAINTAIN AFFORDABILITY TO PATIENTS AND LONG-TERM CORPORATE VIABILITY. -DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN PROGRAM LINKAGES WITH OTHER HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS TO PREVENT DUPLICATION OF SERVICES, OBTAINING THE GREATEST UTILIZATION OF LIMITED RESOURCES WITHIN THE SERVICE AREA, AND PROMOTING THE UTILIZATION OF THOSE AVAILABLE SERVICES.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: NMHC OPERATES 9 HEALTHCARE CLINICS, WHICH EXTEND AFFORDABLE AND QUALITY HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO CITIZENS THROUGHOUT AN 11 COUNTY SERVICE AREA. IN ADDITION TO OFFERING HIGH-QUALITY MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY, NMHC ALS PROVIDES PEDIATRICS, OB/GYN, AND OPERATES A VETERAN'S MEDICAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CLINIC. NMHC OFFERS A SLIDING FEE SCALE THAT PROVIDES SIGNIFICANT DISCOUNTS TO PATIENTS WHO QUALIFY, BASED ON INCOME AND FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. THOSE WHO ARE UNINSURED AND MEET THE GUIDELINES MAY ALSO BENEFIT FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S TELEHEALTH AND VACCINE CHILDREN PROGRAMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW PROCESS: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. PRIOR TO FILING, THE CEO AND CFO REVIEW THE 990 IN DETAIL WITH THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARING THE FORM 990. ONCE A FINAL DRAFT IS READY, THE CEO AND CFO PRESENT THE FORM 990 TO BOARD MEMBERS AT A BOARD MEETING PROVIDING A BRIEF EXPLANATION OF THE CONTENT. BOARD MEMBERS MAY COMMENT AT THIS TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST: ALL DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND SIGN IT ANNUALLY. ACCORDING TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS, NO DIRECTOR SHALL VOTE UPON ANY ISSUE TO COME BEFORE THE BOARD REGARDING WHICH HE/SHE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY SUCH CONFLICT SHALL BE REVEALED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO VOTING AND THE DIRECTORS SHALL REQUEST THAT THE RECORDS REFLECT HIS/HER DISQUALIFICATION FROM VOTING ON THE SUBJECT ISSUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15BCOMPENSATION REVIEW: THE REVIEW FOR THE CURRENT CEO WAS CONDUCTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DURING THE SEPTEMBER 2016 BOARD MEETING. THE BOARD ESTABLISHED THE COMPENSATION BY REVIEWING COMPENSATION SURVEYS RELEASED BY THE MISSOURI PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION, WHICH REPORTS SALARY INFORMATION ON ALL OTHER MISSOURI FQHCS, AND OTHER SALARY INFORMATION RELEVANT TO THE HEALTHCARE INDUSTRY. THE OCCURRENCE OF THIS REVIEW WAS NOTED IN BOARD MINUTES. EACH YEAR, THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR AND CEO EXAMINE COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER STAFF AND COMPARE IT TO INDUSTRY AND LOCAL AVERAGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. COPIES WILL BE MAILED TO THOSE REQUESTING.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.