SCARBOROUGH PUBLIC LIBRARY: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SCARBOROUGH PUBLIC LIBRARY (EIN 01-6010284)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2016-10-17
IRS object ID
201612919349301051
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-10-17T12:00:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010463013PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Purdy Powers & CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1130 Middle StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016010284EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Scarborough Public LibraryBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSCARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2078834723PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line148 Gorham RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWilliam OnoratoPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2078834723PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid J Shorette CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00086553PTIN
Phone2077753496PhoneNum
Preparation2016-10-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNancy CrowellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line148 Gorham RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,261,803GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.scarboroughlibrary.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1899FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo establish and maintain a public library in Scarborough, ME.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee25TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers42TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,128,249PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,116,011CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,309PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,179CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$44,033PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$19,638CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,648PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,857CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,200,239PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,161,685CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$816,697PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$869,671CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$17,203CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$383,036PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$371,946CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,199,733PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,241,617CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$506PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$79,932CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,623,321TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,544,974TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,747TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$56,348TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,575,574NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,488,626NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo establish and maintain a public library in Scarborough, ME.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,016,358ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,179RevenueAmt
DescThe organization is a public library for the town of Scarborough, Maine residents (approximate population 19,500).Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,016,358TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee25EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Nancy CrowellBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2078834723PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line148 Gorham RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Emily Read
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Puddington
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl H Helms
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicholas A McKelvy
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Carbin Jr
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Dougherty
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Ward
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William J Onorato Jr
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ginny Ketch
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MaryAustin Dowd
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shawn Babine
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter L Hatem
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy E Crowell
Director50.00Yes (X)$98,325$0$20,885
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$98,325TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$20,885TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,041,655GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$74,356AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,116,011TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFines & feesDesc
Business519100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$22,179TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,179RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,179TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,434TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,434ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$106,842SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,480OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$100,118SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,724SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,480OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,204TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,480RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$6,724ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,857TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,857RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,857OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,161,685TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,516RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$16,158ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,963TotalAmt
Program Services$34,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$571,041TotalAmt
Program Services$479,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,944FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,292TotalAmt
Program Services$22,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,269TotalAmt
Program Services$94,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,106TotalAmt
Program Services$39,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$995FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,300TotalAmt
Management And General$17,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,048TotalAmt
Program Services$22,048ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,689TotalAmt
Program Services$32,689ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,873TotalAmt
Program Services$73,873ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,090TotalAmt
Program Services$4,090ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,458TotalAmt
Program Services$139,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,822TotalAmt
Program Services$4,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Audio Visual$17,568$17,568
Loss on withdrawn books$16,556$16,556
E-Books$14,945$14,945
Magazines & Newsletters$10,940$10,940

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,657TotalAmt
Program Services$9,441ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$3,216FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,241,617TotalAmt
Program Services$1,016,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,203FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,844BOYAmt
EOY$5,561EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,040BOYAmt
EOY$47,164EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,567BOYAmt
EOY$1,459EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214BOYAmt
EOY$15,373EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,290,533LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,431,262LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$936,604BOYAmt
EOY$859,271EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$620,052BOYAmt
EOY$616,146EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,623,321BOYAmt
EOY$1,544,974EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,813BOYAmt
EOY$53,431EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,934BOYAmt
EOY$2,917EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,747BOYAmt
EOY$56,348EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,473,325BOYAmt
EOY$1,386,797EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,291BOYAmt
EOY$35,599EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,958BOYAmt
EOY$66,230EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,575,574BOYAmt
EOY$1,488,626EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,623,321BOYAmt
EOY$1,544,974EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$79,932ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$7,016NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$877,769CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$957,649CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,008,545CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,128,249CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,116,011CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,088,223TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$877,769CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$957,649CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,008,545CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,128,249CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,116,011CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,088,223TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$5,088,223PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,462CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,010CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,322CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,047CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,434CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,275TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$5,133,498TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.99120PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99150PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,958BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$945ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,327InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$66,230EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,146BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,055ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$757InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$63,958EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,979BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$740ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,427InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$62,146EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,537BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,080ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,362InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$52,979EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,715BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,185ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$363InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$46,537EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,670,741OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,219,049DepreciationAmt
Book Value$451,692BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$729,347OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$587,220DepreciationAmt
Book Value$142,127BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$890,445OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$624,993DepreciationAmt
Book Value$265,452BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$859,271TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue to Southern Maine COADDesc
Amt$2,917Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,917TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,154,669TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$7,016NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$7,016RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,161,685RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,161,685TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,241,617TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,241,617ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,241,617TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Earnings from endowment funds can be used to support the Library's activities based on the nature of the donor restrictions which are for library operations, asset purchases, and book purchases.
Part X, Line 2:Management of the Library believes it has no material uncertain tax positions and accordingly it will not recognize any liability for unrecognized tax benefits.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Following preparation by an independent outside accounting firm, the board treasurer reviews the Form 990 and an officer - either the treasurer or president - signs the document. The Library's Executive Director and the bookkeeper also review the form. All board members are invited to request a copy of the 990 if interested.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Organization's conflict of interest policy includes the duty to disclose any possible conflicts. Each director, principal officer and member of committee with governing board delegated powers shall annually sign a statement which affirms such person: has received a copy of the policy, has read and understands the policy, has agreed to comply with the policy, and understands that the Organization is charitable and must engage primarily in activities which accomplish its exempt purpose. Library Director monitors compliance on an ongoing basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Director's salary is identified separately in the budget. The Town hired an outside consultant to conduct a review of all municipal full time salaries and to recommend appropriate compensation using comparative analysis of the region, and comparable responsibilties. The Library staff was included in the review. The Town Council and Library Board endorsed the report which included the Library Director's salary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The documents are available upon request. In addition, some of the documents are available on the Organization's website.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The Finance Committee of the Board serves as the Audit Committee. The process has not changed since the prior year.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.