ROYAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ROYAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-6072970)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 201603149349303100
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-09T16:00:29-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 217 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55912 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 396072970 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROYAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ROYA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7158338111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 RIVERFRONT TERRACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAU CLAIRE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54703 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN HEHLI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7158338111 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SHERRI WESSELS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00888088 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5074347000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | JOHN HEHLI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 RIVERFRONT TERRACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAU CLAIRE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54703 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $343,528,166 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.RCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1964 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO CREATE A POSITIVE IMPACT IN THE LIVES WE TOUCH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 664 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $230,723 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $85,839,222 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $87,207,221 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $651,613 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,383,106 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $86,490,835 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $91,590,327 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,386,652 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $7,476,831 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $29,569,951 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $32,101,545 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $40,513,843 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $31,500,251 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $70,083,794 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $72,465,279 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $16,407,041 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $19,125,048 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,543,001,886 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,711,373,153 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,370,487,521 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,519,733,740 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $172,514,365 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $191,639,413 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO CREATE A POSITIVE IMPACT IN THE LIVES WE TOUCH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | WE FUNDED 29,615 LOANS DURING 2015. AS OF 12/31/15, WE HAD 22,956 MORTGAGES/HOME EQUITY, 82,771 CONSUMER LOANS AND 2,146 MEMBER BUSINESS LOANS. WE ALSO HAD 46,155 CREDIT CARD ACCOUNTS WITH OUR MEMBERS AT 12/31/15. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | WE HAVE DEPOSIT, TRANSACTION, AND INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS WITH 167,040 MEMBERS AT 12/31/15. DURING 2015, WE OPENED 37,657 NEW DEPOSIT, TRANSACTION AND INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 41301 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 664 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JON HEHLI | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7158338111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 970 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAU CLAIRE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54702 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUART SCHAFER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $11,710 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY BELTZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $11,710 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM BLACKBURN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $13,495 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN SACKETT | |||||||
| TREASURER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $21,475 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JENNIFER MCDONOUGH | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $16,380 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DOUG OLSON | |||||||
| CHAIR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $27,195 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| THOMAS HUFFCUTT | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $13,495 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN HEHLI | |||||||
| EVP-CFO | 40.00 | $418,950 | $0 | $25,501 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRANDON RIECHERS | |||||||
| EVP-CLO | 40.00 | $239,931 | $0 | $16,448 | Yes (X) | ||
| RANDY BECK | |||||||
| EVP-CORPORATE RISK MGMT | 40.00 | $205,852 | $0 | $17,957 | Yes (X) | ||
| RODOLFO PEREIRA | |||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $625,863 | $0 | $565,472 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAN JOHNSON | |||||||
| EVP-ORGANIZATIONAL AGILITY | 40.00 | $225,008 | $0 | $14,013 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMY FORCIER-PABST | |||||||
| EVP-MEMBER EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | $137,106 | $0 | $20,917 | Yes (X) | ||
| PETER NOHELTY | |||||||
| EVP-CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $196,083 | $0 | $26,931 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL ANDERSON | |||||||
| FINANCIAL CONSULTANT | 40.00 | $209,394 | $0 | $12,701 | Yes (X) | ||
| GLENN KENNISON | |||||||
| VP-CREDIT RISK MBMT | 40.00 | $178,250 | $0 | $14,965 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATHEW GERBER | |||||||
| VP-MORTGAGE LOAN SALES | 40.00 | $193,547 | $0 | $23,559 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFFREY SPROUL | |||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $185,023 | $0 | $9,481 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARBARA OAS-HOLMES | |||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $184,587 | $0 | $21,990 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,115,054 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $769,935 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 38 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREENDOOR GRAPHICS & ADVERTISING | |||||
| 2726 MONDOVI ROAD | EAU CLAIRE | WI | 54701 | PROFESSIONAL DESIGN SERVICES/MEDIA BUYIN | $651,603 |
| WELD RILEY S C | |||||
| 3624 OAKWOOD HILLS PARKWAY PO BOX | EAU CLAIRE | WI | 547021030 | LEGAL | $374,925 |
| SERVICE SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| 161 BUSINESS PARK CIRCLE | STOUGHTON | WI | 53589 | ATM MAINTENANCE | $270,059 |
| HTK MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS | |||||
| 394 LAKE AVE S SUITE 800 | DULUTH | MN | 55802 | CREATIVE MARKETING AGENCCY | $153,077 |
| GOLD CROSS COURIER SERVICE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 1245 | EAU CLAIRE | WI | 547021245 | CORPORATE COURIER | $151,803 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST | 522100 | $60,819,657 | $60,819,657 | |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $13,617,514 | $13,617,514 | |
| SERVICE CHARGES & FEE INCOME | 522100 | $12,770,050 | $12,539,327 | $230,723 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $87,207,221 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $465,972 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $465,972 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $255,854,973 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $251,937,839 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,917,134 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,917,134 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,917,134 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $91,590,327 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $86,976,498 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $230,723 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,383,106 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,386,652 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,476,831 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,851,492 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,117,773 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,188,647 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,715,819 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,227,814 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,107,309 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,438,023 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,162,818 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,221,253 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,464,851 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,136 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,657,002 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,333 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATIONS | $5,426,282 |
| CREDIT CARD | $2,848,483 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $2,299,396 |
| CHECK CARD | $2,223,563 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,377,802 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,465,279 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,676,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,409,066 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,094,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,646,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,205,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,305,009 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,361,733,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,470,452,081 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,947,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,709,677 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $77,829,056 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $41,205,679 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,804,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,623,377 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,002,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,044,209 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,212,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,153,693 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,456,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,044,274 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,868,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,985,767 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,543,001,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,711,373,153 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,938,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,827,178 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,354,548,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,493,906,562 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,370,487,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,519,733,740 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $172,514,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $191,639,413 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $172,514,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $191,639,413 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,543,001,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,711,373,153 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $19,125,048 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,205,749 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,205,749 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $38,989,203 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,511,787 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,477,416 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $950,984 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $805,627 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $145,357 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,188,545 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,560,970 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,627,575 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $494,575 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $327,295 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $167,280 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $36,623,377 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,493,906,562 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,493,906,562 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $91,421,215 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$169,112 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$169,112 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $91,590,327 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $91,590,327 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $72,296,169 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $72,296,167 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $169,112 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $169,112 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $72,465,279 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THE CREDIT UNION HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. THE CREDIT UNION FILES FORM 990 IN THE US FEDERAL JURISTICTION. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHEREANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATION. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE PART XIII, LINE 2D | REPORTED AS INCOME ON AUDIT, REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D PART XIII, LINE 4B | REPORTED AS INCOME ON AUDIT, REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON FORM 990. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROYAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 RIVERFRONT TERRACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAU CLAIRE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54703 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 461588898 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $1,386,652 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE FOUNDATION TO FULFILL ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CEO/PRESIDENT AND TWO BOARD MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION SERVE ON THE BOARD OF THE FOUNDATION AND MONITOR THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HEHLI | ||||||||||||||
| EVP-CFO | $190,214 | $0 | $224,435 | $0 | $4,301 | $0 | $12,936 | $0 | $12,565 | $0 | $444,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRANDON RIECHERS | ||||||||||||||
| EVP-CLO | $183,629 | $0 | $56,014 | $0 | $288 | $0 | $15,547 | $0 | $901 | $0 | $256,379 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDY BECK | ||||||||||||||
| EVP-CORPORATE RISK MGMT | $165,014 | $0 | $38,847 | $0 | $1,991 | $0 | $5,438 | $0 | $12,519 | $0 | $223,809 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RODOLFO PEREIRA | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $532,693 | $0 | $80,138 | $0 | $13,032 | $0 | $548,680 | $0 | $16,792 | $0 | $1,191,335 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAN JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| EVP-ORGANIZATIONAL AGILITY | $171,141 | $0 | $51,342 | $0 | $2,525 | $0 | $7,380 | $0 | $6,633 | $0 | $239,021 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY FORCIER-PABST | ||||||||||||||
| EVP-MEMBER EXPERIENCE | $112,669 | $0 | $22,288 | $0 | $2,149 | $0 | $4,368 | $0 | $16,549 | $0 | $158,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER NOHELTY | ||||||||||||||
| EVP-CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $146,183 | $0 | $47,262 | $0 | $2,638 | $0 | $10,256 | $0 | $16,675 | $0 | $223,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL CONSULTANT | $205,201 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,193 | $0 | $6,051 | $0 | $6,650 | $0 | $222,095 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GLENN KENNISON | ||||||||||||||
| VP-CREDIT RISK MBMT | $143,731 | $0 | $33,907 | $0 | $612 | $0 | $8,416 | $0 | $6,549 | $0 | $193,215 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATHEW GERBER | ||||||||||||||
| VP-MORTGAGE LOAN SALES | $177,742 | $0 | $13,710 | $0 | $2,095 | $0 | $7,765 | $0 | $15,794 | $0 | $217,106 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY SPROUL | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $171,354 | $0 | $13,337 | $0 | $332 | $0 | $9,063 | $0 | $418 | $0 | $194,504 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA OAS-HOLMES | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $170,063 | $0 | $13,405 | $0 | $1,119 | $0 | $9,609 | $0 | $12,381 | $0 | $206,577 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | JOHN HEHLI - RECEIVED PAYOUT FROM SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN - $162,500 RODOLFO PEREIRA - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN, NO DISTRIBUTIONS BRANDON RIECHERS - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN, NO DISTRIBUTIONS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION CONSISTS OF MEMBERS. TO BE A MEMBER, ONE MUST HAVE A SHARE/SAVINGS ACCOUNT. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE TO ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY (BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP UTILIZING THEIR ONE VOTE PER MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE TO UTILIZE IN RATIFYING SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS BEYOND THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD AS OUTLINED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS. ANY DECISION TO DISSOLVE OR MERGE THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES APPROVAL OF MEMBERSHIP, UNLESS MANDATED BY REGULATORY AGENCY (I.E., NCUA, WISCONSIN OFFICE OF CREDIT UNIONS). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE RETURN PREPARER EMAILS A COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990 TO THE VP-FINANCE FOR REVIEW. THE CFO PERFORMS A FINAL REVIEW PRIOR TO SIGNING AND SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE CFO REPORTS THE COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990 BY THE REQUIRED DEADLINES TO MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE CODE OF ETHICS POLICY. THE POLICY, ALONG WITH OUR CORE SYSTEM, PREVENTS TEAM MEMBERS FROM TRANSACTING BUSINESS ON THEIR ACCOUNTS. THE CODE OF ETHICS ALS0 PROHIBITS TEAM MEMBERS FROM TRANSACTING ON ACCOUNTS THEY ARE ASSOCIATED WITH, REGARDLESS OF OWNERSHIP. QUARTERLY, ALL TEAM MEMBERS RECEIVE NOTIFICATION THEY SHOULD NOT TRANSACT ON ANY ACCOUNTS THAT MAY POSE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ALSO QUARTERLY, WE NOTIFY TEAM MEMBERS THEY MUST REPORT VIOLATIONS OF CODE OF ETHICS, INCLUDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ROYAL CREDIT UNION UTILIZED VARIOUS SALARY SURVEYS AND AN OUTSIDE CONSULTATNT TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR CEO AND TOP MANAGEMENT. ROYAL CREDIT UNION UTILIZED VARIOUS SALARY SURVEYS AND AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS. THIS PROCESS WAS MOST RECENTLY COMPLETED IN 2015. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ROYAL CREDIT UNION'S MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN ALL BRANCH OFFICES. YEAR-END FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO PROVIDED IN THE ANNUAL REPORT AND PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING IN APRIL. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, BUT WOULD BE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM LAST YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RCU FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 RIVERFRONT TERRACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAU CLAIRE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54703 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 461588898 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | BENEFIT THE COMMUNITIES ROYAL CREDIT UNION SERVES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | PF | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROYAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RCU FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $1,386,652 | InvolvedAmt |
Comments