Learning Well Inc: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- Learning Well Inc (EIN 36-4509221)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 201603149349300225
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-09T08:56:22-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 351178661 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Blue & Co LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 N Meridian St Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 364509221 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Learning Well Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LEAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3174721473 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 429 E Vermont No 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DONNA A STEPHENS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3174721473 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amber Kocher CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01286298 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176334705 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-11-03 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DONNA A STEPHENS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 429 E Vermont No 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,212,370 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.learningwellinc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O.TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH, WELL-BEING, AND SCHOOL PERFORMANCE OF STUDENTS IN MARION COUNTY THROUGH IMPROVED ACCESS TO INTEGRATED, PREVENTIVE, AND PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROVIDED BY COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIPS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $654,555 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $612,755 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $505,024 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $597,504 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$1,684 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,111 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $12,220 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,170,115 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,212,370 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $223,159 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $227,356 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,003,781 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $964,051 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,226,940 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,191,407 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$56,825 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $20,963 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,211,562 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,239,640 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,963,513 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,970,628 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$751,951 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$730,988 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To improve the health, well-being, and school performance of students in Marion County through integrated primary healthcare services provided by collaborative partnerships. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $900,767 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $597,504 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LEARNING WELL, INC. PROVIDES PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES IN 27 SCHOOL-BASED CLINICS THROUGHOUT MARION COUNTY, INDIANA. THESE CLINICS ARE ASSISTING FAMILIES TO BECOME ENROLLED WITH A PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN AND ASSISTING STUDENTS BY REDUCING STUDENT ABSENTEEISM THROUGH ACCESSIBLE HEALTH CARE AT THE SCHOOL SITE.NUMBER OF STUDENTS SEEN: 10,481NUMBER OF OFFICE VISITS: 121,221NUMBER OF SERVICES PROVIDED: 177,946 SIGNIFICANT OUTCOME: 91.6 PERCENT OF STUDENTS RETURNED TO CLASS | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MOST FREQUENT DIAGNOSIS/TREATMENT/SCREENING: 1) HEALTH EDUCATION COUNSELING: 26,714 (INCLUDING ASTHMA MANAGEMENT) 2) MEDICATION ADMINISTRATION: 66,290 3) BMI (BODY MASS INDEX) SCREENINGS: 3,510 (20.6 PERCENT ABNORMAL) 4) VITALS MONITORING: 5,418 5) MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING: 2,800 6) EPSDT (EARLY AND PERIODIC SCREENING, DIAGNOSIS, TREATMENT): 3,504 7) NUTRITIONAL COUNSELING: 2,805 8) COLD PACKS, TEMPERATURE: 17,919 9) WOUND CLEANING/BANDAGES: 3,54610) REFERRALS (PHYSICIAN, DENTISTS, ETC.): 615 | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BOTH SHORT-TERM AND LONG-TERM GOALS FOR THE SCHOOL-BASED CLINIC PROGRAM ARE TO OBTAIN THE MISSION OF LEARNING WELL, INC. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $900,767 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 8 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 2 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DONNA A STEPHENS CEO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3174721473 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 429 E Vermont ST suite 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIMMY BROWN | |||||||
| Chair | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Franklin D Giles | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Leonardo Ortega MD | |||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Virginia Caine | |||||||
| Member | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lewis Ferebee | |||||||
| Member | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lisa Harris | |||||||
| member | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KennETH Hull | |||||||
| Member | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Thomas J Little Jr | |||||||
| Member | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Greg Porter | |||||||
| Member | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Cynthia Robbins | |||||||
| Member | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Betty Wilson | |||||||
| Member | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONNA A STEPHENS | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $145,312 | $0 | $9,200 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $145,312 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $9,200 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shalom Health Care Center Inc | |||||
| 3400 Lafayette Rd Ste 200 | Indianapolis | IN | 46222 | Healthcare provider | $321,752 |
| Nursefinders | |||||
| 8925 N Meridian St 110 | indianapolis | IN | 46260 | Healthcare provider | $151,040 |
| MAXIM HEALTHCARE SERVICES | |||||
| 12558 Collections Center Drive | Chicago | IL | 60693 | Healthcare provider | $145,816 |
| HealthNet | |||||
| 3401 East Raymond Street | Indianapolis | IN | 46203 | Healthcare provider | $110,043 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $427,755 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $185,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $612,755 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| School District Revenu | 624100 | $580,000 | $580,000 |
| Medicaid Payments | 624100 | $17,504 | $17,504 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $597,504 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,111 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,111 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,212,370 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $597,504 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,111 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,312 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $145,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,425 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,975 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,644 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,644 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,975 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,975 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,922 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,922 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $888,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $888,870 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,645 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,645 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,940 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,940 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,120 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,120 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,165 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,165 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Parking | $1,879 | $1,879 |
| Dues & Subscriptions | $500 | $500 |
| Misc Exp | $35 | $35 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,191,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $900,767 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $290,640 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,122,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,063,423 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,664 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $30,858 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $28,589 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,269 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,284 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,211,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,239,640 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,026,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $985,660 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $937,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $984,968 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,963,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,970,628 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$751,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$730,988 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$751,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$730,988 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,211,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,239,640 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $20,963 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,786,887 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,294,727 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,689,702 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $654,555 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $612,755 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,038,626 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,786,887 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,294,727 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,689,702 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $654,555 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $612,755 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,038,626 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $4,047,785 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $3,990,841 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,853 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,209 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,328 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,111 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,440 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $228,249 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,220 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $240,469 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $8,292,535 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,611,875 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.48130 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.41630 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,858 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $28,589 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,269 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,269 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Medicaid Receivable | $4,626 |
| Other Receivable | $164,658 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $169,284 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Line of Credit | $800,000 |
| Accrued Interest Payable | $184,968 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $984,968 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,219,570 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $7,200 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $7,200 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,212,370 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,212,370 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,198,607 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $7,200 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $7,200 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,191,407 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,191,407 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY LEARNING WELL AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF LEARNING WELL HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY LEARNING WELL, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2016 AND 2015, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. LEARNING WELL IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DONNA A STEPHENS | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $145,312 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $7,200 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $2,000 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $154,512 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Betty Wilson | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Board Member | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $800,000 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | See below | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Sch L, Part IV, Business Transactions Involving Interested Persons: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | (A) NAME OF PERSON: BETTY WILSON(D) MS. WILSON IS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE HEALTH FOUNDATION OF GREATER INDIANAPOLIS, INC. THE HEALTH FOUNDATION IS A MAJOR CONTRIBUTOR TO LEARNING WELL, INC. THE AMOUNT LISTED REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF SUPPORT PROVIDED FROM THE HEALTH FOUNDATION DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016. THE HEALTH FOUNDATION EXTENDED A LINE OF CREDIT IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,050,000 OF WHICH $800,000 WAS OUTSTANDING AS OF FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The board of directors are appointed by the following individuals or entities: (a) certain marion county, Indiana health care providers, (b) certain marion county, Indiana school systems, and (c) certain Marion County, Indiana Community Partners. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The process of reviewing the Form 990 includes a detailed review of the form and required schedules by the organization's executive committee and accounting personnel. The executive committee reviews and approves the Form 990 and a copy of the completed Form 990 is made available for Each voting member of the governing body upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | A conflicts of interest form is required of staff and board members at the request of the executive committee. The CEO can personally check any financial conflicts when signing both contracts and checks. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | A formal review/evaluation is done by the Compensation Committee (ad hoc committee off of the Executive Committee). Recommendations are then made to the Executive Committee (as representative of the Governing Board). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization does make the governing documents, conflict of interest policy, or financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Purchased Services: Program service expenses 33,374. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 33,374. Professional Services/Fees: Program service expenses 22,228. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 22,228. Other Services: Program service expenses 833,268. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 833,268. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 2c, Audit Oversight | The Board of Directors assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit of the financial statements and no processes have changed from prior year. |
Comments