CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO (EIN 84-0188017)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-09-26
IRS object ID
201602709349300035
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-09-26T13:21:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN841474365PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOLBEN HAY LAKE BALZER CPAS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11777 S HARRISON STREET 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840188017EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN COLORADOBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line220 WESTERRA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3033214209PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13700 E ALAMEDA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP802093100ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER MEYERSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3039213066PhoneNum
Signature2016-09-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHEILA M BALZERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00967957PTIN
Phone3037592727PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJENNIFER MEYERSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13700 EAST ALAMEDA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$307,822,822GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WESTERRACU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE THRIFT AND PROVIDE LOWER COST CREDIT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. TO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERS BY AFFORDING THEM THE OPPORTUNITY TO ACCUMULATE PAYMENTS ON SHARES AND TO MAKE LOANS FROM THESE SHARES TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee396TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$14,400TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$772NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,584,892PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,861,864CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,858,248PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,446,232CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$62,206PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$141,318CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,505,346PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,449,414CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,292,333PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,888,137CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,804,162PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,501,063CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,096,495PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,389,200CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,408,851PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,060,214CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,282,218,975TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,361,036,800TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,120,956,572TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,192,843,957TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$161,262,403NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$168,192,843NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROMOTE THRIFT AND PROVIDE LOWER COST CREDIT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. TO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERS BY AFFORDING THEM THE OPPORTUNITY TO ACCUMULATE PAYMENTS ON SHARES AND TO MAKE LOANS FROM THESE SHARES TO ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE A WIDE VARIETY OF FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. OVER 97,500 MEMBERS SERVED.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16777IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee396EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3033214209PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13700 EAST ALAMEDA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP802093100ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES KULLHEM
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDY RAICEVICH
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY OTTELE
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY BEAL JR
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM S ABBEY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY BETTS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON WALKER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
C ALAN PEPPERS
PRESIDENT / CEO - EMERITUS40.00$531,033$0$40,669Yes (X)
JOHN MCCLOY
PRESIDENT / CEO40.00$866,715$0$166,474Yes (X)
DUANE BRUNO
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00$127,538$0$12,598Yes (X)
BETSY GUERRERO
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$315,175$0$107,286Yes (X)
LEE DAMIANO
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$272,105$0$81,985Yes (X)
JENNIFER MEYERS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$242,259$0$66,482Yes (X)
LAURIE JENSEN
SVP OF OPERATIONS40.00$214,881$0$59,895Yes (X)
MARY CHRISTINE RAMOS
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$141,272$0$15,925Yes (X)
NICOLE BUNKER
SVP LOAN SERVICING40.00$140,898$0$18,536Yes (X)
JOY MANTELLI
MORTGAGE TEAM LEAD40.00$267,934$0$28,196Yes (X)
CAROL KRUSE
MANAGER MORTGAGE SALES40.00$169,161$0$34,074Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,288,971TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$632,120TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K32IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CALCON CONSTRUCTORS INC
2270 W BATES AVEENGLEWOODCO80110CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$573,349
STRATEGIC RESOURCE MANAGEMENT INC
5100 POPLAR AVE2500MEMPHISTN38137CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD BRANDING$485,097
MOUNTAINAIRE MECHANICAL LLC
1415 E 58TH AVEDENVERCO80216HVAC CONTRACTOR$281,147
SIGNET PARTNERS INC
7400 E CRESTLINE CIRCLE 150GREENWOOD VILLAGECO80111FINANCIAL & MANAGEMENT SERVICES$257,875
CRESA PARTNERS-DENVER INC
1515 ARAPAHOE ST 305DENVERCO80202BUILDING MANAGEMENT$235,081
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$34,230,173$34,230,173
OTHER INCOME522100$6,648,057$6,648,057
FEES AND CHARGES522100$2,983,634$2,983,634
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,861,864TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,712,102TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,712,102ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$909,377RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$782,459RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$126,918RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$126,918TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$126,918ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$110,313,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$149,012,079OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$110,272,557SecuritiesAmt
Other$144,318,392OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$40,443SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,693,687OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,734,130TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,734,130RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMANAGEMENT FEE INCOME FROM WESTERDesc
Business524298BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,400UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$14,400OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,449,414TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,595,994RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,400UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,839,020ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,354,825TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,800,800TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,242,245TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,283,976TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,206,291TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,299TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,781TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,671,930TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,258,210TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,414,077TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,557,273TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,829TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,843,364TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,202,587TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,489TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ACCOUNT AND LOAN SERVIC$7,690,908
INTEREST/DIVIDENDS PAID$3,886,844
CORE DEPOSIT INTANGIBLE$173,687
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS-$332,215

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,389,200TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,456,564BOYAmt
EOY$5,361,425EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,568,054BOYAmt
EOY$135,516,998EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,169,106BOYAmt
EOY$2,958,242EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,873BOYAmt
EOY$798,184EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$854,947,301BOYAmt
EOY$973,734,167EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,322,595BOYAmt
EOY$3,471,581EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$54,034,857LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,374,128LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,195,230BOYAmt
EOY$25,660,729EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,903,602BOYAmt
EOY$187,325,548EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,559,079BOYAmt
EOY$4,381,062EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,407,848BOYAmt
EOY$4,234,161EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,355,723BOYAmt
EOY$17,594,703EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,282,218,975BOYAmt
EOY$1,361,036,800EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,373,663BOYAmt
EOY$12,696,852EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$45,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,063,582,909BOYAmt
EOY$1,135,147,105EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,120,956,572BOYAmt
EOY$1,192,843,957EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,338,071BOYAmt
EOY$16,338,071EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,924,332BOYAmt
EOY$151,854,772EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,262,403BOYAmt
EOY$168,192,843EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,282,218,975BOYAmt
EOY$1,361,036,800EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,060,214ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$129,774NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,515,757OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,515,757BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,252,976OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,067,177DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,185,799BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,032,411OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,335,538DepreciationAmt
Book Value$696,873BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,233,713OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,971,413DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,262,300BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,660,729TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ESCROW ACCOUNTS$3,710,575
MEMBERS' SHARE AND DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS$1,131,436,530
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,135,147,105TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,231,873TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$53,231,873RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$782,459OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$782,459RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,449,414TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,171,659TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,171,659ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$782,459OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$782,459ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,389,200TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFININED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST RENTAL INCOME -782,459.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST RENTAL INCOME -782,459.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
C ALAN PEPPERS
PRESIDENT / CEO - EMERITUS$228,763$0$204,221$0$98,049$0$29,141$0$11,528$0$571,702$0$0$0
JOHN MCCLOY
PRESIDENT / CEO$368,510$0$88,894$0$409,311$0$149,900$0$16,574$0$1,033,189$0$384,088$0
BETSY GUERRERO
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$235,262$0$66,388$0$13,525$0$82,876$0$24,410$0$422,461$0$0$0
LEE DAMIANO
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$234,407$0$22,925$0$14,773$0$75,600$0$6,385$0$354,090$0$0$0
JENNIFER MEYERS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$189,498$0$43,436$0$9,325$0$53,641$0$12,841$0$308,741$0$0$0
LAURIE JENSEN
SVP OF OPERATIONS$171,201$0$43,336$0$344$0$50,764$0$9,131$0$274,776$0$0$0
MARY CHRISTINE RAMOS
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES$140,533$0$0$0$739$0$8,365$0$7,560$0$157,197$0$0$0
NICOLE BUNKER
SVP LOAN SERVICING$116,047$0$24,766$0$85$0$13,337$0$5,199$0$159,434$0$0$0
JOY MANTELLI
MORTGAGE TEAM LEAD$2,594$0$265,340$0$0$0$27,890$0$306$0$296,130$0$0$0
CAROL KRUSE
MANAGER MORTGAGE SALES$57,886$0$111,051$0$224$0$18,849$0$15,225$0$203,235$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
BETSY GUERRERO
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTVISA CREDIT CARDYes (X)$13,491$9,6170Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEE DAMIANO
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$199,900$186,7890Yes (1)Yes (1)
LAURIE JENSEN
SVP OF OPERATIONSFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$230,000$59,5550Yes (1)Yes (1)
BETSY GUERRERO
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$226,300$130,5270Yes (1)Yes (1)
JENNIFER MEYERS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$417,000$411,6960Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$798,184TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE CREDIT UNION HAS AMENDED IT BYLAWS DURING 2015 TO CHANGE ITS FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP TO ADD "PERSONS WHO LIVE OR WORK WITHIN THE BOUNDARIES OF BOULDER COUNTY, COLORADO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OWNED FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT IS OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF: 1)EMPLOYEES, PENSIONERS, STUDENTS AND GRADUATES OF DENVER SCHOOLS DISTRICT NO. 1 AND JEFFERSON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT, 2)EMPLOYEES OF SAFEWAY STORES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARY AND AFFILIATED COMPANIES IN THE DENVER DIVISION OF SAFEWAY STORES, INC. 3)PERSONS WHO LIVE OR WORK WITHIN THE BOUNDARIES OF THE CITY OF AURORA, THE CITY AND COUNTY OF DENVER, AND ARAPAHOE, JEFFERSON, ADAMS, DOUGLAS AND BOULDER COUNTIES, 4)ALL PERSONS WHO WERE MEMBERS OR QUALIFIED TO BE MEMBERS OF THE SAFEWAY ROCKY MOUNTAIN FEDERAL CREDIT UNION, GATEWAY CREDIT UNION, JEFFCO CREDIT UNION AND SMW NO. 9 FEDERAL CREDIT UNION AT THE TIME OF THEIR MERGERS WITH WESTERRA CREDIT UNION, 5)VARIOUS SELECT EMPLOYEE GROUPS, 6)ORGANIZATIONS OF THE ABOVE NAMED MEMBERS, AND 7)MEMBERS OF THE IMMEDIATE FAMILY OR HOUSEHOLD OF ANY PERSON WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OR BY MAIL BALLOT TO FILL EACH VACANCY; HOWEVER, IF ONLY ONE QUALIFIED MEMBER IS NOMINATED FOR EACH EXPIRED TERM TO BE FILLED, THE CHAIRMAN MAY TAKE A VOICE VOTE OR DECLARE EACH NOMINEE ELECTED BY GENERAL CONSENT OR ACCLAMATION AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BVARIOUS DECISIONS MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR A CREDIT UNION ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS SET FORTH IN NCUA RULES AND REGULATIONS AND APPLICABLE STATE REGULATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE CREDIT UNION HAS CONTRACTED WITH A CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR ASSISTANCE IN COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990. AS PART OF THE FIRM'S PROCESSES, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY TWO PARTNERS. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY CREDIT UNION MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO FILING. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PRESENTS THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A MONTHLY MEETING PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION HAS A WRITTEN ETHICS POLICY WHICH ADDRESSES CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. DIRECTORS, VOLUNTEERS AND MANAGEMENT ARE REQUIRED TO MAKE THE CREDIT UNION AWARE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. ANY ISSUES ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE KEY OFFICERS AND THOSE CHARGED WITH GOVERNANCE FOR RESOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND SETS THE COMPENSATION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WORKS CLOSELY WITH AN INDEPENDENT AND NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO PROVIDE THE BOARD WITH EXPERTISE ON REASONABLE, SOUND AND COMPETITIVE COMPENSATION PRACTICES TO HELP IT EVALUATE AND COMPARE THE CREDIT UNION'S COMPENSATION PROGRAM WITH THAT OF ITS PEERS. IN ADDITION, THE CREDIT UNION UTILIZES LOCAL INDEPENDENT THIRD-PARTY RESOURCES INSIDE AND OUTSIDE THE CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY TO OBTAIN LOCAL AND NATIONAL MARKET DATA FOR ALL MANAGEMENT POSITIONS IN THE CREDIT UNION. WORKING WITHIN THE BUDGET PARAMETERS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND UTILIZING INDEPENDENT MARKET DATA AND OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS, THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER MANAGEMENT POSITIONS WITHIN THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES MAY BE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST AT THE CREDIT UNION. MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. SUMMARIZED FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON THE CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL DATA IS ACCESSIBLE TO THE PUBLIC AT WWW.NCUA.GOV.
PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTERRA SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13700 EAST ALAMEDA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN205873430EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDING BUSINESS MGMT. SERVICES TO OTHER CREDIT UNIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTERRA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$2,267ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$22,287ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTERRA SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeOTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$0InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCORPORATE ACCOUNTING RECORDSMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.