ST ANNES CREDIT UNION OF FALL RIVER MASS: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST ANNES CREDIT UNION OF FALL RIVER MASS (EIN 04-2128094)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-13
IRS object ID
201743179349302109
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-13T09:29:04-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOLF & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 HIGH STREET 21ST FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042128094EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Anne's Credit Union of Fall RiverBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PETER PANAGGIO CFOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSTANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5083247300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1286 Oliver StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityFall RiverCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP027242998ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER PANAGGIOPersonNm
Person TitlecfoPersonTitleTxt
Phone5083247478PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael J Rowe CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00535831PTIN
Phone6174399700PhoneNum
Preparation2017-11-10PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address74.92.33.29IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id04102520173175000003FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2017-11-13FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdFC2C3B3E33F5728E88F8F1C970CCBE89E423E2A2AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdAB4632533840A799C2F045CE9F5D9B6D33CBA32FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPETER PANAGGIOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1286 Oliver StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityFall RiverCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP027242998ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$100,195,749GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionST ANNES CREDIT UNION MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A SOUND, CHECKING, SAVINGS, INVESTMENTS AND RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS, WITH OUR WIDE SELECTION OF HOME FINANCING PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee215TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,254,494PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,648,572CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,953,149PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,320,245CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,048,075PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,076,326CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,255,718PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,045,143CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,964,785PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,218,679CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,365,043PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,073,253CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,329,828PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,291,932CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,925,890PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,753,211CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$861,107,075TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$887,752,617TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$780,630,256TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$802,601,840TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$80,476,819NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$85,150,777NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionST ANNE'S CREDIT UNION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A SOUND, SAFE PLACE FOR CHECKING, SAVINGS, INVESTMENTS AND RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS, WITH OUR WIDE SELECTION OF HOME FINANCING PROGRAMS, ST. ANNE'S CREDIT UNION IS THE NUMBER ONE CREDIT UNION MORTGAGE LENDER IN BRISTOL COUNTY. WE ALSO PROVIDE FIANANCING FOR NEW AND USED CARS, TRUCKS, AND VANS, HIGHER EDUCATION, MAJOR PURCHASES, HOME IMPROVEMENTS, AND MORE. ST. ANNE'S CREDIT UNION IS A LOCAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTION WITH DEEP ROOTS IN THE AREA AND SINCERELY CARES ABOUT OUR MEMBERS WHO ARE OUR OWNERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSt. Anne's Credit Union is a Cooperative Owned, directed by, and dedicated to its members. At the end of 2016, The Credit Union had $741 Million share accounts, $737 Million in loans to membersDesc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27307IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee215EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER PANAGGIO CFOPersonNm
Phone5083247478PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1286 OLIVER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFALL RIVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP027242998ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALBERT MERCIER
director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$4,444
WILLIAM R BOUCHARD
Chairman of the board1.00.0Yes (X)$21,300$0$3,792
JOSEPH R J CASTONGUAY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$4,944
JOSEPH V BENEVIDES JR
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$396$0$5,186
BRUCE E FERNANDES
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$396$0$5,186
SIMONE GARANT
Director\treasurer\Clerk1.00.0Yes (X)$13,769$0$3,923Yes (X)
JOHN R LEDWIDGE
Director/Vice Chairman1.00.0Yes (X)$16,207$0$18,551
COLLEEN BRADY O'NEIL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$138$0$5,186
BERNARD J MCDONALD III
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$258$0$3,644
Kevin Fitzpatrick
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$215$0$5,186
Eileen Danahey
President/ CEO40.00.0$343,278$0$98,975Yes (X)
John Caliguri
Senior Vice Lending40.00.0$174,225$0$15,402Yes (X)
Robert J Camara
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0$168,925$0$15,330Yes (X)
Tim Souza
Loan Originator40.00.0$131,807$0$14,483Yes (X)
Rico A Conforti
Loan Originator40.00.0$233,711$0$7,260Yes (X)
Jean Correia
Loan Originator40.00.0$213,561$0$7,033Yes (X)
Gerald F Rego
VP Commercial Lending40.00.0$148,678$0$15,181Yes (X)
Martin E Treadup
Loan Originator40.00.0$230,350$0$1,293Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,697,214TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$234,999TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COLLINS CONSTRUCTION CO INC
33 SWINDELLS STFALL RIVERMA02723CONSTRUCTION$1,707,381
CENTURY PAVING CONSTRUCTION CORP
167 HYACINTH STREETFALL RIVERMA02720construction/paving$220,597
SUNDIN ASSOCIATES INC
34 MAIN STREET 3RD FLOORNATICKMA01760MARKETING$374,989
FISERV
255 FISERV DRIVEBROOKFIELDWI53045technology solutions$2,312,293
RED HAWK FIRE SECURITY
PO BOX 677671DALLASTX75267equip & maintenance$501,240
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER LOAN INTERESTDesc
Total Revenue Column$23,648,572TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,648,572RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,648,572TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,432,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,432,851ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,078RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,078RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,078TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,078RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,000,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$61,038,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,999,121SecuritiesAmt
Other$60,151,485OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$879SecuritiesAmt
Other$886,515OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$887,394TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$887,394ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER LOAN FEES$364,867$364,867
CUSTOMER SERVICE FEES$3,434,727$3,434,727
SAFE DEPOSIT FEES$101,839$101,839

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$170,815TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$170,815RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,072,248OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,045,143TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,724,898RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,320,245ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$739,109TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,632,624TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$723,455TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,506,108TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,383TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,009TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,835TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,644TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$811,387TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,049,179TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,301,118TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,583,912TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,817TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,015TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,543,987TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,378,180TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,925TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ATM & BANK CHARGES$909,595
LOAN LOSS PROVISION$455,000
LOAN EXPENSES$110,297
LOSSES & RECOVERIES$138,986

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$704,367TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,291,932TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,028,704BOYAmt
EOY$4,137,712EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,721,611BOYAmt
EOY$33,615,987EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$671,915,663BOYAmt
EOY$737,032,685EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$488,898BOYAmt
EOY$364,638EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,010,067LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,417,538LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,109,896BOYAmt
EOY$15,592,529EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,992,136BOYAmt
EOY$76,456,617EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,850,167BOYAmt
EOY$20,552,449EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$861,107,075BOYAmt
EOY$887,752,617EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,346,780BOYAmt
EOY$1,466,144EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,974,285BOYAmt
EOY$2,150,902EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$777,309,191BOYAmt
EOY$798,984,794EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$780,630,256BOYAmt
EOY$802,601,840EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,476,819BOYAmt
EOY$85,150,777EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,476,819BOYAmt
EOY$85,150,777EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$861,107,075BOYAmt
EOY$887,752,617EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,753,211ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$237,884NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$158,631OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,706,096OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,706,096BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,004,154OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,856,393DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,147,761BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,692,946OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,015,288DepreciationAmt
Book Value$677,658BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,125,108OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,004,224DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,120,884BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,481,764OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$541,634DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,940,130BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,592,529TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CREDIT UNION MEMBER DEPOSITS$741,375,237
FNMA CUSTODIAL$256,232
OTHER LIABILITIES$353,325
FHLB ADVANCES$57,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$798,984,794TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,041,065TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,041,065RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,078OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,078RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,045,143TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,287,854TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$4,078OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$4,078ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,291,932ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,291,932TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D PAGE 4 PART XI LINE 4B - Reclass of rental incomeFor 990 reporting purposes, income from rents which is reported as an adjustment to related occupancy expenses for audit purposes is reclassed to income. $4,078
SCHEDULE D PAGE 4 PART XII LINE 2D - Reclass of rental incomeFor 990 reporting purposes, income from rents which is reported as an adjustment to related occupancy expenses for audit purposes is reclassed to income. $4,078
SCHEDULE D PART IV LINE 2(B) - Escrow accountsSt. Anne's Credit Union as part of loan operations collects payments from borrowers to be held in escrow to pay real estate taxes and home owners insurance premiums.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John Caliguri
Senior Vice Lending$174,225$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,402$0$189,627$0$0$0
Robert J Camara
Chief Financial Officer$168,925$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,330$0$184,255$0$0$0
Rico A Conforti
Loan Originator$233,711$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$7,260$0$240,971$0$0$0
Jean Correia
Loan Originator$213,561$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$7,033$0$220,594$0$0$0
Gerald F Rego
VP Commercial Lending$148,678$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,181$0$163,859$0$0$0
Martin E Treadup
Loan Originator$230,350$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,293$0$231,643$0$0$0
Eileen Danahey
President/ CEO$343,278$0$0$0$0$0$85,000$0$13,975$0$442,253$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J Page 1 Part I Line 4B - 457 plansFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Credit Union has entered into an employment agreement ("Agreement") with an executive which provides for a base salary and the continuation of certain benefits currently received. The Agreement shall be automatically extended for additional one year terms unless the Credit Union provides written notice of non-renewal. The Agreement provides for specified severance benefits upon termination without cause or upon a change in control, both as defined in the Agreement, however, such employment may be terminated for cause, as defined, without incurring any continuing bligations. Total expense in connection with the agreement for the years ended December 31, 2016 and 2015 amounted to $85,000 and $31,667, respectively.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLoans to Officers and Directors and their affiliatesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn the ordinary course of business, the credit union has granted loans to officers and directors and their affiliates. Such loans amounted to $1,119,000 and $1,382,000 at December 31, 2016, and 2015, respectively.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 26 - Officer LoansSome of the officers and directors have loans outstanding with the Credit Union. Theses loans were made in the ordinary course of business of the Credit Union on the same terms available to all members.
Part VI, Section A, Lines 6, 7A, & 7B - MembersLine 6 - The credit union is a members only credit union accepting members from THE MASSACHUSETTS COUNTIES OF BARNSTABLE, BRISTOL, AND PLYMOUTH; THE RHODE ISLAND COUNTIES OF BRISTOL, NEWPORT, AND PROVIDENCE; and the following additional towns in rhode island: coventry, east greanwich, warwick, west warwick and north kingstown. Line 7a & 7b - The members vote for the board of directors at the annual meeting and for all business presented at the annual meeting.
Part VI, Section B, Line 11 - Reviiew of From 990The Board of Directors has delegated the responsibility to review approve and sign the Form 990 to the CEO or CFO. The board is provided a copy of the 990 upon request.
Part VI, Section B, Lines 12A, 12B & 12C - Conflict of Interest PolicyThe Credit Union has a conflict of interest policy. Each year all employees and directors must disclose any conflicts to the board which is responsible to see that all conflicts are resolved.
Part VI, Section B, Line 15A - Board of Approval of Officers SalaryThe board approves the employment contract of the CEO after review of CEO's performance and other criteria.
Part VI, Section C, Line 19 -Public Access to Corporate Governance Documents The organizational governing documents, financial statements and Form 990 are available upon request to the general public.
Part XI, Line 9 - Other Changes to Net AssetsNet Change in gain/loss and transition Obligation on defined benefit plan FAS 158 158,631
Part VI, Section A, Line 4 - changes to governing documentsAmendment to Article II, section I of the by-laws Article II. Membership and Sphere of Operation Section I: Membership in this credit union is open to people who reside, work, attend school, or have a place of business in: (i) the Massachusetts counties of Barnstable, Bristol, and Plymouth; (ii) the Rhode island counties of bristol, newport, and providence; and (iii) the following additional towns in Rhode island: Coventry East Greenwich Warwick West Warwick North Kingstown Also eligible for membership are family members of such persons and organizational members. "Family members" is defined as spouse, son, daughter, mother, father, sister, brother, niece, nephew, aunt, uncle, grandmother, and grandfather. "School" is defined as any accredited public or private college, university, high school, elementary school, or vocational school.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.