THE ROSALIND AND JOSEPH GURWIN JEWISH GERIATRIC CENTER OF LONG IS: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE ROSALIND AND JOSEPH GURWIN JEWISH GERIATRIC CENTER OF LONG IS (EIN 11-2785201)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-07
IRS object ID
201743119349300119
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-07T08:11:42-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN131517563PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOEB & TROPER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1655 THIRD AVENUE 12TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN112785201EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ROSALIND & JOSEPH GURWIN JEWISHBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2GERIATRIC CENTER OF LONG ISLAND INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROSABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6317152518PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line168 HAUPPAUGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOMMACKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11725ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHERBERT FRIEDMANPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VPPersonTitleTxt
Phone6317152518PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAARON SHAPIROPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01333816PTIN
Phone2128674000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.98.118.70IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-06IPDt
IP Tm14:55:08IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdD7076C0EC39B17C3336BFEA465ABF20A32036F2AAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id73A2BDB4DEE3E1301F7FB9DCBA9193E2BC5F7900AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GURWIN JEWISH NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHERBERT H FRIEDMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line168 HAUPPAUGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOMMACKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11725ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$83,566,728GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GURWIN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION OF A NURSING HOME AND SUBCHAPTER C DAYCARE PROGRAM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee942TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers521TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$980,000TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,750NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,538,069PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,501,135CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$77,884,802PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$79,447,592CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$79,364PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$130,398CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,216,052PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,254,863CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$81,718,287PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$83,333,988CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$54,066,206PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$55,773,691CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,307,533PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,383,083CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$81,373,739PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$83,156,774CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$344,548PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$177,214CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$63,889,501TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$63,915,276TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,665,322TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,513,883TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,224,179NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,401,393NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE GURWIN JEWISH NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER (THE CENTER) IS COMMITTED TO EXCELLENCE AND THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF QUALITY HEALTH CARE. THE CENTER DEVELOPS AND MAINTAINS A COMPREHENSIVE ARRAY OF PROGRAMS FOR THE ELDERLY AND PROVIDE LEADERSHIP IN GERIATRICS, LONG TERM CARE, HEALTH EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND PUBLIC POLICY DEVELOPMENT. IN ALL ENDEAVORS, THE CENTER SEEKS TO BUILD UPON A FOUNDATION OF JEWISH ETHICS, TRADITIONS AND LIFESTYLES. THE CENTER DEVELOPS AND SUSTAIN A CONTINIUM OF CARE FOR SENIORS, AS WELL AS PROVIDE SHORT- OR LONG TERM SERVICES TO ALL ADULTS IN NEED OF CARE. THIS SHALL INCLUDE LONG AND SHORT - TERM INPATIENT CARE. AN ADULT DAY CARE PROGRAM, SUBACUTE CARE, HOMECARE, AS WELL AS ADDITIONAL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES AS NEEDED.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$67,265,002ExpenseAmt
Revenue$67,534,622RevenueAmt
DescTHE CENTER OPERATES NURSING FACILITIES FOR 460 ELDERLY RESIDENTS WHICH PROVIDED 162,810 DAYS OF NURSING FACILITY CARE FOR 2016.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,251,867ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,685,271RevenueAmt
DescCERTIFIED HOME HEALTH CARE PROGRAM WHICH SERVED 1,506 PATIENTS AND PROVIDED 25,785 UNITS IN 2016.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,585,619ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,227,699RevenueAmt
DescADULT DAY CARE PROGRAM WHICH HAD 33,081 VISITS FOR THE YEAR 2016.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$77,102,488TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document126IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee942EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MR PATRICK DONNELLAN CPABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6317152518PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line168 HAUPPAUGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOMMACKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11725ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BERT E BRODSKY
PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE J SIMON
CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHYLLIS CHARASH
VICE PRESIDENT0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA GURWIN FLUG
VICE PRESIDENT0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERIC Z KONIGSBERG
VICE PRESIDENT0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD L PHILLIPS
VICE PRESIDENT0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARY WOLF
VICE PRESIDENT0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY E BERG
TREASURER0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE LAUNER
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD I ANGOWITZ
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN R BLAU
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEWS CALVIN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID H DIAMOND
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NOAH FINKEL MD
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD FURST
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD GERSHOWITZ
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHIRLEY LEVITT
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH B ROSENBERG
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT A ROTEMAN MD
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TEDDY SELINGER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED SLOAN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLIOTT WALDMAN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACOB WASSERMAN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HERBERT H FRIEDMAN
ASSISTANT SECRETARY/EXECUTIVE VP37.50Yes (X)$993,750$0$45,001
PATRICK DONNELLAN
CFO37.50Yes (X)$332,334$0$45,001
STUART ALMER
ADMINISTRATOR/COO37.50Yes (X)$346,349$0$29,285
DR DAVID H SISKIND
MEDICAL DIRECTOR37.50$302,644$0$41,614Yes (X)
PATRICIA DUFFY
DIRECTOR OF NURSING37.50$160,148$0$14,196Yes (X)
STACIE CAPLAN
CHIEF HR OFFICER37.50$159,346$0$34,726Yes (X)
JOSEPH D'AMBROSIO
DIRECTOR OF REHABILITATION37.50$150,546$0$28,442Yes (X)
DR ELIZABETH STURM
STAFF PHYSICIAN37.50$197,926$0$23,134Yes (X)
DR MOHAMMED ALAM
STAFF PHYSICIAN37.50$177,142$0$33,167Yes (X)
DR KAREN A BLAU
STAFF PHYSICIAN37.50$191,779$0$22,702Yes (X)
LOUIS A VITERITTI
DIRECTOR OF FINANACE37.50$187,531$0$31,734Yes (X)
MARIE F CELESTIN
STAFF PHYSICIAN37.50$165,365$0$23,164Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,364,860TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$372,166TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K41IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALIST
PO BOX 102289ATLANTAGA30368FOOD SERVICE$5,697,954
CARE & COMFORT ASSOCIATES INC
1546 OCEAN AVENUEBOHEMIANY11716TRANSPORT$1,353,712
UNITEX TEXTILE INC
161 SOUTH MACQUESTEN PARKWAYMT VERNONNY10550LAUNDRY SERVICE$340,617
AFFINITY REHABILITATION LLP
10600 YORK ROADCOCKEYSVILLEMD21030TEMPORARY STAFFING$340,361
GENSER DUBOW GENSER & CONA LLP
225 BROADHALLOW RD SUITE 200MELVILLENY11747LEGAL AND COLLECTIONS$257,306
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$115,700FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$2,250,458GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$134,977AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,501,135TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICAID/MEDICARE623000$66,495,502$66,495,502
PRIVATE AND OTHER623000$12,952,090$12,952,090
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$79,447,592TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$130,398TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$130,398ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$197,349RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$197,349RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$42,353GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$35,391CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,962TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,962ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SHARED SERVICES900099$980,000$980,000
CAFETERIA900099$215,784$215,784
MEDICAL RECORDS900099$18,261$18,261

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,856TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,856ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,247,901OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$83,333,988TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$79,447,592RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$980,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$405,261ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,683,382TotalAmt
Management And General$2,683,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,516,600TotalAmt
Program Services$38,708,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$808,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,844,732TotalAmt
Program Services$1,844,732ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,552,078TotalAmt
Program Services$8,046,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$505,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,176,899TotalAmt
Program Services$2,939,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,913TotalAmt
Management And General$111,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,700TotalAmt
Management And General$117,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,264TotalAmt
Program Services$6,264ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,209,250TotalAmt
Program Services$9,505,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$704,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,097TotalAmt
Management And General$201,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,048,116TotalAmt
Program Services$1,956,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,019,299TotalAmt
Program Services$1,853,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,372,928TotalAmt
Program Services$1,270,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,590TotalAmt
Program Services$96,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,471TotalAmt
Program Services$133,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,966,158TotalAmt
Program Services$2,744,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,124,366TotalAmt
Program Services$1,040,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PRESCRIPTION DRUGS & SU$3,485,670$3,485,670
NYS CASH RECEIPT ASSESS$3,471,261$3,471,261

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,156,774TotalAmt
Program Services$77,102,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,054,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,260,467BOYAmt
EOY$5,153,818EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,686,836BOYAmt
EOY$17,181,089EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$442,329BOYAmt
EOY$434,679EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,686,277BOYAmt
EOY$11,615,456EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$307,276BOYAmt
EOY$301,406EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$506,677BOYAmt
EOY$229,365EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,727,089LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$75,414,762LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,942,622BOYAmt
EOY$22,312,327EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,605BOYAmt
EOY$2,605EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,054,412BOYAmt
EOY$6,684,531EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,889,501BOYAmt
EOY$63,915,276EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,686,691BOYAmt
EOY$7,397,802EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,445,405BOYAmt
EOY$23,057,876EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,058,076BOYAmt
EOY$1,471,418EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$475,150BOYAmt
EOY$586,787EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,665,322BOYAmt
EOY$32,513,883EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,454,078BOYAmt
EOY$25,631,292EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,592,101BOYAmt
EOY$5,592,101EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,000BOYAmt
EOY$178,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,224,179BOYAmt
EOY$31,401,393EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,889,501BOYAmt
EOY$63,915,276EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$177,214ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,070,145CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$605,794CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$233,331CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,538,069CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,501,135CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,948,474TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$77,098,721CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$77,482,678CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$77,159,542CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$77,884,802CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$79,447,592CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$389,073,335TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$79,168,866CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$78,088,472CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$77,392,873CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$80,422,871CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$81,948,727CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$397,021,809TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$397,021,809PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$267,261CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$256,304CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$216,110CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$278,066CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$327,747CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,345,488TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$267,261CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$256,304CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$216,110CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$278,066CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$327,747CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,345,488TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$835,104CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$835,004CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$916,700CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$980,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,566,808TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$303,624CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$284,037CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$488,380CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$290,481CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$267,901CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,634,423TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$79,739,751CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$79,463,917CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$78,932,367CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$81,908,118CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$83,524,375CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$403,568,528TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98380PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98620PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00330InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00310InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCAFETERIA MEDICAL RECORDS TELEPHONE COMMISSIONS MISCELLANEOUS INSURANCE PROCEEDSExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$6,264OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$6,264TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CENTER PAYS DUES TO LONG TERM CARE ASSOCIATIONS WHICH HAVE INDICATED THAT A PERCENTAGE OF SUCH DUES ARE FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. THE AMOUNT WAS DETERMINED USING THOSE PERCENTAGES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,939,430OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,939,430BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,281,652OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,873,223DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,408,429BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,834,652OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$41,249,853DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,584,799BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,671,355OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,291,686DepreciationAmt
Book Value$379,669BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,312,327TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER RECEIVABLES - GURWIN FAY J. LINDNER RESIDENCES$2,089,417
OTHER RECEIVABLES$361,962
ESTIMATED RETROACTIVE RATE ADJUSTMENT RECEIVABLE$4,233,152
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,684,531TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ESTIMATED AMOUNTS DUE TO THIRD-PARTY PAYORS$584,182
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLE$2,605
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$586,787TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$83,566,728TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$232,740OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$232,740RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$83,333,988RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$83,333,988TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$83,389,514TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$232,740OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$232,740ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$83,156,774ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$83,156,774TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:FUNDS AND DEPOSITS HELD IN TRUST FOR RESIDENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CENTER HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. PERIODS ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND SUBSEQUENT REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE 197,349. GIFT SHOP EXPENSE 35,391.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GIFT SHOP EXPENSE 35,391. RENTAL EXPENSE 197,349.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HERBERT H FRIEDMAN
ASSISTANT SECRETARY/EXECUTIVE VP$747,272$0$107,000$0$139,478$0$19,287$0$25,714$0$1,038,751$0$0$0
PATRICK DONNELLAN
CFO$325,476$0$0$0$6,858$0$19,287$0$25,714$0$377,335$0$0$0
STUART ALMER
ADMINISTRATOR/COO$344,027$0$0$0$2,322$0$10,506$0$18,779$0$375,634$0$0$0
DR DAVID H SISKIND
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$301,936$0$0$0$708$0$15,900$0$25,714$0$344,258$0$0$0
PATRICIA DUFFY
DIRECTOR OF NURSING$158,821$0$0$0$1,327$0$8,099$0$6,097$0$174,344$0$0$0
STACIE CAPLAN
CHIEF HR OFFICER$159,210$0$0$0$136$0$9,762$0$24,964$0$194,072$0$0$0
JOSEPH D'AMBROSIO
DIRECTOR OF REHABILITATION$149,748$0$0$0$798$0$10,663$0$17,779$0$178,988$0$0$0
DR ELIZABETH STURM
STAFF PHYSICIAN$196,772$0$0$0$1,154$0$14,232$0$8,902$0$221,060$0$0$0
DR MOHAMMED ALAM
STAFF PHYSICIAN$176,789$0$0$0$353$0$12,888$0$20,279$0$210,309$0$0$0
DR KAREN A BLAU
STAFF PHYSICIAN$191,058$0$0$0$721$0$13,800$0$8,902$0$214,481$0$0$0
LOUIS A VITERITTI
DIRECTOR OF FINANACE$187,142$0$0$0$389$0$11,405$0$20,329$0$219,265$0$0$0
MARIE F CELESTIN
STAFF PHYSICIAN$165,221$0$0$0$144$0$0$0$23,164$0$188,529$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 7HERBERT H. FRIEDMAN RECEIVED A BONUS. THE BONUS WAS BASED ON 2016 PERFORMANCE AND DETERMINED BY THE BOARD.
PART I, LINE 4BHERBERT H. FRIEDMAN - $125,000.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUFFOLK COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273722095BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-12-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$28,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposePROVIDE FUNDS TO REFUND A PRIOR ISSUEPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$28,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$437,740IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. ANY QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS ARE COMMUNICATED TO THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE REQUIRED OF ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND DEPARTMENT HEADS. THE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY A COMMITTEE AND IF A CONFLICT EXISTS A DETERMINATION WILL BE MADE BY THE COMMITTEE WHETHER THE CENTER CAN PROCEED WITH A TRANSACTION BASED ON THE UNDERLYING FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS THE PERSON IS RECUSED FROM VOTING ON SAID MOTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THERE IS A FORMAL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. A CONSULTANT WITH EXPERIENCE IN HEALTH CARE IS RETAINED TO GATHER COMPARABLE INFORMATION AND REPORT TO THE COMMITTEE, WHICH UTILIZES THE REPORT TO EVALUATE AND APPROVE COMPENSATION FOR THE CENTER'S OFFICERS. THE 2016 SALARIES WERE BASED ON A STUDY DONE IN DECEMBER OF 2015. SUBSEQUENTLY ANOTHER STUDY WAS DONE IN DECEMBER 2016.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CENTER DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. HOWEVER, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN ANNUAL COST REPORTS FILED WITH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID. SUCH REPORTS MAY BE OBTAINED BY ANYONE UNDER THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPROFESSIONAL AND CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,569,852. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 317,555. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,887,407. DIETARY PURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,136,446. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 386,614. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,523,060. LAUNDRY & LINEN: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 798,783. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 798,783.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT BEEN CHANGED FROM THAT OF THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.