ITHINK FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ITHINK FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 59-1286880)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-09-20
IRS object ID
201742639349300244
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-09-20T13:35:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591286880EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IBM SOUTHEAST EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIBMSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5619824700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 NW 17 AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDELRAY BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP334452555ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL L MILLERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5619824700PhoneNum
Signature2017-09-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address40.141.134.7IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-09-20IPDt
IP Tm12:43:06IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id1353DC092BF0A9AADCA388267C2932B6E10091D4AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL L MILLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 NW 17 AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDELRAY BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP334452555ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,519,889GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2106GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressIBMSECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO DELIVER SERVICE EXCELLENCE TO THE MEMBERSHIP AND THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE WHILE ENSURING THE SAFETY AND SOUNDNESS OF THE CREDIT UNION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee276TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$518,298TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$15,412NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,065,470PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,332,153CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,511,559PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,823,782CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,694,493PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,178,120CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,271,522PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,334,055CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,101,874PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,620,745CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,428,619PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,476,313CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,530,493PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,097,058CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,741,029PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,236,997CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$892,481,354TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$940,271,063TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$808,709,303TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$849,512,093TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$83,772,051NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$90,758,970NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO DELIVER SERVICE EXCELLENCE TO THE MEMBERSHIP AND THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE WHILE ENSURING THE SAFETY AND SOUNDNESS OF THE CREDIT UNION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES DRAFT AND SHARE ACCOUNTS, LOANS, SHARE CERTIFICATES AND OTHER EXEMPT FUNCTION ACTIVITIES TO ITS MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16908IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee276EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IBM SOUTHEAST EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5619824700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 NW 17 AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDELRAY BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP334452555ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DONALD L LEE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$2,620$0$0
JOHNNY BENNETT
V. CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD J DEBAUCHE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES M DORMAN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$9,500$0$0
STEPHANIE M STEVENS
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL W TOWNSEND
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$6,343$0$0
PETER BLACKLOCK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$1,286$0$0
THOMAS E BRAWLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$1,168$0$0
JUANA KRAUSE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$2,284$0$0
MICHAEL MILLER
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$415,139$0$26,175Yes (X)
JEFFREY KOLHAGEN
VP FINANCE40.00$144,318$0$6,346Yes (X)
JOHN ZELLS
EVP CHIEF MARKETING OFFICE40.00$279,075$0$22,368Yes (X)
PATRICIA MUNRO
EVP RETAIL OPERATIONS40.00$195,408$0$17,502Yes (X)
LAURA HETHERINGTON
VP LENDING40.00$159,724$0$22,263Yes (X)
DAVID LYONS
VP HR & MARKETING40.00$161,367$0$21,741Yes (X)
MARK SKINNER
AVP REAL ESTATE & COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00$153,779$0$11,187Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,532,011TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$127,582TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VISA DPS
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA900742233CREDIT/DEBIT CARD AND ATM SETTLEMENT$748,209
D AND H
PO BOX 535120ATLANTAGA303535120CORE PROCESSOR$464,005
5400 CONGRESS LLC
200 BUTLER STREET SUITE 207WEST PALM BEACHFL33407BOCA RENT$398,291
PINNACLE DATA SYSTEMS
PO BOX 102017BIRMINGHAMAL35210MEMBER STATEMENTS, NOTICES, LETTERS$324,920
CUBUS SOLUTIONS
3049A INDEPENDENCE DRIVELIVERMORECA94551SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE$323,992
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$29,214,433$29,214,433
FEES/CHARGES/OTHER522100$5,599,422$5,599,422
ATM/SHARED BRANCHING900099$425,580$425,580
MBI524298$92,718$92,718
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,332,153TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,711,621TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,711,621RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,297,995SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,185,834SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$112,161SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$112,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$112,161RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME522100$5,681,009$5,681,009
GAIN ON LOANS522100$1,390,461$1,390,461
GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS522100$106,650$106,650
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,178,120OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,334,055TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,815,757RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$518,298UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$615,179TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,532,120TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,596TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,034,392TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,049,458TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,087TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,680TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,010TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,904TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$866,248TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,294,942TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,904TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,204,171TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,095TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,303TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,023,349TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,615TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,252,219TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,100TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$4,508,980
VISA FEES/CHARGES$1,353,749
LOAN SERVICING$851,610
MISCELLANEOUS$545,320

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$739,027TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,097,058TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,309,546BOYAmt
EOY$6,473,872EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,937,860BOYAmt
EOY$68,867,623EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,094,907BOYAmt
EOY$1,585,055EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,508,970BOYAmt
EOY$5,526,692EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$557,969,047BOYAmt
EOY$671,369,665EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$886,497BOYAmt
EOY$831,442EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,349,485LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,250,223LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,958,282BOYAmt
EOY$14,099,262EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,314,599BOYAmt
EOY$127,568,871EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,564,129BOYAmt
EOY$2,158,727EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,071BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,896,446BOYAmt
EOY$41,789,854EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$892,481,354BOYAmt
EOY$940,271,063EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,443,431BOYAmt
EOY$26,797,608EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$797,265,872BOYAmt
EOY$822,714,485EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$808,709,303BOYAmt
EOY$849,512,093EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,772,051BOYAmt
EOY$90,758,970EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,772,051BOYAmt
EOY$90,758,970EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$892,481,354BOYAmt
EOY$940,271,063EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,236,997ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$100,996NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,149,082OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Internal Funds Contributed$5,128InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$5,128TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
FLORIDA CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
3692 COOLIDGE COURTTALLAHASSEEFL32311$5,028
TED DEUTCH CAMPAIGN
7900 GLADES ROADBOCA RATONFL33434$100

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,263,452OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,263,452BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,590,121OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,304,032DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,286,089BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$920,591OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$533,194DepreciationAmt
Book Value$387,397BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,536,669OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,380,460DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,156,209BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,652OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,537DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,115BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,099,262TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFTS$174,874,393
MONEY MARKET$249,473,428
SHARES$262,187,345
CERTIFICATES$136,179,319
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$822,714,485TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,334,055TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,334,055RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,334,055TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,097,058TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,097,058ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,097,058TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNIONS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2015, 2014, AND 2013 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL MILLER
PRESIDENT/CEO$363,203$0$50,591$0$1,345$0$18,000$0$8,175$0$441,314$0$0$0
JEFFREY KOLHAGEN
VP FINANCE$128,025$0$16,293$0$0$0$6,346$0$0$0$150,664$0$0$0
JOHN ZELLS
EVP CHIEF MARKETING OFFICE$222,329$0$56,746$0$0$0$18,000$0$4,368$0$301,443$0$0$0
PATRICIA MUNRO
EVP RETAIL OPERATIONS$172,648$0$22,760$0$0$0$13,902$0$3,600$0$212,910$0$0$0
LAURA HETHERINGTON
VP LENDING$141,005$0$18,719$0$0$0$20,105$0$2,158$0$181,987$0$0$0
DAVID LYONS
VP HR & MARKETING$141,953$0$19,414$0$0$0$15,911$0$5,830$0$183,108$0$0$0
MARK SKINNER
AVP REAL ESTATE & COMMERCIAL LENDING$132,547$0$21,232$0$0$0$6,585$0$4,602$0$164,966$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BDURING 2014, THE CREDIT UNION ESTABLISHED A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO IN THE FORM OF A SECURED SPLIT DOLLAR AGREEMENT. THE CREDIT UNION LOANED THE PRESIDENT/CEO, WHO IS THE OWNER OF THE POLICIES, THE FUNDS TO PURCHASE THESE POLICIES WHICH ARE USED TO COLLATERALIZE THE LOAN. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016 THE BALANCE OF THE LOAN APPROXIMATED $4,527,000.
PART I, LINE 4BDURING 2016, THE CREDIT UNION ESTABLISHED A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT FOR THE AVP REAL ESTATE & COMMERCIAL LENDING IN THE FORM OF A SECURED SPLIT DOLLAR AGREEMENT. THE CREDIT UNION LOANED THE AVP REAL ESTATE & COMMERCIAL LENDING, WHO IS THE OWNER OF THE POLICIES, THE FUNDS TO PURCHASE THESE POLICIES WHICH ARE USED TO COLLATERALIZE THE LOAN. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016 THE BALANCE OF THE LOAN BALANCE WAS $1,000,000.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION 457(F) PLAN FOR MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION MANAGEMENT TEAM. UNDER THE TERMS OF THE 457(F) PLAN, THE PARTICIPANTS ARE ENTITLED TO THE EARNINGS AND APPRECIATION ON THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN INVESTMENTS IF THEY REMAINS EMPLOYED BY THE CREDIT UNION UNTIL A PREDETERMINED TIME. THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION INVESTMENT WAS APPROXIMATELY $11,500,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
MICHAEL L MILLER
PRESIDENT/CEOTO FUND SERP POLICYYes (X)$4,500,000$4,526,6920Yes (1)Yes (1)
MARK SKINNER
AVP REAL ESTATE & COMMERCIAL LENDINGTO FUND SERP POLICYYes (X)$1,000,000$1,000,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$5,526,692TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORMS WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND VP OF FINANCE PRIOR TO BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE POLICY WILL BE MONITORED FOR COMPLIANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AAN OUTSIDE COMPANY WAS USED TO ANALYZE THE PAY STRUCTURE FOR THE CEO. THE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS IT ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ESHARED BRANCHING 387,281. NCUA OPERATING FEES 161,008. TRAINING/EDUCATION 113,318. CMAR DEPOSIT INT AMORTIZATION 41,071. OREO 36,349.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: LOSSES FROM CHANGES IN ACTUARIAL ASSUMPTIONS -1,833,130. CLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENT FOR NET SECURITIES GAINS AND LOSSES -112,161. DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: AMORTIZATION OF PRIOR YEAR SERVICE COST 796,209.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.