BROTHERS OF MERCY NURSING HOME COMPANY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BROTHERS OF MERCY NURSING HOME COMPANY INC (EIN 23-7155198)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202523159349301617
- Schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-11T08:58:50-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237155198 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROTHERS OF MERCY NURSING HOME COMPANY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BROT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7167596985 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10570 BERGTOLD ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLARENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14031 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jamie Ingham | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7167597600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROTHERS OF MERCY NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Peter Eimer | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4520 Ransom Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Clarence | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14031 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,770,104 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | BROTHERSOFMERCY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE SKILLED NURSING CARE AND REHABILITATION SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY AND COMMUNITY | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 622 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 85 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $438,575 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $175,103 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $25,938,514 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,244,426 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $102,247 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $56,863 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $289,452 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $293,712 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $26,768,788 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,770,104 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,290,508 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,201,076 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,846,148 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,806,360 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $27,136,656 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $30,007,436 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$367,868 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,237,332 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,188,349 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,931,004 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,902,760 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,665,024 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,285,589 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,265,980 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE SKILLED NURSING CARE AND REHABILITATION SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY AND COMMUNITY | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $27,015,397 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $26,244,426 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NURSING CARE AND REHABILITATION SERVICES FOR A 240 BED NYS LICENSED NURSING FACILITY | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $27,015,397 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 32 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 622 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jamie Ingham | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7167596985 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10570 BERGTOLD ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLARENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14031 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Eimer | ||||||||
| Non-Voting Board Member/Corp CEO | 21.75 | 15.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $306,900 | $21,964 | ||
| Joseph Widmer | ||||||||
| CFO | 21.75 | 15.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $201,091 | $21,181 | ||
| Teresa Dillsworth | ||||||||
| Nursing Home Administrator | 37.5 | 0 | $183,096 | $0 | $21,225 | Yes (X) | ||
| Melissa Feider | ||||||||
| Chief Human Resources Officer | 22.5 | 15 | Yes (X) | $0 | $166,168 | $19,204 | ||
| Shari Kersch | ||||||||
| Director of Nursing | 37.5 | 0 | $138,640 | $0 | $20,626 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jennifer Blackchief | ||||||||
| COO | 21.75 | 15.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $126,083 | $1,333 | ||
| Erica Jordan | ||||||||
| Nurse Manager | 37.5 | 0 | $109,821 | $0 | $6,853 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lori Munn | ||||||||
| Nurse Manager | 37.5 | 0 | $106,302 | $0 | $8,297 | Yes (X) | ||
| April Fischer | ||||||||
| Assistant Director of Nursing | 37.5 | 0 | $106,413 | $0 | $2,224 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jamie Ingham | ||||||||
| CFO | 21.75 | 15.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $32,609 | $1,542 | ||
| David Nasca | ||||||||
| Board Member/Chairman | 0.5 | 2.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Michael Noe | ||||||||
| Board Member/Secretary | 0.5 | 2.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Brother Kenneth Thomas | ||||||||
| Board Member | 6.25 | 31.25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Michael McRae | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.5 | 2.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| David Rogers | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.5 | 2.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Thomas Fentner | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.5 | 2.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Msgr David LiPuma | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.5 | 2.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Roopa Chakkappan | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.5 | 2.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Cindy Eller | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.5 | 2.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Larry Zielinski | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.5 | 2.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Barb Losi | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.5 | 2.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| John Fudyma | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.5 | 2.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Richard Sapphire | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.5 | 2.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $644,272 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $832,851 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $124,449 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $175,103 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $175,103 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Resident Service Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $26,244,426 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,244,426 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,244,426 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,863 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $56,863 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cafeteria Income | 722514 | $139,888 | $0 | $0 | $139,888 |
| Gift Shop Income | 459420 | $4,681 | $0 | $0 | $4,681 |
| Other Income/Loss | 623000 | $149,143 | $149,143 | $0 | $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $293,712 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,770,104 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,393,569 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $201,432 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,440,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,106,429 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $333,899 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $225,167 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $202,650 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,517 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,283,717 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,255,279 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,251,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,226,439 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,876,928 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,876,928 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,270 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,479 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,730 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,936 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $309,307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $235,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $711,674 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $675,594 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,080 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $900,227 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $885,824 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,403 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York State Tax Assessment | $1,219,218 | $1,219,218 | $0 | $0 |
| Food and Dining Expenses | $1,088,985 | $1,088,985 | $0 | $0 |
| Medical Supplies and Equipment | $1,070,169 | $1,070,169 | $0 | $0 |
| Contracted Services | $850,211 | $515,344 | $334,867 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,437,274 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,224,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $212,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,007,436 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,015,397 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,992,039 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,970 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,252,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $656,990 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,022,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,337,963 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,109,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,073,952 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $329,240 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $22,277,578 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,060,814 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,510,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,216,764 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,125 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,188,349 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,931,004 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,117,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,831,276 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,253 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,674,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,600,324 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $175,171 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,902,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,665,024 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,225,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,087,855 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,125 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,285,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,265,980 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,188,349 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,931,004 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,237,332 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $117,723 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,900,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $238,856 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $378 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,167,161 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $438,575 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $175,103 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,020,073 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,887,438 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,870,323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,449,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,938,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,244,426 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $116,389,952 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $131,545 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $107,856 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $115,175 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $135,714 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $144,569 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $634,859 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,257,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,978,557 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,731,587 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,512,803 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,564,098 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $119,044,884 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $119,044,884 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $52,344 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $332,209 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $203,383 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $74,308 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $174,586 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $836,830 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $52,344 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $332,209 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $203,383 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $74,308 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $174,586 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $836,830 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,448,860 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,828,756 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $219,343 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $153,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $149,143 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,799,840 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,759,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,139,522 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,154,313 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,740,849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,887,827 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $131,681,554 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.90404 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.90495 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00635 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00559 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Represents total of various minor reimbursements and incentives. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $16,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,906,159 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,944,984 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,961,175 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $68,227 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $68,227 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,287,192 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,047,603 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,239,589 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,216,764 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Lease Obligations | Desc |
| Amt | $175,171 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $175,171 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,887,827 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $117,723 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $117,723 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,770,104 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,770,104 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,007,436 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,007,436 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $30,007,436 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b | Resident Funds Held in Trust, consisting of amounts deposited on behalf of residents and used for their personal care. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | The Home is a not-for-profit corporation as described in Section 509(a) of the Internal Revenue Code and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Code. Accordingly, no provision for federal income taxes is included in the financial statements. The Home files its return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and its Annual Filing of Charitable Organizations in New York State. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Eimer | ||||||||||||||
| Non-Voting Board Member/Corp CEO | $0 | $306,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,302 | $0 | $17,662 | $0 | $328,864 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Widmer | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $0 | $201,091 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,068 | $0 | $17,112 | $0 | $222,271 | $0 | $0 |
| Teresa Dillsworth | ||||||||||||||
| Nursing Home Administrator | $183,099 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,668 | $0 | $17,557 | $0 | $204,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Melissa Feider | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Human Resources Officer | $0 | $166,168 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,961 | $0 | $17,243 | $0 | $185,372 | $0 | $0 |
| Shari Kersch | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Nursing | $138,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,786 | $0 | $17,840 | $0 | $159,266 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed by the CFO prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Questionnaire is sent out annually and information regarding potential conflicts of interest is maintained by Administration. Completed questionnaires are kept on file in the Finance Office. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The Board of Directors reviews salaries for top management officials and uses comparability data from Leading Age NY in order to determine salaries. The process is documented in the Board minutes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 18 | The Form 1023 and Form 990 are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Disclosure of the organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements is based upon purpose of request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Equity Transfer - During the year ended December 31, 2024, Brothers of Mercy Nursing Home Company, Inc. forgave $1,300,000 due from Brothers of Mercy Sacred Heart Home, Inc. and $1,600,000 due from Brothers of Mercy Management Company, Inc., a total of $2,900,000.These transactions were recorded as an equity transfer on the statement of activities and changes in net assets. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | There has been no change in the audit oversight process or the auditor selection process. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brothers of Mercy Holding Inc | ||||||||||
| 4520 Ransom Road | Clarence | NY | 14031 | 160746852 | Holding Company | NY | 501 (C) (3) | Line 12D | N/A | 0 |
| Brothers of Mercy Sacred Heart Home | ||||||||||
| 4526 Ransom Road | Clarence | NY | 14031 | 161082636 | Assisted Living Facility with Memory Care | NY | 501 (C) (3) | Line 10 | N/A | 0 |
| Brothers of Mercy Housing Co Inc | ||||||||||
| 10500 Bergtold Road | Clarence | NY | 14031 | 237117107 | Housing for Elderly | NY | 501 (C) (3) | Line 7 | N/A | 0 |
| Brothers of Mercy Facilities Foundation | ||||||||||
| 4520 Ransom Road | Clarence | NY | 14031 | 161558645 | Support Charitable Purposes of Brothers | NY | 501 (C) (3) | Line 7 | N/A | 0 |
| Brothers of Mercy of Montabaur Apartment Complex Inc | ||||||||||
| 4530 Ransom Road | Clarence | NY | 14031 | 464619699 | Housing for Elderly | NY | 501 (C) (3) | Line 10 | N/A | 0 |
| Brothers of Mercy Management Company | ||||||||||
| 4520 Ransom Road | Clarence | NY | 14031 | 813966963 | Support Services for Related Parties | NY | 501 (C) (3) | Line 10 | N/A | 0 |
| Brothers of Mercy of Mary Help of Christians Inc | ||||||||||
| 4520 Ransom Road | Clarence | NY | 14031 | 830592366 | Religious Order of Brothers | NY | 501 (C) (3) | Line 12D | N/A | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Brothers of Mercy Risk Management Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4520 Ransom Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Clarence | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14031 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 992513842 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Provide risk management support | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $0 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $0 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 0 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Brothers of Mercy Management Company | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | d | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $1,024,933 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | End of Year Balance | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule R, Part V, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Nursing Home forgave $1,300,000 due from Brothers of Mercy Sacred Heart Home, Inc. and $1,600,000 due from Brothers of Mercy Management Company, Inc. These transactions were recorded as an equity transfer on the statement of activities and changes in net assets. The Nursing Home records amounts due from (to) related parties for shared services of certain employees and expenses with related parties. The amounts are non-interest bearing with no repayment terms. | ExplanationTxt |
Comments