UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION PC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION PC (EIN 63-0649108)
Tax period
2015-10-01 to 2016-09-30
Filed
2017-08-08
IRS object ID
201742209349301034
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-08-08T14:26:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN454084437PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Warren Averett LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 Acton RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBirminghamCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35243ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN630649108EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA HEALTH SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Foundation PCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2057319600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 55407AddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35255ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL HECKMANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2057319600PhoneNum
Signature2017-08-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJC RousePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00081132PTIN
Phone2059794100PhoneNum
Preparation2017-08-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal Officerpatricia pritchettPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 55407AddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35255ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$665,389,926GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOORDINATE AND DELIVER PATIENT CARE IN A GROUP PRACTICE SETTING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3791TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers98TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$510,115,019PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$527,400,412CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$17,586,745PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$19,117,562CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$33,509,129PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$42,958,011CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$561,210,893PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$589,475,985CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$36,113,858PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$45,685,483CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$374,939,068PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$414,081,485CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$149,073,062PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$112,567,032CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$560,125,988PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$572,334,000CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,084,905PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$17,141,985CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$827,299,090TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$877,548,590TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$479,944,741TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$513,729,729TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$347,354,349NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$363,818,861NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCOORDINATE AND DELIVER PATIENT CARE IN A GROUP PRACTICE SETTING WITHIN THE ACADEMIC ENVIRONMENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$472,184,899ExpenseAmt
Grant$45,685,483GrantAmt
Revenue$527,620,098RevenueAmt
DescOperation of a nonprofit physician group practice closely affiliated with the University of Alabama at Birmingham. HSF consists of almost 1,209 Faculty, Fellows and Physicians offering services in 33 specialties. These services are reinforced by the research and educational programs of UAB's Academic Health Center, resulting in State-of-the-Art care.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$472,184,899TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document281IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3791EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL F HECKMAN CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2057319600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 22ND ST SOUTH STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35233ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHARLES E ADAIR
DIRECTOR3.000.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
LEE J STYSLINGER III
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD M JAMES
DIRECTOR3.000.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
VAN L RICHEY
DIRECTOR3.000.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
MIMI HEAD
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
TIM LEWIS
DIRECTOR3.000.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
SELWYN M VICKERS MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN50.000.00Yes (X)$97,050$852,070$199,942
DAVID G STANDAERT MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN50.000.00Yes (X)$97,938$397,819$65,913
ISSAC W FERNIANY MD
DIRECTOR/CEO UAB HS0.0050.00Yes (X)$0$1,069,659$223,291
CHARLES S LANDEFELD MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN50.000.00Yes (X)$348,653$223,412$98,166
Cheri L Canon MD
Director/PHYSICIAN50.000.00Yes (X)$455,842$230,246$97,086
Mitchell B Cohen MD
Director/PhysICIAN50.000.00Yes (X)$324,406$281,721$61,749
Keith A Jones MD
Director/PhysICIAN50.000.00Yes (X)$337,357$320,559$95,463
HERBERT CHEN MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN50.000.00Yes (X)$224,044$50,097$27,377
JOHN R THOMAS
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
JEFFREY A BAYER
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
CT FITZPATRICK
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES D PERRY JR
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
JAMES A BONNER MD
PRESIDENT/PHYSICIAN50.000.00$478,078$370,905$99,323Yes (X)
PATRICIA PRITCHETT
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT50.000.00$297,370$203,314$70,345Yes (X)
MICHAEL F HECKMAN
CFO50.000.00$264,997$0$43,558Yes (X)
ROBERT J CERFOLIO MD
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN50.000.00$915,070$78,788$90,523Yes (X)
JAMES K KIRKLIN MD
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN50.000.00$921,354$318,417$131,902Yes (X)
MARK N HADLEY MD
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN50.000.00$944,293$70,850$64,503Yes (X)
Robert J Dabal MD
ProFESSOR/PHYSICIAN50.000.00$790,313$42,983$64,030Yes (X)
James E Davies MD
ProfeSSOR/PHYSICIAN50.000.00$992,208$38,450$59,445Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,496,773TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,549,290TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,492,616TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K912IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Brasfield & Gorrie Inc
PO Box 11407BirmINGHAMAL35246ConSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT$8,590,023
IRON MOUNTAIN RECORDS MANAGEMENT
PO BOX 530487BIRMINGHAMAL35253RECORD MANAGEMENT$1,597,043
PlaTINUM AIR SERVICE LLC
26840 SHOREGRASS DRIVEWesLEY CHAPELFL33543Air SERVICE$1,384,428
KPS GROUP
60 14TH STREET SOUTH SUITE 100BIRMINGHAMAL35233ENGINEER DESIGN SERVICES$723,968
GRESHAM SMITH & PARTNERS
PO Box 440029NASHVILLETN37244ARCHITECTUAL DESIGN SERVICES$343,790
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K29CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT REVENUE900099$400,209,432$400,209,432
HEALTHCARE SERVICES900099$104,699,224$104,699,224
ORGAN/TISSUE REC900099$22,491,756$22,491,756
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$527,400,412TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,824,364TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,824,364ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$36,069,533RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$36,069,533RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,069,533TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,069,533ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$80,156,255SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,050,884OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$65,779,170SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,134,771OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,377,085SecuritiesAmt
Other-$83,887OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,293,198TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,293,198ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GAIN ON EQUITY IN PLTF900099$5,569,848$5,569,848
GAIN ON EQUITY IN CAC900099$1,098,944$1,098,944
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$219,686$219,686
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,888,478OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$589,475,985TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$527,620,098RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$61,855,887ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,685,483TotalAmt
Program Services$45,685,483ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,293,555TotalAmt
Program Services$1,174,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,118,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,710,935TotalAmt
Program Services$289,497,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,212,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$928,736TotalAmt
Program Services$662,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,682,025TotalAmt
Program Services$40,413,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,268,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,466,234TotalAmt
Program Services$11,786,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,679,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,228,268TotalAmt
Program Services$612,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$615,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$779,067TotalAmt
Management And General$779,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,220TotalAmt
Management And General$242,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,314TotalAmt
Program Services$73,314ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,395,579TotalAmt
Program Services$1,395,579ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,261,610TotalAmt
Program Services$4,261,610ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$641,774TotalAmt
Management And General$641,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,995,443TotalAmt
Program Services$4,123,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,872,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,453,004TotalAmt
Program Services$10,453,004ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,917,092TotalAmt
Program Services$3,554,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,362,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,724,891TotalAmt
Program Services$2,138,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,585,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$842,347TotalAmt
Program Services$374,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$467,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,733,736TotalAmt
Management And General$4,733,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,614,729TotalAmt
Program Services$5,846,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,768,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,310,143TotalAmt
Program Services$2,310,143ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MEDICAL, SURGICAL AND L$23,416,896$23,416,896
SUPPORT SERVICES PRIMAR$15,583,543$15,583,543
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$2,789,257$2,789,257
RECRUITING AND RELOCATI$1,756,643$1,756,643

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,807,476TotalAmt
Program Services$4,273,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,533,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$572,334,000TotalAmt
Program Services$472,184,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,149,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,681BOYAmt
EOY$72,022EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,341,613BOYAmt
EOY$21,803,600EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,297,403BOYAmt
EOY$59,040,313EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,037BOYAmt
EOY$104,167EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,699,204BOYAmt
EOY$28,314,043EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,839BOYAmt
EOY$95,557EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,559,588BOYAmt
EOY$8,024,361EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$305,553,694LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$154,898,160LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,090,370BOYAmt
EOY$150,655,534EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$454,046,251BOYAmt
EOY$452,586,933EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,529,531BOYAmt
EOY$124,267,418EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,427,573BOYAmt
EOY$32,584,642EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$827,299,090BOYAmt
EOY$877,548,590EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,295,136BOYAmt
EOY$126,225,693EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,937,144BOYAmt
EOY$218,300,123EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,712,461BOYAmt
EOY$169,203,913EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$479,944,741BOYAmt
EOY$513,729,729EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$347,354,349BOYAmt
EOY$363,818,861EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$347,354,349BOYAmt
EOY$363,818,861EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$827,299,090BOYAmt
EOY$877,548,590EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$17,141,985ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,889,653NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$7,567,126OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$452,831,672CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$489,179,756CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$510,197,043CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$510,115,019CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$527,400,412CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,489,723,902TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$452,831,672CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$489,179,756CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$510,197,043CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$510,115,019CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$527,400,412CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,489,723,902TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$2,489,723,902PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,264,280CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,811,184CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,183,352CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,569,401CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,893,897CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$109,722,114TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,264,280CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,811,184CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,183,352CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,569,401CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,893,897CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$109,722,114TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$835,395CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,256,175CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,149,311CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$6,368,492CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,888,478CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,760,867TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$459,931,347CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$506,247,115CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$529,529,706CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$548,315,928CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$575,182,787CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,619,206,883TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95060PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96300PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04190InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03160InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$73,314FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$73,314FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$572,260,686FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$572,334,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$48,547CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$70,714CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$83,103CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$73,314CurrentYearAmt
Total$275,678TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$48,547CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$70,714CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$83,103CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$73,314CurrentYearAmt
Total$275,678TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$197,465,931BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,756,161InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$18,664,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$194,558,092EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$214,385,005BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,400,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$12,919,074InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,400,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$197,465,931EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$207,293,345BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,551,670InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,460,010OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$214,385,005EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$192,858,403BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,434,942InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,000,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$207,293,345EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$173,460,816BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,840,501InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,442,914OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$192,858,403EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,720,377OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$27,720,377BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$155,449,409OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$77,642,745DepreciationAmt
Book Value$77,806,664BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,301,113OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,783,834DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,517,279BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,679,494OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,110,574DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,568,920BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,403,301OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,361,007DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,042,294BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$150,655,534TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS$13,407,203F
POOLED INVESTMENTS - CASH EQUIVALENTS$23,747,842F
POOLED INVESTMENTS - ACCRUED INCOME$199,158F
DEFERRED COMP. INVESTMENTS - CASH EQUIVALENTS$3,935,280F
Investment in TRUST FUND$72,452,155F
Investment in CACC, LLC$1,985,703F
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$8,540,077F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$124,267,418TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$136,372,694
POST RETIREMENT LIABILITIES$32,831,219
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$169,203,913TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$599,234,399TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,889,653NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$7,567,126OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$677,473RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$599,911,872RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$10,435,887OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$10,435,887RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$589,475,985TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$582,769,887TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$582,769,887ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$10,435,887OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$10,435,887ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$572,334,000TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD-DESIGNATED ENDOWMENTS CONSIST OF THREE FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE NORMAL SPENDING POLICY FOR THE GENERAL ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO DISTRIBUTE BETWEEN 3.5 PERCENT AND 6.5 PERCENT OF THE FUND, SUBJECT TO ANNUAL RECOMMENDATION BY THE FOUNDATION'S INVESTMENT COMMITTEE TO THE BOARD. THIS SPENDING POLICY IS CONSISTENT WITH THE FOUNDATION'S OBJECTIVE TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF ENDOWMENT ASSETS, AS WELL AS TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL REAL GROWTH THROUGH INVESTMENT RETURNS.
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation is recognized as exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3). The Foundation has adopted the provisions of the Accounting Standards Codification relating to uncertainty in income taxes. This guidance requires entities to assess their uncertain tax positions for the likelihood that they would be overturned upon Internal Revenue Service (IRS) examination or upon examination by state taxing authorities. The Foundation has determined that it does not have any positions at September 30, 2016, that it would be unable to substantiate. The Foundation has filed its not-for-profit tax returns for all years through September 30, 2015. Years ended September 30, 2012, and subsequent remain subject to audit by taxing authorities.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Net Pension and other postretirement benefit obligations -7,567,126.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:INVESTMENT (INCOME) LOSS FROM DEFERRED COMPENSATION ASSETS -10,478,089. EXPENSES SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO INCOME ON BOOKS 42,202.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:INVESTMENT (INCOME) LOSS FROM DEFERRED COMPENSATION ASSETS -10,478,089. EXPENSES SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO INCOME ON BOOKS 42,202.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAMBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11530 3RD AVENUE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35294ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN636005396RecipientEIN
IRC SectionPOLITICAL SUBIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$45,685,483CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantTO FUND RESEARCH PROJECTSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe grants provided to UAB go through HSF approval process. The request comes in to HSF Controller who prepares a "UAB Transfers & Contribution Request and approves payment. The request consist of the Department, Date, Amount YTD Expense and Variances to Budget. All Grant requisitions regardless of amounts are then sent to the HSF CFO for approval and then to the Executive Vice President for final approval. The grants are also monitored with the amount provided vERsUS the amount budgeted for the fiscal year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SELWYN M VICKERS MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$41,492$651,737$0$178,950$55,558$21,383$6,525$172,593$18,203$8,869$121,778$1,033,532$0$0
DAVID G STANDAERT MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$40,344$395,400$57,548$0$46$2,419$6,092$43,670$16,000$2,370$120,030$443,859$0$0
ISSAC W FERNIANY MD
DIRECTOR/CEO UAB HS$0$668,343$0$390,995$0$10,321$0$206,854$0$23,788$0$1,300,301$0$0
CHARLES S LANDEFELD MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$283,960$217,900$62,238$0$2,455$5,512$34,583$54,113$11,617$1,577$394,853$279,102$0$0
Cheri L Canon MD
Director/PHYSICIAN$378,561$229,489$76,489$0$792$757$34,583$38,576$27,070$1,629$517,495$270,451$0$0
Mitchell B Cohen MD
Director/PhysICIAN$256,308$255,000$65,920$24,622$2,178$2,099$8,483$44,745$11,005$1,140$343,894$327,606$0$0
Keith A Jones MD
Director/PhysICIAN$261,335$317,224$74,576$1,500$1,446$1,835$34,537$65,533$19,177$3,079$391,071$389,171$0$0
HERBERT CHEN MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$173,347$50,000$50,000$0$697$97$0$23,420$5,396$223$229,440$73,740$0$0
JAMES A BONNER MD
PRESIDENT/PHYSICIAN$354,886$368,244$121,092$0$2,100$2,661$34,583$43,655$22,921$3,308$535,582$417,868$0$0
PATRICIA PRITCHETT
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$176,596$180,371$119,866$0$908$22,943$23,523$40,648$7,898$1,983$328,791$245,945$0$0
MICHAEL F HECKMAN
CFO$208,541$0$55,316$0$1,140$0$28,198$0$17,426$0$310,621$0$0$0
ROBERT J CERFOLIO MD
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN$912,217$78,396$0$0$2,853$392$34,583$37,337$23,830$1,511$973,483$117,636$0$0
JAMES K KIRKLIN MD
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN$752,310$315,268$0$0$169,044$3,149$70,583$52,957$12,628$2,013$1,004,565$373,387$0$0
MARK N HADLEY MD
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN$441,961$70,217$499,700$0$2,632$633$34,583$11,873$21,725$917$1,000,601$83,640$0$0
Robert J Dabal MD
ProFESSOR/PHYSICIAN$566,208$42,843$223,000$0$1,105$140$34,583$8,383$5,864$20,493$830,760$71,859$0$0
James E Davies MD
ProfeSSOR/PHYSICIAN$430,610$38,400$561,140$0$458$50$34,583$6,539$21,022$774$1,047,813$45,763$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aDISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNTS: Some employed physicians (including physician directors) have access to professional development funds which are used to advance their professional skills. Amounts are spent on computer equipment, journals, subscriptions and travel expenses to attend conferences and lectures. All requests for reimbursement are reviewed for compliance with current policy and IRS guidance before they are paid. SOCIAL CLUB DUES: A few physician leaders (including some physician directors) are members of social/business clubs. They utilize these facilities for business meetings and events during the year. All requests for reimbursement are reviewed for compliance with current policy and IRS guidance before they are paid.
Part I, Line 5Many of our employed physicians (including some Directors) have incentive plans that pay additional amounts based on achieving specific clinical, academic and research measures. These incentive plans are reviewed annually with the Compensation Committee. Some of these plans make payments based on clinical productivity.
Part I, Line 7Many of our employed physicians (including some Directors) have incentive plans that pay additional amounts based on achieving specific clinical, academic and research measures. These incentive plans are reviewed annually with the Compensation Committee.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
THE MEDICAL CLINIC BOARD OF THE CITY OF BIRMINGHAM - UAHSF
A621375181NONEavail2011-09-07$210,490,000PRIOR ISSUE REFUND AND FINANCING000
tHE MEDICAL CLINIC BOARD OF THE CITY OF BIRMINGHAM - UAHSF
B621375181noneavail2015-11-01$20,000,000FINANCING CAPITAL ASSETS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$210,490,000$38,089,9422016Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$20,000,000$6,752,0922018000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPctRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)000.014400.000000.014400Yes (1)0.013900Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0000Yes (1)0000
B000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSELWYN VICKERSPersonNm
Loan PurposeRECRUITING LOANLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$250,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$104,167BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$104,167TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Form 990 is provided to the Board for review and is an agenda item at the regularly scheduled Board Meeting open for any discussion before the return is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cDIRECTORS, PRINCIPAL OFFICERS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS ANNUALLY SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Compensation Committee meets annually to ensure that individual compensation for physicians, officers and other executives is reasonable and appropriate for a non-profit organization. The Compensation Committee presents an annual report to the Board of Directors for their approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19AS A GENERAL RULE, THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. ANY WRITTEN REQUEST BY THE PUBLIC WOULD BE REVIEWED AND ACTED UPON BY THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Other comprehensive income/loss -7,567,126.
990, PART XI, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS A SEPARATE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS FUNCTION HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
UAB HEALTH SYSTEM
500 22ND STREET SOUTH SUITE 408BIRMINGHAMAL35233631182994HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENTAL501(C)(3)Line 7N/A0
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM
1530 3RD AVENUE SOUTHBIRMINGHAMAL35294636005396PUBLIC UNIVERSITYALPOLITICAL SUBN/AN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM
B$45,685,483FMV - CASH
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM
K$4,619,877FMV - CASH
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM
P$9,580,000FMV - CASH
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM
R$20,996,000FMV - CASH
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM
S$59,367,000FMV - CASH
UAB HEALTH SYSTEM
R$6,568,000FMV - CASH
UAB HEALTH SYSTEM
S$15,821FMV - CASH

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.