CHILDRENS SURGICAL FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHILDRENS SURGICAL FOUNDATION INC (EIN 36-3283051)
- Tax period
- 2015-09-01 to 2016-08-31
- Filed
- 2017-07-14
- IRS object ID
- 201741959349300749
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-07-14T18:11:20-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 S WACKER DRIVE STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 363283051 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHILDREN'S SURGICAL FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHIL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3122276420 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 737 N Michigan Ave No 2050 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60611 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kathleen R Billings MD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3122276420 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-06-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Wayne Harder | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00294296 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3126343400 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Erik King MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 737 N Michigan Ave No 2050 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60611 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $48,095,690 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Dedicated to providing outstanding pediatric surgical services to our patients. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 1 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 58 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,589,365 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,517,148 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $37,445,476 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $42,032,940 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $202,677 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $175,191 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $250,750 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $276,263 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $45,488,268 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $48,001,542 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $284,685 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $326,330 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,004,846 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $30,613,050 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,772,928 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,094,290 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $44,062,459 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $47,033,670 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,425,809 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $967,872 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $10,405,357 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $11,683,850 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,566,725 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,736,449 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,838,632 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,947,401 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Children's Surgical Foundation ("the Foundation or "CSF") is dedicated to providing outstanding pediatric surgical services to our patients incorporating family-centered care, comprehensive research, and the highest quality specialized education. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $43,859,197 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $326,330 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $42,309,203 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Foundation is at the forefront of pediatric surgical care, specializing in nine surgical disciplines and a number of multidisciplinary programs. The Foundation has a reputation for the finest quality care, superb teaching, and ground-breaking research. The latest advances in surgical treatments and state-of-the-art technology, coupled with a spirit of compassion and more years of experience than any other pediatric surgical group in the Midwest creates the vital difference to our patients and their families: Cardiovascular-Thoracic Surgery; Neurosurgery; Ophthalmology; Orthopedic Surgery; Otolaryngology; Pediatric Surgery; Plastic Surgery; Transplant Surgery; Urology.In addition, 35-45% of the patients served by the Foundation are covered by Medicaid. The shortfall of the reimbursement versus the actual surgical costs are absorbed by the Foundation as a benefit to the community. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $43,859,197 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 139 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 58 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 1 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Regina Allard | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3122276420 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 737 N Michigan Ave No 2050 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60611 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erik King MD | |||||||
| President | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $611,250 | $0 | $38,227 | |
| Earl Y Cheng MD | |||||||
| Vice President | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $664,342 | $0 | $64,470 | |
| Kathleen R Billings MD | |||||||
| Treasurer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $553,837 | $0 | $56,311 | |
| John Maddalozzo MD | |||||||
| Secretary | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $366,707 | $0 | $64,470 | |
| John J Grayhack MD | |||||||
| Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $561,533 | $0 | $66,808 | ||
| Marilyn B Mets MD | |||||||
| Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $426,383 | $0 | $47,247 | ||
| Andrew Arkin | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bruce Lindgren | |||||||
| Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $579,183 | $0 | $64,470 | ||
| Dana Thompson MD | |||||||
| Director | 40.00 | $687,300 | $0 | $47,992 | Yes (X) | ||
| Carl L Backer MD | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $992,833 | $0 | $66,808 | Yes (X) | ||
| Marleta Reynolds MD | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $898,500 | $0 | $66,808 | Yes (X) | ||
| Tadanori Tomita MD | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $635,533 | $0 | $58,488 | Yes (X) | ||
| James F Sarwark MD | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $659,488 | $0 | $47,247 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $7,636,889 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $689,346 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 57 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children's Faculty Practice Plan | |||||
| 737 N Michigan Ave Ste 2040 | Chicago | IL | 60611 | Credentiality Services/Benefit Packages | $3,074,434 |
| Pediatric Faculty Foundation | |||||
| 225 E Chicago Ave | Chicago | IL | 60611 | Physician Services | $955,418 |
| Quatrro FPO Solutions | |||||
| 8401 102nd St Ste 500 | Pleasant Praire | WI | 53158 | Accounting Services | $336,000 |
| Nixon Peabody | |||||
| 70 W Madison Ave Ste 3500 | Chicago | IL | 60602 | Legal | $173,416 |
| The Advisory Board | |||||
| PO Box 79461 | Baltimore | MD | 21279 | Consulting | $123,480 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,517,148 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,517,148 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Program Service Revenue | 900099 | $29,736,865 | $29,736,865 |
| Physician Services | 900099 | $6,851,872 | $6,851,872 |
| Medicaid | 900099 | $5,444,203 | $5,444,203 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $42,032,940 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $269,339 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $269,339 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $94,148 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$94,148 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$94,148 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$94,148 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Meaningful Use | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $276,263 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $276,263 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $276,263 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,001,542 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $42,309,203 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $175,191 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $326,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $326,330 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,084,785 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,046,379 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,406 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,507,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,344,939 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $162,446 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,960,699 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,930,197 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,502 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,241,946 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,232,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $818,235 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $807,558 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,677 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,973 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $134,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $385,503 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $385,503 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,426 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,426 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,387,638 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,380,080 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,689 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,909 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,780 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $665,206 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $571,434 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,526 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,526 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,987 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $407 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,560 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,560 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,606 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $270,621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital Fees | $9,400,057 | $8,686,517 | $713,540 |
| Assessment Fees | $1,615,347 | $1,615,347 | |
| Billing and Collection | $1,113,848 | $1,113,848 | |
| Education and Research | $546,827 | $546,827 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,690 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,628 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,033,670 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,859,197 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,174,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,697,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,129,056 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $543,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $410,417 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $439,274 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $286,058 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,216 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,968,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,987,753 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,408 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,405,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,683,850 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $271,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,178 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,295,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,624,271 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,566,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,736,449 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,838,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,947,401 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,838,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,947,401 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,405,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,683,850 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $967,872 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $140,897 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $792,112 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,748,633 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,345,159 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,589,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,517,148 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,992,417 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,151,808 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $37,174,397 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $38,877,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,445,476 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $42,032,940 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $190,682,260 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,943,920 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $39,923,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $41,222,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,034,841 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $47,550,088 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $209,674,677 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $209,674,677 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $211,141 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $256,214 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $266,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $253,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $269,339 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,256,606 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $211,141 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $256,214 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $266,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $253,617 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $269,339 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,256,606 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $82,141 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $425,003 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $429,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $250,750 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $276,263 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,463,407 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $36,237,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $40,604,247 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $41,918,343 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,539,208 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $48,095,690 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $212,394,690 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98720 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98660 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00590 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00580 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Forgiveness of Debt - 2011 Amount: $ 82,141. Meaningful Use - 2012 Amount: $ 425,003. 2013 Amount: $ 429,250. 2014 Amount: $ 250,750. 2015 Amount: $ 276,263. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $41,285 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,677 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $38,608 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $397,989 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $283,381 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $114,608 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $153,216 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Due To Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago | Desc |
| Amt | $1,624,271 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,624,271 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $48,142,439 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $140,897 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $140,897 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $48,001,542 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $48,001,542 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,033,670 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $47,033,670 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $47,033,670 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Foundation adopted the accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes, which addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the Foundation may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the Foundation and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. The guidance on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes also addresses de-recognition, classification, interest and penalties on income taxes, and accounting in interim periods. At August 31, 2016 and 2015, there were no unrecognized tax benefits identified or recorded as liabilities. The Foundation files Forms 990 in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and the State of Illinois. With few exceptions, the Foundation is no longer subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for years before August 31, 2013. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago | |||||||
| 225 E Chicago Avenue | Chicago | IL | 60611 | 362170833 | 501(c)(3) | $265,200 | General support |
| YMCA of Metropolitan Chicago | |||||||
| 801 N Dearborn Street | Chicago | IL | 60610 | 362179782 | 501(c)(3) | $20,000 | General Support |
| Northwestern University | |||||||
| 303 E Chicago Avenue | Chicago | IL | 60611 | 362167817 | 501(c)(3) | $16,000 | General support |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Foundation has an active and close working relationship with the grantees who are well-respected Chicagoland 501(c)(3) organizations. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erik King MD | ||||||||||||||
| President | $611,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $3,227 | $0 | $649,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Earl Y Cheng MD | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $664,342 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $29,470 | $0 | $728,812 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathleen R Billings MD | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer | $553,837 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $21,311 | $0 | $610,148 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Maddalozzo MD | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary | $366,707 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $29,470 | $0 | $431,177 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John J Grayhack MD | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $561,533 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $31,808 | $0 | $628,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marilyn B Mets MD | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $421,383 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $12,247 | $0 | $473,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bruce Lindgren | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $579,183 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $29,470 | $0 | $643,653 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dana Thompson MD | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $687,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $12,992 | $0 | $735,292 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Carl L Backer MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $892,833 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $31,808 | $0 | $1,059,641 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marleta Reynolds MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $898,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $31,808 | $0 | $965,308 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tadanori Tomita MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $635,533 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $23,488 | $0 | $694,021 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James F Sarwark MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $659,488 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $12,247 | $0 | $706,735 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Board of Directors has the ultimate discretion regarding whether bonuses are paid. Suggested bonuses are provided to the Board of Directors by the Finance Committee who reviews recommendations received from the Compensation Committee. All bonuses are based on overall financial performance of the organization as well as individual performance of the physician. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago | |||
| Substantial Contributor | $8,666,599 | Space rental, insurance, and other program services | 0 |
| Central DuPage Hospital | |||
| Substantial Contributor | $560,719 | Clinical Space Rent | 0 |
| Children's Hospital of Chicago Faculty Practice Plan Inc | |||
| Substantial Contributor | $3,074,434 | Credentiality and Benefit Package | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 1 | The latest advances in surgical treatments and state-of-the-art technology, coupled with a spirit of compassion and more years of experience than any other pediatric surgical group in the Midwest creates the vital difference to our patients and their families. More specifically, CSF is organized exclusively to: (1) Engage in the professional enterprise of furnishing information, research, clinical studies associated within all specialties of pediatric surgery; (2) Provide information and instruction to graduate physicians and other health care personnel in medical specialty education related to pediatrics and all subspecialties of pediatric surgery; (3) Conduct research in all branches of clinical medicine, with specialties in pediatrics and pediatric surgery; (4) Provide medical information to patients in connection with the foregoing, without regard to the patient's ability to pay; (5) Propose, encourage and stimulate research, experiments and studies related to diseases affecting pediatric patients and foster the education of the medical community and the dissemination of information relating to maladies and illnesses affecting pediatric patients and the alleviation thereof; (6) Participate in such other activities of a charitable and/or medical and educational nature as may be permitted under the provisions of the Illinois Not-for-Profit Corporation Act. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | All physicians employed by the Foundation who have been employed by the Foundation for 24 months and worked at least 50% of a full-time surgeon for the prerequisite 24-month period and are anticipated to continue to work at least 50% of a full-time surgeon for the foreseeable future. However, the Board of Directors does have the authority to waive the requirement for 24 months of the Foundation employment for a specific physician as long as that physician commits to work at least 50% of a full-time surgeon. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | At the Annual Meeting of Members, or at another designated meeting set by the Board of Directors, the Members elect the Member physicians to serve on the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The approval of the Members is needed for the following actions: - approval of the standard form of employment agreement for the Foundation physicians; - approval of a merger, consolidation, sale of all or substantially all the assets of CSF or partial or total dissolution; - approval of all amendments to the Foundation's corporate Articles of Incorporation and bylaws; - approval of the Board's selection of its Chair/President from among the physicians serving on the Board of the Foundation; - approval of the creation of any tax exempt or taxable corporations or control subsidiary, or the acquisition of any entity; - approval of all salaries and salary increases paid to the executive director, corporate officers and Board Directors for their services as executive director, officers and directors; and - approval of any obligations which require personal guarantees of the Members provided; however, for any such personal guarantees to be deemed approved there must be an affirmative vote of two-thirds (2/3) of all Members of the Foundation without regard to the number of Members attending the meeting and further provided that the Foundation shall not be authorized to require Members to sign personal guarantees joint and several liability. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | Form 990 is sent to all members of the Finance Committee. The review of Form 990 takes place at the next Finance Committee Meeting which takes place after the delivery of Form 990 by the CPA firm who prepares Form 990. The CSF Administrator provides a detailed written review of Form 990 and highlights any changes from the prior year. This review is completed and the information is sent to the Finance Committee and the Board of Directors along with a copy of Form 990. The Board of Directors provides the Administrator with documentation that they have reviewed the form. This documentation is maintained in corporate records. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Annually, individuals are asked to disclose or update a conflict of interest form provided by the Foundation regarding any interests that could give rise to conflicts, such as a list of family members, substantial business or investment holdings, and other transactions or affiliations with businesses and other organizations or those of a family member that may benefit them financially from a decision he or she makes in a capacity of authority within the Foundation. For each interest disclosed to the Board of Directors, the Board will determine whether to: (a) take no action; (b) assure full disclosure to the Board of Directors and other individuals covered by this policy; (c) ask the person to recuse from participation in related discussions or decisions within the Organization; or (d) ask the person to resign from his or her position in the Organization or, if the person refuses to resign, become subject to possible removal in accordance with the Organization's removal procedures. The Organization's Administrator and Executive Director will monitor proposed or ongoing transactions for conflicts of interest and disclose them to the Board of Directors in order to deal with potential or actual conflicts, whether discovered before or after the transaction has occurred. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | CSF's Compensation Committee is made up of the doctors of the Foundation. Each year the Compensation Committee meets to review salaries of all employees of the organization, which includes the organization's directors and key employees. The Committee strives to develop a compensation plan that encourages and recognizes physician productivity and quality; to further CSF's mission, goals and objectives and to compensate physicians fairly in comparison to internal and external benchmarks. MGMA, AMGA and Sullivan Cotter surveys are used by the Compensation Committee. All compensation related decisions and deliberations are contemporaneously documented in the Compensation Committee and Board of Director minutes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Revenue Integrity Management Services LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 737 N Michigan Ave Suite 1650 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60611 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 300550350 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Medical Billing Services | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $153,676 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $85,058 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Children's Surgical Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Comments