HEALTHLINC INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEALTHLINC INC (EIN 35-2147791)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-06-30
IRS object ID
201741819349300434
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-06-30T10:39:46-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CNA Tax Professionals IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18606 Allisonville Rd Ste 120AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46250ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN352147791EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTHLINC INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEALBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2194627173PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12401 VALLEY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityVALPARAISOCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46383ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBETH WROBELPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-06-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonShawn D Dreiman CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00380913PTIN
Phone3178413393PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerBETH WROBELPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1951 Transport DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityVALPARAISOCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46383ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,832,754GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.healthlincchc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Organization provides a full spectrum of comprehensive health care services throughout the life cycle, and makes those services available to individuals regardless of a patient's ability to pay.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee313TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,790,388PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,520,431CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,960,252PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,893,529CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$27,742PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,511CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,336,235PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,417,283CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,059,133PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,832,754CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,692,782PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,467,099CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,926,079PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,361,809CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,618,861PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,828,908CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,440,272PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,003,846CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,982,908TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,170,192TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,768,853TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,952,291TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,214,055NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,217,901NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Organization provides a full spectrum of comprehensive health care services throughout the life cycle, and makes those services available to individuals regardless of a patient's ability to pay.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,007,656ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,312,323RevenueAmt
DescThe Organization provides a full spectrum of comprehensive health care services throughout the life cycle, and makes those services available regardless of a patient's ability to pay. Its services are culturally and linguistically appropriate for the target population. Included in the Organization's approach to primary care are on-site disease screening, diagnostic laboratory services, preventive services, immunizations, social services and supportive counseling, family planning, health education, case management, transportation services, asthma prevention, and child development programs. In addition, the Center provides preventive dental services including prophylaxis, x-rays, fillings, extractions, and denture fittings. Diagnostic laboratory, radiology services, emergency services, and inpatient care are provided by St. Josephs, St Catherines, Porter Regional, St Anthonys and IU Starke Hospitals. Specialty care is provided by a network of over 130 specialists that have entered into agreements with the Organization to accept their referrals and charge uninsured patients on a sliding fee scale. Since its inception, HealthLinc, Inc. has provided primary medical, dental and mental health services to over 32,000 uninsured and underinsured patients.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,007,656TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee313EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoan Bondi CFOPersonNm
Phone2194627173PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12401 VALLEY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityVALPARAISOCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46383ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAT BANKSTON
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIS H GLAROS
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John D Gornto
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Krista Neighbour
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clarence Gehrke
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra Williams
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IVAN BODENSTEINER
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jesus Cervera - Vice Chair
Treasurer2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Laureen Painter
Chairperson2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETH WROBEL
CEO40.000.00$227,211$0$10,670Yes (X)
DORIAN BUSH
Secretary2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOAN BONDI
CFO40.000.00$153,820$0$36,097Yes (X)
Rishi Sud
CMO40.000.00$253,495$0$47,732Yes (X)
Gerard Roberts
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$182,579$0$40,975Yes (X)
Rafal R Kurzawa
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$185,845$0$40,900Yes (X)
John Kelly
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$183,769$0$42,654Yes (X)
Jennifer M Maya
Physician40.000.00$180,023$0$31,036Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,366,742TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$250,064TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COMMUNITY CARE NETWORK INC
901 MACARTHUR BLVDMUNSTERIN46321CONTRACTED PROVIDER$405,504
McKesson Drugs
1995 McKesson St Ste 101AURORAIL60502Pharmaceutical Suppl$520,860
Golden Technologies
2402 Beech StreetValparaisoIN46383Information Systems$403,332
GREENWAY
100 GREENWAY BLVDCARROLLTONGA30117TECHNOLOGY COMPANY$350,970
MCKESSON MEDICAL SURGICAL SUPPLIES
PO BOX 63404CINCINNATIOH45263MEDICAL SUPPLIES$288,735
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,487,619GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$32,812AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,520,431TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FEES & CONTRACTS GOV AGEN621400$8,352,795$8,352,795
PATIENT FEES621400$2,540,734$2,540,734
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,893,529TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,511ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,417,283TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,417,283RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,417,283OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,832,754TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,310,812RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,511ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,031TotalAmt
Program Services$317,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,086,068TotalAmt
Program Services$12,505,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,580,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,193TotalAmt
Program Services$36,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,856TotalAmt
Program Services$40,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,825,180TotalAmt
Program Services$1,746,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,034,192TotalAmt
Program Services$890,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,180TotalAmt
Program Services$201,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$538,991TotalAmt
Program Services$487,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,022TotalAmt
Program Services$104,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL AND DENTAL SUPPLIES$1,337,343$1,319,748$17,595
SOFTWARE EXPENSES$791,258$680,482$110,776
OTHER EXPENSES$580,170$345,954$234,216
OTHER ADMIN EXPENSES$383,141$29,832$353,309

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,283TotalAmt
Program Services$302,283ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,828,908TotalAmt
Program Services$19,007,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,821,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,346,423BOYAmt
EOY$5,387,921EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,245BOYAmt
EOY$16,756EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,253,576BOYAmt
EOY$1,460,588EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,518BOYAmt
EOY$229,603EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,993,692LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,091,299LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,301,617BOYAmt
EOY$7,902,393EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,938,529BOYAmt
EOY$3,172,931EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,982,908BOYAmt
EOY$18,170,192EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,626,461BOYAmt
EOY$1,815,903EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,392BOYAmt
EOY$136,388EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,768,853BOYAmt
EOY$1,952,291EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,188,873BOYAmt
EOY$16,195,814EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,937BOYAmt
EOY$5,331EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,245BOYAmt
EOY$16,756EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,214,055BOYAmt
EOY$16,217,901EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,982,908BOYAmt
EOY$18,170,192EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,003,846ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,127,795CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,866,220CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,343,998CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,790,388CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,520,431CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,648,832TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,127,795CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,866,220CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,343,998CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,790,388CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,520,431CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,648,832TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$24,648,832PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$65,103CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$65,103TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,898,267CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,046,844CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,678,898CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,336,235CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,418,794CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,379,038TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$46,092,973TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.53480PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.58230PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,520,025InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$811,482DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,708,543BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,109,111InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$102,326DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,006,785BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,976,603InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,081,610DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,894,993BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$387,953InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$95,881DepreciationAmt
Book Value$292,072BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,902,393TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,172,931TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,346,966TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$514,212DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$514,212RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,832,754RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,832,754TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,343,120TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$514,212DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$514,212ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,828,908ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,828,908TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization has adopted FASB standard for Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes. Upon adoption of this standard, the Organization will recognize a tax benefit only if it is more likely than not the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized will be the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the more-likely-than-not test, no tax benefit will be recorded. Currently, the Organization accounts for contingencies associated with certain tax positions in accordance with the FASB standard Accounting for Contingencies, which provides the recording of a contingency based on the probability of certain events to transpire that range from probable to remote as opposed to applying a more likely than not recognition threshold. The Organization has examined this issue and has determined there are no material contingent tax liabilities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
BETH WROBEL
CEO$212,350$14,861$10,670$237,881
Gerard Roberts
PHYSICIAN$178,279$4,300$26,299$223,554$14,676
Jennifer M Maya
Physician$176,963$3,060$25,018$211,059$6,018
JOAN BONDI
CFO$144,040$9,780$22,332$189,917$13,765
John Kelly
PHYSICIAN$168,409$15,360$33,327$226,423$9,327
Rafal R Kurzawa
PHYSICIAN$176,780$9,065$26,224$226,745$14,676
Rishi Sud
CMO$249,620$3,875$33,966$301,227$13,766

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Executive Committee and the Finance Committee of the Board of Directors reviews the Form 990 with Management before it is signed and filed. The Board of Directors are given a copy of the return prior to it being filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsA conflict of interest policy and questionnaire is distributed annually to members of the Board of Directors and employees. Individuals must acknowledge through signature they have read and understand the policy and indicate on the questionnaire if there is any conflict or potential conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Managementthe executive COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY COLLECTS AND ANALYZES COMPENSATION DATA FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS TO THE ORGANIZATION'S C.E.O. THIS DATA IS PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD AS A BASIS FOR SETTING the COMPENSATION FOR C.E.O. ALL INFORMATION USED IN MAKING THE DECISION AND THE SUBSTANCE OF THE DELIBERATION WILL BE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employeesthe executive COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY COLLECTS AND ANALYZES COMPENSATION DATA FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS TO THE ORGANIZATION'S C.E.O. THIS DATA IS PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD AS A BASIS FOR SETTING the COMPENSATION FOR C.E.O. ALL INFORMATION USED IN MAKING THE DECISION AND THE SUBSTANCE OF THE DELIBERATION WILL BE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Availablethe organization's governing documents, policies, financial information and tax returns are made available UPON receipt of reasonable REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.