PROJECT ORBIS INTERNATIONAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PROJECT ORBIS INTERNATIONAL INC (EIN 23-7297651)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-10
IRS object ID
202523149349302037
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-10T11:05:40-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331374517PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 MAMARONECK AVENUE SUITE 301AddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP105281633ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237297651EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PROJECT ORBIS INTERNATIONAL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPROJBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6466745500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 VANDERBILT AVENUE 8TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10017ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK WHITEPersonNm
Person TitleCFAOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6466745500PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGARRETT M HIGGINSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00543209PTIN
Phone9143818900PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK WHITEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 VANDERBILT AVENUE 8TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$270,554,100GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ORBIS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionORBIS BUILDS STRONG AND SUSTAINABLE EYE CARE SYSTEMS GLOBALLY THAT PUT TREATMENT AND PREVENTION WITHIN REACH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee74TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers190TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$235,150TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$86,716NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$258,512,017PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$257,263,644CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$488,615PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$553,545CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$764,584PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,291,580CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$107,488PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$95,719CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$259,872,704PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$259,204,488CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,528,095PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,666,046CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,390,696PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,000,759CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$319,150PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$1,327,740CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$12,326,294CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$232,337,380PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$223,647,620CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$265,575,321PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$255,642,165CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,702,617PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,562,323CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$70,753,642TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$74,202,437TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,825,809TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,726,549TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$59,927,833NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$63,475,888NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionORBIS BUILDS STRONG AND SUSTAINABLE EYE CARE SYSTEMS GLOBALLY THAT PUT TREATMENT AND PREVENTION WITHIN REACHMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$233,676,555ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,666,046GrantAmt
Revenue$553,545RevenueAmt
DescSEE DETAILED PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS ON SCHEDULE ODesc
Total Program Service Expenses$233,676,555TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (1)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee74EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryMGForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryHKForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryINForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryBGForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountrySFForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryZAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryETForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryVMForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCHForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT DALLASBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6466745511PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 VANDERBILT AVENUE 8TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10017ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DEREK HODKEY
PRESIDENT & CEO37.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$449,469$0$60,444
JOHN P HOWITT
CHAIRMAN, DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA L WHEELER
VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY, DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID S FRIEDMAN
VICE CHAIRMAN & DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN BROWNLEE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES FORBES
DIRECTOR, THRU JUNE 242.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIE FRIEDMAN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR GIL KLIMAN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMBASSADOR PATRICIA MOLLER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAM PALANKI
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH MOTSCHWILLER
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADRIAN PAULL
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIAN BLOCK
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SLATTERY
VICE CHAIRMAN & DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MALIK Y KAHOOK
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES KNIGHT
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURENT ATTIAS
DIRECTOR, EFF. JUNE 241.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAGDA ROBALO
DIRECTOR, EFF. JUNE 241.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR AMIT VARMA
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANUSIA DZIERZBINSKI
TREASURER & CFAO, THRU NOV 202437.500.00Yes (X)$333,977$0$34,795
MANU NATHAN GENERAL COUNSEL
& CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER37.500.00Yes (X)$287,153$0$16,956
BRETT NASELLO
ACTING CFO, EFF. NOV 202437.500.00Yes (X)$157,390$0$51,574
MING CHANG
ACTING CAO, EFF. NOV 202437.500.00Yes (X)$172,544$0$23,602
KIM GOLDSMITH-N'DIAYE
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER37.500.00$301,191$0$43,650Yes (X)
DORIS MACHARIA
SENIOR VP - GLOBAL PROGRAMS37.500.00$310,500$0$10,503Yes (X)
MARY LAU
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - HONG KONG40.000.00$273,522$0$18,587Yes (X)
MARY JANE JAMAR
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER37.500.00$301,868$0$43,718Yes (X)
DAVID HUNTER CHERWEK
VICE PRESIDENT OF CLINICAL SERVICES37.500.00$287,466$0$36,487Yes (X)
GEORGE SMITH
SENIOR DIR., INSTITUTIONAL GIVING37.500.00$226,954$0$66,660Yes (X)
KATARZYNA BIEZCHUDEK
VP, LEADERSHIP GIVING37.500.00$219,149$0$59,505Yes (X)
BRUCE JOHNSON DIRECTOR
AIRCRAFT OPERATIONS & MAINTENANCE37.500.00$221,285$0$52,602Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,542,468TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$519,083TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K46IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GIVEBRIDGE
55 W VAN BUREN STE 1100CHICAGOIL60607FUNDRAISING$514,620
LAUTMAN MASKA NEILL & COMPANY
1730 RHODE ISLAND AVENUE NW 301WASHINGTONDC20036CONSULTING SERVICES$392,874
KELLY ENGLAND CONSULTING LLC
1478 LINCOLN AVENUESAINT PAULMN55105CONSULTING SERVICES$254,000
PHILANTHROPYOPS LLC
26038 KIELBASA COURTLEWESDE19958CONSULTING SERVICES$160,000
DICKERSONBAKKER
7511 MOURNING DOVE RDRALEIGHNC27615FUNDRAISING$144,350
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$789,852FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$204,459,257GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$52,014,535AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$214,035,329NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$257,263,644TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM SERVICE INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$553,545TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$318,395RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$235,150UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$553,545TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,171,896TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,171,896ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,832,702SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,713,018SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$119,684SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$119,684TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$119,684ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$68,700FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$789,852ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$558,244FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$489,544TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$489,544ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$625,833GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$78,350GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$547,483TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$547,483ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
LIST SERVICES900099$27,311$27,311
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$10,469$10,469
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$37,780OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$259,204,488TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$318,395RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$235,150UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,387,299ExclusionAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,666,046TotalAmt
Program Services$6,666,046ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,545,859TotalAmt
Program Services$473,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,676,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$395,833FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,710,650TotalAmt
Program Services$8,917,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,165,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,627,654FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$949,115TotalAmt
Program Services$562,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$208,780FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,131,194TotalAmt
Program Services$1,249,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$464,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$416,709FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,941TotalAmt
Program Services$283,584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$152,143FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,950TotalAmt
Program Services$43,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,261FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,807TotalAmt
Program Services$64,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,841FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,327,740TotalAmt
Fundraising$1,327,740FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,326TotalAmt
Management And General$67,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,516,110TotalAmt
Program Services$605,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$302,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,608,128FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,128,116TotalAmt
Program Services$684,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,212,362FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,029,860TotalAmt
Program Services$276,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$459,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,293,480FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,532,872TotalAmt
Program Services$754,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$588,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$189,257FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,372,310TotalAmt
Program Services$428,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$613,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$330,397FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,901,486TotalAmt
Program Services$2,466,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$254,793FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,705TotalAmt
Program Services$12,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$152FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,099,611TotalAmt
Program Services$1,942,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,067FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,936TotalAmt
Program Services$493,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,866FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$205,735,844$205,735,570$274
AIRCRAFT OPERATIONS AND$1,451,834$1,451,834
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA$517,781$505,554$12,200$27
OTHER EXPENSES$166,072$56,577$108,357$1,138

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,642,165TotalAmt
Program Services$233,676,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,639,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,326,294FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,744,412BOYAmt
EOY$7,870,926EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,877,204BOYAmt
EOY$23,452,091EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,284,137BOYAmt
EOY$836,047EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,978,360BOYAmt
EOY$1,301,466EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,998,166BOYAmt
EOY$1,274,119EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,153,275BOYAmt
EOY$1,482,443EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,083,590LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,565,195LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,603,513BOYAmt
EOY$21,518,395EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,724,403BOYAmt
EOY$13,393,232EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,390,172BOYAmt
EOY$3,073,718EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,753,642BOYAmt
EOY$74,202,437EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,682,469BOYAmt
EOY$3,796,514EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,552,084BOYAmt
EOY$3,550,610EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,591,256BOYAmt
EOY$3,379,425EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,825,809BOYAmt
EOY$10,726,549EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,454,908BOYAmt
EOY$42,962,536EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,472,925BOYAmt
EOY$20,513,352EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,927,833BOYAmt
EOY$63,475,888EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,753,642BOYAmt
EOY$74,202,437EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,562,323ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$842,477NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$145,779DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$710,966OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$230,131,504CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$361,669,592CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$137,517,382CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$258,512,017CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$257,263,644CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,245,094,139TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$230,131,504CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$361,669,592CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$137,517,382CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$258,512,017CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$257,263,644CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,245,094,139TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$1,245,094,139PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$180,467CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$218,676CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$370,642CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$760,252CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,171,896CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,701,933TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$162,962CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$125,184CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$48,262CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$147,113CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$483,521TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,106,416CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$987,730CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$803,558CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$152,339CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,780CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,087,823TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$1,251,367,416TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$318,395GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99500PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99380PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,511,268BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,049,763InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$443,263OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,117,768EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,487,350BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,371,284InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$347,366OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,511,268EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,663,961BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,854,330InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$322,281OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,487,350EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,082,959BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,343,640ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$576,481InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$339,119OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,663,961EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.58000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.42000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$429,078OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$405,969DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,109BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,325,606OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,811,777DepreciationAmt
Book Value$513,829BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,328,906OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,347,449DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,981,457BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,518,395TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$3,379,425Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,379,425TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$261,278,503TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$842,477NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,298,864DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,141,341RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$259,137,162RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$67,326InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$67,326RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$259,204,488TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$256,308,516TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,444,643DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,444,643ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$254,863,873ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$67,326InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$710,966OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$778,292ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$255,642,165TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS ESTABLISHED A FUND TO PROVIDE FOR THE LONG TERM FINANCIAL STABILITY OF ORBIS. THE PURPOSE OF THIS FUND IS TO PROVIDE A MECHANISM FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SET ASIDE AND INVEST CERTAIN FUND. ACCORDINGLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DESIGNATED PORTIONS OF SURPLUSES IN OPERATING FUNDS FOR THIS PURPOSE. DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT: IN FURTHER SUPPORT OF THE LONG-TERM FINANCIAL STABILITY OF THE ORGANIZATION, ORBIS RECEIVED DONATIONS FOR WHICH THE PRINCIPAL MUST BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY. ORBIS MAINTAINS A SPENDING RATE POLICY ON THE INVESTED ASSETS. THE SPENDING RATE POLICY WAS DESIGNED TO PRESERVE THE VALUE OF THE INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO IN REAL TERMS AND TO REDUCE THE IMPACT OF MARKET FLUCTUATIONS ON OPERATIONS. THE SPENDING RATE USED FOR OPERATIONS IS SET AT 4.0% OF THE PRIOR TWO YEAR ROLLING AVERAGE.
PART X, LINE 2:ORBIS WAS INCORPORATED IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501C(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE). THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) HAS RULED THAT PURSUANT TO SECTION 501C(3) OF THE CODE, ORBIS IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES AND IS A PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, AS DEFINED IN SECTION 509(A)1 OF THE CODE. AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION, ORBIS IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES. ACCORDINGLY, ORBIS IS NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT IT HAS TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES THAT ARE NOT RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. ORBIS UTILIZES A THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT FOR RECOGNITION AND DERECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES WAS REQUIRED FOR FISCAL YEAR 2024 OR 2023.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVENTORY OBSOLESCENCE $ 623,210 623,210. F/X GAIN (LOSS) $ 87,756 87,756.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (10 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC147FUNDRAISING AND OPERATIONS$4,732,298
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00GRANTMAKING$732,721
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC446PROGRAM SERVICES$2,017,709TO FIGHT BLINDNESS
SOUTH AMERICA00GRANTMAKING$13,078
SOUTH AMERICA05PROGRAM SERVICES$359,310TO FIGHT BLINDNESS
SOUTH ASIA00GRANTMAKING$1,121,814
SOUTH ASIA341PROGRAM SERVICES$1,694,625TO FIGHT BLINDNESS
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00GRANTMAKING$4,751,488
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA3116PROGRAM SERVICES$207,675,394TO FIGHT BLINDNESS
NORTH AMERICA00GRANTMAKING$46,945TO FIGHT BLINDNESS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices8SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees139SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office3ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee116ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office11TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee255TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$15,423,043SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$207,722,339ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$223,145,382TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (60 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$136,463$0
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$111,089$0
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$75,326$0
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$41,351$0
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$41,159$0
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$35,068$0
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$33,705$0
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$20,530$0
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$17,805$0
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$16,857$0
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$11,440$0
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$11,406$0
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$9,728$0
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$8,330$0
SOUTH ASIAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$240,697$0
SOUTH ASIAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$150,058$0
SOUTH ASIAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$82,817$0
SOUTH ASIAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$77,884$0
SOUTH ASIAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$76,665$0
SOUTH ASIAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$72,794$0
SOUTH ASIAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$56,921$0
SOUTH ASIAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$40,832$0
SOUTH ASIAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$36,123$0
SOUTH ASIAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$33,396$0
SOUTH ASIAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$27,570$0
SOUTH ASIAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$25,234$0
SOUTH ASIAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$24,348$0
SOUTH ASIAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$23,589$0
SOUTH ASIAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$22,741$0
SOUTH ASIAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$13,964$0
SOUTH ASIAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$9,185$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$666,764$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$530,400$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$371,773$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$292,050$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$237,842$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$182,207$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$135,484$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$116,959$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$114,158$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$113,541$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$109,450$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$94,536$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$86,163$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$85,081$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$74,326$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$63,430$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$43,328$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$38,467$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$37,325$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$26,272$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$25,024$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$12,589$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$11,835$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$11,586$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$11,397$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$10,006$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$9,762$0
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$6,654$0
NORTH AMERICAPROGRAMS, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT$36,945$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org15Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org47TotalOtherOrgCnt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
CASH ASSISTANCE1$5,000WIRE
CASH ASSISTANCE1$5,000WIRE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROJECT ORBIS INTERNATIONAL, INC. MONITORS THE USE OF GRANTS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES THROUGH A COMBINATION OF SITE VISITS IN WHICH THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THE PROGRESS OF THE GRANTS AND THE FINAL FINANCIAL AND PROGRAMMTIC REPORTS AS SPECIFIED IN THE DONOR AGREEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
LAUTMAN MASKA NEILL AND COMPANY
730 RHODE ISLAND AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20001DIRECT MAIL0$2,470,717$331,660$2,139,057
LAUTMAN MASKA NEILL AND COMPANY
730 RHODE ISLAND AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20001MONTHLY GIVING0$685,778$80,000$605,778
LAUTMAN MASKA NEILL AND COMPANY
730 RHODE ISLAND AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20001MONTHLY GIVING0$367,817$0$367,817
MKDM
612 EAST JEFFERSON STREET 2ND FLCHARLOTTESVILLEVA22902DIRECT MARKETING0$230,415$33,800$196,615
GIVEBRIDGE
550 W VAN BUREN SUITE 1100CHICAGOIL60607MONTHLY GIVING0$182,296$737,930$0
DICKERSON BAKKER
7511 MOUNRING DOVE RDRALEIGHNC27615FUNDRAISING COACHING0$0$144,350$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$3,937,023TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$1,327,740TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$3,309,267TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ANNUAL GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$281,958GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$213,258CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$68,700GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$23,750RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$112,209FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$53,554EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$71,329OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2MID AUTUMNEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$373,200GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$373,200CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$151,824OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$203,394GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$203,394CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$145,578OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$858,552GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$789,852CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$68,700GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$23,750RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$112,209FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$53,554EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$368,731OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$558,244DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$489,544NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$625,833GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$78,350OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming0VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$625,833GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$78,350OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$78,350DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$547,483NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed0LicensedInd
Explanation If NoN/A - GAMING WAS CONDUCTED OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.ExplanationIfNoTxt
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With Nonmembers0GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility1.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Individual With BooksADA CHEUNG PUI FANIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books Foreign Address PersonsWithBooksForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121 HUNG TO ROAD KWUN TONGAddressLine1Txt
CityKOWLOONCityNm
CountryHKCountryCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonHO WANGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Compensation$0GamingManagerCompensationAmt
Gaming Manager Services ProvPLANNING AND EXECUTIONGamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is EmployeeYes (X)GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd
Charitable Distribution Rqr0CharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEREK HODKEY
PRESIDENT & CEO$449,469$0$0$0$0$0$23,776$0$36,668$0$509,913$0$0$0
DANUSIA DZIERZBINSKI
TREASURER & CFAO, THRU NOV 2024$333,977$0$0$0$0$0$22,678$0$12,117$0$368,772$0$0$0
MARY JANE JAMAR
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER$301,868$0$0$0$0$0$30,500$0$13,218$0$345,586$0$0$0
KIM GOLDSMITH-N'DIAYE
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$301,191$0$0$0$0$0$30,500$0$13,150$0$344,841$0$0$0
DAVID HUNTER CHERWEK
VICE PRESIDENT OF CLINICAL SERVICES$287,466$0$0$0$0$0$23,366$0$13,121$0$323,953$0$0$0
DORIS MACHARIA
SENIOR VP - GLOBAL PROGRAMS$310,500$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$10,503$0$321,003$0$0$0
MANU NATHAN GENERAL COUNSEL
& CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER$287,153$0$0$0$0$0$14,352$0$2,604$0$304,109$0$0$0
GEORGE SMITH
SENIOR DIR., INSTITUTIONAL GIVING$226,954$0$0$0$0$0$30,500$0$36,160$0$293,614$0$0$0
MARY LAU
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - HONG KONG$273,522$0$0$0$0$0$16,411$0$2,176$0$292,109$0$0$0
KATARZYNA BIEZCHUDEK
VP, LEADERSHIP GIVING$219,149$0$0$0$0$0$23,000$0$36,505$0$278,654$0$0$0
BRUCE JOHNSON DIRECTOR
AIRCRAFT OPERATIONS & MAINTENANCE$221,285$0$0$0$0$0$27,410$0$25,192$0$273,887$0$0$0
BRETT NASELLO
ACTING CFO, EFF. NOV 2024$157,390$0$0$0$0$0$15,265$0$36,309$0$208,964$0$0$0
MING CHANG
ACTING CAO, EFF. NOV 2024$172,544$0$0$0$0$0$10,635$0$12,967$0$196,146$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution17ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,279,703NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$203,592,623NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesPRICING SOURCE INPUTSMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescTRAVEL AND HOSPITALITYDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$163,003NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET QUOTATIONMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I LINE 20 - THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RELATES TO THE QUANTITY OF DRUGS AND TRANCHES DELIVERED INTO ETHIOPIA AS WAS AS MANY MEDICAL SUPPLIES DONATED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR ACROSS PROGRAMS MAKING THE AMOUNT DIFFICULT TO ESTIMATE. HEADQUARTERS DOES NOT TRACK THE INDIVIDUAL DONATED ITEMS BUT RECORDS IN THE AGGREGATE. THE UNDERLYING DOCUMENTATION HELD REFLECTS THE DETAILED INVOICES AND VALUE OF THE QUANTITIES RECORDED. PART I LINE 25 - DATA IS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS. PART I LINE 9 - NUMBER IS THE NUMBER OF UNIQUE CONTRIBUTIONS AT FMV RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 PART III LINE 4A:IN 2024, ORBIS INTERNATIONAL'S GLOBAL PROGRAMS WERE DEFINED BY THREE INTERCONNECTED FORCES: EMPOWERMENT, OPPORTUNITY, AND TRANSFORMATION. ACROSS 11 COUNTRIES: BANGLADESH, BOLIVIA, CHINA, ETHIOPIA, GHANA, INDIA, MONGOLIA, PERU, SOUTH AFRICA, VIETNAM, AND ZAMBIA. ORBIS CONTINUED TO IMPLEMENT COMPREHENSIVE EYE CARE INITIATIVES IN COLLABORATION WITH HUNDREDS OF STRATEGIC PARTNERS. WITH A TOTAL OF 54 ACTIVE PROJECTS, OUR WORK SPANNED EYE SCREENINGS, EXAMINATIONS, TREATMENT, TRAINING OF HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS, AND AWARENESS CAMPAIGNS SUPPORTED BY 352 PARTNERS. BY THE END OF 2024, ORBIS SUPPORTED OVER 2.1 MILLION EYE SCREENINGS, SUPPORTED OVER 35,000 EYE SURGERIES, CONDUCTED MORE THAN 38,000 TRAININGS, PRESCRIBED OVER 72,000 EYEGLASSES, AND ENABLED OVER HALF A MILLION PATIENT VISITS TO HEALTH FACILITIES. IN ETHIOPIA, 8,678,494 DOSES OF AZITHROMYCIN AND TETRACYCLINE EYE OINTMENT WERE DISTRIBUTED AND 17,768 TRACHOMATOUS TRICHIASIS (TT) SURGERIES PERFORMED TOWARD THE NATIONAL GOAL OF TRACHOMA ELIMINATION. EMPOWERMENT TOOK ROOT IN LOCAL COMMUNITIES, WHERE INDIVIDUALS WERE TRAINED AND TRUSTED TO LEAD. LOCALLY LED COMMUNITY BASED OUTREACH, IN BANGLADESH'S TEA GARDENS, HELPED ORBIS SCREEN 199,190 PATIENTS. WITH SUPPORT FROM THE COMMUNITY, SEVERAL EYE CARE WORKERS, INCLUDING A VISUALLY IMPAIRED FEMALE COMMUNITY EYE CARE WORKER WERE TRAINED CONTINUING OUTREACH BEYOND PROJECT TIMELINES. IN INDIA, GOVERNMENT OPTOMETRISTS WERE TRAINED TO BECOME KEY PROVIDERS IN PEDIATRIC EYE CARE, CREATING SCHOOL-BASED REFERRAL SYSTEMS THAT LED 85% OF CHILDREN TO A VISION CENTER WITHIN FOUR DAYS. THE INCREASE IN SCREENINGS AND REFERRALS LED TO AN INCREASE IN SURGICAL VOLUME OF 164% OVER THE PRIOR YEAR. ORBIS' COMMUNITY-LED EFFORTS IN GHANA SUPPORTING COMMUNITY CURSES AS WELL AS SCHOOL HEALTH COORDINATORS TO INCORPORATE VISION SCREENING INTO ROUTINE HEALTH CHECKS, REACHED OVER 30,000 INDIVIDUALS. TRANSFORMATION WAS EVIDENT ACROSS REGIONS. IN ZAMBIA, A NATIONWIDE CATARACT SURGICAL RATE ASSESSMENT GUIDED LONG-TERM HUMAN RESOURCE PLANNING, WHILE BICYCLES ENABLED FRONTLINE WORKERS TO REACH REMOTE PATIENTS. IN SOUTH AFRICA AND VIETNAM, CYBERSIGHT AI INTEGRATION INTO DIABETIC RETINOPATHY SCREENING DRAMATICALLY REDUCED WAIT TIMES AND EMPOWERED NEWLY TRAINED SCREENERS. IN ETHIOP[IA, A SAFEGUARDING TRAINING OF TRAINERS INITIATIVE EMPOWERED LEADERS TO IMPLEMENT PRACTICES ACROSS 40 FACILITIES. IN MONGOLIA, ORBIS SUPPORTED THE FIRST EVER CLINIC IN A HOPITAL IN AN INFOMAL HOUSING AREA (GER DISTRICT), BRINGING ACCESSIBLE SERVICES TO OVER 166,000 UNDERSERVED RESIDENTS. CHINA SAW RENEWED COLOBORATION THROUGH THE FIRST IN PERSON COORDINATION MEETING SINCE THE PANDEMIC, AND WECHAT BASED TOOLS MADE DIGITAL TRAINING MORE ACCESIBLE TO CLINICIANS. IN PERU, A NEW VISION CENTED BECAME THE COUNTRY'S FIRST TO OPERATE INDEPENDENTLY AND SUSTAINABLY. CYBERSIGHT REMAINED PIVOTAL IN 2024, CONNECTING OVER 100,000 PROFESSIONALS TO EDUCATION AND EXPERT SUPPORT. THE PLATFORM EXPANDED AI-BASED SCREENINGS, HOSTED WEBINARS, AND DEEPENED IMPACT ACROSS HOSPITALS AND CLINICS GLOBALLY. THE FLYING EYE HOSPITAL (FEH) CONTINUED TO DRIVE INNOVATION. THE INTRODUCTION OF PHACO VR SIMULATION TRAINING NOT ONLY MARKED AN ADVANCEMENT FROM PREVIOUS FEH PROGRAMS BUT ALSO SET THE STAGE FOR IMPROVED TRAINING STANDARDS. THE FEH TEAM ALSO EMPOWERED LOCAL INSTRUCTORS TO LEAD ONGOING TRAINING BEYOND THE PLANE, THROUGH STRUCTURED TRAINING OF TRAINERS (TOT) AND CO-LED FACULTY DEVELOPMENT, ENSURING THE CONTINUITY AND SCALABILITY OF HIGH-QUALITY OPHTHALMIC EDUCATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS PREPARED BY THE CONTROLLER AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO PRIOR TO PRESENTING TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND SENDING TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. SCHEDULE B IS REDACTED FOR ANONYMOUS CONTRIBUTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS & COMMITTEE MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST COMPLETE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY. ANY NEWLY APPOINTED INDIVIDUAL DURING THE YEAR WILL COMPLETE THE FORM UPON HIRE OR JOINING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE GENERAL COUNSEL MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE GENERAL COUNSEL (IN CASE OF EMPLOYEES) AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE (IN THE CASE OF THE BOARD) WILL EVALUATE CONFLICT DISCLOSURES AND MAKE OTHER NECESSARY INQUIRIES TO DETERMINE THE EXTENT AND NATURE OF ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND IF APPROPRIATE INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DOCUMENTATION OF DISCUSSIONS IN RELATION TO COMPENSATION IS RECORDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES AND IS ALSO DOCUMENTED WITH THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. THIS PROCESS INVOLVES GATHERING AND ANALYZING COMPARABLE DATA BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AND PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR DELIBERATION AND DETERMINATION. COMPENSATION FOR SENIOR MANAGEMENT IS DISCUSSED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO. DOCUMENTATION OF DISCUSSIONS IN RELATION TO COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED WITH THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. THIS PROCESS INVOLVES GATHERING AND ANALYZING COMPARABLE DATA, DELIBERATION AND DETERMINATION THAT IS CONDUCTED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:INVENTORY OBSOLESCENCE -623,210. F/X GAIN (LOSS) -87,756.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.