FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CHRISTUS NORTHEAST TEXAS AND NORTHERN LOUISIANA HEALTH SYSTEM C: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHRISTUS NORTHEAST TEXAS AND NORTHERN LOUISIANA HEALTH SYSTEM C (EIN 75-2616975)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-15
IRS object ID
201741359349304714
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-15T11:05:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114241 DALLAS PKWY STE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75254ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752616975EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTUS Trinity Mother Frances Health SystemBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CHRISSY RAMSEYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCHRIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9036065639PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11315 Doctors DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityTylerCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH PULLIAMPersonNm
Person TitleVP of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone9035615764PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeanette VerrelliPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00742631PTIN
Phone9727028262PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJ LINDSEY BRADLEY JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E HOUSTONAddressLine1Txt
CityTYLERCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$94,988,393GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TMFHC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOORDINATING PARENT OF CHARITABLE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM GUIDING ACTIVITIES OF AFFILIATED ENTITIES TO PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee718TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$86,714TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$24,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$85,556,776PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$94,598,297CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$253,708PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$388,589CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$85,834,484PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$94,986,886CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$226,328PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,000,090CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,996,285PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$72,282,541CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$39,590,736PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$46,242,967CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$85,813,349PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$120,525,598CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$21,135PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$25,538,712CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$32,191,206TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$36,082,242TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$79,533,707TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$117,841,704TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$47,342,501NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$81,759,462NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCOORDINATING PARENT OF CHARITABLE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM GUIDING ACTIVITIES OF AFFILIATED ENTITIES TO PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$108,673,050ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,000,090GrantAmt
Revenue$94,597,726RevenueAmt
DescAS THE PARENT COMPANY OF TAX-EXEMPT HOSPITALS, THE SYSTEM MONITORS AND GUIDES THE ACTIVITIES OF AFFILIATED ENTITIES TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY THROUGH AN EFFICIENT, ECONOMICAL, AND COORDINATED DELIVERY SYSTEM. THE SYSTEM MEASURES ITS ACCOMPLISHMENTS THROUGH ITS SUPPORT AND PROVIDING BUSINESS OFFICES FOR ITS AFFILIATED ENTITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$108,673,050TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document65IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee718EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISSY RAMSEYPersonNm
Phone9036065639PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11315 DOCTORS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTYLERCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Sister Loretta Rose Tallas
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Buford
Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Preston Smith
Chairman1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Don Arnwine
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$68,250$0$0
Randy Childress
Director1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bobby Curtis
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Lindsey Bradley Jr
System president/director29.011.0Yes (X)$1,554,448$589,621$33,736Yes (X)
Mark Anderson MD
Director1.039.0Yes (X)$0$493,539$15,928
Steven Keuer MD
President/director20.020.0Yes (X)$823,401$823,401$19,726Yes (X)
Dick Stone
Director1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ray Thompson
Sys exec VP/director/secretary16.024.0Yes (X)$758,801$1,138,204$33,736Yes (X)
Scott Smith MD
Executive Vice President24.016.0Yes (X)$386,152$257,435$14,426Yes (X)
Joyce Hester
Sr. Vice President/CFO13.027.0$194,683$404,342$31,236Yes (X)
John Webb
VP, Managed Care/Reg Svc40.00.0$260,416$0$21,055Yes (X)
Elizabeth Pulliam
VP Finance/CFO of MFH Reg24.016.0$195,751$130,500$11,673Yes (X)
Jeffrey Pearson
VP40.00.0$306,917$0$17,176Yes (X)
Darin Szilagyi
VP40.00.0$322,246$0$14,005Yes (X)
Thomas Wilken
Sr VP40.00.0$358,404$0$17,216Yes (X)
Andrew von Eschenbach
VP Revenue Cycle40.00.0$272,799$0$17,526Yes (X)
Ali Birjandi
VP40.00.0$231,759$0$10,347Yes (X)
Mary Jackson
VP40.00.0$293,861$0$10,901Yes (X)
Linda Moore
VP/Attorney40.00.0$351,011$0$8,684Yes (X)
Scott Fossey
VP20.020.0$272,864$0$11,176Yes (X)
Jessica Saldivar
Assoc General Counsel Comp40.00.0$157,492$0$6,901Yes (X)
Christina Ramsey
System Controller40.00.0$165,027$0$12,003Yes (X)
Robert Jehling
Associate VP40.00.0$192,146$0$10,251Yes (X)
Theresa Irons
Director Internal Audit40.00.0$157,655$0$11,880Yes (X)
Bryan Pannagl
Executive Finance Director40.00.0$157,235$0$8,718Yes (X)
Lee Portwood
Former VP0.040.0$0$304,828$14,233Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,481,318TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,141,870TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$352,533TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K40IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Huron Consulting Services LLC
4795 Payshere CircleCHICAGOIL60674CONSULTING SERVICES$1,131,548
Briggs and Caldwell LP
9801 Westheimer Rd 701HOUSTONTX77042ADVERTISING SERVICES$1,052,700
AISA Advisors Ltd
312 South 4th Street 700LOUISVILLEKY40202CONSULTING SERVICES$865,504
RelayHealth Inc
PO Box 98347CHICAGOIL60693BILLING SERVICES$760,839
Polsinelli LLP
1000 Louisiana Street 53rd FloorHOUSTONTX77002LEGAL SERVICES$720,206
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K29CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER OPERATING REVENUE621110$93,909,062$93,909,062
EHR INCENTIVE REVENUE900099$689,235$689,235
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$94,598,297TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$936GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,507CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$571TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$571RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
LAUNDRY812300$86,714$86,714
Rebate Income900099$298,425$298,425
Miscellaneous Income900099$4,021$4,021
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$389,160OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,986,886TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$94,597,726RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$86,714UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$302,446ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,000,090TotalAmt
Program Services$2,000,090ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,423,795TotalAmt
Program Services$11,181,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,242,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,119,681TotalAmt
Program Services$43,307,712ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,811,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$740,178TotalAmt
Program Services$666,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,068,947TotalAmt
Program Services$5,462,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$606,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,929,940TotalAmt
Program Services$4,436,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$492,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,033,182TotalAmt
Program Services$1,829,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,212TotalAmt
Program Services$134,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150TotalAmt
Program Services$135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,891,355TotalAmt
Program Services$16,102,220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,789,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,109,583TotalAmt
Program Services$998,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,564,543TotalAmt
Program Services$3,208,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$356,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,729,150TotalAmt
Program Services$7,856,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$872,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$489,612TotalAmt
Program Services$440,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,951TotalAmt
Program Services$133,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,346TotalAmt
Program Services$477,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,122TotalAmt
Program Services$331,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,484,500TotalAmt
Program Services$6,736,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$748,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,126TotalAmt
Program Services$70,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$711,827$640,644$71,183
RECRUITMENT$1,870,875$1,683,788$187,088
LAUNDRY AND LINEN$321,929$289,736$32,193
FOOD$364,629$328,166$36,463

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,875TotalAmt
Program Services$358,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,525,598TotalAmt
Program Services$108,673,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,852,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$412BOYAmt
EOY$262EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,537,889BOYAmt
EOY$2,280,333EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,652,905BOYAmt
EOY$33,801,647EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,191,206BOYAmt
EOY$36,082,242EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,595,213BOYAmt
EOY$4,379,954EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,957,505BOYAmt
EOY$7,539,573EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,980,989BOYAmt
EOY$105,922,177EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,533,707BOYAmt
EOY$117,841,704EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$56,572,010BOYAmt
EOY-$81,759,462EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,177,884BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,051,625BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$47,342,501BOYAmt
EOY-$81,759,462EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,191,206BOYAmt
EOY$36,082,242EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$25,538,712ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$8,878,249OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CENTER
7508181673Yes (true)$54,336,525$0
TRINITY CLINIC
7526169773Yes (true)$54,336,525$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$108,673,050SupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgYes (true)SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgfalseMajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION C, LINE 1MANAGEMENT OF SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION: THE MANAGEMENT OF CHRISTUS TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM (CTMFHS) IS VESTED IN THE SAME PERSONS THAT MANAGE THE MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CENTER (HOSPITAL) AND TRINITY CLINIC (CLINIC). THE SYSTEM EXECUTIVES MANAGE THE DAILY BUSINESS OF ALL OF THE ORGANIZATIONS WITHIN THE SYSTEM. THE SYSTEM EXECUTIVES ARE SHARED AMONG THE HOSPITAL AND ITS AFFILIATES, SO THE MANAGEMENT OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS ARE THE SAME AS THE PERSONS MANAGING THE SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS.
SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 6SUPPORT TO ENTITY OTHER THAN SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION: CHRISTUS TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM PROVIDED SUPPORT IN THE AMOUNT OF $2,000,000 TO SISTERS OF THE HOLY FAMILY OF NAZARETH, ALSO KNOWN AS CSFN MISSION & MINISTRY, INC, THE SOLE MEMBER ORGANIZATION OF THE SYSTEM UNTIL MAY 1, 2016, FOR CAPITAL NEEDS.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,885,950BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$445,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$118,741InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$26,838GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$3,185,371EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,762,072BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$124,878InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,885,950EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,414,694BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$360,569InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,191GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,762,072EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,408,876BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$163,752InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$157,934GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,414,694EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,350,337BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,875ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,664InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,408,876EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.78610PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.21390TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INVESTMENT IN UNCONSOL SUB$2,808,208
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$30,908,387
DEFERRED FINANCING COSTS$34,147
DUE FROM Third-PARTY PAYERS$50,905
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$33,801,647TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATES$101,959,345
LONG-TERM CARE OBLIGATION$3,962,832
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$105,922,177TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$96,313,299TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,624,838OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,624,838RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$94,688,461RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$298,425OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$298,425RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$94,986,886TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$120,227,530TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$298,068OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$298,068ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$120,525,598ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$120,525,598TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS AND ITEMS SUPPORTED BY THE ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN ITS PURCHASING POWER.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: THE AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE IN ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, CREATES A SINGLE MODEL TO ADDRESS UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS AND CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES BY PRESCRIBING THE MINIMUM RECOGNITION THRESHOLD A TAX POSITION IS REQUIRED TO MEET BEFORE BEING RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THE REQUIREMENTS OF THIS GUIDANCE, TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS COULD BE REQUIRED TO RECORD AN OBLIGATION AS THE RESULT OF A TAX POSITION THEY HAVE HISTORICALLY TAKEN ON VARIOUS TAX EXPOSURE ITEMS. THE HEALTH SYSTEM HAs INTEREST IN VARIOUS TAXABLE ENTITIES WHICH MAY GIVE RISE TO U.S. TAX EXPOSURES. THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNRECORDED TAX LIABILITIES AS OF JUNE 30, 2016.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH RETURN: Change in financial interest of affiliate - Foundation $3,111,132 Equity in earnings of affiliate - Foundation (1,486,294) ------------ TOTAL $1,624,838
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH RETURN: Rebate income $298,425
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH RETURN: Rebate income $(298,425) Equity in income of consolidated subsidiary 357 ----------- TOTAL $(298,068)

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CSFN MISSION AND MINISTRY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14001 GRANT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN205728802RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$2,000,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantCapital needsPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IN THE U.S.: GRANT RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE PRIOR TO THE ISSUANCE OF GRANT FUNDS THAT THE GRANT WILL BE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATED PURPOSE OF THE GRANT APPLICATION AND ANY UNUSED FUNDS RELATED TO THE SPECIFIC PURPOSE OF THE GRANT WILL BE RETURNED TO THE ORGANIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS AND REVIEWS THE FINANCIAL DATA OF RECIPIENTS TO ENSURE THAT THE GRANTED FUNDS ARE BEING USED PROPERLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
J Lindsey Bradley Jr
System president/director$589,703$223,681$869,530$329,822$95,215$36,118$12,489$4,737$11,970$4,540$1,578,907$598,898$0$0
Mark Anderson MD
Director$0$488,397$0$0$0$5,142$0$9,938$0$5,990$0$509,467$0$0
Steven Keuer MD
President/director$273,658$273,659$192,356$192,356$357,387$357,386$8,613$8,613$1,250$1,250$833,264$833,264$300,730$300,730
Ray Thompson
Sys exec VP/director/secretary$256,172$384,259$441,072$661,609$61,557$92,336$6,890$10,336$6,603$9,907$772,294$1,158,447$0$0
Scott Smith MD
Executive Vice President$286,672$191,115$91,500$61,000$7,980$5,320$7,155$4,771$1,500$1,000$394,807$263,206$0$0
Joyce Hester
Sr. Vice President/CFO$123,026$255,515$66,686$138,503$4,971$10,324$5,598$11,628$4,553$9,457$204,834$425,427$0$0
John Webb
VP, Managed Care/Reg Svc$194,062$0$53,551$0$12,803$0$7,768$0$13,287$0$281,471$0$0$0
Elizabeth Pulliam
VP Finance/CFO of MFH Reg$143,489$95,659$45,261$30,174$7,001$4,667$4,737$3,158$2,267$1,511$202,755$135,169$0$0
Jeffrey Pearson
VP$223,984$0$71,598$0$11,335$0$7,520$0$9,656$0$324,093$0$0$0
Darin Szilagyi
VP$236,260$0$74,625$0$11,361$0$6,677$0$7,328$0$336,251$0$0$0
Thomas Wilken
Sr VP$264,446$0$82,171$0$11,787$0$8,613$0$8,603$0$375,620$0$0$0
Andrew von Eschenbach
VP Revenue Cycle$201,310$0$60,212$0$11,277$0$7,698$0$9,828$0$290,325$0$0$0
Ali Birjandi
VP$176,488$0$39,564$0$15,707$0$3,019$0$7,328$0$242,106$0$0$0
Mary Jackson
VP$226,469$0$52,000$0$15,392$0$8,721$0$2,180$0$304,762$0$0$0
Linda Moore
VP/Attorney$257,229$0$80,253$0$13,529$0$3,273$0$5,411$0$359,695$0$0$0
Jessica Saldivar
Assoc General Counsel Comp$141,532$0$15,798$0$162$0$2,289$0$4,612$0$164,393$0$0$0
Christina Ramsey
System Controller$140,364$0$24,457$0$206$0$4,936$0$7,067$0$177,030$0$0$0
Robert Jehling
Associate VP$152,220$0$32,501$0$7,425$0$1,980$0$8,271$0$202,397$0$0$0
Scott Fossey
VP$208,493$0$52,000$0$12,371$0$5,757$0$5,419$0$284,040$0$0$0
Theresa Irons
Director Internal Audit$142,695$0$12,551$0$2,409$0$1,898$0$9,982$0$169,535$0$0$0
Bryan Pannagl
Executive Finance Director$139,928$0$17,002$0$305$0$2,626$0$6,092$0$165,953$0$0$0
Lee Portwood
Former VP$0$227,039$0$64,658$0$13,131$0$9,738$0$4,495$0$319,061$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BPARTICIPATION IN OR PAYMENT FROM SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: PARTICIPANTS IN SERP REPORTED IN W-2 DEFERRED COMPENSATION -------------------- --------------- --------------------- Steven Keuer MD $493,455 NONE PARTICIPANTS IN 457(F) REPORTED IN W-2 ---------------------- ----------------- Steven Keuer MD $108,005
SCHEDULE J, PART IICOMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS: THE GOVERNING BOARD OF CHRISTUS TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM UPON ADVICE FROM NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS, WHO PERIODICALLY REVIEW ALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION, APPROVED A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN THAT PROVIDES A 65% TOTAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT FOR SENIOR EXECUTIVES THAT SERVE 20 YEARS OR MORE. THIS PROGRAM HAS BOTH RETENTION AND NON-COMPETITION CLAUSES THAT CREATE A RISK OF FORFEITURE. DEFERRED COMPENSATION IS SUBJECT TO A RISK OF FORFEITURE BASED ON RETENTION, NON-COMPETITION AND OTHER CONTRACTUAL FACTORS. ACCRUALS OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARE NOT INCLUDIBLE IN W-2 COMPENSATION UNTIL PAID. OTHER EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDE QUALIFIED PENSION PLANS, HEALTH, DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE PLANS, DISABILITY INSURANCE, ETC. TAXABLE EXPENSES ARE INCLUDED IN THE W-2 PAID COMPENSATION SALARY AMOUNT.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AHOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE: THE HOUSING ALLOWANCES ARE INCLUDED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION FOR ALI BIRJANDI AND THERESA IRONS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS: THE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE TEAM ALL HAVE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH EACH OTHER THROUGH THEIR EMPLOYMENT WITH RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO GOVERNING DOCUMENTS: THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS WERE AMENDED EFFECTIVE MAY 1, 2016. THE DOCUMENTS WERE AMENDED TO REFLECT THE CHANGE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S NAME FROM TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM TO CHRISTUS TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM. THE AMENDED DOCUMENTS ALSO DESCRIBE THE TRANSFER OF MEMBERSHIP TO THE NEW SOLE MEMBER, CHRISTUS HEALTH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS: THE SOLE MEMBER WAS THE CONGREGATION OF THE SISTERS OF THE HOLY FAMILY OF NAZARETH, ALSO KNOWN AS CSFN MISSION & MINISTRY, INC, A RELIGIOUS ORDER OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH. EFFECTIVE MAY 1, 2016, THE SOLE MEMBER BECAME CHRISTUS HEALTH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS WHO MAY ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY: THE MEMBER HAS THE SOLE RIGHT AND AUTHORITY TO APPOINT THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBER: THE NEW MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE CERTAIN ACTIONS THAT HAVE BEEN PREVIOUSLY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990: THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL ACCOUNTANTS AND A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPROCESS TO MONITOR AND ENFORCE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE BOARD REVIEWS AND RESOLVES, IF NECESSARY, ANY TRANSACTIONS AS THEY ARISE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICY STANDARDS. THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL ACCOUNTANTS DISTRIBUTE AND REVIEW ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRES TO IDENTIFY ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND THE HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. WHEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED, THE INDIVIDUAL IS REMOVED FROM DISCUSSIONS AND CANNOT VOTE ON ANY TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15BREVIEW OF COMPENSATION OF CEO, OFFICER, OR KEY EMPLOYEES: THE ORGANIZATION USES COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS AND NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION OF EMPLOYEES. COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY. THE MOST RECENT REVIEW OF OFFICER COMPENSATION WAS CONDUCTED IN 2016 BY LAURA LOCKHART, CTMFHS DIRECTOR OF TOTAL REWARDS, AND CANDY LAND, CTMFHS COMPENSATION ANALYST. ALL REVIEWS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MARKET ADJUSTMENT FILES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS: THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 1A1099S REPORTED BY ORGANIZATION: THE ORGANIZATION'S 1099S ARE ISSUED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CENTER, WHO REPORTS ALL 1099S FOR THE ENTIRE SYSTEM AND ALLOCATES EXPENSES TO THE APPROPRIATE RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE NUMBER OF 1099S REPORTED ON PART V, LINE 1A IS THE NUMBER OF 1099S RELATED TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1ACOMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS: THE GOVERNING BOARD OF CHRISTUS TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM UPON ADVICE FROM NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS, WHO PERIODICALLY REVIEW ALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION, APPROVED A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN THAT PROVIDES A 65% TOTAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT FOR SENIOR EXECUTIVES THAT SERVE 20 YEARS OR MORE. THIS PROGRAM HAS BOTH RETENTION AND NON-COMPETITION CLAUSES THAT CREATE A RISK OF FORFEITURE. DEFERRED COMPENSATION IS SUBJECT TO A RISK OF FORFEITURE BASED ON RETENTION, NON-COMPETITION AND OTHER CONTRACTUAL FACTORS. ACCRUALS OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARE NOT INCLUDIBLE IN W-2 COMPENSATION UNTIL PAID. OTHER EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDE QUALIFIED PENSION PLANS, HEALTH, DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE PLANS, DISABILITY INSURANCE, ETC. TAXABLE EXPENSES ARE INCLUDED IN THE W-2 PAID COMPENSATION SALARY AMOUNT.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: Change in financial interest - temp restricted $(7,177,884) Change in financial interest - Foundation 3,111,132 Change in financial interest - perm restricted (2,051,625) Equity in earnings of affiliate - Foundation (1,486,294) Transfer to affiliate (1,273,221) Equity in income of consolidated subsidiary (357) ------------ TOTAL $(8,878,249)
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:COLLECTION FEES TOTAL FEES:4426001
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONSULTING TOTAL FEES:8663793
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACT LABOR TOTAL FEES:1384051
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PROFESSIONAL FEES TOTAL FEES:468223
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PURCHASED SERVICES TOTAL FEES:11975346
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:SPONSORSHIPS TOTAL FEES:161100
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CORPORATE ALLOCATION TOTAL FEES:-9187159

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES CARE COMPACT LLC
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701465764798ACUTE CARETX-$894,874$0CTMFHS
TMF - ES INVESTMENT LLC
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701471407192INVESTMENTTX$0$0CTMFHS

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (27 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - JACKSONVILLE
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701751976930HOSPITALTX501(C)(3)3CTMFHSYes (true)
CHRISTUS-TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES FDN
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752028241SUPPORTTX501(C)(3)11, TYPE ICTMFHSYes (true)
REGIONAL MEDICAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752511459HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)3MFH REGYes (true)
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - WINNSBORO
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752771569HOSPITALTX501(C)(3)3CTMFHSYes (true)
TRINITY CLINIC
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752616977HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)3CTMFHSYes (true)
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HC CTR
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701750818167HOSPITALTX501(C)(3)3CTMFHSYes (true)
ALIGNED PROVIDERS OF EAST TEXAS
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701465720165HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)3MFH REGYes (true)
CSFN MISSION AND MINISTRY INC
4001 GRANT AVENUEPHILADELPHIAPA19114205728802SPONSORSHIPPA501(C)(3)1NAfalse
CHRISTUS HEALTH
919 HIDDEN RIDGEIRVINGTX75038760590551SPT HLTH SVCSTX501(C)(3)9NAfalse
CHRISTUS HEALTH CENTRAL LOUISIANA
330 MASONIC DRIVEALEXANDRIALA71301720408984HLTHCARE SVCSLA501(C)(3)3CHYes (true)
CHRISTUS HEALTH GULF COAST
PO BOX 922037HOUSTONTX77292760591592HLTHCARE SVCSTX501(C)(3)3CHYes (true)
CHRISTUS HEALTH NORTHERN LOUISIANA
ONE SAINT MARY PLACESHREVEPORTLA71101720408982HLTHCARE SVCSLA501(C)(3)3CHYes (true)
CHRISTUS SPOHN HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION
600 ELIZABETH STREETCORPUS CHRISTITX78404741109836HLTHCARE SVCSTX501(C)(3)3CHYes (true)
CHRISTUS HEALTH SOUTHEAST TEXAS
2830 CALDER STREETBEAUMONTTX77726760591590HLTHCARE SVCSTX501(C)(3)3CHYes (true)
CHRISTUS HEALTH SOUTHWESTERN LOUISIANA
524 DR MICHAEL DEBAKEY DRIVELAKE CHARLESLA70601720411322HLTCHARE SVCSLA501(C)(3)3CHYes (true)
CHRISTUS SANTA ROSA HEALTH CARE CORP
333 N SANTA ROSA STREETSAN ANTONIOTX78207741109665HLTHCARE SVCSTX501(C)(3)3CHYes (true)
CHRISTUS CONTINUING CARE
1700 WEST LOOP SOUTH STE 1100HOUSTONTX77027742898615HLTHCARE SVCSTX501(C)(3)3CHYes (true)
CH WILKINSON PHYSICIAN NETWORK
1700 WEST LOOP SOUTH STE 400BHOUSTONTX77027760422435HLTCHARE SVCSTX501(C)(3)11, TYPE ICHYes (true)
DUBIUS HEALTH SYSTEM INC
1700 WEST LOOP SOUTH STE 1100AHOUSTONTX77027721270964HLTHCARE SVCSTX501(C)(3)3CHYes (true)
CHRISTUS HEALTH LIABILITY RETENTION TRST
919 HIDDEN RIDGEIRVINGTX75038760259623SELF INS.TRSTTX501(C)(3)11, TYPE ICHYes (true)
CHRISTUS HEALTH FOUNDATION
919 HIDDEN RIDGEIRVINGTX75038611500100SPT HLTH SVCSTX501(C)(3)11, TYPE ICHYes (true)
CHRISTUS HEALTH STRATEGIC GROWTH
919 HIDDEN RIDGEIRVINGTX75038462798043SPT HLTH SVCSTX501(C)(3)11, TYPE ICHYes (true)
CHRISTUS HEALTH PLAN LOUISIANA
919 HIDDEN RIDGEIRVINGTX75038464617988MEDICAID HMOLA501(C)(3)9CHYes (true)
CHRISTUS HEALTH PLAN NEW MEXICO
919 HIDDEN RIDGEIRVINGTX75038464487295MEDICAID HMONM501(C)(3)9CHYes (true)
CHRISTUS PEDIATRIC PHYSICIAN GROUP
919 HIDDEN RIDGEIRVINGTX75038465203505HLTHCARE SVCSTX501(C)(3)3CHYes (true)
CHRISTUS CONNECTED CARE NETWORK
919 HIDDEN RIDGEIRVINGTX75038473403356SPT HLTH SVCSTX501(C)(3)11, TYPE ICHYes (true)
CHRISTUS HOPKINS HEALTH ALLIANCE
115 AIRPORT ROADSULPHUR SPRINGSTX75482811708177HEALTH SVCSTX501(C)(3)3CHYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ETMF JV LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18686 NEW TRAILS DRAddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77381ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesINACTIVEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CTMFHSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeINACTIVEPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$0UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.51000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
TRI-STATE FINANCIAL LLC
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752728318DORMANTTXCTMFHSC-CORPORATION$0$01.00000Yes (true)
TRINCARE INC
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752161369RETAIL HEALTH SVCTXCTMFHSC-CORPORATION$497,117$2,380,4511.00000Yes (true)
HEALTHPLAN OF TEXAS INC
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752636832THIRD PARTY ADMINTXCTMFHSC-CORPORATION-$356$87,4341.00000Yes (true)
THE REGIONAL HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE
1315 DOCTORS DRIVETYLERTX75701752484109PREFER PROVIDERTXCTMFHSC-CORPORATION$0$01.00000Yes (true)
TEXAS HEALTH FACILITY INSUR CORP LTD
980136025INSURANCEMFH REGC-CORPORATION$0$0Yes (true)PO BOX 1109BWICJCJ
CHRISTUS MUGUERZA SAPI DE CV
HLTHCARE SVCSCHC-CORPORATION$0$0Yes (true)HIDALGO PTE 2525 64060 COLOBISPADOMXMXMONTERREY, N.L.
EMERALD ASSURANCE CAYMAN LTD
980407545INSURANCECHC-CORPORATION$0$0Yes (true)PO BOX 1051GRAND CAYMANCJCJKY1 1102
CHRISTUS LOUISIANA QUALITY ALLIANCE
919 HIDDEN RIDGE DRIVEIRVINGTX75038474618648ACOLACHC-CORPORATION$0$0Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (true)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (19 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ALIGNED PROVIDERS OF EAST TEXAS
L$1,108,159CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - JACKSONVILLE
L$3,604,484CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - JACKSONVILLE
S$3,595,847CASH VALUE
TRINCARE INC
L$544,520CASH VALUE
TRINCARE INC
P$1,036,924CASH VALUE
TRINCARE INC
S$1,309,174CASH VALUE
TRINITY CLINIC
L$14,696,947CASH VALUE
TRINITY CLINIC
P$75,723CASH VALUE
TRINITY CLINIC
Q$1,866,338CASH VALUE
TRINITY CLINIC
R$507,679CASH VALUE
TRINITY CLINIC
S$5,429,065CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HC CENTER
L$69,123,050CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HC CENTER
P$3,363,829CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HC CENTER
Q$60,493,277CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HC CENTER
R$11,852,095CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HC CENTER
S$57,924,052CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - WINNSBORO
L$1,757,913CASH VALUE
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - WINNSBORO
S$73,186CASH VALUE
CHRISTUS CONTINUING CARE
F$3,111,132CASH VALUE

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART II, COLUMN F & PART IV, COLUMN DFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: CHRISTUS HEALTH ("CH") IS THE TOP LEVEL ORGANIZATION WHICH DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY CONTROLS ALL OF THE LOWER TIERED ORGANIZATIONS. THE FOLLOWING RELATED ORGANIZATIONS REPORTABLE IN PART II ARE DIRECTLY CONTROLLED BY CHRISTUS TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES HEALTH SYSTEM ("CTMFHS"): MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CENTER MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - JACKSONVILLE CHRISTUS-TRINITY MOTHER FRANCES FOUNDATION TRINITY CLINIC MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL - WINNSBORO REGIONAL MEDICAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION AND ALIGNED PROVIDERS OF EAST TEXAS ARE DIRECTLY CONTROLLED BY MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CENTER ("MFH REG"). THE ABOVE DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITIES, "CH", "CTMFHS"MFH REG", ARE ALSO THE CONTROLLING ENTITIES FOR THE CORPORATIONS LISTED IN PART IV.ExplanationTxt