CHILDREN FIRST INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHILDREN FIRST INC (EIN 59-0968249)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-05-12
IRS object ID
201741329349302249
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-12T08:42:54-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fontana CPASBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12519 McMullen Booth Rd Suite 510-31AddressLine1Txt
CityClearwaterCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33761ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590968249EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children First IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9419533877PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11723 North Orange AveAddressLine1Txt
CitySarasotaCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34234ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPHILIP TAVILLPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9419533877PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIC FONTANAPreparerPersonNm
Phone7277999533PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-11PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address47.204.245.189IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-05-12IPDt
IP Tm08:42:45IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdEFF87111418D20B0D240EAB28AF677D84964CE9EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEFF87111418D20B0D240EAB28AF677D84964CE9EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPHILIP TAVILLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11723 North Orange AveAddressLine1Txt
CitySarasotaCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34234ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,395,282GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.childrenfirst.netWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIn 2016, Children First provided early childhood education and family strengthening services to 937 at-risk children, ages birth to 5, and their families. Children receive high quality education to ensure healthy development and kindergarten readiness. All families are empowered to achieve self-sufficiency.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee231TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers512TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,281,459PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,833,364CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,100,715PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,122,051CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,985PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$774CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$290,545PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$318,224CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,674,704PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,274,413CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,429,938PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,901,716CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$869,929CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,224,512PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,342,065CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,654,450PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,243,781CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$20,254PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$30,632CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,593,180TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,914,688TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,609,221TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,900,097TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,983,959NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,014,591NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionChildren First's mission is: Strengthening children and families by improving the quality of theirMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,646,315ExpenseAmt
DescHEAD START - SERVING AT-RISK AND ECONOMICALLY VULNERABLE FAMILIES WITH YOUNG CHILDREN, HEAD START IS A PROGRAM TAILORED FOR CHILDREN THREE TO FIVE YEARS OF AGE WHICH PROVIDES EARLY EDUCATION, HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION, HEARING AND DEVELOPMENTAL SCREENINGS, AND COORDINATION OF APPROPRIATE THERAPIES TO ADDRESS THE INDIVIDUAL CHILD'S NEEDS. SERVICES ALSO INCLUDE SUPPORT FOR THE ENTIRE FAMILY THROUGH FAMILY STRENGTHENING CLASSES AND INDIVIDUAL FAMILY GOAL SETTING TO ACHIEVE ECONOMIC SELF SUFFICIENCY. 547 CHILDREN WERE SERVED DURING THE 2016 CALENDAR YEAR (FOR THE 2015-16 ACADEMIC YEAR - 321 CHILDREN WERE SERVED FROM JAN - JUNE; 226 ADDITIONAL CHILDREN WERE ENROLLED FROM AUGUST - DECEMBER). THIS IS AN UNDUPLICATED COUNT. PROGRAM OF EXCELLENCE DESIGNATION RENEWAL OBTAINED IN 2016 DESIGNATING CHILDREN FIRST AMONGST THE TOP 1% OF HEAD START / EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS NATIONWIDE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,770,017ExpenseAmt
DescEARLY HEAD START - ALSO SERVING AT-RISK AND ECONOMICALLY VULNERABLE FAMILIES WITH VERY YOUNG CHILDREN, EARLY HEAD START IS A PROGRAM DESIGNED FOR EXPECTANT FAMILIES AND THEIR CHILDREN, BIRTH TO THREE YEARS OF AGE. FOLLOWING THE COMPREHENSIVE HEAD START MODEL, PROGRAM PROVIDES CHILDREN AND FAMILIES WITH A WIDE ARRAY OF EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT, HEALTH, AND SUPPORT SERVICES. 360 CHILDREN WERE SERVED DURING THE 2016 CALENDAR YEAR (FOR THE 2015/16 ACADEMIC YEAR - 253 CHILDREN WERE SERVED FROM JANDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,118,308ExpenseAmt
Revenue$152,201RevenueAmt
DescEARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION - THE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION PROGRAM IS BASED ON THE HEAD START/EARLY HEAD START MODEL THIS PROGRAM IS FOR CHILDREN SIX WEEKS TO FIVE YEARS OF AGE. THE CHILDREN AND FAMILIES RECEIVE HIGH QUALITY SERVICES AND ARE PROVIDED VERY SIGNIFICANT SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT. IN ADDITION TO THE 30 FULL TIME EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION CLIENTS, CHILDREN FIRST SERVED 196 CHILDREN IN EXTENDED BEFORE AND AFTER CARE PROGRAMS ON AVERAGE EACH MONTH. THE SUMMER LEARNING PROGRAM SERVED 220 CHILDDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtDescDesc
$92,788Families First Initiative - This comprehensive family strengthening program offers a variety of services focusing on family strengthening, engagement and enrichment programs. $74,091 engagement and enrichment programs. $74,091 engagement and enrichment programs. $74,091 engagement and enrichment programs. $74,091 engagement and enrichment programs. $74,091 engagement and enrichment programs. $74,091
Monthly Kinship Care Support Groups - Monthly North Sarasota County and Monthly South Sarasota County, Grandparents Night Out Respite Care - Monthly North Port, Boot Camp for New Dads - 6 workshops
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$92,788TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$6,627,428TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee231EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fontana Consulting PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7277999533PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113007 W Linebaugh AveAddressLine1Txt
CityTampaCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33626ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JEFFREY JACKSON
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN LAFOY
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA BENSON
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELENOR MAXHEIM
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
A JAMES ROLFES
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL HALLINGER
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAIGE LEVANTI
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
AUDREY COLEMAN
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY THOMAS
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LACY RAY JR
Chair3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SALLY ALTMAN
Vice-Chair0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS CAIL III
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
O WAYNE ROLLINS
Secretary0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BROCK LEACH
Chair Emerita0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PHILIP TAVILL
President &CEO40$175,279$14,890Yes (X)
CAROL BUTERA
Highest Compensated Employee40$115,590$10,006Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$290,869TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$24,896TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$246,574FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$5,473,413GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,113,377AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,833,364TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt
Contract Revenue624410$969,850
Program Fees624410$152,201
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,122,051TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$774TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$774ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$439,093FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$41,213ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$120,869FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$318,224TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$318,224ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,274,413TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,122,051RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$318,998ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,765TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$315,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,460,090TotalAmt
Program Services$3,700,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$558,693FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,685TotalAmt
Program Services$187,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,548FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$499,156TotalAmt
Program Services$447,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,460FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$379,020TotalAmt
Program Services$300,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,564FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$655,323TotalAmt
Program Services$514,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,462FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,509TotalAmt
Program Services$14,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,049FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,012TotalAmt
Program Services$34,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,235TotalAmt
Program Services$217,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$117FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,863TotalAmt
Program Services$106,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$346FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs and maintenance$174,193$153,053$3,770$17,370
Utilities and telephone$173,292$166,997$3,917$2,378
Transportation$12,474$8,395$3,930$149
Staff training and travel$128,696$105,075$11,499$12,122

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$795,468TotalAmt
Program Services$670,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,671FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,243,781TotalAmt
Program Services$6,627,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$746,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$869,929FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,507,093BOYAmt
EOY$2,007,164EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$419,325BOYAmt
EOY$401,688EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,474BOYAmt
EOY$60,631EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,239BOYAmt
EOY$79,214EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,622,915LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,267,749LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,519,146BOYAmt
EOY$4,355,166EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,903BOYAmt
EOY$10,825EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,593,180BOYAmt
EOY$6,914,688EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$357,534BOYAmt
EOY$379,914EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450,010BOYAmt
EOY$774,157EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$801,677BOYAmt
EOY$746,026EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,609,221BOYAmt
EOY$1,900,097EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,775,652BOYAmt
EOY$4,801,831EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,592BOYAmt
EOY$127,592EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,715BOYAmt
EOY$85,168EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,983,959BOYAmt
EOY$5,014,591EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,593,180BOYAmt
EOY$6,914,688EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$30,632ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind
Public Support Total170$0PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,602,991CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,169,400CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,366,027CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,281,459CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,833,364CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,253,241TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,380,123CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,078,562CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,596,549CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,531,716CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,561,144CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,148,094TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,983,114CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,247,962CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,962,576CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,813,175CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,394,508CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,401,335TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$835,318CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$661,425CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$837,220CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$736,326CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$760,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,830,289TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$835,318CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$661,425CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$837,220CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$736,326CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$760,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,830,289TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$35,571,046PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,453CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,113CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$582CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$85CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$774CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,007TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,453CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,113CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$582CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$85CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$774CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,007TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,406,342TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.90270PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.89340PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00010InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00070InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,715BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,929ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$524InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$85,168EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,547BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,300ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$132InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$80,715EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,619BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$58,538ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$390InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$66,547EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,650BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$969InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,619EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,034BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$698InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$82OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,650EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,224,157OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,224,157BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,311,487OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,660,496DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,650,991BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$898,199OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$561,808DepreciationAmt
Book Value$336,391BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$959,108OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$874,468DepreciationAmt
Book Value$84,640BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$229,964OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$170,977DepreciationAmt
Book Value$58,987BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,355,166TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,945,065TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$670,652DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$670,652RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,274,413RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,274,413TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,914,433TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$670,652DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$670,652ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,243,781ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,243,781TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt V, Line 4Nuturing Dads Fund is in honor of Frederick Tavill, MD, DPH for Nuturing Dads classes. The fund is held at the Community Foundation of Sarasota County. Endowment at the GCCFOV is "seed" funding and provides an existing opportunity for gifts such as conversion of stock in an expedient manner. The objective of the endowment fund is to use its assets entrusted to its care, to invest and manage those funds with fiduciary responsibility while maximizing return.
Pt X, Line 2The Organization accounts for the effect of any uncertain tax positions based on a "more likely than not" threshold to the recognition of the tax positions being sustained based on the technical merits of the position under scrutiny by the applicable taxing authority. If a tax position or positions are deemed to result in uncertainties of those positions, the unrecognized tax benefit is estimated based on a "cumulative probability assessment" that aggregates the estimated tax liability for all uncertain tax positions. The Organization has identified its tax status as a tax-exempt entity as its only significant tax position; however, the Organization has determined that such tax position does not result in an uncertainity requiring recognition. The Organization is not currently under examination by any taxing jursdiction. The Organization's federal returns are generally open for examination for three years following the date filed.
Pt V, Line 4The Eric Wishnie Memorial Fund honors Eric who, in his life, had the opportunity to do may incredible things. His passion for knowledge and learning ignited his life. His family established the fund to ensure that other children, less fortunate children, are able to live and learn like Eric did. Contributions may be made to the fund.
Pt V, Line 4The Ideal Foundation made a recent gift to the Children First Endowment Fund. This Fund is used to support and expand Children First programming and operations. Contributions may be made to this fund.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$343,821GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$39,798CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$304,023GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$31,000FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$2,650EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$29,896OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Rockin LobsterEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$75,440GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$180CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$75,260GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$15,760FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$1,200EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$14,209OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$61,045GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$1,235CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$59,810GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$9,948FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$100EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$16,106OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$480,306GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$41,213CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$439,093GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$56,708FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$3,950EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$60,211OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$120,869DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$318,224NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPHILIP TAVILLPersonNm
Base Compensation Filing Org$175,279BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$12,000DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$2,890NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$190,169TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bForm 990 provided to the Board of Directors for review.
Pt VI, Line 19The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial information is available upon request.
Pt VI, Line 12cConflict of interest is annually discussed at board meeting and required form is maintained on file.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe Board does an annual review of President/CEO and uses a compensation device for determining salary and annual benefits.
Pt VI, Line 15bPresident/CEO sets compensation of other employees based on comparable data. Budget is reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dFAMILIES FIRST INITIATIVE - THIS COMPREHENSIVE FAMILY STRENGTHENING PROGRAM OFFERS A VARIETY OF SERV
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dMONTHLY KINSHIP CARE SUPPORT GROUPS - MONTHLY NORTH SARASOTA COUNTY AND MONTHLY SOUTH SARASOTA COUNT
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eFood and Nutrition 456027. 443198. 3474. 9355.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eProgram Supplies 159761. 158834. 120. 807.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eParent Activities 15301. 15301. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eProperty tax expense 6941. 6455. 347. 139.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eChildren's Screening and Therapy 539. 539. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24ePrinting and Advertising 112169. 24378. 1404. 86387.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eSubscriptions and dues 24039. 13067. 5099. 5873.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eMiscellaneous 20691. 8840. 3741. 8110.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.