DRISCOLL CHILDRENS HOSPITAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DRISCOLL CHILDRENS HOSPITAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC (EIN 74-2358461)
Tax period
2015-05-01 to 2016-04-30
Filed
2017-03-13
IRS object ID
201740729349300504
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-03-13T07:56:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12800 Post Oak Blvd Ste 3200AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742358461EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Driscoll Children's HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Development Foundation IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARTHA AVERYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlDRISBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3618544165PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13533 South AlamedaAddressLine1Txt
CityCorpus ChristiCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78411ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC HAMONPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone7134994600PhoneNum
Signature2016-12-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonM P GerichPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00226776PTIN
Phone7134994600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC HAMONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13533 South AlamedaAddressLine1Txt
CityCorpus ChristiCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78411ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,567,401GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressDRISCOLLCHILDRENS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FOR CHILDREN'S SERVICES AT DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,698,237PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,331,792CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,107,103PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$151,155CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$80,340PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$84,454CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,885,680PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,567,401CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,526,249PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,744,599CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,427PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,751CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,542,676PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,764,350CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,343,004PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,803,051CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,882,489TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,251,409TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$83,169TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$444,316TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,799,320NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,807,093NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE FOR CHILDREN'S SERVICES AT DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,744,599ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,744,599GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION MAKES DONATIONS TO DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL TO SUPPORT THE HOSPITAL'S SERVICES PROVIDED TO CHILDREN.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,744,599TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee8EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARTHA AVERYPersonNm
Phone3616946405PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13533 SOUTH ALAMEDAAddressLine1Txt
CityCORPUS CHRISTICityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78411ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
DAVID AINSWORTH SR
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE BUCKLEY
TREASURER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY CLARK
PAST PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
EDGAR CORTES MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIGUEL DELEON MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD ECKEL
TRUSTEE EMERITUS1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN ENGEL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE GATES
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK HASTINGS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WES HOSKINS
PRESIDENT1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM HUNT
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX KIRKLAND
VICE PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARC LAYTON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL MCDANIEL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL MOFFITT
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIZ NIZBET
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERNARD PAULSON
TRUSTEE EMERITUS1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB SHOCKNEY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICH TUTTLE
TRUSTEE EMERITUS1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD VALLS JR
VICE PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SALLY WALLACE
VICE PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE WOERNER
PRESIDENT & CEO2.038.0Yes (X)$0$525,869$484,750Yes (X)
MARTHA AVERY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR39.01.0Yes (X)$0$265,300$80,534Yes (X)
JOE DEBELLAS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY HAWN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDUARDO PEREDA
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALERIE POMPA
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER TIMPERLAKE MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$791,169TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$565,284TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonnonePersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contractor AddressContractorAddress
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,428,242FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,903,550AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,331,792TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$151,038TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$151,038ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$117SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$117SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$117TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$117ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$77,280FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,428,242ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,280TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$77,280ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,174TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,174ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,174OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,567,401TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$235,609ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,744,599TotalAmt
Program Services$2,744,599ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,751TotalAmt
Management And General$19,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,764,350TotalAmt
Program Services$2,744,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,950BOYAmt
EOY$22,866EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,715BOYAmt
EOY$87,263EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,465BOYAmt
EOY$66,205EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,802BOYAmt
EOY-$1,555EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,183LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,120LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,188BOYAmt
EOY$2,063EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,649,922BOYAmt
EOY$5,082,516EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,992,051BOYAmt
EOY$2,992,051EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,882,489BOYAmt
EOY$8,251,409EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,169BOYAmt
EOY$444,316EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,169BOYAmt
EOY$444,316EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,432,542BOYAmt
EOY$2,932,027EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$960,229BOYAmt
EOY$1,067,287EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,406,549BOYAmt
EOY$3,807,779EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,799,320BOYAmt
EOY$7,807,093EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,882,489BOYAmt
EOY$8,251,409EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,803,051ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$378,730NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$1,526,561DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$110,013OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,695,212CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,774,737CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,773,391CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,698,237CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,331,792CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,273,369TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,695,212CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,774,737CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,773,391CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,698,237CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,331,792CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,273,369TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,737,994SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$19,535,375PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$332,256CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$172,853CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$114,519CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$155,601CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$151,038CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$926,267TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$69,328CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$73,750CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$73,425CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$80,340CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$84,454CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$381,297TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$22,580,933TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$381,297GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.86513PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.83820PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,641,973BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$524,276ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$91,682InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$8,074,567EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,611,029BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$640,681ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$390,130InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,641,840EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,840,401BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$385,661ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$384,967InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,611,029EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,867,634BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,344,707ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$628,060InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,840,401EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,730,935BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$242,161ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$105,462InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,867,634EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.59740PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.40260TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,183OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,120DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,063BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,063TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHerndon Plant OakleyDesc
Book Value$5,082,516BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,082,516TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAssets Limited as to UseDesc
Book Value$2,992,051BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,992,051TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,807,083TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$378,730NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,332,309OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,953,579RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,853,504RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,713,897OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,713,897RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,567,401TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,307,598TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,526,561DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$16,441OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,543,002ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,764,596ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$246OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$246ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,764,350TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH FORM 990 RELEASE OF RESTRICTED DONATIONS $ 2,332,063 AUDIT REVENUE RECLASS $ 246 ------------- $ 2,332,309
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH FORM 990 CONTRIBUTIONS RECORDED TO NET ASSETS $ 2,706,723 AUDIT REVENUE RECLASS $ 7,174 ------------- $ 2,713,897
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH FORM 990 ALLOCATED COSTS FROM DCH $ 23,615 AUDIT REVENUE RECLASS $ (7,174) ------------- $ 16,441
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH FORM 990 AUDIT REVENUE RECLASS $ (246)
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4INTENDED USES OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS THE INTENDED USE OF THESE FUNDS IS TO FURTHER THE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION'S MISSION OF PROVIDING SERVICES TO CHILDREN AT DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FIESTA CCEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,023,071GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$986,696CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$36,375GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Event2ROUND UPEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$234,309GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$219,079CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$15,230GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$248,142GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$222,467CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$25,675GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,505,522GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,428,242CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$77,280GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$77,280NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDirect Fundraising ExpenseFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES ARE DONATED TO THE FOUNDATION BY THE HOSPITAL. AS PER IRS INSTRUCTIONS, THESE DONATED SERVICES AMOUNTS ARE NOT INCLUDED ON FORM 990 FOR THE ORGANIZATION AND ARE REPORTED AS FUNDRAISING EXPENSE ON THE DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FORM 990.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Driscoll Children's HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13533 South Alameda Corpus ChristAddressLine1Txt
CityCorpus ChristiCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP784111785ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN742577746RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$2,744,599CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantCharitablePurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, QUESTION 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIBE THE ORGANIZATION'S PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS GRANT RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE PRIOR TO THE ISSUANCE OF GRANT FUNDS THAT THE GRANT WILL BE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATED PURPOSE OF THE GRANT APPLICATION AND ANY UNUSED FUNDS RELATED TO THE SPECIFIC PURPOSE OF THE GRANT WILL BE RETURNED TO THE ORGANIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS AND REVIEWS THE FINANCIAL DATA OF RECIPIENTS TO ENSURE THAT THE GRANTED FUNDS ARE BEING USED PROPERLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEVE WOERNER
PRESIDENT & CEO$0$301,032$0$206,837$0$18,000$0$460,816$0$23,934$0$1,010,619$0$0
MARTHA AVERY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0$195,751$0$51,255$0$18,294$0$63,984$0$16,550$0$345,834$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RELATED COMPENSATIONTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION SERVES AS A SENIOR EXECUTIVE OF DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. RELATED COMPENSATION REPORTED INCLUDES DONATED SERVICES BY THE HOSPITAL FOR THE DIRECTOR'S DUTIES AS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION. RELATED COMPENSATION ALSO INCLUDES PAYMENT FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO THE HOSPITAL INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO DEVELOPMENT, MARKETING, COMMUNICATIONS, PUBLIC RELATIONS, AND STRATEGIC PLANNING.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: NAME AMOUNT PAID BY STEVE WOERNER $ 370,457 DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL MARTHA AVERY $ 19,799 DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 6DESCRIBE THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS AND STOCKHOLDERS DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL IS THE SOLE OWNER AND MEMBER OF DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 7ADESCRIBE MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS ELECTION OF GOVERNING BODY DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, THE SOLE MEMBER, APPOINTS ONE BOARD MEMBER AND APPROVES ALL BOARD MEMBER NOMINATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 7BDECISIONS OF GOVERNING BODY SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS DIRECTORS MAY BE REMOVED WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE GOVERNING BOARD, PROVIDED THAT SUCH REMOVAL IS APPROVED BY THE MEMBER. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY APPOINT AS WELL AS REMOVE THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS, PROVIDED THAT SUCH APPOINTMENT OR REMOVAL IS APPROVED BY THE MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 11BDESCRIBE PROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 12CDESCRIBE PROCEDURES USED TO MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH POLICY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEWS AND RESOLVES, IF NECESSARY, ANY ISSUES AS THEY ARISE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 19DESCRIBE HOW THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9RECONCILIATION OF CHANGE IN NET ASSETS ALLOCATED COSTS FROM DCH $ (23,615) TRANSFERS TO AFFILIATES $ (2,198,435) NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION $ 2,332,063 --------------- $ 110,013

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13533 SOUTH ALAMEDAAddressLine1Txt
CityCORPUS CHRISTICityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78411ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742577746EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTHCAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status3PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.