THE INSTITUTE FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE INSTITUTE FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION (EIN 38-3635927)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-11-07
- IRS object ID
- 202523119349301122
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-07T09:26:31-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382706146 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | YEO & YEO PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 248 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Alma | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 383635927 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Institute for Excellence in | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Education | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9893173510 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 711 West Pickard Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mt Pleasant | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48858 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | James Goenner | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9893173510 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Ali N Barnes | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01311128 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9894636108 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | National Charter Schools Institute and Epicenter | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | James Goenner | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 711 West Pickard Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mt Pleasant | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48858 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,823,016 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://excellenceined.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | We aspire to change the arc of education. Our mission is to serve the people and organizations that support and educate students. We offer a diverse array of programs, products and services and use our experience and expertise to connect policy and practice. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 56 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,973,305 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,061,655 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,754,187 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,667,908 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $47,346 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $60,812 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $10,144 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $27,610 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,784,982 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,817,985 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,351,816 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,529,977 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,457,681 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,331,048 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,809,497 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,861,025 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$24,515 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$43,040 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,193,197 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,162,117 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,267,698 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,279,658 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,925,499 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,882,459 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Our mission is to inspire, equip and support the people and organizations who elevate and educate students. We offer professional development and coaching for teachers, along with a range of professional consulting services and software solutions for schools, governing boards, and authorizing agencies. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $622,981 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $589,232 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Professional Services for School Boards: The Institute provides services to school boards such as board training, board consulting and board policies and procedures. Our board policy service equips boards with the development and upkeep of their policies and ensures they comply with state and federal statutes and regulations. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,790,732 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,517,367 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Professional Services for Schools, Educators, and Authorizers: The Institute provides an array of coaching and consulting services to inspire, equip and support schools, educators and authorizers to embrace their responsibilities, strengthen their capacity, and improve their impact. The Institute provides customized coaching and professional development for teachers and school administrators aligned with the principles and practices associated with Cognitive Coaching and the Adaptive Schools model. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,607,504 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,560,278 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Epicenter: The Institute provides a web-based SaaS platform called Epicenter. It equips clients to grow and expand their organizational capacity via a common calendaring system and workflow engine that ensures people and organizations know what is expected of them and can fulfill their responsibilities in an efficient and effective manner. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,021,217 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 42 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 56 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jackie Mullikin | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9893173510 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 711 West Pickard Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mt Pleasant | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48858 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Bergmann | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert Young | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gerald G Pall | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sheree Speakman | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| James Barrett | ||||||||
| Board Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| John Engler | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James Goenner | ||||||||
| President/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $299,895 | $0 | $70,203 | Yes (X) | ||
| Leonard Wolfe | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jill Urban | ||||||||
| Secretary | 40.00 | $123,353 | $0 | $35,703 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jackie Mullikin | ||||||||
| VP for Fin and Admin | 40.00 | $103,241 | $0 | $50,382 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mary Bradley | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $229,712 | $0 | $45,288 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mark Weinberg | ||||||||
| VP for Leadership | 40.00 | $166,228 | $0 | $44,676 | Yes (X) | |||
| Naomi DeVeaux | ||||||||
| VP Auth & Acct | 40.00 | $121,351 | $0 | $23,948 | Yes (X) | |||
| Molly Sholten | ||||||||
| Asst Dir/Coach Spec | 40.00 | $119,225 | $0 | $12,148 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lisa Bergman | ||||||||
| ICAN Director & Leader Mentor | 40.00 | $113,959 | $0 | $44,128 | Yes (X) | |||
| Alyson Murphy | ||||||||
| Director of Partner Services | 40.00 | $127,015 | $0 | $27,393 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,403,979 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $353,869 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faulkner Tech | |||||
| 239 S Cochran Ave | Charlotte | MI | 48813 | Software | $1,232,670 |
| WestEd | |||||
| 730 Harrison St | San Francisco | CA | 94107 | Consulting | $219,079 |
| Momentum Strategy & Research | |||||
| PO Box 100815 | Denver | CO | 80250 | Consulting | $217,595 |
| Headstream Technologies | |||||
| 239 S Cochran Ave | Charlotte | MI | 48813 | Software | $170,000 |
| Stanhope Partners | |||||
| 45 Greenfiled Ave Apt 31 | Saratoga Springs | NY | 12866 | Consulting | $111,352 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,548,725 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $512,930 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,061,655 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Service Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 611430 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,667,908 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,667,908 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,667,908 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $64,266 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $64,266 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,454 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$3,454 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,454 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$3,454 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $4,000 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $1,577 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,423 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,423 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other revenue | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $25,187 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $25,187 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $25,187 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,817,985 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,666,877 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $89,453 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,161,011 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $853,019 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $307,992 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,332,823 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,260,780 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $239,243 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,697 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $501,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $412,159 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,938 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $255,106 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $225,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,358 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,013 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,535 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,593,012 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,403,125 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $189,887 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $208,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $208,222 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,075 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $192,893 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,264 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,767 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,736 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,031 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $467,120 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $467,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,364 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,343,421 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,331,821 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,861 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,851 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Printing, publications, | $120,467 | $106,107 | $14,360 |
| Bad debt expense | $6,720 | $6,720 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,861,025 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,021,217 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $839,808 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,822 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,672,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,926,659 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $437,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $447,406 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,242 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $215,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,009 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $223,713 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $186,105 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,608 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,475,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,352,818 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,553 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,193,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,162,117 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $859,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $905,133 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $230,366 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $210,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,159 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,267,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,279,658 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,925,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,882,459 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,925,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,882,459 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,193,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,162,117 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$43,040 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,326,071 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,588,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,828,654 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,973,305 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,061,655 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,778,324 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,326,071 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,588,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,828,654 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,973,305 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,061,655 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,778,324 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,598,125 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $8,180,199 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,496 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,381 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $47,346 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $64,266 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $130,056 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,618 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,264 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,298 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,187 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,363 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $10,968,743 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $28,871,362 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.74580 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.77190 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Other revenue - 2020 Amount: $ 1,618. 2021 Amount: $ 7,264. 2022 Amount: $ 19,298. 2023 Amount: $ 6,996. 2024 Amount: $ 25,187. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $223,713 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $186,105 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $37,608 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $37,608 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Operating lease, current | $70,270 |
| Operating lease, long term | $73,889 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $144,159 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,817,985 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,817,985 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,817,985 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,861,025 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,861,025 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,861,025 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Goenner | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $260,326 | $0 | $39,569 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,884 | $0 | $39,319 | $0 | $370,098 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary Bradley | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $198,998 | $0 | $30,714 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,262 | $0 | $22,026 | $0 | $275,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Weinberg | ||||||||||||||
| VP for Leadership | $152,592 | $0 | $13,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,830 | $0 | $27,846 | $0 | $210,904 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jill Urban | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary | $112,997 | $0 | $10,356 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,782 | $0 | $22,921 | $0 | $159,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa Bergman | ||||||||||||||
| ICAN Director & Leader Mentor | $105,709 | $0 | $8,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,304 | $0 | $31,824 | $0 | $158,087 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alyson Murphy | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Partner Services | $119,815 | $0 | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,969 | $0 | $14,424 | $0 | $154,408 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jackie Mullikin | ||||||||||||||
| VP for Fin and Admin | $94,222 | $0 | $9,019 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,132 | $0 | $39,250 | $0 | $153,623 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Permanent full-time employees are eligible for the Incentive Program. The first factor of the incentive is based on predefined goals between the employee and his/her immediate supervisor. These goals must be agreed upon between the employee and supervisor by September 30 of the current fiscal year, and maybe realigned accordingly. The second factor of the incentive is based on predefined goals for the overall organization, as determined by input from the team and the President & CEO. The organization must meet or exceed overall budget. Using the Institute's Performance Assessment and Action Plan, at the end of the fiscal year, the employee will be assessed for results and competency with a rating system by the immediate supervisor. These results are then entered into the Institute's Salary and Incentive form. The payout is based on the overall performance rating of the employee. In collaboration with leadership, the President & CEO will evaluate and measure achieved company goals. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | New articles of incorporation were filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 will first be reviewed by the VP of Finance and the President/CEO. Any changes will be completed and then sent to the Institute's Board of Directors for review. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Board members abstain from voting on matters where a conflict of interest exists. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The full Board of Directors evaluate the President/CEO. The board members research the pay and benefits of like positions. Based on performance and research the full board approves the compensation. The Chief of Staff drafts employment agreements for each officer and key employee which is then reviewed by the President/CEO and signed by the employee. The contract/rate is reviewed on a regular basis causing increases or decreased in wage. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Documents are made available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Professional Fees for Service: Program service expenses 1,383,872. Management and general expenses 187,281. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,571,153. Membership Fees and Dues: Program service expenses 19,253. Management and general expenses 2,606. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 21,859. |
Comments