NATIONAL FINANCE CREDIT CORP OF TX: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL FINANCE CREDIT CORP OF TX (EIN 75-0457285)
Tax period
2015-12-01 to 2016-11-30
Filed
2017-02-27
IRS object ID
201740589349300004
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-27T09:44:58-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-11-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN751458509PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RYLANDER CLAY & OPITZ LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13200 RIVERFRONT DRIVE SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-12-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750457285EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL FINANCE CREDITBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATION OF TEXASBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8178824700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1410 E WEATHERFORD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKENNETH K LEIBERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone8178824700PhoneNum
Signature2017-02-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonALISON WILLIAMSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00509585PTIN
Phone8173322301PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENNETH K LEIBERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1410 E WEATHERFORD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,595,939GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NATIONALFINANCE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1930FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE LOANS TO LIVESTOCK PRODUCERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee13TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,003,796PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,082,231CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$632,803PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$460,606CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$53,406PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$53,102CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,690,005PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,595,939CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,768,876PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,752,663CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,997,373PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,994,367CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,766,249PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,747,030CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,923,756PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,848,909CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$132,961,645TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$114,647,329TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$90,043,691TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$69,913,936TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$42,917,954NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,733,393NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE LOANS TO LIVESTOCK PRODUCERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,747,030ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,082,231RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE FINANCING FOR LIVESTOCK PURCHASES AND LIVESTOCK OPERATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,747,030TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document85IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee13EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENNETH K LEIBERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8178824700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1410 E WEATHERFORDAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76102ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
MR KENNETH K LEIBER
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$422,117$0$34,105
MR CRAWFORD EDWARDS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$10,000$2,000$0
MR JON E MEANS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$10,000$2,000$0
MR TERRY R MITCHELL
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$10,000$2,000$0
MR MICHAEL D SMITH
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$10,000$2,000$0
MR ROBERT THIGPEN JR
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$10,000$2,000$0
MR RICHARD C TRAYLOR
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$15,000$3,000$0
MR G HUGHES ABELL
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CHRIS LACY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MICHAEL R MITCHELL
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CORY PRIEST
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR STANLEY SCHAEFFER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$5,000$1,000$0
BURROUGH PAUL D
SR. VICE PRESIDENT & SECY.40.00Yes (X)$271,585$0$34,105
DENBOW SETH
VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$177,572$0$26,215
HARKRIDER JOHN T
TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$230,358$0$30,894
LOZANO JAMES
ASST. TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$131,673$0$22,073
ROBERTS JEANA
ASST SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$69,279$0$16,430
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,372,584TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$14,000TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$163,822TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,082,231TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,082,231RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,082,231TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$460,406TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$460,406ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$53,102RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$53,102RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,102TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$53,102ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$200OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$200OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$200ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,595,939TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,082,231RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$513,708ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,467,043TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,531TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,722TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,867TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,500TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,810TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,396TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,635TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,642TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,334TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,096TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,331TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,427TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,337,293TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,746TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,016TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIRECTORS' EXPENSE$99,426
FIELDMAN EXPENSE$44,286
BANK ACTIVITY CHARGE$39,456
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$16,813

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,660TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,747,030TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,369,717BOYAmt
EOY$468,806EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$504,210BOYAmt
EOY$495,630EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,771,888BOYAmt
EOY$111,396,331EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,286BOYAmt
EOY$36,832EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,221,971LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$724,302LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$565,996BOYAmt
EOY$497,669EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,713,823BOYAmt
EOY$1,750,336EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,725BOYAmt
EOY$1,725EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,961,645BOYAmt
EOY$114,647,329EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$656,655BOYAmt
EOY$611,453EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,734,000BOYAmt
EOY$27,627,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,942,500BOYAmt
EOY$11,190,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,710,536BOYAmt
EOY$30,485,483EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,043,691BOYAmt
EOY$69,913,936EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$836,700BOYAmt
EOY$836,700EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,081,254BOYAmt
EOY$43,896,693EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,917,954BOYAmt
EOY$44,733,393EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,961,645BOYAmt
EOY$114,647,329EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,848,909ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$33,470OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$400,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$400,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$383,435OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$357,217DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,218BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$438,536OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$367,085DepreciationAmt
Book Value$71,451BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$497,669TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSUBORDINATED DEBT - SAVINGS CERTDesc
Amt$30,485,483Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$30,485,483TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,595,939TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,595,939RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,595,939TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,747,030TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,747,030ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,747,030TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR KENNETH K LEIBER
PRESIDENT$306,407$0$115,710$0$0$0$0$0$34,105$0$456,222$0$0$0
BURROUGH PAUL D
SR. VICE PRESIDENT & SECY.$208,657$0$62,928$0$0$0$0$0$34,105$0$305,690$0$0$0
DENBOW SETH
VICE PRESIDENT$144,740$0$32,832$0$0$0$0$0$26,215$0$203,787$0$0$0
HARKRIDER JOHN T
TREASURER$182,574$0$47,784$0$0$0$0$0$30,894$0$261,252$0$0$0
LOZANO JAMES
ASST. TREASURER$111,693$0$19,980$0$0$0$0$0$22,073$0$153,746$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 5FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCENTIVE PROGRAMS PROVIDE COMPENSATION BASED ON ATTAINMENT OF TARGET NET INCOME AS ONE OF VARIOUS OTHER VARIABLES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS: NATIONAL FINANCE CREDIT CORPORATION OF TEXAS IS ORGANIZED AS A STOCK CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AELECTION OF GOVERNING BODY: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY THE SHAREHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11REVIEW OF FORM 990: PRIOR TO ANNUAL FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, THE IRS FORM 990 WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: NATIONAL FINANCE CREDIT CORPORATION OF TEXAS IS IN THE PROCESS OF DEVELOPING AN APPROPRIATE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION: PRESIDENT COMPENSATION REVIEW EACH YEAR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL REVIEW AND SET THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT. THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE WILL BE REVIEWED PERIODICALLY BY AN INDEPENDENT PROFESSIONAL. THE REVIEW SHALL INCLUDE COMPARABLE DATA OF SALARIES. EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION REVIEW THE COMPENSATION OF EMPLOYEES OF THE COMPANY SHALL BE REVIEWED AND SET AT LEAST ANNUALLY BY THE PRESIDENT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL PROVIDE GUIDANCE FOR COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF OTHER OFFICERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL ALSO REVIEW AND SET ANY EMPLOYEE INCENTIVE OR PROFIT SHARING PLAN ANNUALLY. TO ENSURE COMPETITIVE AND APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES, AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS OR STUDIES SHOULD BE UTILIZED ON A PERIODIC BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF FORMS TO THE PUBLIC: GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:COMMON STOCK DIVIDENDS PAID -33,470.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT ON THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED IN THE PAST YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEXAS LIVESTOCK MARKETING ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2145AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750604940EIN
Primary ActivitiesAGRICULTURAL COOPERATIVEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section521ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusN/APublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TEXAS LIVESTOCK MARKETING ASSOCIATION
E$18,016,990LOAN DOCUMENTATION
TEXAS LIVESTOCK MARKETING ASSOCIATION
O$174,195ACTUAL AMT OF PAYMENTS
TEXAS LIVESTOCK MARKETING ASSOCIATION
R$237,090ACTUAL AMT OF TRANSFERS

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.