CULVER-STOCKTON COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CULVER-STOCKTON COLLEGE (EIN 43-0610813)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-02-13
IRS object ID
201740449349302829
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-13T18:56:05-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN431498457PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WADE STABLES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3672AddressLine1Txt
CityQUINCYCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP623053672ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430610813EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CULVER-STOCKTON COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCULVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5732886000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE COLLEGE HILLAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63435ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHLEEN THOMPSONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone5732886000PhoneNum
Signature2017-02-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonANITA FAILORPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00998379PTIN
Phone2172228215PhoneNum
Preparation2017-02-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHLEEN THOMPSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE COLLEGE HILLAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63435ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,698,774GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CULVER.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1853FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE STUDENTS OF PROMISE A SUPERB EDUCATION WITHIN AN ACTIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY FOUNDED UPON INTEGRITY AND THE BEST VALUES OF FAITH AND THE HUMAN SPIRIT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee759TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,143,379PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,403,319CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,061,951PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,059,471CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,761PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,023CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,280,686PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,129,635CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,489,777PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,593,448CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,587,495PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,161,136CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,511,047PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,970,070CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$334,257CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,653,643PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,003,968CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,752,185PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,135,174CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$737,592PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,458,274CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$52,473,237TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$53,359,900TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,276,483TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,160,827TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,196,754NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,199,073NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF CULVER-STOCKTON COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE STUDENTS OF PROMISE A SUPERB EDUCATION WITHIN AN ACTIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY FOUNDED UPON INTEGRITY AND THE BEST VALUES OF FAITH AND THE HUMAN SPIRIT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,705,203ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,161,136GrantAmt
Revenue$22,985,113RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION: APPROXIMATELY 1,200 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN 30 MAJOR ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND 10 PRE-PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,899,800ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,074,358RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES FOR THE BENEFIT OF STUDENTS (RESIDENCE HALLS, DINING HALL, ETC.): APPROXIMATELY 743 STUDENTSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$25,605,003TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document64IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee759EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5732886000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE COLLEGE HILLAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63435ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LARRY ASKEW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DONALD CLAYCOMB
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R KENT CLOW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY GORRELL
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CALY CRAMSEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY CRANE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALLIE JO CUNNINGHAM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENKINS DAVIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY FISCHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN GODERSTAD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN GREGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN KANNE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE KELSAY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD LEFTWICH
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TORY LUCAS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MCCAY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MCCLINTOCK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MOBLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY RAITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL REITZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES SCHOLZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT STONE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON STRATTON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR C CLARK TODD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY TRAEDER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HB TURNER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHY TURPIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN ZELINSKE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN THOMPSON
PRESIDENT40.00$208,505$0$19,443Yes (X)
DANIEL SILBER
VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMI40.00$111,459$0$5,204Yes (X)
DIANE BOZARTH
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$116,493$0$9,432Yes (X)
JOSEPH LIESEN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF ADMI40.00$122,528$0$9,792Yes (X)
JAMES COSGROVE
PROFESSOR OF BUSINESS ADMI40.00$102,762$0$6,257Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$661,747TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$50,128TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BLEIGH CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 957HANNIBALMO63401PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$2,147,411
PETERS HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING
4520 BROADWAYQUINCYIL62305PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$476,664
ROYALL & COMPANY
1920 EAST PARHAM RDRICHMONDVA23228PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$354,388
ALL PURPOSE ERECTORS
1112 STARLIFTER DRIVELEBANONIL62254PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$222,000
WISKIRCHEN ELECTRIC
24480 STATE HWY ZEWINGMO63440PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$176,563
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$157,533GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,245,786AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$232,901NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,403,319TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION/FEES611310$22,985,113$22,985,113
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$6,074,358$6,074,358
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,059,471TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,023TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,023ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,912RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$33,711RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$13,799RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$13,799TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$13,799RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$85,382GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$71,615CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,767TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,767ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtBusinessBusinessCdRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ENDOWMENT INCOME$972,595$972,595
OTHER INCOME$157,072611710$157,072
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,129,667OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,593,448TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,202,744RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$987,385ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,161,136TotalAmt
Program Services$12,161,136ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,489,349TotalAmt
Program Services$6,280,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,082,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,465FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,663TotalAmt
Program Services$213,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,381FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,588,259TotalAmt
Program Services$244,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,337,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,401FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,799TotalAmt
Program Services$411,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,731FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,340,168TotalAmt
Program Services$3,174,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$582,103TotalAmt
Program Services$442,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$134,343FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,976TotalAmt
Program Services$413,894ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$82FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,091,974TotalAmt
Program Services$980,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$237FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,211TotalAmt
Program Services$199,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,606FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,632TotalAmt
Program Services$252,632ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,149,089TotalAmt
Program Services$1,149,089ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,947TotalAmt
Program Services$61,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$868,114$652,661$193,718$21,735
FOOD AND CONSUMABLE SUP$809,540$809,540
PRINTING$674,677$141,800$503,602$29,275
FEES/DUES/MEMBERSHIPS$227,631$99,492$128,139

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$1,875,094TotalAmt
Program Services-$2,084,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,135,174TotalAmt
Program Services$25,605,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,195,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$334,257FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,736BOYAmt
EOY$174,861EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,558BOYAmt
EOY$30,521EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$998,057BOYAmt
EOY$916,905EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,083,735BOYAmt
EOY$1,045,941EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,440BOYAmt
EOY$145,432EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,861BOYAmt
EOY$364,993EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$51,676,068LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,140,847LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,956,889BOYAmt
EOY$30,535,221EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,770,248BOYAmt
EOY$19,210,699EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,527BOYAmt
EOY$213,527EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$786,186BOYAmt
EOY$721,800EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,473,237BOYAmt
EOY$53,359,900EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$920,886BOYAmt
EOY$1,002,654EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,713,636BOYAmt
EOY$3,529,300EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,337,167BOYAmt
EOY$8,292,846EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,304,794BOYAmt
EOY$1,336,027EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,276,483BOYAmt
EOY$14,160,827EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,073,670BOYAmt
EOY$17,771,244EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,059,501BOYAmt
EOY$2,798,866EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,063,583BOYAmt
EOY$18,628,963EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,196,754BOYAmt
EOY$39,199,073EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,473,237BOYAmt
EOY$53,359,900EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,458,274ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,455,955NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,652,057BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,015,361ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,405,342InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$21,262,076EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,371,012BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$293,276ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,012,231InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$21,652,057EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,642,615BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$730,059ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$998,338InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$22,371,012EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,727,493BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$129,845ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$214,723InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$20,642,615EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,367,838BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$397,525ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,037,870InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$20,727,493EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.19000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.81000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$208,632OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$208,632BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,555,624OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,591,575DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,964,049BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,726,406OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,579,383DepreciationAmt
Book Value$147,023BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,185,406OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,969,889DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,215,517BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,535,221TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS$357,847
DEPOSITS AND AGENCY FUNDS$572,971
PERKINS FCC LIABILITY$405,209
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,336,027TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,081,683TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,455,955NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$105,326OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,350,629RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,432,312RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$12,161,136OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,161,136RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,593,448TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,368,773TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$105,326OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$105,326ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,263,447ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,871,727OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,871,727ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,135,174TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BOOKSTORE COST OF SALES 71615. RENTAL EXPENSES 33711.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS 12161136.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BOOKSTORE COST OF SALES 71615. RENTAL EXPENSES 33711.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS 12161136. ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION - CAPITALIZED -289409.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3INCLUDED IN COLLEGE CATALOG AND FINANCIAL AID LITERATURE
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6CULVER STOCKTON COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THIS ASSISTANCE INCLUDES PELL GRANTS, PERKINS LOANS, DIRECT LOANS, WORK STUDY, SEOG AND TEACH PROGRAMS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeINSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$1,216,136CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE MAINTAINS RECORDS WITHIN ITS FINANCIAL AID SOFTWARE TO ACCOUNT FOR ALL GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED TO EACH STUDENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHLEEN THOMPSONPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$208,505BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$13,390DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$6,053NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$227,948TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution17ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$232,901NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesTRADING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE BOARD REVIEWS THE 990 ON ITS WEBSITE BEFORE ITS FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ANNUALLY WITH A QUESTIONNAIRE PROVIDED TO THEM. ANY CONFLICTS WILL BE HANDLED AS NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' PERFORMANCE COMMITTEE ACCESSES THE CURRENT CUPA-HR ADMINISTRATIVE SURVEY, OTHER GENERALLY AVAILABLE SALARY SURVEY DATA, AND TOGETHER WITH A REVIEW OF MIDWESTERN PEER COLLEGE PRESIDENTIAL COMPENSATION LEVELS, SETS THE COMPENSATION OF A NEW PRESIDENT. ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, THIS COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S LAST YEAR'S PERFORMANCE, AND IN ASSOCIATION WITH UPDATED CUPA-HR SALARY SURVEY INFORMATION SETS THE NEXT YEAR'S COMPENSATION LEVEL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST AT THE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3174969. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 165199. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3340168.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C:THE COLLEGE HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT IS CHARGED WITH SELECTING, MONITORING AND RETAINING AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. THEY ARE ALSO RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING THE AUDIT REPORT AND DISCUSSING THIS WITH THE AUDITOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.