CLARKSVILLE MONTGOMERY COUNTYCOMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLARKSVILLE MONTGOMERY COUNTYCOMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC (EIN 20-4862825)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-15
IRS object ID
201733199349309293
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-15T15:48:23-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN263683574PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THURMAN CAMPBELL GROUP PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1324 FRANKLIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityCLARKSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37040ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204862825EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLARKSVILLE-MONTGOMERY COUNTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9318962744PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 SOUTH 2ND STAddressLine1Txt
CityCLARKSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37040ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPRISCILLA G STORYPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMANPersonTitleTxt
Phone9312212492PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEFFERY PROCTORPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00854519PTIN
Phone9315527474PhoneNum
Preparation2017-11-03PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device IdA42E0CF4B0CFABFAFDAD50D00CF409967B1ADB50AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id19C3764FD7E16FB4ACA36044FF05FC5449D87197AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPRISCILLA G STORYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 31003AddressLine1Txt
CityCLARKSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37040ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,320,673GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.COMMUNITYHEALTHFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2007FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION IS OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES CARRIED ON TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL HEALTH OF THE RESIDENTS OF CLARKSVILLE,TN; MONTGOMERY COUNTY, TN; AND THE COUNTIES OF NORTHERN MIDDLE TN AND FORT CAMPBELL, KY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,500,538CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$456,240PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,103,122CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$611,017PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$506,702CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,067,257PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,110,362CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,240,690PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,106,806CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$52,200PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$85,286CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$151,208PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$163,165CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,444,098PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,355,257CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$376,841PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,755,105CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,171,721TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$23,070,476TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,758TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,637TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,159,963NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,039,839NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION IS OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES CARRIED ON TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL HEALTH OF THE RESIDENTS OF CLARKSVILLE,TN; MONTGOMERY COUNTY, TN; AND THE COUNTIES OF NORTHERN MIDDLE TN AND FORT CAMPBELL, KY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,139,220ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,106,806GrantAmt
DescHEALTH INITIATIVES, EDUCATION, AND PROJECTS SUPPORTING THE COMMUNITY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,139,220TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredfalseScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledfalseEmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAULA JOHNSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9318962744PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 SOUTH SECOND STAddressLine1Txt
CityCLARKSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37040ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
MARCOS A ARANCIBIA
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
TOMMY BATES
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF BIBB
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
MICKI DAUGHERTY
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID DENTON
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM DURRETT
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
BEN KIMBROUGH
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
ROSALIND KURITA
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE LUTHER
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
KIM MCMILLAN
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
KHANDRA SMALLEY
SECRETARY/TRYes (X)$0$0$0
JOEY SMITH
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
PRISCILLA G STORY
CHAIRMAN$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Related Organizations$2,500,538RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$2,500,538TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,103,122TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,103,122ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$649,713RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$210,311RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$439,402RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$439,402TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$439,402ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
GRANT MONIES RETURNED$61,806$61,806
OTHER INCOME$5,494$5,494
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$67,300OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,110,362TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,609,824ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,106,806TotalAmt
Program Services$1,106,806ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,225TotalAmt
Program Services$29,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,061TotalAmt
Program Services$2,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,655TotalAmt
Management And General$12,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,500TotalAmt
Management And General$26,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,541TotalAmt
Management And General$100,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,480TotalAmt
Management And General$3,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,355TotalAmt
Program Services$900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,000TotalAmt
Management And General$12,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307TotalAmt
Management And General$307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,327TotalAmt
Management And General$4,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,355,257TotalAmt
Program Services$1,139,220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,704BOYAmt
EOY$1,347,952EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,248,604BOYAmt
EOY$542,993EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$538EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,320BOYAmt
EOY$34,281EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,492,920LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,092,039LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,700,770BOYAmt
EOY$3,400,881EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,128,392BOYAmt
EOY$13,837,950EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,940,931BOYAmt
EOY$3,905,881EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,171,721BOYAmt
EOY$23,070,476EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,758BOYAmt
EOY$30,637EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,758BOYAmt
EOY$30,637EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,269,975BOYAmt
EOY$19,122,371EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,332,570BOYAmt
EOY$3,328,599EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$557,418BOYAmt
EOY$588,869EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,159,963BOYAmt
EOY$23,039,839EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,171,721BOYAmt
EOY$23,070,476EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,755,105ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$126,869NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,098OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Community TrustYes (X)CommunityTrustInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,000,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,077,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,203,349CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$2,500,538CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,780,887TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,000,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,077,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,203,349CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$2,500,538CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,780,887TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$7,780,887PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,081,805CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,317,699CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,606,184CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,221,557CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,752,835CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,980,080TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$142,088CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,518CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$54,583CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$66,300CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$300,489TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$15,061,456TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.51660PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.46160PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,701,412BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$227,177InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$161,484OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$38,362AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,728,743EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,856,472BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$41,183InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$162,216OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$34,027AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,701,412EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,957,937BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$246,077InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$316,767OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$30,775AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,856,472EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,480,142BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$657,995InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$148,233OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$31,967AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,957,937EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,241,066BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$384,072InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$116,596OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$28,400AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,480,142EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,321,020InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,321,020BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,381,491InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,051,198DepreciationAmt
Book Value$330,293BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$64,139InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,605DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,534BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$721,909InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,361OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,236DepreciationAmt
Book Value$718,034BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,400,881TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INTEREST IN TRUSTS HELD BY OTHERS$3,139,874
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRU$588,869
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS$177,138
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,905,881TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,347,001TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$126,869NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$109,770OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$236,639RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,110,362RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,110,362TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,467,125TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$111,868OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$111,868ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,355,257ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,355,257TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES NETTED ON TAX RETURN WITH INCOME 210,311 INVESTMENT MGMT FEES NETTED WITH INCOME ON F/S -100,541
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES NETTED ON TAX RETURN WITH INCOME 210,311 INVESTMENT MGMT FEES NETTED WITH INCOME ON F/S -100,541 BOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 2,098

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtBusiness Name Line2RecipientBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
AUSTIN PEAY FOUNDATION
PO BOX 4417CLARKSVILLETN37044$187,000NURSING EDUCATION
FOOD INITIATIVE
1230 ROSSVIEW ROADCLARKSVILLETN37043$64,100FOOD INITIATIVE
SAFE SOLDIERS AND FAMILIES
PO BOX 4008CLARKSVILLETN37043$142,000COUNSELINGEMBRACED
YMCA
260 HILLCREST DRCLARKSVILLETN37043$67,735ABC PROGRAM/RESTORE
LEAP
1860 WILMA RUDOPH BLVDCLARKSVILLETN37040$120,000INTERVENTION PROGRAM
MANNA CAFE
1960-J MADISON STCLARKSVILLETN37043$69,511NUTRITION EDUCATION
REBOOT COMBAT RECOVERY
PO BOX 1223FT CAMPBELLKY42223$112,500PTSD & COMBAT TRAUMA
SEXUAL ASSAULT CENTER
101 FRENCH LANDING DRNASHVILLETN37228$136,758COUNSELING
AUSTIN PEAY FOUNDATION
PO BOX 4417CLARKSVILLETN37044$14,550PRIMARY CARE PROGRAM
REBRA BONE DRAPER EVANGELISTIC
6305 MOON RDCOLUMBUSGA31909$15,000DRUG/ALCOHOL REHABMINISTRIES
CMC EDUCATION FOUNDATION
621 GRACEY AVECLARKSVILLETN37040$35,000AMBULANCE SIMULATOR
CLARKSVILLE ACADEMY
710 NORTH 2ND STCLARKSVILLETN37040$29,000DISC GOLF ROTARY
TN CLEAN WATER
625 MARKET STKNOXVILLETN37902$103,702SCHOOL WATER REFILLBRING TAP BACK

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE ORGANIZATION IS OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES CARRIED ON TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL HEALTH OF THE RESIDENTS OF CLARKSVILLE,TN; MONTGOMERY COUNTY, TN; AND THE COUNTIES OF NORTHERN MIDDLE TN AND FORT CAMPBELL, KY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED ON TAX RETURN WITH INCOME 210,311 INVESTMENT MGMT FEES NETTED WITH INCOME ON F/S -100,541 RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED ON TAX RETURN WITH INCOME -210,311 INVESTMENT MGMT FEES NETTED WITH INCOME ON F/S 100,541 BOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE -2,098 TOTAL -2,098

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.