MEDICAL CARE DEVELOPMENT INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MEDICAL CARE DEVELOPMENT INCORPORATED (EIN 01-6022787)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-06
- IRS object ID
- 202523109349303432
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-06T15:39:18-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2211 Congress St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 016022787 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Medical Care Development Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MEDI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2076227566 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 Second Street 2A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Hallowell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04347 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Heather Metten | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Director of Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2076227566 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Melissa Magoon CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01712842 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCD Global Health | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Christopher Schwabe | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 Second Street 2A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Hallowell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04347 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $33,058,107 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.mcd.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1966 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Improve the health and well-being of people | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 187 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 24 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $168,788 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $70,405 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $45,031 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $37,122,872 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $32,967,795 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $31,542 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $45,281 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $37,224,819 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,058,107 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,339,369 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,429,257 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,319,263 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,484,208 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $38,658,632 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,913,465 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,433,813 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$855,358 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,939,417 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,241,885 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,606,021 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,343,280 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,333,396 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,898,605 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Medical Care Development, dba MCD Global Health's (MCD) mission is to improve the health and well-being of people worldwide through enduring, high-quality, cost-effective and universally accessible public health solutions. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,999,493 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $17,176,770 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MCD is a global public health nonprofit incorporated in Maine that improves health and well-being in communities in the USA and internationally. MCD works alongside local partners to strengthen healthcare systems and the health workforce, advancing strategies to connect people to high-quality health solutions. MCD creates durable change so everyone can access quality health services and live healthier lives. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $14,340,579 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $15,791,025 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Since 1966, MCD's U.S. Programs have been a transforming force in public health, earning a reputation for responsive, impactful public health initiatives. MCD has earned the designation as a Category A Public Health Institute, within the National Network of Public Health Institutes, driving public health innovation across the U.S., drawing from and contributing to a national pool of evidence-based research, practices, and training. Programs have included HIV/AIDS, diabetes prevention and management, oral health, lead poisoning prevention, screening and management, cardiovascular disease prevention and management, tobacco and substance use prevention and treatment, suicide prevention, antibiotic resistance, infectious disease epidemiology and prevention, cancer screening and prevention, and worksite health. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Since 1977, MCD's International Programs have partnered with local and national governments in low to middle income countries as well as civil society and non-governmental organizations, research and academic institutions, and communities to create sustainable strategies to improve health. Over time, MCD has worked in more than 50 countries in Africa, Latin America and the Caribbean, Asia, and the Middle East. Programs have included providing technical assistance on malaria control, treatment and elimination, maternal and child health including cervical cancer screening, HIV/AIDS prevention, water, sanitation and hygiene(WASH), drug procurement and supply chain management support, and health system strengthening. In 2024, MCD carried out projects in five countries outside of the USA. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $27,340,072 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 98 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 187 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | EK | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | GB | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | MA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | MZ | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | NG | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | UG | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Heather Metten | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2076227566 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 Second Street 2A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Hallowell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04347 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Allen | ||||||||
| Board Chair | 42.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Russell Barbour | ||||||||
| Board Vice-Chair | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Linda MacDonald | ||||||||
| Board Treasurer | 14.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Anita Barry | ||||||||
| Board Secretary | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Anthony Agbo | ||||||||
| Board Member | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Issakha Diallo | ||||||||
| Board Member | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mike Holper | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Judy Katzel | ||||||||
| Board Member | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Evelyn Kieltyka | ||||||||
| Board Member | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Peter Macy | ||||||||
| Board Member | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Susan Mbaya | ||||||||
| Board Member | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Daniel Mullins | ||||||||
| Board Member | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Paul Neumann | ||||||||
| Board Member | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Steven Ongley | ||||||||
| Committee Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Eleonore Rabelahasa | ||||||||
| Board Member | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James Rice | ||||||||
| Board Member | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Angelique Rwiyereka | ||||||||
| Board Member | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Helen Smits | ||||||||
| Board Member | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sandra St Fleur-Wright | ||||||||
| Board Member | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Paul de Jong | ||||||||
| Committee Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alfredo Vergara | ||||||||
| Committee Member | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Christopher Schwabe | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $325,206 | $0 | $79,629 | |||
| Heather M Metten | ||||||||
| Director of Finance | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $159,419 | $0 | $42,345 | |||
| Drusilla Grandos Blakey | ||||||||
| Senior Executive and Admin Manager | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $112,607 | $0 | $21,275 | |||
| Josea Ratsirarson | ||||||||
| Director of International Programs | 40.00 | $188,020 | $0 | $56,186 | Yes (X) | |||
| Edward M Aldrich | ||||||||
| Director of Operations | 40.00 | $173,877 | $0 | $31,379 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kimberly Hirsh | ||||||||
| Director of Human Resources | 40.00 | $178,127 | $0 | $25,350 | Yes (X) | |||
| Elizabeth Foley | ||||||||
| Director of US Programs | 40.00 | $147,429 | $0 | $33,833 | Yes (X) | |||
| Guillermo A Garcia Contreras | ||||||||
| Director of International Programs | 40.00 | $172,948 | $0 | $26,334 | Yes (X) | |||
| Anh My Ha | ||||||||
| Deputy Director | 40.00 | $147,910 | $0 | $54,537 | Yes (X) | |||
| Wonder Philip Phiri | ||||||||
| Country Director | 40.00 | $143,364 | $0 | $12,945 | Yes (X) | |||
| Alexis Y Ward | ||||||||
| Deputy of Finance | 40.00 | $135,060 | $0 | $20,614 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,883,967 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $404,427 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malaria Consortium | |||||||||
| The Green House 245-254 Cambridge H | London | UK | E2 9DA | Disease Control | $544,083 | ||||
| Family Health International | |||||||||
| Consulting and Program Coordination | $490,952 | 359 Blackwell Street Suite 200 | Durham | NC | 27701 | ||||
| Swiss Tropical And Public Health Institu | |||||||||
| 4051 | Basel | SZ | TPH Immunology | $353,008 | |||||
| Fundacao Manhica | |||||||||
| Bairro Cambeve Rua12 | Manhica | MZ | Disease Control | $224,248 | |||||
| Comite Para Saude De Mozambique (CSM) | |||||||||
| Praceta Caetano Viegas 67 | Maputo | MZ | Implement health promotion and disease p | $203,824 | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $45,031 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $45,031 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Programs | 623000 | $17,176,770 | $17,176,770 | |
| U.S. Programs | 623000 | $15,622,237 | $15,622,237 | |
| Consulting Income | 540000 | $168,788 | $168,788 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $32,967,795 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,281 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $45,281 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,058,107 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,799,007 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $168,788 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $45,281 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,370,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $580,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $790,364 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,647,758 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,225,232 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,422,526 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $355,691 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $310,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,126,038 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,164,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $961,488 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $928,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $647,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $281,834 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,154 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,516 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,305 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,509,040 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,300,823 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $612,014 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $560,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,046 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,802 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $116,867 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $423,792 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $266,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $157,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $529,106 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $481,114 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,992 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,078 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,893 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,384 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,040 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $182,344 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Program Expense | $8,648,583 | $8,643,206 | $5,377 |
| Other Expenses | $896,381 | $563,815 | $332,566 |
| Training | $349,569 | $345,393 | $4,176 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,913,465 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,340,072 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,573,393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $956,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,616,922 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,262,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,792,379 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $255,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $346,574 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $175,760 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $347,081 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $280,324 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,757 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,223,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,397,935 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $710,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $496,013 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $291,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $349,545 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,939,417 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,241,885 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,492,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,181,060 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,089,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,389,594 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $900,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,023,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $872,626 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,606,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,343,280 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,078,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,640,387 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $255,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $258,218 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,333,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,898,605 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,939,417 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,241,885 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$855,358 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $138,802 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$718,235 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,548,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $320,849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $156,137 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $70,405 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $45,031 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,140,613 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,351,013 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,922,501 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,518,717 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,964,246 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,799,007 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $169,555,484 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $36,899,204 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,243,350 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,674,854 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,034,651 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,844,038 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $171,696,097 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $171,696,097 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $42,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,591 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $45,281 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $173,958 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,830 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,033 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,285 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,787 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $44,275 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,384 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,181 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $45,281 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $186,745 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $36,943,479 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,277,974 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,703,238 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,068,832 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,889,319 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $171,882,842 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99890 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99890 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00110 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00110 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $347,081 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $280,324 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $66,757 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $66,757 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred Compensation | $332,108 |
| Operating Lease Liabilities | $540,518 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $872,626 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,196,909 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $138,802 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $138,802 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,058,107 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,058,107 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,913,465 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $33,913,465 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,913,465 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (11 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sub-Sahara Africa | 3 | 235 | Program Services: Malaria Prevention & Treatment | Indoor residual spraying, insecticide & drug resitance montoring, bed net | $5,493,496 |
| Sub-Sahara Africa | 1 | 36 | Program Services: Cervical Cancer Screening | Cervical cancer detection and treatment | $309,708 |
| Sub-Sahara Africa | 0 | 0 | Program Services: Implemented malaria diagnostic program | Provides technical assistance to improve malaria diagnostic capacities at all levels of the health system. | $266,207 |
| Sub-Sahara Africa | 0 | 1 | Program Services: Malaria Prevention & Treatment | Build capacity for high quality malaria service delivery, through rigorous in-country capacity building and country-to-country and global technical assistance from recognized malaria experts. | $8,047 |
| Sub-Sahara Africa | 0 | 0 | Program Services-HIV/AIDS PREVENTION | Military Specific HIV/AIDS Prevention, Care and Treatement Program | $21,629 |
| Sub-Sahara Africa | 0 | 7 | Program Services: Malaria Prevention & Treatment | Provide training on the treatment protocol for uncomplicated malaria to service providers in the public and private sectors and to work collaboratively with the MOH to improve malaria diagnostic and case management at the health facility as well as commun | $460,640 |
| Sub-Sahara Africa | 0 | 3 | Procure and deliver essential medicines and diagnostic equipment | To support the Equatorial Guinea Ministry of Health and Social Work to procure and deliver essential medicines and diagnostic equipment to improve the populations access to medical treatment and health services | $1,064,079 |
| Sub-Sahara Africa | 0 | 7 | Program Services: Malaria Reduction | Malaria Reduction Activity in Uganda | $640,231 |
| Sub-Sahara Africa | 3 | 34 | Program Services:Malaria Capacity Strengthening | Malaria Capacity Strengthening | $6,780,751 |
| Sub-Sahara Africa | 0 | 2 | Program Services-HIV/AIDS PREVENTION | Military Specific HIV/AIDS Prevention, Care and Treatement Program | $421,639 |
| Sub-Sahara Africa | 1 | 13 | Stregthen national intersectoral capacity for disease surveillance enabling preparedness for epidemi | Develop a stakeholder mobilization plan including a communications strategy aimed at disseminating information about the project and on environmental and social risks | $115,243 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 4 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 289 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 4 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 49 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 8 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 338 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $8,264,037 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $7,317,633 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $15,581,670 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Schwabe | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $319,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,020 | $0 | $43,884 | $0 | $35,745 | $0 | $404,835 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Josea Ratsirarson | ||||||||||||||
| Director of International Programs | $181,597 | $0 | $4,354 | $0 | $2,069 | $0 | $12,099 | $0 | $44,087 | $0 | $244,206 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Edward M Aldrich | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Operations | $166,980 | $0 | $3,927 | $0 | $2,970 | $0 | $12,083 | $0 | $19,296 | $0 | $205,256 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kimberly Hirsh | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Human Resources | $171,568 | $0 | $4,624 | $0 | $1,935 | $0 | $8,704 | $0 | $16,646 | $0 | $203,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anh My Ha | ||||||||||||||
| Deputy Director | $147,434 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $476 | $0 | $10,927 | $0 | $43,610 | $0 | $202,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Heather M Metten | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Finance | $155,249 | $0 | $3,129 | $0 | $1,041 | $0 | $10,933 | $0 | $31,412 | $0 | $201,764 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Guillermo A Garcia Contreras | ||||||||||||||
| Director of International Programs | $172,543 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $405 | $0 | $11,092 | $0 | $15,242 | $0 | $199,282 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elizabeth Foley | ||||||||||||||
| Director of US Programs | $142,245 | $0 | $2,824 | $0 | $2,360 | $0 | $2,937 | $0 | $30,896 | $0 | $181,262 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Wonder Philip Phiri | ||||||||||||||
| Country Director | $139,101 | $0 | $4,263 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,945 | $0 | $156,309 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alexis Y Ward | ||||||||||||||
| Deputy of Finance | $134,616 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $444 | $0 | $6,450 | $0 | $14,164 | $0 | $155,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization has a discretionary bonus program for its employees. Any such bonus payments are non-fixed in nature and are awarded at the discretion of the Board of Directors and organizational leadership. Awarding of bonuses or other non-fixed payments is based on the achievements or accomplishments of the individual employee above and beyond the employee's regular job duties, taking into account business need and affordability. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | The organization made the following changes to their Bylaws during the year: Directors are required to attend two consecutive meetings and three during the year or else there will be automatic resignation of their positions of Director. The Board may now vote by majority to remove any Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Director of Finance will review the near-final draft. The CEO then does a separate review. Upon completion of that review and resolution of any questions, the draft return is forwarded to the Chair of the Board and the Chair of the Finance Committee for their review and approval, and if they have any concerns or questions, a Finance Committee meeting is convened to discuss and resolve them. The resulting draft is finalized, and prior to filing, it is distributed to the voting members of the Board of Directors for information purposes only. The return is subsequently filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Review of conflict of interest is completed annually for all staff and on an ad hoc basis as needed throughout the year. At or soon after the annual board meeting, Board Members submit an updated conflict of interest statement. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The MCD Board of Directors monitors the performance of the President & CEO and annually reviews and approves her compensation. The overall compensation philosophy for the organization is set by the Compensation & Benefits Sub-Committee of the Board of Directors and is managed by the Director of HR. MCD conducts annual performance reviews and periodically benchmarks its Total Rewards Policy against that of similar organizations, often using salary surveys, to ensure fairness and competitiveness |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Medical Care Development, Inc. 105 Second Street, Suite 2A Hallowell, ME 04347 EIN: 01-6022787 Medical Care Development, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 8: Prior Period Adjustment | During the year ended December 31, 2024, the Organization identified errors in grants receivable and related revenues that resulted in an overstatement of revenues for the Delivery Order (DO) contracts with the State of Maine. As a result of these errors, revenues and related receivables from services rendered in 2023 and 2022 were not properly reflected in the financial statements as of and for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022. These errors occurred because the billable rates and hours under the DO contracts did not sufficiently cover the estimated indirect costs. To correct this, the Organization recorded prior period adjustments to reduce revenues by $472,340 and $245,895 for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. As a result, grants receivable and net assets as of December 31, 2023 were reduced by $718,235 and net assets as of December 31, 2022 were reduced by $245,895. Accordingly, the accompanying financial statements and the related disclosures, have been restated to reflect this correction. |
Comments