FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HOSPICE OF NORTH IDAHO INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOSPICE OF NORTH IDAHO INC (EIN 82-0368366)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-10-23
IRS object ID
201732969349301153
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-10-23T10:27:17-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Magnuson McHugh & Company PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 Northwest Blvd Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityCoeur dAleneCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820368366EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE OF NORTH IDAHO INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2087727994PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19493 N GOVERNMENT WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityHAYDENCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83835ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKIM RANSIERPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-10-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichelle Schini HanelinePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00073653PTIN
Phone2087659500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,946,912GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHONI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOur mission at Hospice of North Idaho is to provide comprehensive, high quality end of life care in Kootenai, Shoshone, and Benewah Counties, Idaho. We provide hospice services to patients with a prognosis of six months or less to live.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee149TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers289TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$964,790PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,187,269CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,909,185PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,117,444CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,404PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$33,793CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$10,023PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$27,988CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,866,356PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,310,518CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,226,908PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,540,126CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$7,268PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$10,008CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$459,887CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,493,488PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,957,414CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,727,664PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,507,548CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$138,692PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,802,970CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,052,413TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,891,230TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,412,334TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,448,181TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,640,079NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,443,049NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Mission"With open hearts and expertise, we serve the seriously ill and those touched by loss." Our grief and loss program is provided to patients' loved ones, but is also available to other members of our community. Palliative services are offered to patients with advanced illness and a limited prognosis.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,850,620ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,117,444RevenueAmt
DescHospice of North Idaho Inc is a community based nonprofit provider of hospice and palliative care services to the seriously ill of Kootenai, Shoshone, and Benewah Counties, Idaho. During 2016, Hospice of North Idaho cared for more than 1,041 Hospice patients. Hospice of North Idaho provided bereavement services to families of hospice patients and community members. Many of the services provided are not reimbursed including community bereavement, kids camp, grief and loss programs and End of Life Community Education Programs. Hospice and palliative care patients are not turned away for their inability to pay for care.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,850,620TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee149EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSARAH MCCRACKENPersonNm
Phone2087727994PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19493 N GOVERNMENT WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityHAYDENCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83835ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MICHAEL BIBIN
BOARD MEMBER0.650.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS WOLFE
BOARD MEMBER0.230.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DWIGHT HOECK
BOARD MEMBER0.230.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN MULVY
BOARD MEMBER0.230.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL GRABENSTEIN
BOARD MEMBER0.210.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE FIELDS
BOARD MEMEBER0.420.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN MILLER
Chairman0.480.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE BALLING
BOARD MEMBER0.310.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN WASSERMAN
BOARD MEMBER0.350.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA MUELLER
BOARD MEMBER0.480.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GENE TANZEY
BOARD MEMBER0.580.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGIANNE JESSEN
BOARD MEMBER0.740.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH MCCRACKEN
Treasurer40.000.00$61,092$0$10,518Yes (X)
KIM RANSIER
President & CEO40.000.00$122,409$0$12,370Yes (X)
CINDY REED
Vice President40.000.00$78,116$0$20,717Yes (X)
CHRISTY MILLER
Secretary40.000.00$39,845$0$9,374Yes (X)
SHANA FOGARTY MD
Asst Medical Dir31.000.00$133,754$0$20,680Yes (X)
SUSAN HOWLETT
VICE PRESIDENT40.000.00$31,233$0$4,123Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$466,449TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$77,782TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$3,530FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$182,515FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,001,224AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$595,889NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,187,269TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT CARE SERVICESDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,117,444TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,117,444RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,117,444TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,793TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,793ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$55,024FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$122,649ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$93,737FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$38,713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$38,713ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$15,720GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$4,995GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,725TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,725ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$537,662GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$537,662CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,310,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,117,444RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$5,805ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,797TotalAmt
Program Services$11,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$347,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,315FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,217,155TotalAmt
Program Services$3,834,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$191,347FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$474,365TotalAmt
Program Services$431,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,524FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,809TotalAmt
Program Services$387,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,991FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,538TotalAmt
Management And General$5,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,537TotalAmt
Management And General$39,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,008TotalAmt
Fundraising$10,008FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,769TotalAmt
Management And General$19,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,803TotalAmt
Management And General$57,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$322FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,371TotalAmt
Program Services$28,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,439FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,210TotalAmt
Program Services$82,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,494FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,813TotalAmt
Program Services$124,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$156,087FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,531TotalAmt
Program Services$170,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,079TotalAmt
Program Services$12,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,309TotalAmt
Program Services$212,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,360FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,611TotalAmt
Program Services$12,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Patient Care Expenses$1,542,563$1,542,563
Dues$13,280$13,280

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,507,548TotalAmt
Program Services$6,850,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,197,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$459,887FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,699BOYAmt
EOY$306,201EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,307,898BOYAmt
EOY$2,286,695EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,350BOYAmt
EOY$843,950EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$830,263BOYAmt
EOY$870,478EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,244BOYAmt
EOY$67,085EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,202,996LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,804,591LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,471,582BOYAmt
EOY$4,398,405EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,377BOYAmt
EOY$118,416EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,052,413BOYAmt
EOY$8,891,230EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$692,785BOYAmt
EOY$790,391EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,070BOYAmt
EOY$39,435EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,678,479BOYAmt
EOY$1,618,355EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,412,334BOYAmt
EOY$2,448,181EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,637,040BOYAmt
EOY$6,439,995EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,039BOYAmt
EOY$3,054EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,640,079BOYAmt
EOY$6,443,049EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,052,413BOYAmt
EOY$8,891,230EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,802,970ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,085,303CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,010,820CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$968,093CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,568,275CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,840,436CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,472,927TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,085,303CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,010,820CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$968,093CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,568,275CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,840,436CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,472,927TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$7,472,927PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,546CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,134CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$827CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,155CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,793CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,455TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$7,515,382TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$29,999,146GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99440PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98880PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$730,236OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$730,236BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,031,578OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,014,214DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,017,364BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$66,597OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,652DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,945BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,374,585OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$755,725DepreciationAmt
Book Value$618,860BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,398,405TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,186,705TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$876,187OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$876,187RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,310,518RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,310,518TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,383,735TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$876,187OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$876,187ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,507,548ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,507,548TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Direct Fundraising Exp deducted from Rev $40505 Medicaid & Medicare Passthrough Receipts $835682
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SDirect Fundraising Netted on Revenue $40505 Medicaid & Medicare Passthrough Receipts $835682

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1WinetasteEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$148,603GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$93,579CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$55,024GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$4,496RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$9,060FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$74,856OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Tree Lighting Memorial EventEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$29,070GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$29,070CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$275RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$446FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$500EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$4,104OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$177,673GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$122,649CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$55,024GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$4,771RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$9,506FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$78,960OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$93,737DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$38,713NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteer Labor BingofalseVolunteerLaborBingoInd
Volunteer Labor Pull TabsfalseVolunteerLaborPullTabsInd
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$15,720GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Gaming$4,995NonCashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingYes (true)VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming1.00000VolunteerLaborOtherGamingPct
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$15,720GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Gaming$4,995NonCashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$4,995DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$10,725NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedIDStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedfalseLicensedInd
Explanation If NoGaming gross amounts are less than amount for which Idaho requires licensing.ExplanationIfNoTxt
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersYes (true)GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Other Facility1.00000GamingOtherFacilityPct
Individual With BooksSarah McCrackenIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19493 N Government WayAddressLine1Txt
CityHaydenCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83835ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Charitable Distribution RqrYes (true)CharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
SHANA FOGARTY MD
Asst Medical Dir$133,754$20,680$154,434
SUSAN HOWLETT
VICE PRESIDENT$31,233$4,123$35,356

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ID HEALTH FACILITIES AUTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN826051863BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-06-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$1,983,951IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBuild Hospice Inpatient UnitPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$1,983,951TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$63,557IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,983,951CapitalExpendituresAmt
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$537,662NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesRETAIL SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAUCTIONDesc
Contribution721ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$58,227NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesPROCEEDSMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form 990 was prepared by the Finance Department, reviewed with the ExecutiveDirector, and presented to the Finance Committee. The Finance Committee consists of two or three board members,who have extensive accounting and business experience. A copy of the Form 990 was thereafter provided to all board members. Response time is allowed between presentation to the Board of Directors and filing of the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe organization discusses conflicts of interest annually at a board meeting. Board members and officers are given conflict of interest statements to sign at that time. Officers are governed by employment agreements and are monitored by the Executive Director. Should issues of possible conflict of interest arise, the Executive Director will meet with the Board of Directors in executive session to consider the matter. The Board of Directors will follow the process set out in the by-laws.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Human Resources Director worked with a committee of the Board to determine an appropriate salary and benefit package and to conduct a search for the position of Executive Director. The executive director contract is renewed annually with a performance evaluation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe Director of Human Resources makes inquiries regarding health care provider salary scales in our community for positions similar to positions in our organization and reviews salary surveys for the state of Idaho. Annual changes are determined through the budget process. Consideration is given to like salaries in the community and the budgetary constraints of the organization. The budget is presented to the Finance Committee for review and to the full Board of Directors for approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe organization follows the public disclosure rules regarding the Form 990. Other governing documents, policies and financial statements may be provided upon reasonable request.
Part V Question 7gThe organization did not receive any contributions of intellectual property.
Part V Questions 8 and 9The organization does not have any donor advised funds.