St Vincent's College Inc: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- St Vincent's College Inc (EIN 06-1331677)
- Tax period
- 2015-10-01 to 2016-09-30
- Filed
- 2017-08-14
- IRS object ID
- 201732269349301763
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-08-14T13:00:34-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061331677 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | St Vincent's College Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STVI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2035765578 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2800 Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bridgeport | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06606 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Christopher Given | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Interim SVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2017-02-06 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Michael Gargano | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2800 Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bridgeport | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,963,557 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.stvincentscollege.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide education in nursing and allied health and the liberal arts and sciences. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 115 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,045,848 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,498,882 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,244,004 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,261,837 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $207,104 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $202,838 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,496,956 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,963,557 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $953,337 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,497,785 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,015,145 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,712,904 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,632,418 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,113,915 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,600,900 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,324,604 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$103,944 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$361,047 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,546,771 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $39,756,873 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,580,260 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $24,588,309 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,966,511 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,168,564 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | St. Vincent's College is a community-based college, faithful to the teachings of the Catholic Church, providing education in nursing and allied health and the liberal arts and sciences. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,403,156 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,497,785 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,261,837 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ST. VINCENT'S COLLEGE IS AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING THAT OFFERS ASSOCIATE DEGREES IN NURSING, RADIOGRAPHY, MEDICAL ASSISTING, AND GENERAL STUDIES, AND BACCALAUREATE COMPLETION PROGRAMS IN NURSING AND RADIOLOGIC SCIENCES, AS WELL AS CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS IN MEDICAL OFFICE ASSISTANT, RN REFRESHER, MULTI-SKILLED ASSISTANT, CENTRAL STERILE PROCESSING TECHNICIAN, HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT, PHARMACY TECHNICIAN, HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CODING SPECIALIST, HEALTH PROMOTIONS, AND MEDICAL ASSISTING. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,403,156 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 115 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Christopher Given | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2035766000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2800 Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bridgeport | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06606 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VINCENT C CAPONI | |||||||||
| HEALTH SYSTEM PRES & CEO (START 8/2016) | 2.0 | 38.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $5,274,008 | $57,240 | ||
| ARMAND FABBRI | |||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANITA GLINIECKI | |||||||||
| INTERIM PRESIDENT/SECRETARY - (END 2/2016) | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $65,522 | $0 | $385 | ||
| MICHAEL MACCARONE | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STUART G MARCUS MD | |||||||||
| HEALTH SYSTEM PRESIDENT & CEO - (END 7/2016) | 2.0 | 38.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,495,535 | $49,199 | ||
| KATHRYN E WOOD | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL GARGANO JR | |||||||||
| SECRETARY/PRESIDENT&CEO - ST. VINCENT'S COLLEGE - (START 2/2016) | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN E ABBE PHD RN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE A COLEMAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - (END 7/2016) | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL T ELLISON EDD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - (END 6/2016) | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SISTER MARY ELLEN LACY DC | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID LAWLOR CPA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LILY LOPEZ | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHEILA OBRIEN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DONALD SALTZMAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTINE THATCHER EDD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA WOODS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHEN FRANKO | |||||||||
| HEALTH SYSTEM SVP & CFO | 2.0 | 38.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $238,707 | $18,399 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER GIVEN | |||||||||
| CFO - ST. VINCENT'S COLLEGE | 10.0 | 30.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $208,875 | $42,990 | |||
| KAREN L BARNETT | |||||||||
| DEAN OF NURSING | 40.0 | 0 | $132,365 | $0 | $8,682 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDA C BORONICO | |||||||||
| VP ENROLL MGMT DEAN | 40.0 | 0 | $118,592 | $0 | $31,838 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN R CAPASSO | |||||||||
| VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/DEAN | 40.0 | 0 | $268,046 | $0 | $36,574 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERRY K HINE | |||||||||
| ASSOC PROF CHR MA/RAD | 40.0 | 0 | $140,310 | $0 | $21,332 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARGO M MCCARTHY | |||||||||
| ASSOC PROF CHR BSN/NSG | 40.0 | 0 | $121,126 | $0 | $27,028 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN C GLECKLER | |||||||||
| FORMER HEALTH SYS SVP/CFO - (END 6/2015) | 0.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $652,428 | $44,303 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARTHA K SHOULDIS EDD | |||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT/SECRETARY - (END 7/2015) | 0.0 | 0 | $225,589 | $0 | $35,918 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,071,550 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $7,869,553 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $373,888 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FINANCIAL AID SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 674868 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARIETTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30006 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | INTERIM STAFFING | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $198,995 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $479,983 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,018,899 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,498,882 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Tuition and Fees | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $8,261,837 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,261,837 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,261,837 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $202,838 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $202,838 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,963,557 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,261,837 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $202,838 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,497,785 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,497,785 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $456,085 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $456,085 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,208,021 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,847,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $360,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,291 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $652,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $538,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,176 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $340,081 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $282,221 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,033 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $155,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,223 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,223 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $595 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,455 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,001 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,454 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,479 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,127 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $406,498 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $303,457 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,041 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $401,372 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $305,825 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,547 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $486,314 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $484,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,888 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,495 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,909 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,388 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $172,931 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $457 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,164 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $360 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,804 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt | $608,175 | $608,175 | |
| Corporate Allocations | $463,243 | $136,671 | $326,572 |
| Dues and Memberships | $68,955 | $42,342 | $26,613 |
| Educational Grant Expense | $68,650 | $0 | $68,650 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,294 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,333 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,961 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,324,604 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,403,156 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,921,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,974 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,353,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,927,269 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,671 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $605,669 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,690,440 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,328,148 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,376,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,362,292 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,545,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,776,998 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,546,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,756,873 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $718,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $863,083 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,170,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,531,134 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,691,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,194,092 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,580,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,588,309 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,015,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,523,294 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,713,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,407,569 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,237,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,237,701 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,966,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,168,564 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,546,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,756,873 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$361,047 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,293 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $3,000 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$436,607 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $595 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $595 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1i Other Lobbying Activities | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Lobbying expenses represent that portion of dues paid to the Connecticut Conference of Independent Colleges (CCIC), CUPA-HR, The National Association of Independent Colleges and Universities (NAICU), The New England Association of Schools and Colleges (NEASC), and the Bridgeport Regional Business Council (BRBC) that are specifically allocable to lobbying. St. Vincent's College does not participate in or intervene in (including the publishing or distribution of statements) any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,773,209 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $89,088 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $72,964 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $12,228 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,777,105 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,895,572 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $47,672 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$5,410 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $150,001 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $14,624 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,773,209 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,363,696 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $464,255 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $221,134 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $140,974 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $12,539 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,895,572 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,218,818 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,362 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $234,038 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $101,123 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$1,601 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,363,696 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,129,778 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $934 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $259,963 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $123,404 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $48,453 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,218,818 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.81 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.19 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (true) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $208,694 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $176,388 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,306 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,429,575 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $420,868 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,008,707 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $610,772 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $515,344 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $95,428 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $441,399 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $215,548 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $225,851 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,362,292 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Interest in Investments Held by Foundation | $3,929,197 |
| Interest in Investments Held by Ascension Health | $15,619,219 |
| Due from Affiliates | $14,199,729 |
| Deferred Compensation Asset - Ascension Health Plans | $28,853 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $33,776,998 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued Post Retirement | $102,539 |
| Accrued Pension | $924,413 |
| Defined Contribution Liability | $84,844 |
| Due to Affiliates | $20,043,942 |
| Unclaimed Property Liability | $9,501 |
| 457 Deferred Comp Liability | $28,853 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $21,194,092 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,465,480 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,293 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,000 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$293 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,465,773 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,497,784 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,497,784 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,963,557 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,641,118 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,641,118 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,683,486 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,683,486 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,324,604 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | The income from the majority of the endowment funds is to be used for scholarships for students attending St. Vincent's College. Endowments for other purposes are as follows: Income from the Russo Family Endowment is to be used for the ongoing educational development of the faculty members of St. Vincent's College. Income from the Carmen Tortora Family Endowment is to be used to support nursing and allied health educational programs. Income from the North Bridgeport Lions Club Endowment pertaining to St. Vincent's College is to be used for the needs of St. Vincent's College. Income from the St. Vincent's Nursing Alumni General Endowment Fund is to be used to assist with the cost of certain expenses related to the annual Alumni Day. Income from the St. Vincent's Nursing Alumni Hardship Endowment Fund is available to provide assistance to St. Vincent's Nursing Alumni who demonstrate a need. Income from the Student Revolving Loan Fund is to be used for nursing student revolving loans. Income from the Francini Endowment is to be used for nursing education including nursing symposiums and workshops. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The College is a tax-exempt organization under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and its related income is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a). The College accounts for uncertainty in income tax positions by applying a recognition threshold and measurement attribute for financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken and has concluded that as of September 30, 2016, there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. The College is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | prior period adjustment - 3000 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Student Aid not in Audited Financial Statements - 1497784 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Student Aid not in Audited Financial Statements - 1497784 Transfer to Ascension - Project Symphony - 81602 Transfer to Ascension - Corporate Allocation - 104100 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY | St. Vincent's College publishes its racially nondiscriminatory policy in its academic catalog. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENT | St. Vincent's College receives financial assistance from the U.S. Department of Education. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PELL GRANT | 777 | $974,887 |
| SEOG GRANT | 182 | $44,013 |
| SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS HELD BY ST. VINCENT'S FOUNDATION | 297 | $478,885 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The College awards institutional grants and scholarships to enrolled students. Students file a FAFSA form to be considered for a grant award. The majority of the grant awards are need-based as defined by Federal Formula. Scholarships are awarded according to donor specifications. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTHA K SHOULDIS EDD | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT/SECRETARY - (END 7/2015) | $117,670 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $107,919 | $0 | $6,583 | $0 | $29,335 | $0 | $261,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VINCENT C CAPONI | ||||||||||||||
| HEALTH SYSTEM PRES & CEO (START 8/2016) | $0 | $906,248 | $0 | $1,322,246 | $0 | $3,045,514 | $0 | $17,075 | $0 | $40,165 | $0 | $5,331,248 | $0 | $0 |
| STUART G MARCUS MD | ||||||||||||||
| HEALTH SYSTEM PRESIDENT & CEO - (END 7/2016) | $0 | $688,435 | $0 | $673,711 | $0 | $133,389 | $0 | $15,900 | $0 | $33,299 | $0 | $1,544,734 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN C GLECKLER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER HEALTH SYS SVP/CFO - (END 6/2015) | $0 | $295,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $356,761 | $0 | $14,748 | $0 | $29,555 | $0 | $696,731 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN FRANKO | ||||||||||||||
| HEALTH SYSTEM SVP & CFO | $0 | $175,595 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $63,112 | $0 | $5,004 | $0 | $13,395 | $0 | $257,106 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER GIVEN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO - ST. VINCENT'S COLLEGE | $0 | $177,147 | $0 | $22,657 | $0 | $9,071 | $0 | $10,159 | $0 | $32,831 | $0 | $251,865 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA C BORONICO | ||||||||||||||
| VP ENROLL MGMT DEAN | $118,159 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $433 | $0 | $6,149 | $0 | $25,689 | $0 | $150,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN R CAPASSO | ||||||||||||||
| VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/DEAN | $267,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $822 | $0 | $16,575 | $0 | $19,999 | $0 | $304,620 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRY K HINE | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOC PROF CHR MA/RAD | $135,468 | $0 | $4,050 | $0 | $792 | $0 | $8,740 | $0 | $12,592 | $0 | $161,642 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensation | St. Vincent's Medical Center, a related organization of St. Vincent's College, uses the following methods to establish the compensation of the Organization's CEO: - Compensation Committee - Independent Compensation Consultant - Compensation Survey or Study - Approval by the Board or Compensation Committee. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | The following individuals listed on Schedule J were paid the referenced amount of severance payments in calendar year 2015: John Gleckler - $267,419 Martha Shouldis - $92,599 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 COMPENSATION OF CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS | IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, THE PROCESS, PERFORMED BY ST. VINCENT'S MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED ORGANIZATION OF ST. VINCENT'S COLLEGE, INCLUDED A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE COMPENSATION. IN THE REVIEW OF THE COMPENSATION, THE CEO WAS COMPARED TO INDIVIDUALS AT OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN THE AREA WHO HOLD THE SAME TITLE. DURING THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION, DOCUMENTATION OF THE DECISION WAS RECORDED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES. THE INDIVIDUAL WAS NOT PRESENT WHEN HIS COMPENSATION WAS DECIDED. IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE PROCESS, PERFORMED BY ST. VINCENT'S MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED ORGANIZATION OF ST. VINCENT'S COLLEGE, INCLUDED A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE COMPENSATION. IN THE REVIEW OF COMPENSATION, THE OTHER OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION WERE COMPARED TO INDIVIDUALS AT OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN THE AREA WHO HOLD THE SAME TITLE. DURING THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION, DOCUMENTATION OF THE DECISION WAS RECORDED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | St. Vincent's College has a single corporate member, St. Vincent's Medical Center. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | St. Vincent's College has a single corporate member, St. Vincent's Medical Center, who has the ability to elect members to the governing body of St. Vincent's College. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | All decisions that have a material impact to St. Vincent's College financial information or corporation as a whole are subject to approval by its sole corporate member, St. Vincent's Medical Center. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | Management, including certain officers, works diligently to complete the Form 990 and attached schedules in a thorough manner. Management presents the Form to the Board, or a designated committee, to review and answer any questions. Prior to filing the return, all Board Members are provided the Form 990 and management team members are available to answer any Board Members' questions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | The Organization regularly and consistently monitors and enforces compliance with the Conflict of Interest Policy, in that, any director, officer, key employee, or member of a committee with governing board delegated powers, who has a direct or indirect financial interest, must disclose the existence of the financial interest and be given the opportunity to disclose all material facts to the directors and members of the committee with governing board delegated powers considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. The remaining individuals on the governing board or committee will decide if conflicts of interest exist. Each director, principal officer, key employee, or member of a committee with governing board delegated powers annually signs a statement which affirms such person has received a copy of the Conflict of Interest Policy, has read and understands the Policy, has agreed to comply with the Policy, and understands that the Organization is charitable and in order to maintain its federal tax exemption it must engage primarily in activities which accomplish its tax-exempt purpose. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | The Organization will provide any documents open to public inspection upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A President Compensation | Michael Gargano became the President of St. Vincent's College in February 2016. As a result, no compensation is reported for him for calendar year 2015 on Form 990, Part VII. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | Change in FASB 158 Liability - Ascension - -170636; Change in FASB 158 Liability - OPEB - 39820; Change in Assets Held by St. Vincent's Foundation - -305791; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASCENSION HEALTH ALLIANCE | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 45998 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63145 | 453358926 | NATIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM | MO | 501(c)(3 | Type I | NA | false |
| ASCENSION HEALTH | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 45998 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63145 | 311662309 | NATIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM | MO | 501(c)(3 | Type I | ASCENSION HEALTH ALLIANCE | false |
| ST VINCENT'S HEALTH SERVICES CORPORATION | ||||||||||
| 2800 MAIN STREET | BRIDGEPORT | CT | 06606 | 222558134 | HOLDING COMPANY | CT | 501(c)(3 | Type I | ST VINCENT'S MEDICAL CENTER | Yes (true) |
| ST VINCENT'S MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| 2800 MAIN STREET | BRIDGEPORT | CT | 06606 | 222558132 | FUNDRAISING | CT | 501(c)(3 | 7 | ST VINCENT'S HEALTH SERVICES CORP | Yes (true) |
| ST VINCENT'S SPECIAL NEEDS CENTER INC | ||||||||||
| 95 MERRITT BOULEVARD | TRUMBULL | CT | 06611 | 060702617 | PROGRAMS FOR SPECIAL NEEDS INDIVIDUALS | CT | 501(c)(3 | 9 | ST VINCENT'S HEALTH SERVICES CORP | Yes (true) |
| ST VINCENT'S DEVELOPMENT INC | ||||||||||
| 95 MERRITT BOULEVARD | TRUMBULL | CT | 06611 | 222554128 | REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS | CT | 501(c)(25 | ST VINCENT'S HEALTH SERVICES CORP | Yes (true) | |
| ST VINCENT'S MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||||
| 2800 MAIN STREET | BRIDGEPORT | CT | 06606 | 060646886 | HOSPITAL AND SYSTEM PARENT | CT | 501(c)(3 | 3 | ASCENSION HEALTH | false |
| ST VINCENT'S MULTISPECIALTY GROUP INC | ||||||||||
| 2800 MAIN STREET | BRIDGEPORT | CT | 06606 | 800458769 | PHYSICIAN PRACTICES | CT | 501(c)(3 | Type I | ST VINCENT'S MEDICAL CENTER | Yes (true) |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VINCENTURES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 95 MERRITT BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TRUMBULL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06611 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061211417 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INACTIVE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corporation | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| ST VINCENT'S MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION INC | ||
| C | $479,983 | AMOUNTS TRANSFERRED |
| ST VINCENT'S DEVELOPMENT INC | ||
| P | $353,081 | AMOUNTS TRANSFERRED |