FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

St Vincent's College Inc: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
St Vincent's College Inc (EIN 06-1331677)
Tax period
2015-10-01 to 2016-09-30
Filed
2017-08-14
IRS object ID
201732269349301763
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-08-14T13:00:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061331677EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Vincent's College IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTVIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2035765578PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12800 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBridgeportCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06606ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristopher GivenPersonNm
Person TitleInterim SVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-02-06SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michael GarganoBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12800 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBridgeportCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,963,557GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.stvincentscollege.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1991FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide education in nursing and allied health and the liberal arts and sciences.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee115TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,045,848PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,498,882CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,244,004PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,261,837CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$207,104PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$202,838CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,496,956PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,963,557CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$953,337PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,497,785CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,015,145PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,712,904CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,632,418PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,113,915CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,600,900PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,324,604CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$103,944PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$361,047CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,546,771TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$39,756,873TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,580,260TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,588,309TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,966,511NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,168,564NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSt. Vincent's College is a community-based college, faithful to the teachings of the Catholic Church, providing education in nursing and allied health and the liberal arts and sciences.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,403,156ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,497,785GrantAmt
Revenue$8,261,837RevenueAmt
DescST. VINCENT'S COLLEGE IS AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING THAT OFFERS ASSOCIATE DEGREES IN NURSING, RADIOGRAPHY, MEDICAL ASSISTING, AND GENERAL STUDIES, AND BACCALAUREATE COMPLETION PROGRAMS IN NURSING AND RADIOLOGIC SCIENCES, AS WELL AS CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS IN MEDICAL OFFICE ASSISTANT, RN REFRESHER, MULTI-SKILLED ASSISTANT, CENTRAL STERILE PROCESSING TECHNICIAN, HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT, PHARMACY TECHNICIAN, HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CODING SPECIALIST, HEALTH PROMOTIONS, AND MEDICAL ASSISTING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,403,156TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee115EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Christopher GivenBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2035766000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12800 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBridgeportCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06606ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
VINCENT C CAPONI
HEALTH SYSTEM PRES & CEO (START 8/2016)2.038.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$5,274,008$57,240
ARMAND FABBRI
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA GLINIECKI
INTERIM PRESIDENT/SECRETARY - (END 2/2016)40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$65,522$0$385
MICHAEL MACCARONE
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STUART G MARCUS MD
HEALTH SYSTEM PRESIDENT & CEO - (END 7/2016)2.038.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,495,535$49,199
KATHRYN E WOOD
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL GARGANO JR
SECRETARY/PRESIDENT&CEO - ST. VINCENT'S COLLEGE - (START 2/2016)40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN E ABBE PHD RN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE A COLEMAN
DIRECTOR - (END 7/2016)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL T ELLISON EDD
DIRECTOR - (END 6/2016)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER MARY ELLEN LACY DC
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID LAWLOR CPA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LILY LOPEZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEILA OBRIEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD SALTZMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE THATCHER EDD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA WOODS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN FRANKO
HEALTH SYSTEM SVP & CFO2.038.0Yes (X)$0$238,707$18,399
CHRISTOPHER GIVEN
CFO - ST. VINCENT'S COLLEGE10.030.0Yes (X)$0$208,875$42,990
KAREN L BARNETT
DEAN OF NURSING40.00$132,365$0$8,682Yes (X)
LINDA C BORONICO
VP ENROLL MGMT DEAN40.00$118,592$0$31,838Yes (X)
SUSAN R CAPASSO
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/DEAN40.00$268,046$0$36,574Yes (X)
TERRY K HINE
ASSOC PROF CHR MA/RAD40.00$140,310$0$21,332Yes (X)
MARGO M MCCARTHY
ASSOC PROF CHR BSN/NSG40.00$121,126$0$27,028Yes (X)
JOHN C GLECKLER
FORMER HEALTH SYS SVP/CFO - (END 6/2015)0.00.0$0$652,428$44,303Yes (X)
MARTHA K SHOULDIS EDD
FORMER PRESIDENT/SECRETARY - (END 7/2015)0.00$225,589$0$35,918Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,071,550TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$7,869,553TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$373,888TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FINANCIAL AID SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 674868AddressLine1Txt
CityMARIETTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesINTERIM STAFFINGServicesDesc
Compensation$198,995CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$479,983RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,018,899GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$1,498,882TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTuition and FeesDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,261,837TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,261,837RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,261,837TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$202,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$202,838ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,963,557TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,261,837RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$202,838ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,497,785TotalAmt
Program Services$1,497,785ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$456,085TotalAmt
Management And General$456,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,208,021TotalAmt
Program Services$3,847,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$360,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,291TotalAmt
Program Services$56,291ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$652,426TotalAmt
Program Services$538,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,081TotalAmt
Program Services$282,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,033TotalAmt
Management And General$155,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,223TotalAmt
Management And General$66,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595TotalAmt
Management And General$595ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,455TotalAmt
Program Services$55,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,479TotalAmt
Program Services$1,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,498TotalAmt
Program Services$303,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,372TotalAmt
Program Services$305,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,314TotalAmt
Program Services$484,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,888TotalAmt
Program Services$14,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,189TotalAmt
Program Services$7,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,388TotalAmt
Program Services$172,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$457ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,164TotalAmt
Program Services$360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Bad Debt$608,175$608,175
Corporate Allocations$463,243$136,671$326,572
Dues and Memberships$68,955$42,342$26,613
Educational Grant Expense$68,650$0$68,650

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,294TotalAmt
Program Services$47,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,324,604TotalAmt
Program Services$8,403,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,921,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,183BOYAmt
EOY$56,974EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,353,043BOYAmt
EOY$2,927,269EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,030BOYAmt
EOY$27,671EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,227BOYAmt
EOY$605,669EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,690,440LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,328,148LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,376,492BOYAmt
EOY$2,362,292EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,545,796BOYAmt
EOY$33,776,998EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,546,771BOYAmt
EOY$39,756,873EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$718,212BOYAmt
EOY$863,083EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,170,705BOYAmt
EOY$2,531,134EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,691,343BOYAmt
EOY$21,194,092EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,580,260BOYAmt
EOY$24,588,309EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,015,091BOYAmt
EOY$11,523,294EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,713,719BOYAmt
EOY$1,407,569EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,237,701BOYAmt
EOY$2,237,701EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,966,511BOYAmt
EOY$15,168,564EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,546,771BOYAmt
EOY$39,756,873EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$361,047ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,293NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$3,000PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$436,607OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$595OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$595TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1i Other Lobbying ActivitiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLobbying expenses represent that portion of dues paid to the Connecticut Conference of Independent Colleges (CCIC), CUPA-HR, The National Association of Independent Colleges and Universities (NAICU), The New England Association of Schools and Colleges (NEASC), and the Bridgeport Regional Business Council (BRBC) that are specifically allocable to lobbying. St. Vincent's College does not participate in or intervene in (including the publishing or distribution of statements) any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,773,209BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$89,088InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$72,964OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$12,228AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,777,105EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,895,572BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$47,672ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,410InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$150,001OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$14,624AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,773,209EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,363,696BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$464,255ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$221,134InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$140,974OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$12,539AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,895,572EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,218,818BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,362ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$234,038InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$101,123OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$1,601AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,363,696EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,129,778BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$934ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$259,963InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$123,404OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$48,453AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,218,818EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.81PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.19TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$208,694OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$176,388DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,306BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,429,575OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$420,868DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,008,707BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$610,772OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$515,344DepreciationAmt
Book Value$95,428BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$441,399OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$215,548DepreciationAmt
Book Value$225,851BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,362,292TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Interest in Investments Held by Foundation$3,929,197
Interest in Investments Held by Ascension Health$15,619,219
Due from Affiliates$14,199,729
Deferred Compensation Asset - Ascension Health Plans$28,853
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$33,776,998TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Post Retirement$102,539
Accrued Pension$924,413
Defined Contribution Liability$84,844
Due to Affiliates$20,043,942
Unclaimed Property Liability$9,501
457 Deferred Comp Liability$28,853
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$21,194,092TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,465,480TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,293NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,000OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$293RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,465,773RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,497,784OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,497,784RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,963,557TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,641,118TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,641,118ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,683,486OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,683,486ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,324,604TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe income from the majority of the endowment funds is to be used for scholarships for students attending St. Vincent's College. Endowments for other purposes are as follows: Income from the Russo Family Endowment is to be used for the ongoing educational development of the faculty members of St. Vincent's College. Income from the Carmen Tortora Family Endowment is to be used to support nursing and allied health educational programs. Income from the North Bridgeport Lions Club Endowment pertaining to St. Vincent's College is to be used for the needs of St. Vincent's College. Income from the St. Vincent's Nursing Alumni General Endowment Fund is to be used to assist with the cost of certain expenses related to the annual Alumni Day. Income from the St. Vincent's Nursing Alumni Hardship Endowment Fund is available to provide assistance to St. Vincent's Nursing Alumni who demonstrate a need. Income from the Student Revolving Loan Fund is to be used for nursing student revolving loans. Income from the Francini Endowment is to be used for nursing education including nursing symposiums and workshops.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe College is a tax-exempt organization under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and its related income is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a). The College accounts for uncertainty in income tax positions by applying a recognition threshold and measurement attribute for financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken and has concluded that as of September 30, 2016, there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. The College is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990prior period adjustment - 3000
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsStudent Aid not in Audited Financial Statements - 1497784
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsStudent Aid not in Audited Financial Statements - 1497784 Transfer to Ascension - Project Symphony - 81602 Transfer to Ascension - Corporate Allocation - 104100

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYSt. Vincent's College publishes its racially nondiscriminatory policy in its academic catalog.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTSt. Vincent's College receives financial assistance from the U.S. Department of Education.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
PELL GRANT777$974,887
SEOG GRANT182$44,013
SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS HELD BY ST. VINCENT'S FOUNDATION297$478,885

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College awards institutional grants and scholarships to enrolled students. Students file a FAFSA form to be considered for a grant award. The majority of the grant awards are need-based as defined by Federal Formula. Scholarships are awarded according to donor specifications.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARTHA K SHOULDIS EDD
FORMER PRESIDENT/SECRETARY - (END 7/2015)$117,670$0$0$0$107,919$0$6,583$0$29,335$0$261,507$0$0$0
VINCENT C CAPONI
HEALTH SYSTEM PRES & CEO (START 8/2016)$0$906,248$0$1,322,246$0$3,045,514$0$17,075$0$40,165$0$5,331,248$0$0
STUART G MARCUS MD
HEALTH SYSTEM PRESIDENT & CEO - (END 7/2016)$0$688,435$0$673,711$0$133,389$0$15,900$0$33,299$0$1,544,734$0$0
JOHN C GLECKLER
FORMER HEALTH SYS SVP/CFO - (END 6/2015)$0$295,667$0$0$0$356,761$0$14,748$0$29,555$0$696,731$0$0
STEPHEN FRANKO
HEALTH SYSTEM SVP & CFO$0$175,595$0$0$0$63,112$0$5,004$0$13,395$0$257,106$0$0
CHRISTOPHER GIVEN
CFO - ST. VINCENT'S COLLEGE$0$177,147$0$22,657$0$9,071$0$10,159$0$32,831$0$251,865$0$0
LINDA C BORONICO
VP ENROLL MGMT DEAN$118,159$0$0$0$433$0$6,149$0$25,689$0$150,430$0$0$0
SUSAN R CAPASSO
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/DEAN$267,224$0$0$0$822$0$16,575$0$19,999$0$304,620$0$0$0
TERRY K HINE
ASSOC PROF CHR MA/RAD$135,468$0$4,050$0$792$0$8,740$0$12,592$0$161,642$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationSt. Vincent's Medical Center, a related organization of St. Vincent's College, uses the following methods to establish the compensation of the Organization's CEO: - Compensation Committee - Independent Compensation Consultant - Compensation Survey or Study - Approval by the Board or Compensation Committee.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentThe following individuals listed on Schedule J were paid the referenced amount of severance payments in calendar year 2015: John Gleckler - $267,419 Martha Shouldis - $92,599

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 COMPENSATION OF CEO AND OTHER OFFICERSIN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, THE PROCESS, PERFORMED BY ST. VINCENT'S MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED ORGANIZATION OF ST. VINCENT'S COLLEGE, INCLUDED A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE COMPENSATION. IN THE REVIEW OF THE COMPENSATION, THE CEO WAS COMPARED TO INDIVIDUALS AT OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN THE AREA WHO HOLD THE SAME TITLE. DURING THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION, DOCUMENTATION OF THE DECISION WAS RECORDED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES. THE INDIVIDUAL WAS NOT PRESENT WHEN HIS COMPENSATION WAS DECIDED. IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE PROCESS, PERFORMED BY ST. VINCENT'S MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED ORGANIZATION OF ST. VINCENT'S COLLEGE, INCLUDED A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE COMPENSATION. IN THE REVIEW OF COMPENSATION, THE OTHER OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION WERE COMPARED TO INDIVIDUALS AT OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN THE AREA WHO HOLD THE SAME TITLE. DURING THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION, DOCUMENTATION OF THE DECISION WAS RECORDED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersSt. Vincent's College has a single corporate member, St. Vincent's Medical Center.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodySt. Vincent's College has a single corporate member, St. Vincent's Medical Center, who has the ability to elect members to the governing body of St. Vincent's College.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersAll decisions that have a material impact to St. Vincent's College financial information or corporation as a whole are subject to approval by its sole corporate member, St. Vincent's Medical Center.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyManagement, including certain officers, works diligently to complete the Form 990 and attached schedules in a thorough manner. Management presents the Form to the Board, or a designated committee, to review and answer any questions. Prior to filing the return, all Board Members are provided the Form 990 and management team members are available to answer any Board Members' questions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe Organization regularly and consistently monitors and enforces compliance with the Conflict of Interest Policy, in that, any director, officer, key employee, or member of a committee with governing board delegated powers, who has a direct or indirect financial interest, must disclose the existence of the financial interest and be given the opportunity to disclose all material facts to the directors and members of the committee with governing board delegated powers considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. The remaining individuals on the governing board or committee will decide if conflicts of interest exist. Each director, principal officer, key employee, or member of a committee with governing board delegated powers annually signs a statement which affirms such person has received a copy of the Conflict of Interest Policy, has read and understands the Policy, has agreed to comply with the Policy, and understands that the Organization is charitable and in order to maintain its federal tax exemption it must engage primarily in activities which accomplish its tax-exempt purpose.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe Organization will provide any documents open to public inspection upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A President CompensationMichael Gargano became the President of St. Vincent's College in February 2016. As a result, no compensation is reported for him for calendar year 2015 on Form 990, Part VII.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesChange in FASB 158 Liability - Ascension - -170636; Change in FASB 158 Liability - OPEB - 39820; Change in Assets Held by St. Vincent's Foundation - -305791;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ASCENSION HEALTH ALLIANCE
PO BOX 45998ST LOUISMO63145453358926NATIONAL HEALTH SYSTEMMO501(c)(3Type INAfalse
ASCENSION HEALTH
PO BOX 45998ST LOUISMO63145311662309NATIONAL HEALTH SYSTEMMO501(c)(3Type IASCENSION HEALTH ALLIANCEfalse
ST VINCENT'S HEALTH SERVICES CORPORATION
2800 MAIN STREETBRIDGEPORTCT06606222558134HOLDING COMPANYCT501(c)(3Type IST VINCENT'S MEDICAL CENTERYes (true)
ST VINCENT'S MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION INC
2800 MAIN STREETBRIDGEPORTCT06606222558132FUNDRAISINGCT501(c)(37ST VINCENT'S HEALTH SERVICES CORPYes (true)
ST VINCENT'S SPECIAL NEEDS CENTER INC
95 MERRITT BOULEVARDTRUMBULLCT06611060702617PROGRAMS FOR SPECIAL NEEDS INDIVIDUALSCT501(c)(39ST VINCENT'S HEALTH SERVICES CORPYes (true)
ST VINCENT'S DEVELOPMENT INC
95 MERRITT BOULEVARDTRUMBULLCT06611222554128REAL ESTATE HOLDINGSCT501(c)(25ST VINCENT'S HEALTH SERVICES CORPYes (true)
ST VINCENT'S MEDICAL CENTER
2800 MAIN STREETBRIDGEPORTCT06606060646886HOSPITAL AND SYSTEM PARENTCT501(c)(33ASCENSION HEALTHfalse
ST VINCENT'S MULTISPECIALTY GROUP INC
2800 MAIN STREETBRIDGEPORTCT06606800458769PHYSICIAN PRACTICESCT501(c)(3Type IST VINCENT'S MEDICAL CENTERYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VINCENTURES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line195 MERRITT BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityTRUMBULLCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061211417EIN
Primary ActivitiesINACTIVEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ST VINCENT'S MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION INC
C$479,983AMOUNTS TRANSFERRED
ST VINCENT'S DEVELOPMENT INC
P$353,081AMOUNTS TRANSFERRED