PARK SIDE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PARK SIDE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 23-7155544)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-07-21
IRS object ID
201732029349300838
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-07-21T15:01:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wipfli LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1699AddressLine1Txt
CityHelenaCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59624ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237155544EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Park Side Financial Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPARKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4068622652PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 Baker AveAddressLine1Txt
CityWhitefishCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59937ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeremy PrestaPersonNm
Person TitleChief Executive OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone4068622652PhoneNum
Signature2017-06-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMeghan Bronec CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00399092PTIN
Phone4064425520PhoneNum
Preparation2017-06-29PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.117.89.221IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-06-29IPDt
IP Tm16:01:05IPTm
IP TimezoneMDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdCEA2F434D52B9418D381043BA06B922783B90E80AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeremy PrestaPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 Baker AveAddressLine1Txt
CityWhitefishCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59937ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,303,526GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresshttps://www.parksidefcu.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPark Side is a not for profit financial cooperative that provides financial services to its members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee100TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,078,613PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,842,965CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$24,711PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$289,185CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$36,425CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,053,902PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,168,575CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$53,674CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$710,661PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,764,214PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,080,063CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,048,908PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,358,032CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,523,783PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,491,769CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$530,119PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$676,806CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$203,574,137TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$215,530,528TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$181,047,246TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$192,611,094TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,526,891NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,919,434NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWe will be the best place for the people of western Montana to get a loan.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPark Side Financial Credit Union is a member-owned co-operative offering a diverse variety of financial services to its members. It's primary financial services are providing real estate loans, consumer loans, checking accounts, savings accounts, and time deposits to its members.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4359IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee100EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Scott RobertsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4068622652PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 Baker AveAddressLine1Txt
CityWhitefishCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59937ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Bruce Blotkamp
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dick Green
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron Jarosch
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Natasha Ostrem
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daria Perez
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Sutherland
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl Thomas
Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rick Flink
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Terry Thorpe
Secretary/Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeremy Presta
Chief Executive Officer40.00$394,562$0$31,867Yes (X)
Scott Roberts
Chief Finance Officer40.00$140,835$0$26,090Yes (X)
Brad Buls
Chief Credit Officer (Thru ****)40.00$119,655$0$23,059Yes (X)
Robert Lefkowicz
Chief Operations OFficer40.00$126,050$0$24,949Yes (X)
Everett Patterson
Chief Information OFficer40.00$118,892$0$16,217Yes (X)
Maureen Bryan
Senior VP of Human Resourc40.00$114,444$0$21,981Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,014,438TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$144,163TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Member Driven Technologies
30230 Orchard Lake RdFarmington HIllsMI48334Data Processing$686,208
First Data Corp
5565 Glenridge Connector NEAtlantaGA30342Credit/Debit Card Services$521,387
FIS Corp
601 Riverside AvenueJacksonvilleFL32204Credit/Debit Card Services$165,354
Century Link
100 CentryLink DriveMonroeLA71203Telephone and Information Technologies$159,081
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INterest on Loans522100$8,088,997$8,088,997
Fees and Charges522100$3,753,968$3,753,968
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,842,965TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$281,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$281,427ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$36,425RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$36,425RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,425TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,425ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,130,763SecuritiesAmt
Other$11,946OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,099,013SecuritiesAmt
Other$35,938OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,750SecuritiesAmt
Other-$23,992OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,758TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,758ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,168,575TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,842,965RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$325,610ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,674TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,158,601TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,549,897TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,386TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,368TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,811TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,215TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,145TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$866,168TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,756TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$581,972TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,050TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,857TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,963TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$425TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,759TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,513TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Provision For Loan Loss$838,756
Dividends on Member Sha$716,510
ATM Expense$701,120
Loan Servicing Expense$491,713

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$697,110TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,491,769TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,328,141BOYAmt
EOY$2,320,965EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,134,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,722,136EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$552,991EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$412,787BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,868BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,459,182BOYAmt
EOY$168,152,982EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$975,011EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,495,118LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,608,092LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,426,458BOYAmt
EOY$9,887,026EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$17,729,726EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,008,552BOYAmt
EOY$7,663,691EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$370,702EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,609,149BOYAmt
EOY$4,155,298EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,574,137BOYAmt
EOY$215,530,528EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,176,301BOYAmt
EOY$1,012,522EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,000,092EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,870,945BOYAmt
EOY$190,598,480EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,047,246BOYAmt
EOY$192,611,094EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,396,346BOYAmt
EOY$4,396,346EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,130,545BOYAmt
EOY$18,523,088EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,526,891BOYAmt
EOY$22,919,434EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,574,137BOYAmt
EOY$215,530,528EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$676,806ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$284,263NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,994,132OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,994,132BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,357,043OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,560,960DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,796,083BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$568,803OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,559DepreciationAmt
Book Value$533,244BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,571,215OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,011,573DepreciationAmt
Book Value$559,642BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,925OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,925BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,887,026TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMember's shares and certificates of depositDesc
Amt$190,598,480Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$190,598,480TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,168,575TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,168,575RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,168,575TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,491,769TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,491,769ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,491,769TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization makes donations throughout the year and monitors the recipients annually. There were no organizations that received more than $5,000 from Park Side Financial Credit Union in 2016.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jeremy Presta
Chief Executive Officer$222,436$0$14,708$0$157,418$0$12,289$0$19,578$0$426,429$0$0$0
Scott Roberts
Chief Finance Officer$129,161$0$9,007$0$2,667$0$9,373$0$16,717$0$166,925$0$0$0
Robert Lefkowicz
Chief Operations OFficer$116,994$0$8,610$0$446$0$9,732$0$15,217$0$150,999$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6THE ORGANIZATION CONSISTS OF MEMBERS. TO BE A MEMBER, ONE MUST HAVE A SHARE/SAVINGS ACCOUNT.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMembers are entitled to vote in the annual election of the Board of Directors and on other matters.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe board of directors will review and approve the 990 prior to submission to the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe organization is required to disclose and monitor conflicts of interest. The organization's conflict of interest policy applies to all employees, board and/or committee members, and family members thereof. Conflicts of interest are reported to the entire board, and the board will review all conflicts. The organization does not allow for transactions that create conflicts of interest. All transactions with outside firms, friends or family members that are disclosed and deemed not to present a conflict of interest must be conducted at arm's length and in the best interest of the Credit Union.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe board establishes and approves CEO Compensation. Other officers and C-level officers have compensation determined by external CUNA salary surveys.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization does not make its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.