NATIONAL CAPITAL TREATMENT AND RECOVERY: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL CAPITAL TREATMENT AND RECOVERY (EIN 54-0805530)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-15
IRS object ID
201731359349304248
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-15T09:43:05-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grant Thornton LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1757 Third Ave 4th floorAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540805530EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Phoenix Houses of the Mid-Atlantic IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPHOEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7038410703PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1521 N Quincy StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22203ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert E WilsonPersonNm
Person TitleSVP, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PTINP01270238PTIN
Phone2125429609PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAnn BrayPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 Jay StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBrooklynCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,342,370GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.phoenixhouse.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWe are passionate about healing individuals, families and communities challenged by substance use disorders and related mental health conditions.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee229TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,663,006PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,084,186CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,081,896PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,221,072CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Investment Income$15,164CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$25,441PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$21,948CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,770,343PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,342,370CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,973,617PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,604,247CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$256,595CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,083,641PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,497,290CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,057,258PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,101,537CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,713,085PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$240,833CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,577,449TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,627,975TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$885,862TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$827,262TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,691,587NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,800,713NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWe are passionate about healing individuals, families and communities challenged by substance use disorders and related mental health conditions.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,318,197ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,325,784RevenueAmt
DescResidential Treatment Services: Phoenix Program and Demeter House provide a route to recovery through individual,group,and family counseling, and relapse prevention. In addition, the programs offer life skill training along with education and job training to help clients prepare for self-sufficient, drug-free lives. The Boys and Girls Recovery Lodges provides treatment for adolescents.Students live and study in a tightly-knit, highly structured community. They particpate in sports and other extra-curricular activities, acquire new life skills, and learn the values of honesty and responsibility.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,105,588ExpenseAmt
Revenue$94,081RevenueAmt
DescProgram Support:Supports services provided to PHMA's programsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,058,597ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,801,207RevenueAmt
DescAmbulatory Treatment Services: Partial Hospitalization or Day Treatment, intensive and standard outpatient programs at Phoenix House combine case management with substance abuse treatment that includes individual, group, and family counseling, relapse prevention, and research proven practices that address such specific client needs as anger mangement, post traumatic stress disorder, and life skills training. Outpatient programs for adolescents engage both children and their families. Teens take part in the after-school program from one to five days a week, engaging in individual and group therapy, psych-educational groups, and pro-social activities.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$11,482,382TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee229EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSusan HargreavesPersonNm
Phone7038410703PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 N Glebe Road Suite 710AddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22203ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Bruce Mcleod
Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Appel
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suzie Buck
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Norman Depaoli
Vice Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lane Bailey
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kerry Richard
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betsy Frantz
Director1.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Hawkins
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Howland
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edd Nolen
Director3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle R Nuneville
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Schiavone
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Bevis
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Hitt Millar
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Voorhees
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Simpson Taylor
SVP-Exec. Dir.35.0015.00Yes (X)$238,256$0$35,288
Robert E Wilson
SVP, CFO2.5047.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin T Kirchoff
Treasurer2.5047.50Yes (X)$0$364,104$31,480
Susan Hargreaves
Vice President30.0010.00Yes (X)$141,251$0$35,127
Ann Bray
President & CEO2.5047.50Yes (X)$0$83,900$0
Dayle Vanderwerff
Bus. Development40.000.00$147,543$0$5,362Yes (X)
George Knoerlein
Director-Clinical40.000.00$120,743$0$12,271Yes (X)
Jane Nevins
Director-Clinical40.000.00$111,995$0$16,580Yes (X)
Susan Spies
Nurse Practitioner40.000.00$106,323$0$3,880Yes (X)
Patricia Schneeman
Director-Clinical40.000.00$105,535$0$30,787Yes (X)
Howard Meitiner
Former President, PHF0.000.00$0$655,654$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$971,646TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,103,658TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$170,775TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Jamuna Dandua Raju MD
6508 Deerborn DriveFalls ChurchVA22044Psychiatrist$181,060
Patrick Correnty
1715 N GeorgeMason DrArlingtonVA22205Medical Director$236,033
Aspire Nonprofit Partners
2 Wisconsin Circle Suite 700Chevy ChaseMD20815Consulting$102,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$229,048GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$855,138AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$45,033NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,084,186TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Client service fees623990$6,565,530$6,565,530
Fees from gov't agencies623990$5,525,012$5,525,012
MEDICAID623990$1,130,530$1,130,530
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,221,072TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,664TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,664ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,500OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,500OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,500ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Rebates & refunds624100$6,896$6,896
Registration fees624100$15,052$15,052
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$21,948OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,342,370TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,243,020RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$15,164ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,486TotalAmt
Management And General$434,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,577,810TotalAmt
Program Services$6,636,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$861,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,343FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,524TotalAmt
Program Services$259,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,130FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$676,590TotalAmt
Program Services$587,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,898FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$614,837TotalAmt
Program Services$523,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,065FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,156TotalAmt
Management And General$35,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,510TotalAmt
Management And General$62,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,421TotalAmt
Management And General$17,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,187,032TotalAmt
Program Services$913,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$147,249FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,732TotalAmt
Program Services$8,732ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,347TotalAmt
Program Services$380,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,589FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,406TotalAmt
Program Services$85,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$653FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,322,790TotalAmt
Program Services$1,194,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,644FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,627TotalAmt
Program Services$96,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$240FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,322TotalAmt
Program Services$30,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,000TotalAmt
Management And General$215,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,602TotalAmt
Program Services$77,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$204FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,105TotalAmt
Program Services$102,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$516FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other Resident Sustenance$311,260$311,260
Other Miscellaneous$124,243$97,010$27,233
Medical Supplies$91,598$91,127$471
Printing and Publications$80,589$72,197$5,584$2,808

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,550TotalAmt
Program Services$13,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,193FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,101,537TotalAmt
Program Services$11,482,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,362,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$256,595FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,576BOYAmt
EOY$59,997EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,897BOYAmt
EOY$296,089EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,911,014BOYAmt
EOY$1,891,927EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,559BOYAmt
EOY$6,559EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,619BOYAmt
EOY$50,533EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$802,814LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$430,082LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,732BOYAmt
EOY$372,732EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,052BOYAmt
EOY$950,138EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,577,449BOYAmt
EOY$3,627,975EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$637,040BOYAmt
EOY$715,790EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,983BOYAmt
EOY$18,133EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$93,339EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,839BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$885,862BOYAmt
EOY$827,262EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$890,682BOYAmt
EOY$504,188EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,800,905BOYAmt
EOY$2,296,525EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,691,587BOYAmt
EOY$2,800,713EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,577,449BOYAmt
EOY$3,627,975EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$240,833ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$9,835NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$121,872OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$913,432CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,665,863CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,713,746CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,663,006CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,084,186CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,040,233TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$913,432CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,665,863CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,713,746CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,663,006CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,084,186CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,040,233TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,023,365SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$6,016,868PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$8,664CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,664TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,685CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$130,680CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$84,330CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,441CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,948CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$291,084TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$7,339,981TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$51,625,377GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.81970PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.82470PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Affiliated Group Total$63,505AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Affiliated Group Total$63,505AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$14,101,537FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$152,349,918AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$14,101,537FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$152,413,423AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$855,077FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$1,000,000AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$213,769FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$250,000AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 FiledfalseForm4720FiledInd

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$98,190CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$88,115CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$88,732CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$63,505CurrentYearAmt
Total$338,542TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$308,391OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$155,252DepreciationAmt
Book Value$153,139BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$283,958OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$128,975DepreciationAmt
Book Value$154,983BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$210,465OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$145,855DepreciationAmt
Book Value$64,610BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$372,732TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due from affiliates advances from parent$925,218
Security Deposits$24,920
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$950,138TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,246,258TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$9,835NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$35,595DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$121,872OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$96,112RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,342,370RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,342,370TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,137,132TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$35,595DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$35,595ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,101,537ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,101,537TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPhoenix Houses of Mid-Atlantic,Inc.financial information is reported in the consolidated financial statements of its parent, Phoenix House Foundation,Inc. The following FIN 48 footnote is from the Phoenix House Foundation Inc. and Affiliates ("PHF&A") consolidated financial statements.Guidance in the area of Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes under the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) Accounting Standards Codification clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return, including issues relating to financial statement recognition and measurement. This standard provides that the tax effects from an uncertain tax position can be recognized in the financial statements only if the position is more-likely-than-not to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. The standard also provides guidance on measurement, classification, interest and penalties, and disclosure. The adoption of this standard by PHF&A has not had an impact on the accompanying consolidated financial statements. The tax years ended June 30, 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016 are still open to audit for both federal and state purposes. PHF&A has processes presently in place to ensure the maintenance of its tax-exempt status; to identify and report unrelated income; to determine its filing and tax obligations in jurisdictions for which it has nexus; and, to identify and evaluate other matters that may be considered tax positions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Dayle Vanderwerff
Bus. Development$147,371$172$5,178$184$152,905
Deborah Simpson Taylor
SVP-Exec. Dir.$231,812$6,444$20,072$15,216$273,544
Howard Meitiner
Former President, PHF$28,853$626,801$655,654
Kevin T Kirchoff
Treasurer$299,195$64,909$395,584$20,423$11,057
Susan Hargreaves
Vice President$140,710$541$12,812$22,315$176,378

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart III, Additional InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTermination dates for officers terminated during the tax year:Kevin T. Kirchoff 12/31/2015Election date for officer elected during the tax year:Ann Bray 7/ 1/2015 (note Schedule J salary represents six months of compensation) Robert E. Wilson 5/ 2/2016 (note no calendar year 2015 compensation)Employment contract with Severance Provision:The Former CEO of Phoenix House Foundation Howard Meitiner had an employment contract which included a provision on severance in the amount of one year salary and the payment of medical/dental premiums required to continue coverage under COBRA for one year. Severance amounting to $590,000 was paid during the 2015 calender year.In addition one other officer, Kevin Kirchoff, received a severance payments of $45,385. All payments were subject to all applicable withholding and reporting requirements under the law, including but not limited to federal, state, and local tax laws and regulations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,279NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesThrift StoreMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$25,702NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarketMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$14,052NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarketMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderThe member or members elect individuals to the board of directors, approve and amend the bylaws, and exercise those powers provided to members of non-profit organizations under applicable state law.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodySee 6 description above.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or ShareholdersSee 6 description above.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessPhoenix House Finance and Accounting staff prepare the 990, which is reviewed by the Corporate Controller, Chief Financial Officer, General Counsel and Grant Thornton, LLP. The completed return is distributed to the organization's Board of Directors.The Chief Financial Officer signs the return, and then it is e-filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsOn an annual basis all officers and directors are required to complete a conflict of interest questionnaire. The board of directors (or committee thereof) directly reviews all transactions presenting any potential conflict of interest, or the appearance thereof, and enforces the policy by approving such transactions only if they do not present a conflict or are independently determined to be fair, reasonable, and in the best interests of the organization.Any director or officer with an interest in the transaction at issue may not participate in or attempt to influence the boards (or committees) deliberations or decision. Prior to entering into such a transaction, the board (or committee) also considers alternative transactions to the extent available.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe compensation of the President is benchmarked by a consultant and reviewed (without participation by the person compensated) for reasonableness by the organization's board (or a committee thereof) or by the board (or committee thereof) of the organization's sole member, and recorded in minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe compensation of officers is benchmarked by a consultant and reviewed (without participation by the person compensated) for reasonableness by the organization's board (or a committee thereof) or by the board (or committee thereof) of the organization's sole member, and recorded in minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThis organization includes its financial results in the PHF and Affiliates Consolidated Financial Statements, which are made available to the public. Other corporate documents are available only at the direction of management unless required by law.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesInterest in net assets of affiliates = -$121872

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (15 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Phoenix House Mid-Atlantic PropMgt
521 N Quincy StArlingtonVA22203133020608Strategic Planning & Management servicesVA501(c)(3)11-III FIPHMAYes (true)
Phoenix Houses of Long Island Inc
POBox 3001BrentwoodNY117013001112307925Substance abuse treatment and prevention.NY501(c)(3)7PHNYfalse
Center on Addiction and the Family
50 Jay StreetBrooklynNY11201133132463Substance abuse treatment and prevention.NY501(c)(3)7PHFfalse
Phoenix Houses of Texas Inc
2351 W Northwest Highway 3265DallasTX752208405133810073Substance abuse treatment and prevention.TX501(c)(3)7PHFfalse
Phoenix Programs of Florida Inc
510 Vonderburg Drive 301BrandonFL33511593172948Substance abuse treatment and prevention.FL501(c)(3)7PHFfalse
Phoenix Houses of California Inc
11600 Elridge AvenueLake View TerraceCA913426506943015376Substance abuse treatment and prevention.CA501(c)(3)7PHFfalse
Phoenix House Orange County Inc
11600 Elridge AvenueLake View TerraceCA913426506222268070Substance abuse treatment and prevention.CA501(c)(3)7PHCfalse
Phoenix Houses of Los Angeles Inc
11600 Elridge AvenueLake View TerraceCA913426506237084897Substance abuse treatment and prevention.CA501(c)(3)7PHCfalse
Phoenix House San Diego Inc
11600 Elridge AvenueLake View TerraceCA913426506954092861Substance abuse treatment and prevention.CA501(c)(3)7PHCfalse
Phoenix Houses of New England Inc
99 Wayland Ave 100ProvidenceRI029064313050315625Substance abuse treatment and prevention.RI501(c)(3)7PHFfalse
The American Council for Drug Educat
50 Jay StreetBrooklynNY11201132904583Substance abuse treatment and prevention.NY501(c)(3)7PHFfalse
Phoenix Houses of New Jersey Inc
50 Jay StreetBrooklynNY11201237409564Substance abuse treatment and prevention.NJ501(c)(3)7PHFfalse
Phoenix House Development Fund Inc
50 Jay StreetBrooklynNY11201133020609Provides support to Phoenix House FoundationNY501(c)(3)7falseN/A
Phoenix House Foundation Inc
50 Jay StreetBrooklynNY11201237013149Substance abuse treatment and preventionNY501(c) (3)7falseN/A
Phoenix Houses of New York Inc
50 Jay StreetBrooklynNY11201133020608Substance abuse treatment and preventionNY501 (c) (3)7PHFfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Phoenix House Mid-Atlantic PropMgtBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypekTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$722,940InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationMarketMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.