ST ANNES-BELFIELD INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST ANNES-BELFIELD INC (EIN 54-0880465)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-12
IRS object ID
201731329349301278
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-12T08:53:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN540618213PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HANTZMON WIEBEL LLP CPA'SBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1818 E JEFFERSON ST PO BOX 1408AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540880465EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST ANNE'S-BELFIELD INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4342965106PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12132 IVY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22903ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDIANE SCHMIDTPersonNm
Person TitleASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4342965106PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonALFRED L LAYNE JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00320179PTIN
Phone4342962156PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDIANE SCHMIDTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12132 IVY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,950,240GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STAB.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1910FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE OPERATION OF A PRIVATE SCHOOL OFFERING QUALITY PRIMARY AND SECONDARY INSTRUCTION FOR STUDENTS OF ALL NATIONALITIES AND RACES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee373TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$125,998TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$34,926NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$21,130,192PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,291,630CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,752,120PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,442,103CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,437,357PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,583,992CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$169,055PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$562,972CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,488,724PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,880,697CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,933,410PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,433,528CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,849,630PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,867,377CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,043,006CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,007,800PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,712,677CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,790,840PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,013,582CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$17,697,884PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,132,885CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$114,519,442TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$114,786,826TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$46,500,616TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$54,969,895TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$68,018,826NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$59,816,931NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,433,528ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,433,528GrantAmt
DescFINANCIAL ASSISTANCE (TUITION REDUCTIONS) - FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE WAS PROVIDED TO STUDENTS. APPOXIMATELY 349 STUDENTS RECEIVED TUITION REDUCTIONS DURING THE YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$19,834,208ExpenseAmt
Revenue$23,353,186RevenueAmt
DescST. ANNE'S - BELFIELD SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 911 STUDENTS FROM TWO YEAR OLDS THROUGH 12TH GRADE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$25,267,736TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document86IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee373EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST ANNE'S-BELFIELD INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4342965106PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12132 IVY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22903ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RICHARD L BOOTH JR
CHAIR OF THE BOARD4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL D MILLIGAN
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL E DERDEYN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY IGNACZAK
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MYRON D RIPLEY
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN O'NEIL
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W ZUNKA
COUNSEL4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN D SMITH
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUIS ALVAREZ JR
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLEE S CORY
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL S GEISMAR
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN M MORAN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL A PAUSIC
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANKLIN S EDMONDS JR
VICE CHAIR4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J WOODFOLK
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHANGDONG HE
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAMAN DOUGLASS
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID LOURIE
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$406,516$0$32,335
DIANE SCHMIDT
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR OPERATIONS/CFO40.00Yes (X)$72,831$0$3,525
WARREN BUFORD
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR ADVANCEMENT40.00$125,232$0$17,137Yes (X)
FREDERIC CHANDLER
HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL40.00$120,625$0$16,810Yes (X)
CHRISTINA MAZZOLA
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00$118,678$0$14,033Yes (X)
ANDREW BRENNAN
HEAD OF LEARNING VILLAGE40.00$107,763$0$22,009Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$951,645TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$105,849TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SPIDER MANAGEMENT COMPANY
6802 PARAGON PLACE SUITE 205RICHMONDVA23230INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$419,201
CL HARRISON CONSTRUCTION SERVICES
3410 BROOKLYN MANOR DRIVEPOWATANVA23139CONSTRUCTION SERVICES AND MANAGEMENT$197,040
AG DILLARD INC
295 MEMORY LANETROYVA22974EXCAVATING CONTRACTOR$169,918
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,291,630AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,126,163NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,291,630TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$19,905,027$19,905,027
OTHER AUXILIARY INCOME611600$1,949,868$1,934,448$15,420
FOOD SERVICE SALES611600$1,313,775$1,177,692$136,083
SUMMER PROGRAM FEES611600$145,538$145,538
SVC & APPLICATION FEES611600$127,895$127,895
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,442,103TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$292,973TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$292,973ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,186,146SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,895,127SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,291,019SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,291,019TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$25,505UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,316,524ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$385,360FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$142,484FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$242,876TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$242,876ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$94,518GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$31,932CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,586TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,586RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$257,510TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$257,510ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$257,510OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,880,697TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,353,186RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$125,998UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,109,883ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,433,528TotalAmt
Program Services$5,433,528ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,777TotalAmt
Program Services$439,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,029FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,241,435TotalAmt
Program Services$8,894,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,809,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$536,762FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$622,653TotalAmt
Program Services$492,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,280FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,569,037TotalAmt
Program Services$1,240,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,304FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$878,475TotalAmt
Program Services$694,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,721FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$420,462TotalAmt
Management And General$420,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,594TotalAmt
Management And General$191,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,563TotalAmt
Program Services$33,563ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,946TotalAmt
Program Services$266,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,757TotalAmt
Program Services$392,757ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,128,645TotalAmt
Program Services$1,004,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,284FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,445TotalAmt
Program Services$113,445ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,434,877TotalAmt
Program Services$1,277,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,349FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,566,642TotalAmt
Program Services$2,284,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$256,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,667FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,369TotalAmt
Management And General$141,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BOARDING AND FOOD SERVI$1,247,991$1,247,991
SUPPLIES$836,072$812,781$21,174$2,117
LOSS ON SALE OF DONATED$87,114$76,660$9,583$871

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$847,200TotalAmt
Program Services$563,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$275,587FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,013,582TotalAmt
Program Services$25,267,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,702,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,043,006FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,230,950BOYAmt
EOY$3,061,540EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,486,530BOYAmt
EOY$7,449,418EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,661BOYAmt
EOY$87,041EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,356BOYAmt
EOY$40,187EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,482BOYAmt
EOY$68,566EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,211BOYAmt
EOY$70,701EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$81,038,350LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,936,467LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,218,279BOYAmt
EOY$62,101,883EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,522,215BOYAmt
EOY$41,084,161EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$409,689BOYAmt
EOY$509,501EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,346,069BOYAmt
EOY$313,828EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,519,442BOYAmt
EOY$114,786,826EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,287,759BOYAmt
EOY$2,223,881EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,982,379BOYAmt
EOY$40,339,124EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,032BOYAmt
EOY$2,679,910EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,229BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,630,217BOYAmt
EOY$9,726,980EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,500,616BOYAmt
EOY$54,969,895EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,526,540BOYAmt
EOY$44,970,940EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,892,053BOYAmt
EOY$9,279,290EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,600,233BOYAmt
EOY$5,566,701EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,018,826BOYAmt
EOY$59,816,931EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,519,442BOYAmt
EOY$114,786,826EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,132,885ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,122,568NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,946,442OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,575,141BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,762,930ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,538,576InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$84,043GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,218,153OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$420,462AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$41,076,837EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,830,952BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,165,278ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,372,395InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$98,387GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,301,872OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$393,225AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$41,575,141EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,124,432BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,201,742ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,934,443InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$94,603GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,906,749OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$428,313AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$35,830,952EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,566,775BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,250,608ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,988,265InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$68,526GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,306,574OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$306,116AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,124,432EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,281,992BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,917,837ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$670,566InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$38,548GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,074,247OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$190,825AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$25,566,775EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.86600BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.11870PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01530TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,007,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,007,275BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$68,523,752OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,166,432DepreciationAmt
Book Value$56,357,320BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,889,833OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,584,583DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,305,250BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,617,490OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,185,452DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,432,038BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$62,101,883TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENTS - OTHER$7,324F
INVESTMENTS - PARTNERSHIPS$41,076,837F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$41,084,161TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCED TUITION$2,595,133
FUNDS HELD FOR DEFERRED OBLIGATIONS$129,978
FUNDS HELD FOR SCHOOL RELATED ORGANIZATIONS$180,664
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$35,690
INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY$6,516,883
ANNUITY LIABILITY$268,632
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,726,980TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,617,173TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,122,568NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$3,353,351OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$6,475,919RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,093,092RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$420,462InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,367,143OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,787,605RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,880,697TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,819,068TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$174,416OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$174,416ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,644,652ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$420,462InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,948,468OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,368,930ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,013,582TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 30 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND OPERATIONAL USES AS WELL AS FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL HAS REVIEWED AND EVALUATED THE RELEVANT TECHNICAL MERITS OF EACH OF ITS TAX POSITIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH GUIDANCE ESTABLISHED BY THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD AND DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE SCHOOL.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED WITH REVENUE 31,932. CHANGE IN SWAP -3,503,364. CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST -24,403. AUCTION EXPENSES 142,484.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION REDUCTIONS 3,948,468. CHANGE IN PLEDGE VALUATION AND UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES FROM PRIOR YEAR -581,325.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED WITH REVENUE 31,932. AUCTION EXPENSES 142,484.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION REDUCTIONS 3,948,468.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA STATEMENT OF THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY OF ST. ANNE'S BELFIELD, INC. IS PRINTED ON ALL CATALOGUES, APPLICATIONS, NOTIFICATIONS AND OTHER SIGNIFICANT PUBLICATIONS OF THE SCHOOL. IN ORDER TO ASSIST IN RECRUITING A STUDENT BODY WHICH REFLECTS A BROAD SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC BACKGROUND, ALL SUCH MATERIALS CONTAIN A CLEAR STATEMENT OF THE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICIES AS APPLIED TO ALL ASPECTS OF SCHOOL LIFE. A SPECIAL EMPHASIS IS MADE OF THESE POLICIES IN THE AREAS OF ADMISSIONS AND FINANCIAL AID.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$385,360GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$385,360GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$114,507FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$27,977OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$385,360GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$385,360GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$114,507FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$27,977OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$142,484DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$242,876NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTUITION REDUCTIONS - FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient349RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$5,433,528NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOK VALUE - COSTValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTHE SCHOOL PROVIDED NON-CASH FINANCIAL AID TO 349 STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF REDUCED TUITION.NonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES NON-CASH FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF REDUCED TUITION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID LOURIEPersonNm
TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$406,516BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$17,102DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$15,233NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$438,851TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPURSUANT TO A FORMAL EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT APPROVED BY THE BOARD, A HOUSING ALLOWANCE IS PROVIDED TO THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL. THIS HOUSING ALLOWANCE IS INCLUDED IN THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL'S W-2 COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF ALBEMARLE COUNTY VIRGINIA
A521297503NONEAVAIL2010-12-01$30,000,000SEE SCHEDULE O000
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF CHARLOTTESVILLE VIRGINIA
B541187150NONEAVAIL2013-08-01$15,000,000SEE SCHEDULE O000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$835,000$30,000,000$30,000,0002010Yes (1)00Yes (1)
B$388,805$15,000,0002016000Yes (1)$240,468$14,322,799$436,733

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000100.000000.0001000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution35ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,291,488NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK SOLD ON RECEIPTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)SCHOOL SUPPLIES18$13,435COST
Yes (X)ITEMS FOR AUCTION1$250ESTIMATED COST
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):TOTAL CONTRIBUTIONS FOR THE YEAR ENTERED.
PART I, LINE 32B:THE SCHOOL USES BROKERS TO SELL PUBLICALLY TRADED SECURITIES CONTRIBUTED DURING THE YEAR.
PART I, LINE 33:THE SCHOOL REPORTED 10 CONTRIBUTIONS OF PUBLICALLY TRADED SECURITIES IN SATISFACTION OF PRIOR YEAR PLEDGES THAT WERE REPORTED AS CONTRIBUTIONS REVENUE IN A PRIOR YEAR. THESE SECURITIES WERE VALUED AT $3,179,010.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 IS THOROUGHLY REVIEWED BY THE SCHOOL'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SIGNS A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT HE/SHE HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, THAT HE/SHE HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, THAT HE/SHE AGREES TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND THAT HE/SHE UNDERSTANDS THAT THE SCHOOL MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES THAT ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE. PERIODIC REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED TO DETERMINE IF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST AND SHOULD BE EVALUATED. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY CONTAINS SPECIFIC PROCEDURES TO ADDRESS PROPOSED TRANSACTIONS OR ARRANGEMENTS THAT MIGHT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND SPECIFIC PROCEDURES TO ADDRESS POTENTIAL VIOLATIONS OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AA COMMITTEE WAS FORMED BY THE BOARD TO PREPARE A LONG-TERM EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT FOR THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL. THIS COMMITTEE, IN CONSULTATION WITH VARIOUS PROFESSIONALS, DESIGNED THE CONTRACT AND PRESENTED IT TO THE FULL BOARD. THE CONTRACT WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE SCHOOL'S 1023, 990, AND 990-T CAN BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. HOWEVER, ALL REQUESTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE SCHOOL'S CONSIDERATION OF THE INTENDED USE OF THE DOCUMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CAN BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. HOWEVER, ALL REQUESTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE SCHOOL'S CONSIDERATION OF THE INTENDED USE OF THE DOCUMENTS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:FAIR MARKET CHANGE IN SWAP AND SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -3,527,767. CHANGE IN PLEDGE VALUATION AND UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES FROM PRIOR YEARS 581,325.
FORM 990, PAGE 12, LINE 2CTHE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL RESOURCES COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3:A STATEMENT OF THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY OF ST. ANNE'S BELFIELD, INC. IS PRINTED ON ALL CATALOGUES, APPLICATIONS, NOTIFICATIONS AND OTHER SIGNIFICANT PUBLICATIONS OF THE SCHOOL. IN ORDER TO ASSIST IN RECRUITING A STUDENT BODY WHICH REFLECTS A BROAD SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC BACKGROUND, ALL SUCH MATERIALS CONTAIN A CLEAR STATEMENT OF THE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICIES AS APPLIED TO ALL ASPECTS OF SCHOOL LIFE. A SPECIAL EMPHASIS IS MADE OF THESE POLICIES IN THE AREAS OF ADMISSIONS AND FINANCIAL AID.
990 PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 1AS AN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL PROVIDING SECONDARY EDUCATION TO A DIVERSE STUDENT BODY, ST. ANNE'S BELFIELD FOSTERS AN EDUCATION COMMUNITY THAT NURTURES THE DEVELOPMENT OF ADVANCED SKILLS, ABILITIES AND KNOWLEDGE, SUPPORTS HIGH PERSONAL ASPIRATION, AND DEVELOPS EXEMPLARY ETHICAL, AND ENGAGED CITIZENS WHO POSITIVELY IMPACT THE WORLD.
SCHEDULE KPART I. LINE A, COLUMN (D): THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF ALBEMARLE COUNTY, VIRGINIA'S VARIABLE RATE EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS (ST. ANNE'S BELFIELD, INC.) SERIES 2009 (THE "SERIES 2009 BONDS) WERE ORIGINALLY ISSUED ON AUGUST 11, 2009. ON DECEMBER 1, 2010 (THE "REISSUANCE DATE"), THE SERIES 2009 BONDS WERE DEEMED REISSUED FOR FEDERAL TAX PURPOSES UNDER SECTION 1001 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F): THE PAR AMOUNT OF THE SERIES 2009 BONDS WAS DEEMED SPENT ON THE REISSUANCE DATE TO REFUND THE SERIES 2009 BONDS THAT WERE OUTSTANDING ON THAT DATE. THE SERIES 2009 BONDS WERE ORIGINALLY ISSUED TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE OUTSTANDING PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF ALBEMARLE COUNTY , VIRGINIA'S VARIABLE RATE EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES REVENUE BONDS (ST. ANNE'S BELFIELD, INC.), SERIES 2008 (THE "SERIES 2008 BONDS"). THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2008 BONDS WERE USED TO FINANCE CERTAIN CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AT ST. ANNES' BELFIELD'S ("THE BORROWER") FACILITIES, PRIMARILY CONSISTING OF THE ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIPPING OF A NEW ACADEMIC VILLAGE FOR STUDENTS IN PRE-SCHOOL THROUGH 8TH GRADE AND TO FINANCE COSTS OF ISSUING THE SERIES 2008 BONDS. PART II, COLUMN A, LINE 3: THIS AMOUNT REPRESENTS THE PAR AMOUNT OF THE REISSUED SERIES 2009 BONDS, WHICH WERE DEEMED SPENT ON THE REISSUANCE DATE TO REFUND THE SERIES 2009 BONDS THAT WERE OUTSTANDING ON THAT DATE. SEE NOTE RELATED TO PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F). PART II, COLUMN A, LINE 11: THIS AMOUNT REPRESENTS THE PAR AMOUNT OF THE REISSUED 2009 BONDS, WHICH WERE DEEMED SPENT ON THE REISSUANCE DATE TO REFUND THE SERIES 2009 BONDS THAT WERE OUTSTANDING ON THAT DATE. SEE NOTE RELATED TO PART I, LINE A. COLUMN (F). PART I, LINE B, COLUMN (F): THE PROCEEDS OF THE 2013 SERIES BONDS WERE USED TO FINANCE CERTAIN CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AT ST. ANNE'S-BELFIELD, INC. ("THE BORROWER") UPPER SCHOOL FACILITIES. THE SERIES 2013 BONDS WERE ISSUED AS DRAW-DOWN BONDS; THEREFORE, PART II, COLUMN B WILL NOT REFLECT ANY INVESTMENT EARNINGS ON THE SERIES 2013 BOND PROCEEDS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAWI PROPERTIESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12132 IVY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$839,910EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST ANNE'S-BELFIELD INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.