QUANTUM LEAP HEALTH CARECOLLABORATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- QUANTUM LEAP HEALTH CARECOLLABORATIVE (EIN 20-4284925)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202543219349320879
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T16:33:36-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 946214841 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARMANINO ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2700 CAMINO RAMON STE 350 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN RAMON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 945835004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 204284925 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | QUANTUM LEAP HEALTHCARE COLLABORATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | QUAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8558660505 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 580 CALIFORNIA STREET 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94104 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAN DORNBUSCH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | INTERIM CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8558660505 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MATTHEW PETROSKI | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00853132 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9257902600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | DANIEL DORNBUSCH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 580 CALIFORNIA STREET 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $123,751,223 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.QUANTUMLEAPHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2005 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF QUANTUM LEAP HEALTHCARE COLLARBORATIVE IS TO PROVIDE (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO HEALTHCARE RESEARCH ORGANIZATIONS, PARTICULARLY INVOLVING BREAST CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 114 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,389,552 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $878,580 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $42,063,571 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $42,490,974 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,694,776 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,241,408 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$78,616 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $45,147,899 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $45,532,346 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,595,045 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,150,338 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $562,054 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $28,164,397 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $39,418,442 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $47,759,442 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $62,568,780 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,611,543 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$17,036,434 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $58,201,960 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $40,228,761 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $29,374,723 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $28,835,901 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $28,827,237 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,392,860 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF QUANTUM LEAP HEALTHCARE COLLARBORATIVE IS TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO HEALTHCARE RESEARCH ORGANIZATIONS, PARTICULARLY INVOLVING BREAST CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $31,082,090 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $28,146,883 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ISPY 2.2 - I-SPY 2.2 USES A 'SEQUENTIAL MULTIPLE ASSIGNMENT RANDOMIZED TRIAL' (SMART) DESIGN - THAT IS BOTH SMART AND ADAPTIVE. THE TRIAL CONSISTS OF UP TO THREE BLOCKS OF TREATMENT. THE FIRST, BLOCK A, INCLUDES NOVEL TARGETED THERAPIES, WITHOUT STANDARD CHEMOTHERAPY. IF A PATIENT ACHIEVES A COMPLETE RESPONSE AFTER BLOCK A, THEY CAN AVOID TOXIC CHEMOTHERAPY AND GO DIRECTLY TO SURGERY. IF THEY HAVE RESIDUAL CANCER, OR THE TREATMENT IS FOUND TO HAVE LITTLE EFFECT HALFWAY THROUGH THE COURSE OF TREATMENT, THEY ARE RECOMMENDED TO PROCEED TO TREATMENT IN BLOCK B. IN BLOCK B, PATIENTS ARE ASSIGNED A TREATMENT REGIMEN MOST LIKELY TO WORK FOR THEIR SUBTYPE, OFTEN COMBINED WITH CHEMOTHERAPY SINCE THE RISK OF TOXICITY IS MORE ACCEPTABLE IN PATIENTS WITH MORE RESISTANT CANCER. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)IF BLOCK B TREATMENT IS EFFECTIVE, THE PATIENT CAN SKIP ADDITIONAL CHEMOTHERAPY AND GO TO SURGERY. ONLY IF THEY STILL HAVE TUMOR LEFT AFTER BLOCK B, WILL THE PATIENTT GET RESCUE THERAPY WITH DOXORUBICIN AND CYCLOPHOSPHAMIDE A CHEMOTHERAPY REGIMEN THAT HAS BEEN AROUND FOR DECADES. AVERAGE OVERHEAD BOOKED TO PROGRAM IN FY2024 = 36.9% | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,337,901 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,517,864 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DCIS - THE RE-EVALUATING CONDITIONS FOR ACTIVE SURVEILLANCE SUITABILITY AS TREATMENT: DUCTAL CARCINOMA IN SITU (RECAST DCIS) PLATFORM TRIAL IS A LANDMARK PHASE 2 TRIAL THAT IS CHANGING THE LENS THROUGH WHICH WE TREAT DCIS. THE STUDY IS AIMED AT PREVENTING THE PROGRESSION OF DCIS TO BREAST CANCER AND IS EVALUATING THREE INVESTIGATIONAL ENDOCRINE THERAPY ARMS.WITH THE OBJECTIVE TO AVOID OVER-TREATMENT OF LOW-RISK DCIS PATIENTS, THIS NEW TRIAL OFFERS DCIS PATIENTS ENDOCRINE THERAPY WITH THE INTENT TO IDENTIFY PATIENTS WHO ARE RESPONSIVE TO NON-INVASIVE TREATMENT AND HAVE THE OPTION TO OMIT SURGERY AND BE MONITORED VIA LONG-TERM ACTIVE SURVEILLANCE. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)A KEY ELEMENT IN REDUCING OVER TREATMENT OF DCIS IS IDENTIFYING BIOMARKERS THAT REFLECT THE RISK OF PROGRESSION SO THAT THOSE WITH LOW-RISK LESIONS ARE SPARED SURGERY. RECAST DCIS FEATURES THE ASSESSMENT OF MRI IMAGING AND MOLECULAR-BASED BIOMARKER ANALYSES IN ADDITION TO EVALUATING NEW INVESTIGATIONAL AGENTS IN THIS SETTING. IF PATIENTS AND THEIR PHYSICIANS AGREE, THEY MAY BE ABLE TO STAY ON ENDOCRINE THERAPY FOR UP TO THREE YEARS. AVERAGE OVERHEAD BOOKED TO PROGRAM IN FY2024 = 7.2% | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $271,185 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,877,278 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PHASE1B - PRE I-SPY IS AN OPEN-LABEL PHASE 1B PLATFORM STUDY DESIGNED TO EVALUATE SINGLE AGENTS OR COMBINATIONS IN A METASTATIC TREATMENT SETTING THAT MAY BE RELEVANT FOR BREAST CANCER PATIENTS WITH THE OVERALL GOAL OF MOVING PROMISING DRUG REGIMENS INTO THE I-SPY 2.2 TRIAL AND/OR OTHER ONCOLOGY-BASED TRIALS IN A TIMELY MANNER. THE PRIMARY OBJECTIVES OF THIS PLATFORM TRIAL ARE TO DETERMINE THE SAFETY AND TOLERABILITY OF NEW AGENTS/REGIMES IN PATIENTS WITH CERTAIN ADVANCED SOLID TUMORS AND BREAST CANCER WHILE OBTAINING PRELIMINARY EFFICACY DATA OF THE NEW AGENTS/REGIMES. THE STUDY WAS DEVELOPED TO HELP INVESTIGATORS AND INDUSTRY PARTNERS MEET THE SAFETY QUALIFICATIONS NECESSARY FOR PARTICIPATION IN I-SPY 2.2 (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) TRIAL AND/OR OTHER PHASE II/III STUDIES. AVERAGE OVERHEAD BOOKED TO PROGRAM IN FY2024 = 7.00% | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $21,638,115 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,948,949 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDE BREAST CANCER TRIALS (BCT) MATCH, COVID-19 TRIALS, I-SPY 2.0, ENDOCRINCE OPTIMIZATION PROJECT (EOP) TRIALS, AND ONE SOURCE AI. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $21,638,115 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $8,948,949 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $55,329,291 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 114 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8558660505 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 580 CALIFORNIA STREET 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94104 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE MANDELKERN MS | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $120,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA ESSERMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CO-FOUNDER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNA BARKER PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LUCAS DE BREED PHD MBA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN FOLEY CFA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELE MARKUS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY PFEFFER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBYN LAWRIE RUTLEDGE MBA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREGORY C SIMON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK SIMON MBA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| N MARCUS THYGESON MD MPH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAMBERT VAN DER WALDE MBA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES PALAZZOLO | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $705,144 | $0 | $75,506 | |||
| KATHRYN WATSON-FEINER | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $471,944 | $0 | $50,100 | |||
| IMOGENE MDUNN | ||||||||
| VICE PRES. STATISTICS (THRU 11/24) | 40.00 | $489,716 | $0 | $30,107 | Yes (X) | |||
| RADHIKA SIVARAMAKRISHNA | ||||||||
| SR. VP, CLINICAL OPS & COMPLIANCE | 40.00 | $344,211 | $0 | $57,369 | Yes (X) | |||
| PINAKI CHAKRABORTY | ||||||||
| VP QUALITY ASSURANCE | 40.00 | $276,863 | $0 | $56,317 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADAM ASARE | ||||||||
| CHIEF DATA OFFICER | 40.00 | $270,697 | $0 | $15,056 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNUSKA GLAS | ||||||||
| VP BIOMARKER & INNOVATION | 40.00 | $222,484 | $0 | $29,098 | Yes (X) | |||
| PHILIP BEINEKE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BIOMETRICS, ONCOLOGY | 40.00 | $317,177 | $0 | $62,825 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMI OKADA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF I-SPY COVID TRIAL | 40.00 | $292,216 | $0 | $49,851 | Yes (X) | |||
| KARYN DIGIORGIO | ||||||||
| CHIEF COLLABORATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $280,507 | $0 | $46,971 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL HENDERSON | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF COLLABORATIONS | 40.00 | $248,859 | $0 | $58,813 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARA HORTON | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, DIVERSITY | 40.00 | $241,574 | $0 | $32,535 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,281,392 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $564,548 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 89 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGENTS OF UC SAN FRANCISCO | |||||
| BOX 0897 1855 FOLSOM ST SUITE 42 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94143 | CLINICAL RESEARCH | $7,394,491 |
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN DIEGO | |||||
| 9500 GILMAN DRIVE MC 0009 | LA JOLLA | CA | 920930009 | CELL-FREE DNA TESTS | $1,651,000 |
| UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM - CO | |||||
| 1720 2ND AVENUE SOUTH AB 990 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 352940109 | CLINICAL RESEARCH | $1,313,529 |
| NATERA INC | |||||
| 1720 2ND AVENUE SOUTH AB 990 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 352940109 | CLINICAL RESEARCH | $1,313,529 |
| YOURWAY TRANSPORT INC | |||||
| 6681 SNOWDRIFT RD | ALLENTOWN | PA | 18106 | CLINICAL PACKAGER & PREMIUM COURIER | $1,201,250 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 61 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $878,580 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $395,956 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $878,580 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLINICAL TRIAL CONTRAC | 541511 | $42,345,174 | $42,345,174 |
| CONSULTING AND RESEARC | 541511 | $145,800 | $145,800 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $42,490,974 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,432,868 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,432,868 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $78,733,129 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $77,924,589 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $808,540 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $808,540 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $808,540 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $215,672 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $294,288 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$78,616 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$78,616 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,532,346 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $42,490,974 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,162,792 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,105,478 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,850,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,255,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,158,881 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,987,556 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,819,655 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $351,670 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $567,974 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $431,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125,864 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,035 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,689,049 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,065,148 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $568,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,445 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,628,956 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,236,328 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $360,979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,649 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,645 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $76,645 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,585 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $223,585 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,019 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,019 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,523,787 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,405,958 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,681 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,347 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,292 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,645,484 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,071,077 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $517,687 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $56,720 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $334,179 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $240,424 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,372 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,383 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,396,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $939,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $451,718 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,153 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,494 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,311 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,361 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,822 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,279 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,204 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESEARCH SITES | $21,213,316 | $21,213,316 | |
| PROGRAM MANAGEMENT | $8,120,140 | $8,120,140 | |
| RESEARCH | $1,543,882 | $1,543,703 | $179 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,568,780 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,329,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,677,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $562,054 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $249,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,817,987 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,385,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $206,247 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $279,603 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,639,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,199,006 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $725,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $683,729 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $328,967 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $248,388 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,294 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,579 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,672,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,130,413 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,800 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,201,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,228,761 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,880,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,757,091 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,030,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,615,617 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,463,193 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,463,193 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,374,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,835,901 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,638,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,077,690 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $315,170 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,827,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,392,860 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,201,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,228,761 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$17,036,434 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$397,943 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,701,393 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,277,016 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,937,275 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,389,552 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $878,580 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $70,183,816 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,701,393 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,277,016 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,937,275 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,389,552 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $878,580 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $70,183,816 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $70,183,816 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $56,784 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $517,557 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,587,428 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,432,868 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,626,000 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,302 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $3,302 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $73,813,118 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $160,435,263 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.95080 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.96850 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME/SALES | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $91,220 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $91,220 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $237,747 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $248,388 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | -$10,641 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $80,579 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER LONG TERM LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,463,193 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,463,193 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,428,691 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$397,943 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $294,288 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$103,655 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $45,532,346 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $45,532,346 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $62,863,068 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $294,288 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $294,288 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $62,568,780 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $62,568,780 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 294,288. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 294,288. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | RISE UP | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $215,672 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $215,672 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $7,226 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $287,062 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $215,672 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $215,672 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $7,226 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $287,062 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $294,288 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$78,616 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES PALAZZOLO | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $600,144 | $0 | $105,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,250 | $0 | $46,256 | $0 | $780,650 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHRYN WATSON-FEINER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | $471,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,833 | $0 | $46,267 | $0 | $522,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IMOGENE MDUNN | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRES. STATISTICS (THRU 11/24) | $308,260 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $181,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,107 | $0 | $519,823 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RADHIKA SIVARAMAKRISHNA | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VP, CLINICAL OPS & COMPLIANCE | $344,211 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,113 | $0 | $46,256 | $0 | $401,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHILIP BEINEKE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BIOMETRICS, ONCOLOGY | $317,177 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,191 | $0 | $47,634 | $0 | $380,002 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMI OKADA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF I-SPY COVID TRIAL | $292,216 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,716 | $0 | $42,135 | $0 | $342,067 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PINAKI CHAKRABORTY | ||||||||||||||
| VP QUALITY ASSURANCE | $276,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,660 | $0 | $43,657 | $0 | $333,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KARYN DIGIORGIO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF COLLABORATION OFFICER | $280,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,351 | $0 | $33,620 | $0 | $327,478 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL HENDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF COLLABORATIONS | $248,859 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,266 | $0 | $47,547 | $0 | $307,672 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADAM ASARE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DATA OFFICER | $270,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,092 | $0 | $2,964 | $0 | $285,753 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARA HORTON | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, DIVERSITY | $241,574 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,629 | $0 | $27,906 | $0 | $274,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNUSKA GLAS | ||||||||||||||
| VP BIOMARKER & INNOVATION | $222,484 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,098 | $0 | $251,582 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4A | IMOGENE M. DUNN, VICE PRESIDENT STATISTICS, RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $181,456. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | DISCRETIONARY BONUSES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID MANDELKERN | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | DIRECTOR | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $120,000 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | MANAGEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $395,956 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTOR OF FINANCE. A DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, AND CORRECTIONS/MODIFICATIONS ARE MADE BY THE OUTSIDE CPA. THE REVISED DRAFT IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE. ANY CONCERNS ARE RAISED WITH THE CPA FIRM AND A CONSENSUS IS ACHIEVED. BOARD MEMBERS ARE SENT A COPY OF THE TAX RETURN PRIOR TO FILING FOR THEIR REVIEW. THE RETURN IS THEN FINALIZED AND ELECTRONICALLY FILED WITH THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PRESENTED AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE IN WRITING THAT NO CONFLICT EXISTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION WAS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY VOTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. PERSONNEL OF UCSF REVIEWED JOB REQUIREMENTS AGAINST TECHNICAL ABILITIES OF SUBCONTRACTORS AND DETERMINED WHETHER OR NOT THEY MATCHED. ALL SUBCONTRACTORS WERE ENGAGED AT BELOW-MARKET RATES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990, RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX, ARE PROVIDED UPON WRITTEN REQUEST OR THROUGH THE QUANTUM LEAP HEALTHCARE COLLABORATIVE WEBSITE, AS WELL AS TO ANYONE WHO REQUESTS THEM IN WRITING. THEY ARE ALSO AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AT THE QLHC OFFICE DURING NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS. |
Comments