HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY INC (EIN 56-1452373)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-05-02
- IRS object ID
- 201731229349301033
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-05-02T13:01:02-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 227 WEST TRADE STREET SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 561452373 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOSP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7044874677 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 951 WENDOVER HEIGHTS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHELBY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 281503565 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MYRA MCGINNIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7044874677 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-04-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN NORMAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01506766 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7049985200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-04-04 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-04-29 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:52:21 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 98682141C65FD5C0C469BC8F1D6D4731208294D4 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 32764BF4C662348CAEDF47640EEEEA7523CD21E3 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MYRA MCGINNIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 951 WENDOVER HEIGHTS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHELBY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 281503565 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,179,062 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HOSPICECARES.CC | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY PROVIDES CARE AND SUPPORT TO PATIENTS WITH A LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 196 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 168 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $313,180 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $481,722 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,737,751 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,373,776 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $218,963 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $258,470 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $30,569 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $42,340 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,300,463 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,156,308 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,695,979 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,949,124 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,368,995 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,003,721 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,064,974 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,952,845 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,235,489 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,203,463 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,167,346 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $24,847,891 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,255,160 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,296,207 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $21,912,186 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $23,551,684 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY EXISTS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY SKILLED COMPASSIONATE CARE AND SUPPORT FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH A LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND THE COMMUNITY, REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,443,402 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $9,242,989 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE END OF LIFE HEALTHCARE FOR TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES DURING THE FINAL STAGES OF ILLNESS. DURING 2016, HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY PROVIDED 53,623 DAYS OF HOMECARE INCLUDING 14,137 DAYS OF NURSING HOME AND HOSPITAL INPATIENT CARE. HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY SERVED 769 HOMECARE PATIENTS IN 2016. HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY'S INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAMS CONSISTING OF PHYSICIANS, NURSES, HOSPICES AIDES, SOCIAL WORKERS, AND OTHER SUPPORTIVE PERSONNEL PROVIDED OVER 34,795 VISITS DURING 2016. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,370,501 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,992,852 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY OWNS AND OPERATES TWO HOSPICE HOUSES THAT PROVIDE HOSPICE INPATIENT AND RESIDENTIAL CARE FOR TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS DURING THE FINAL STAGES OF ILLNESS. THE WENDOVER HOSPICE HOUSE HAS 16 BEDS AND THE TESTA FAMILY HOSPICE HOUSE HAS 8 BEDS. DURING 2016, HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY PROVIDED 7,764 DAYS OF CARE IN THESE FACILITIES. HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY SERVED 423 PATIENTS IN THE HOSPICE HOUSES IN 2016. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $492,608 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $137,935 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PALLIATIVE CARE CLEVELAND PROVIDES A PROGRAM OF PAIN CONTROL, SYMPTOM MANAGEMENT AND ASSISTANCE WITH DIFFICULT DECISION MAKING. DURING 2016, PALLIATIVE CARE CLEVELAND COUNTY SERVED 537 PATIENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $155,218 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE HOSPICE STORE SELLS DONATED ITEMS SUCH AS FURNITURE, HOME ACCESSORIES, AND CLOTHING. THE GOAL FOR THE STORE IS TO PROVIDE AN ADDITIONAL SOURCE OF REVENUE FOR THE ORGANIZATION TO HELP MEET ITS MISSION TO PROVIDE CARE TO ALL PATIENTS, REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $155,218 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,461,729 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 36 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 196 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PAM BENFIELD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7044874677 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 951 WENDOVER HEIGHTS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHELBY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28150 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEX BELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRENDA LOVELACE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETE MOORE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBBY REYNOLDS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MIKE RIBADENEYRA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LARRY DOOLEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG GRIER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JT SCRUGGS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH TYSINGER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHARLES WEBBER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BECKY BROWN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN PORTER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JONATHAN RHODES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FORREST THOMPSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MYRA MCGINNIS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 48.10 | $153,473 | $0 | $12,881 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAM BENFIELD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SERVICES | 45.50 | $78,014 | $0 | $9,089 | Yes (X) | ||
| LEE ANN LONG | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF CLINICAL SERVICES | 44.90 | $104,869 | $0 | $9,876 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR REBECCA LOVE | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF PALLIATIVE CARE | 60.50 | $176,255 | $0 | $9,105 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR JAMES POTTS | |||||||
| HOSPICE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 49.80 | $159,422 | $0 | $5,237 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $672,033 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $46,188 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MORRISON CONSTRUCTION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1488 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHELBY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28151 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | RENOVATION | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $606,063 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $112,432 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $369,290 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $136,171 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $481,722 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621610 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $12,373,776 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,373,776 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,373,776 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $272,029 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $272,029 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,000 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,000 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $13,559 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$13,559 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$13,559 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$13,559 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $46,186 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $9,195 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,991 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $36,991 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | HOSPICE ITEMS - NET | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $349 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $349 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $349 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,156,308 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,373,776 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $300,810 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,356 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $336,356 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,378,805 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,838,014 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $540,791 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,092 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $115,790 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,302 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $684,643 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $595,639 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $416,228 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $362,118 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,679 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,679 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,336 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,002 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,294 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,434 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,507 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,687 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $148,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $124,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,723 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $514,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $514,981 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,677 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,677 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PURCHASED SERVICES | $1,921,105 | $1,921,105 |
| SUPPLIES | $883,765 | $883,765 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSES | $430,841 | $430,841 |
| THRIFT STORE EXPENSES | $155,218 | $155,218 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,389 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,952,845 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,461,729 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,491,116 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,875,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,199,905 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,512,131 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,471,146 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,279 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $986,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,188,276 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,201 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,225 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,577,113 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,008,618 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,868,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,568,495 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,648,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,091,081 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,283 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,167,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,847,891 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $813,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $995,905 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $442,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300,302 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,255,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,296,207 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,544,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,224,020 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $204,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,405 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $163,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,259 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,912,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,551,684 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,167,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,847,891 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,203,463 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $505,108 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$50,172 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$18,901 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $251,474 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $318,197 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $824,110 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $313,180 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $345,339 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,052,300 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $251,474 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $318,197 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $824,110 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $313,180 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $345,339 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,052,300 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $318,062 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $1,734,238 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $46,773 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $112,022 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $259,024 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $217,005 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $272,029 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $906,853 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | -$698 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $254 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | -$74 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | -$518 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | -$2,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $349 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | -$2,102 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $2,956,533 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $57,657,059 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.58660 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.64020 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $292 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $292 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION BELONGS TO THE NATIONAL HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE ORGANIZATION WHICH HAS ESTIMATED THAT 3.76% OF ITS PROVIDER DUES WERE USED FOR SPECIFIC LOBBYING PURPOSES. MEMBERSHIP DUES IN 2016 WERE $7,763.75 WHICH EQUATES TO $292 THAT WOULD BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $412,449 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $11,046 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $12,862 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $11,046 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $425,311 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $398,923 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $35,730 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$11,474 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $10,730 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $412,449 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $300,821 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $87,961 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $19,660 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $9,519 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $398,923 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $261,411 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $9,804 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $39,410 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $9,804 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $300,821 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $238,989 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $9,968 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $22,422 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $9,968 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $261,411 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.50020 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.38380 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.11600 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $810,679 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $810,679 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,274,918 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,427,901 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,847,017 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $799,004 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $408,696 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $390,308 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,692,512 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,172,021 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $520,491 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,568,495 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ESTIMATED THIRD PARTY LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $300,302 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $300,302 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,929,872 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$205,390 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$205,390 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,135,262 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $21,046 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $21,046 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,156,308 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,797,627 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,797,627 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $155,218 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $155,218 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,952,845 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS AS NEEDED. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INCOME TAX STANDARD. THIS STANDARD PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS STANDARD HAD NO IMPACT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT FEES -50,172. THRIFT STORE EXPENSES -155,218. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OTHER RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED 10,000. CONTRIBUTION TO FOREVER FUND 11,046. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | THRIFT STORE EXPENSES 155,218. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | CHICKEN DINNER | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $26,132 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $26,132 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $3,468 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $352 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | RIB DINNER | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $12,615 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $12,615 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $3,409 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $1,115 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $38,747 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $38,747 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $6,877 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $1,467 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $8,344 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $30,403 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MYRA MCGINNIS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $144,431 | $0 | $8,010 | $0 | $1,032 | $0 | $4,618 | $0 | $8,263 | $0 | $166,354 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR REBECCA LOVE | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF PALLIATIVE CARE | $175,505 | $0 | $750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,429 | $0 | $6,676 | $0 | $185,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JAMES POTTS | ||||||||||||||
| HOSPICE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $159,422 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,738 | $0 | $499 | $0 | $164,659 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY, INC. PAYS A PORTION OF MONTHLY DUES FOR EMPLOYEES WHO CHOOSE TO JOIN THE LOCAL YMCA PROGRAM. THIS IS REPORTED AS TAXABLE FRINGE IN THE EMPLOYEES PAYROLL EARNINGS AND TAXED APPROPRIATELY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $6,725 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | SALES VALUE - FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $129,446 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | SALES VALUE - FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT/CEO WILL REVIEW AND APPROVE FORM 990 AND WILL PRESENT IT TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WILL THEN PRESENT THE PREPARED FORM 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT COVERS ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS. EACH YEAR THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED BY EMPLOYEES THROUGH AN ON-LINE EDUCATION MODULE CALLED HCC CORPORATE COMPLIANCE. SENIOR LEADERSHIP AND ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE, SIGN, AND DATE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. ALL DISCLOSURES BY BOARD MEMBERS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ALL BOARD MEMBERS EVALUATE THE PRESIDENT/CEO THROUGH AN ON-LINE EVALUATION WEBSITE, PROVIDING RATINGS FOR EACH JOB RESPONSIBILITY. THE SCORES ARE AGGREGATED BY SENIOR STAFF AND THEN PRESENTED TO THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. THE COMPENSATION INCREASE IS DETERMINED BY USING THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION RATING SYSTEM, WHICH TIES EVALUATION SCORES TO SALARY INCREASES. THE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS COMPARATIVE SALARY DATA FROM SURVEYS CONDUCTED BY INDEPENDENT VENDORS. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE PRESENTS THE EVALUATION RESULTS AND COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE PRESIDENT/CEO DOES A REVIEW OF SALARY SURVEYS TO ESTABLISH SALARY RANGE GUIDELINES FOR ALL POSITIONS. THESE SALARY RANGES ARE THEN APPROVED BY THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE. AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW IS COMPLETED EACH YEAR AND ANY ADJUSTMENT TO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED USING THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION RATING SYSTEM, WHICH TIES EVALUATION SCORES TO SALARY INCREASES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | REQUESTS FOR REVIEW OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS MUST BE SUBMITTED TO HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY, INC. IN WRITING AND MUST INCLUDE THE NAME, ADDRESS, AND TELEPHONE NUMBER OF THE INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY MAKING THE REQUEST. ALL REQUESTS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO FOR REVIEW. THE DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE WITHIN TWO WEEKS OF RECEIPT OF THE WRITTEN REQUEST. THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW AT THE HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY. INC. ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE BUILDING. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN DISCOUNT FOR PLEDGES RECEIVABLE 2,778. CHANGE IN ENDOWMENT HELD BY OTHERS 7,962. CHANGE IN ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -15,000. TRANSFER OF SPENDABLE PORTION OF ENDOWMENT TO FOREVER FUND -11,046. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS FOR RESPITE CARE -3,595. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments