HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY INC (EIN 56-1452373)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-05-02
IRS object ID
201731229349301033
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-02T13:01:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1227 WEST TRADE STREET SUITE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561452373EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7044874677PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1951 WENDOVER HEIGHTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySHELBYCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP281503565ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMYRA MCGINNISPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7044874677PhoneNum
Signature2017-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN NORMANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01506766PTIN
Phone7049985200PhoneNum
Preparation2017-04-04PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-04-29IPDt
IP Tm13:52:21IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id98682141C65FD5C0C469BC8F1D6D4731208294D4AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id32764BF4C662348CAEDF47640EEEEA7523CD21E3AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMYRA MCGINNISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1951 WENDOVER HEIGHTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySHELBYCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP281503565ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,179,062GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOSPICECARES.CCWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY PROVIDES CARE AND SUPPORT TO PATIENTS WITH A LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee196TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers168TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$313,180PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$481,722CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,737,751PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,373,776CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$218,963PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$258,470CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$30,569PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$42,340CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,300,463PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,156,308CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,695,979PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,949,124CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,368,995PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,003,721CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,064,974PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,952,845CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,235,489PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,203,463CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,167,346TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,847,891TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,255,160TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,296,207TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,912,186NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,551,684NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY EXISTS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY SKILLED COMPASSIONATE CARE AND SUPPORT FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH A LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND THE COMMUNITY, REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,443,402ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,242,989RevenueAmt
DescHOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE END OF LIFE HEALTHCARE FOR TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES DURING THE FINAL STAGES OF ILLNESS. DURING 2016, HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY PROVIDED 53,623 DAYS OF HOMECARE INCLUDING 14,137 DAYS OF NURSING HOME AND HOSPITAL INPATIENT CARE. HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY SERVED 769 HOMECARE PATIENTS IN 2016. HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY'S INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAMS CONSISTING OF PHYSICIANS, NURSES, HOSPICES AIDES, SOCIAL WORKERS, AND OTHER SUPPORTIVE PERSONNEL PROVIDED OVER 34,795 VISITS DURING 2016.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,370,501ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,992,852RevenueAmt
DescHOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY OWNS AND OPERATES TWO HOSPICE HOUSES THAT PROVIDE HOSPICE INPATIENT AND RESIDENTIAL CARE FOR TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS DURING THE FINAL STAGES OF ILLNESS. THE WENDOVER HOSPICE HOUSE HAS 16 BEDS AND THE TESTA FAMILY HOSPICE HOUSE HAS 8 BEDS. DURING 2016, HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY PROVIDED 7,764 DAYS OF CARE IN THESE FACILITIES. HOSPICE CLEVELAND COUNTY SERVED 423 PATIENTS IN THE HOSPICE HOUSES IN 2016.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$492,608ExpenseAmt
Revenue$137,935RevenueAmt
DescPALLIATIVE CARE CLEVELAND PROVIDES A PROGRAM OF PAIN CONTROL, SYMPTOM MANAGEMENT AND ASSISTANCE WITH DIFFICULT DECISION MAKING. DURING 2016, PALLIATIVE CARE CLEVELAND COUNTY SERVED 537 PATIENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$155,218ExpenseAmt
DescTHE HOSPICE STORE SELLS DONATED ITEMS SUCH AS FURNITURE, HOME ACCESSORIES, AND CLOTHING. THE GOAL FOR THE STORE IS TO PROVIDE AN ADDITIONAL SOURCE OF REVENUE FOR THE ORGANIZATION TO HELP MEET ITS MISSION TO PROVIDE CARE TO ALL PATIENTS, REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$155,218TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$10,461,729TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee196EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAM BENFIELDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7044874677PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1951 WENDOVER HEIGHTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySHELBYCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28150ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALEX BELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA LOVELACE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETE MOORE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBBY REYNOLDS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE RIBADENEYRA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY DOOLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG GRIER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JT SCRUGGS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH TYSINGER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES WEBBER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BECKY BROWN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN PORTER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN RHODES
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FORREST THOMPSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MYRA MCGINNIS
PRESIDENT/CEO48.10$153,473$0$12,881Yes (X)
PAM BENFIELD
DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SERVICES45.50$78,014$0$9,089Yes (X)
LEE ANN LONG
VICE PRESIDENT OF CLINICAL SERVICES44.90$104,869$0$9,876Yes (X)
DR REBECCA LOVE
VICE PRESIDENT OF PALLIATIVE CARE60.50$176,255$0$9,105Yes (X)
DR JAMES POTTS
HOSPICE MEDICAL DIRECTOR49.80$159,422$0$5,237Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$672,033TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$46,188TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MORRISON CONSTRUCTIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1488AddressLine1Txt
CitySHELBYCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28151ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesRENOVATIONServicesDesc
Compensation$606,063CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$112,432FederatedCampaignsAmt
All Other Contributions$369,290AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$136,171NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$481,722TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT REVENUEDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$12,373,776TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,373,776RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,373,776TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$272,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$272,029ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,000ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$13,559OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$13,559OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$13,559TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$13,559ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$46,186FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$9,195FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,991TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,991ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHOSPICE ITEMS - NETDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$349TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$349ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$349OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,156,308TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,373,776RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$300,810ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,356TotalAmt
Management And General$336,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,378,805TotalAmt
Program Services$4,838,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$540,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,092TotalAmt
Program Services$115,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$684,643TotalAmt
Program Services$595,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,228TotalAmt
Program Services$362,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,679TotalAmt
Management And General$40,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,338TotalAmt
Program Services$126,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,024TotalAmt
Program Services$29,024ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,294TotalAmt
Program Services$58,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,507TotalAmt
Program Services$14,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,687TotalAmt
Program Services$148,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,165TotalAmt
Program Services$156,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,051TotalAmt
Program Services$13,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$514,981TotalAmt
Program Services$514,981ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,677TotalAmt
Management And General$43,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PURCHASED SERVICES$1,921,105$1,921,105
SUPPLIES$883,765$883,765
BAD DEBT EXPENSES$430,841$430,841
THRIFT STORE EXPENSES$155,218$155,218

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,389TotalAmt
Program Services$97,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,952,845TotalAmt
Program Services$10,461,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,491,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,875,100BOYAmt
EOY$5,199,905EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,512,131BOYAmt
EOY$3,471,146EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,501BOYAmt
EOY$102,279EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$986,689BOYAmt
EOY$1,188,276EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,817BOYAmt
EOY$27,201EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,010BOYAmt
EOY$77,225EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,577,113LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,008,618LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,868,635BOYAmt
EOY$6,568,495EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,648,568BOYAmt
EOY$8,091,081EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,895BOYAmt
EOY$122,283EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,167,346BOYAmt
EOY$24,847,891EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$813,066BOYAmt
EOY$995,905EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$442,094BOYAmt
EOY$300,302EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,255,160BOYAmt
EOY$1,296,207EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,544,621BOYAmt
EOY$23,224,020EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,306BOYAmt
EOY$164,405EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,259BOYAmt
EOY$163,259EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,912,186BOYAmt
EOY$23,551,684EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,167,346BOYAmt
EOY$24,847,891EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,203,463ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$505,108NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$50,172InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$18,901OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$251,474CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$318,197CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$824,110CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$313,180CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$345,339CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,052,300TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$251,474CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$318,197CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$824,110CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$313,180CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$345,339CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,052,300TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$318,062SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$1,734,238PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,773CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$112,022CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$259,024CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$217,005CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$272,029CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$906,853TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$698CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$254CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$74CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total-$518TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$2,728CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$277CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$349CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$2,102TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$2,956,533TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$57,657,059GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.58660PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.64020PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$292OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$292TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION BELONGS TO THE NATIONAL HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE ORGANIZATION WHICH HAS ESTIMATED THAT 3.76% OF ITS PROVIDER DUES WERE USED FOR SPECIFIC LOBBYING PURPOSES. MEMBERSHIP DUES IN 2016 WERE $7,763.75 WHICH EQUATES TO $292 THAT WOULD BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING ACTIVITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$412,449BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,046ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,862InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,046OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$425,311EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$398,923BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$35,730ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,474InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,730OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$412,449EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$300,821BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$87,961ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,660InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,519OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$398,923EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$261,411BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,804ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$39,410InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,804OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$300,821EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$238,989BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,968ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,422InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,968OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$261,411EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.50020BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.38380PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11600TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$810,679OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$810,679BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,274,918OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,427,901DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,847,017BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$799,004OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$408,696DepreciationAmt
Book Value$390,308BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,692,512OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,172,021DepreciationAmt
Book Value$520,491BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,568,495TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescESTIMATED THIRD PARTY LIABILITYDesc
Amt$300,302Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$300,302TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,929,872TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$205,390OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$205,390RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,135,262RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$21,046OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$21,046RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,156,308TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,797,627TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,797,627ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$155,218OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$155,218ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,952,845TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS AS NEEDED.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INCOME TAX STANDARD. THIS STANDARD PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS STANDARD HAD NO IMPACT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT FEES -50,172. THRIFT STORE EXPENSES -155,218.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OTHER RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED 10,000. CONTRIBUTION TO FOREVER FUND 11,046.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:THRIFT STORE EXPENSES 155,218.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CHICKEN DINNEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$26,132GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$26,132GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$3,468FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$352OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2RIB DINNEREvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$12,615GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$12,615GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$3,409FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,115OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$38,747GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$38,747GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$6,877FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,467OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$8,344DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$30,403NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MYRA MCGINNIS
PRESIDENT/CEO$144,431$0$8,010$0$1,032$0$4,618$0$8,263$0$166,354$0$0$0
DR REBECCA LOVE
VICE PRESIDENT OF PALLIATIVE CARE$175,505$0$750$0$0$0$2,429$0$6,676$0$185,360$0$0$0
DR JAMES POTTS
HOSPICE MEDICAL DIRECTOR$159,422$0$0$0$0$0$4,738$0$499$0$164,659$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY, INC. PAYS A PORTION OF MONTHLY DUES FOR EMPLOYEES WHO CHOOSE TO JOIN THE LOCAL YMCA PROGRAM. THIS IS REPORTED AS TAXABLE FRINGE IN THE EMPLOYEES PAYROLL EARNINGS AND TAXED APPROPRIATELY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,725NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSALES VALUE - FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$129,446NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSALES VALUE - FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT/CEO WILL REVIEW AND APPROVE FORM 990 AND WILL PRESENT IT TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WILL THEN PRESENT THE PREPARED FORM 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT COVERS ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS. EACH YEAR THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED BY EMPLOYEES THROUGH AN ON-LINE EDUCATION MODULE CALLED HCC CORPORATE COMPLIANCE. SENIOR LEADERSHIP AND ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE, SIGN, AND DATE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. ALL DISCLOSURES BY BOARD MEMBERS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALL BOARD MEMBERS EVALUATE THE PRESIDENT/CEO THROUGH AN ON-LINE EVALUATION WEBSITE, PROVIDING RATINGS FOR EACH JOB RESPONSIBILITY. THE SCORES ARE AGGREGATED BY SENIOR STAFF AND THEN PRESENTED TO THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. THE COMPENSATION INCREASE IS DETERMINED BY USING THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION RATING SYSTEM, WHICH TIES EVALUATION SCORES TO SALARY INCREASES. THE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS COMPARATIVE SALARY DATA FROM SURVEYS CONDUCTED BY INDEPENDENT VENDORS. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE PRESENTS THE EVALUATION RESULTS AND COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE PRESIDENT/CEO DOES A REVIEW OF SALARY SURVEYS TO ESTABLISH SALARY RANGE GUIDELINES FOR ALL POSITIONS. THESE SALARY RANGES ARE THEN APPROVED BY THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE. AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW IS COMPLETED EACH YEAR AND ANY ADJUSTMENT TO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED USING THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION RATING SYSTEM, WHICH TIES EVALUATION SCORES TO SALARY INCREASES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19REQUESTS FOR REVIEW OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS MUST BE SUBMITTED TO HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY, INC. IN WRITING AND MUST INCLUDE THE NAME, ADDRESS, AND TELEPHONE NUMBER OF THE INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY MAKING THE REQUEST. ALL REQUESTS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO FOR REVIEW. THE DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE WITHIN TWO WEEKS OF RECEIPT OF THE WRITTEN REQUEST. THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW AT THE HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY. INC. ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE BUILDING.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN DISCOUNT FOR PLEDGES RECEIVABLE 2,778. CHANGE IN ENDOWMENT HELD BY OTHERS 7,962. CHANGE IN ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -15,000. TRANSFER OF SPENDABLE PORTION OF ENDOWMENT TO FOREVER FUND -11,046. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS FOR RESPITE CARE -3,595.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CNO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.