AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CLINICAL PATHOLOGISTS: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CLINICAL PATHOLOGISTS (EIN 36-2406080)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-02-20
IRS object ID
201730519349300518
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-20T14:15:47-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 S Riverside Plaza 9th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362406080EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR CLINICAL PATHOLOGYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3125414999PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 W MONROE No 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60603ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT LENDIPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3127381336PhoneNum
Signature2017-02-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLu Ann TrappPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01506476PTIN
Phone3122071040PhoneNum
Preparation2017-02-20PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerE BLAIR HOLLADAYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 W MONROE No 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,944,050GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ASCP.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE O.The mission of the American Society for Clinical Pathology is to provide excellence in Education, Certification and Advocacy on behalf of patients, pathologists and medical laboratory professionals.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee165TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$330,037TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$146,924NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,185,885PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,396,861CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,013,037PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,902,576CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,482,448PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,555,400CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,678,975PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,259,999CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,360,345PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,114,836CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$188,600PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$162,400CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,331,913PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,378,534CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,183,891PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,061,628CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,704,404PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,602,562CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$655,941PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$487,726CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$39,798,505TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$36,492,818TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,152,033TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,486,262TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,646,472NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,006,556NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of the American Society for Clinical Pathology is to provide excellence in education, certification and advocacy on behalf of patients, pathologists and medical laboratory professionals.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,896,423ExpenseAmt
Grant$162,400GrantAmt
Revenue$1,805,866RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS- THE SOCIETY OFFERS CLASSES AND WORKSHOPS TO PATHOLOGISTS AND MEDICAL LABORATORY PROFESSIONALS TO IMPROVE THEIR PROFESSIONAL COMPETENCE. THE SOCIETY ALSO PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS TO PATHOLOGY STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,121,818ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,366,099RevenueAmt
DescBOARD OF CERTIFICATION- THE SOCIETY ADMINISTERS EXAMINATIONS TO MEDICAL LABORATORY PROFESSIONALS WHO SEEK CERTIFICATION IN THEIR CHOSEN FIELDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,784,530ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,893,527RevenueAmt
DescMEMBERSHIP SERVICES AND CONVENTION/MEETING SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,590,696ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,461,928RevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$5,590,696TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$8,461,928TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$18,393,467TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document294IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee165EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT LENDIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3125414769PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 W MONROE suite 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60603ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David NB Lewin
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
William E Schreiber
President-Elect1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James L Wisecarver
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Walsh-Feeks
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Perry Upton
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,600$0$0
William G Finn
Past President1.00Yes (X)$49,200$0$0
Rex F Famitangco
Chair Council1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynnette G Chakkaphak
Member At-Large Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan Robert Genzen
Chair, Fellow Council1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee H Hilborne
Chair, International Commission1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia Johns
Member At-Large Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nathan H Johnson
Member At-Large Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marsha C Kinney
Fellow At-Large Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry Harv M Rinder
Fellow At-Large Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Sanford
Fellow At-Large Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gene P Siegal
Fellow At-Large Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory N Sossaman
Fellow At-Large Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane L Sterchi
Chair-elect, Council Laboratory1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harold Cliff Sullivan
Chair, Resident Council1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
E Blair Holladay
CEO50.00Yes (X)$735,328$0$95,439
Steven Ciaccio
COO50.00Yes (X)$322,475$0$28,455
Suzanne Ziemnik
CO Learning Educ. Research50.00Yes (X)$244,771$0$26,837
Jeff Jacobs
CO Science Tech. Policy50.00Yes (X)$228,292$0$29,463
Ronald Swan II
CIO50.00Yes (X)$185,800$0$33,066
Patricia Tanabe
Executive Director, VP50.00Yes (X)$184,512$0$32,963
Lisa Simmons
Chief Legal Officer50.00Yes (X)$178,558$0$3,286
Shiwen Song
Chief Science Officer50.00$203,001$0$13,904Yes (X)
Jean Marie Dillon
VP of Human Resources40.00$147,551$0$6,377Yes (X)
Eric Parks
Sr Dir Education Design, Technology40.00$141,500$0$19,002Yes (X)
Joshua Weikersheimer
Director, Scientific Publications40.00$138,050$0$12,669Yes (X)
John Zhu
Senior IT Manager40.00$135,517$0$29,490Yes (X)
Robert Lendi
CFO40.00$126,360$0$21,097Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,057,515TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$352,048TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Kindle Communications
PO Box 25034ChicagoIL60625Marketing Services$397,640
The France Foundation
8321 Solutions CtrChicagoIL60677Education Services$361,995
Brightkey
9050 Junction DrAnnapolisMD20701Customer Service$266,237
UBS
3011 Townsgate RdWestlake VillageCA91361Investment Management Services$262,654
Cosmin Florin Bohateret
3102 Savannah DrAuroraIL60502IT Services$252,330
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,851,622GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$545,239AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,396,861TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$8,893,527$8,893,527
EXAMINATION FEES900099$4,366,099$4,366,099
SPONSORSHIP INCOME900099$3,844,530$3,592,782$251,748
WORKSHOP REVENUE900099$1,805,866$1,805,866
SUBSCRIPTION REVENUE511120$1,287,785$1,287,785

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$704,769TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$78,289UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$626,480ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,902,576TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$598,541TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$598,541ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$678,638TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$678,638ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,117,778SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,160,919SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,956,859SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,956,859TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,956,859ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$4,249,656GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$668,295CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,581,361TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,581,361RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,114,836TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,527,420RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$330,037UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,860,518ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,400TotalAmt
Program Services$162,400ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,578,667TotalAmt
Program Services$647,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,930,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,127,814TotalAmt
Program Services$4,253,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,874,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$653,337TotalAmt
Program Services$375,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,235,765TotalAmt
Program Services$1,858,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,376,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$782,951TotalAmt
Program Services$449,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$333,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,570TotalAmt
Management And General$10,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,623TotalAmt
Management And General$78,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,500TotalAmt
Management And General$224,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,777TotalAmt
Management And General$547,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$698,032TotalAmt
Program Services$698,032ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,206,588TotalAmt
Program Services$2,947,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$258,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$361,116TotalAmt
Program Services$361,116ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,937,338TotalAmt
Program Services$1,113,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$824,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,259,954TotalAmt
Program Services$196,062ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,063,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,434,625TotalAmt
Program Services$1,434,625ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,421TotalAmt
Program Services$160,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,270TotalAmt
Program Services$48,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
BOARD OF CERTIFICATION$1,412,658$1,412,658
EDUCATION COURSES$1,164,331$1,164,331
PEPFAR Delivery$1,011,343$1,011,343
UBI Tax$40,550$40,550

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,932TotalAmt
Program Services$56,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,602,562TotalAmt
Program Services$18,393,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,209,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,903,556BOYAmt
EOY$4,299,897EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$730,302BOYAmt
EOY$819,174EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$675,109BOYAmt
EOY$606,541EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$572,301BOYAmt
EOY$495,858EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,751,483LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,458,865LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,022,790BOYAmt
EOY$1,292,618EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,894,447BOYAmt
EOY$28,978,730EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,798,505BOYAmt
EOY$36,492,818EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,716,447BOYAmt
EOY$3,065,893EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,608,980BOYAmt
EOY$8,926,171EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$826,606BOYAmt
EOY$494,198EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,152,033BOYAmt
EOY$12,486,262EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,646,472BOYAmt
EOY$24,006,556EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,646,472BOYAmt
EOY$24,006,556EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,798,505BOYAmt
EOY$36,492,818EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$487,726ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,152,190NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,800,359CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,168,800CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,812,385CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,273,499CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,290,388CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,345,431TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,468,712CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,359,210CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,881,333CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,502,690CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,302,188CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$81,514,133TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,269,071CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,528,010CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,693,718CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,776,189CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,592,576CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$140,859,564TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$140,859,564PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,780,883CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,893,287CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,013,400CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,653,904CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,903,659CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,245,133TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,780,883CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,893,287CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,013,400CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,653,904CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,903,659CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,245,133TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,813CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$175,883CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$92,282CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$138,900CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$147,924CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$592,802TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,087,767CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,597,180CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,799,400CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,568,993CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,644,159CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$151,697,499TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.92860PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.93230PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.06750InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.06430InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$179,600FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$44,900FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$224,500FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$30,378,062FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$30,602,562FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$195,500CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$191,825CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$205,125CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$224,500CurrentYearAmt
Total$816,950TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$13,500CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$15,794CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$162,500CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$179,600CurrentYearAmt
Total$371,394TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,008,421OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,732,240DepreciationAmt
Book Value$276,181BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,374,384OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,357,947DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,016,437BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$368,678OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$368,678DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,292,618TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED RENT EXPENSE$296,463
DEFERRED LEASE INCENTIVE$197,735
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$494,198TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,473,213TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,152,190NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$774,433OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,377,757RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,850,970RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$263,866InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$263,866RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,114,836TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,113,129TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$774,433OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$774,433ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,338,696ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$263,866InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$263,866ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,602,562TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE SOCIETY AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE SOCIETY HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS OR OTHER APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE SOCIETY AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2016 AND 2015, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:COST OF GOODS SOLD 668,295. INTERNAL REVENUE ALLOCATION 106,138.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:INTERNAL EXPENSE ALLOCATION 106,138. COST OF GOODS SOLD 668,295.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
South Asia00PROGRAM SERVICESSupporting laboratory training and quality improvement for diagnosis and laboratory monitoring of HIV/AIDS Patients in Resource-Limited Countries under PEPFAR.$1,467,178
East Asia and the Pacific00PROGRAM SERVICESSupporting laboratory training and quality improvement for diagnosis and laboratory monitoring of HIV/AIDS Patients in Resource-Limited Countries under PEPFAR.$165,467
Russia and Neighboring States00PROGRAM SERVICESSupporting laboratory training and quality improvement for diagnosis and laboratory monitoring of HIV/AIDS Patients in Resource-Limited Countries under PEPFAR.$136,534
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,769,179SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,769,179TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Siemens - ASCP SCHOLARSHIPS118$137,000
ASCP RESIDENT SUBSPECIALTY GRANTS8$16,000
ASCP PATHOLOGY INTEREST GROUP GRANTS7$1,400
STEM Student SCHOLARship AWARD4$8,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships are awarded to individuals in order to further thier education. To be considered for a scholarship, the candidate must be an ASCP student member, be enrolled in a NACCLS or CAAHEP accredited laboratory science program and be in the final clinical year of education. The candidate must maintain a minimum GPA, and be a United States Citizen or United States Resident. Selection criteria includes a summary of academic achievements, professional goals, leadership abilities, and community activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
E Blair Holladay
CEO$543,895$0$98,313$0$93,120$0$39,200$0$56,239$0$830,767$0$0$0
Steven Ciaccio
COO$303,389$0$18,561$0$525$0$21,200$0$7,255$0$350,930$0$0$0
Suzanne Ziemnik
CO Learning Educ. Research$230,456$0$14,165$0$150$0$19,582$0$7,255$0$271,608$0$0$0
Jeff Jacobs
CO Science Tech. Policy$215,131$0$13,161$0$0$0$18,263$0$11,200$0$257,755$0$0$0
Ronald Swan II
CIO$175,000$0$10,800$0$0$0$14,864$0$18,202$0$218,866$0$0$0
Patricia Tanabe
Executive Director, VP$173,875$0$10,637$0$0$0$14,761$0$18,202$0$217,475$0$0$0
Lisa Simmons
Chief Legal Officer$167,500$0$9,558$0$1,500$0$1,786$0$1,500$0$181,844$0$0$0
Shiwen Song
Chief Science Officer$203,001$0$0$0$0$0$12,404$0$1,500$0$216,905$0$0$0
Jean Marie Dillon
VP of Human Resources$45,251$0$0$0$102,300$0$2,750$0$3,627$0$153,928$0$0$0
Eric Parks
Sr Dir Education Design, Technology$141,500$0$0$0$0$0$8,157$0$10,845$0$160,502$0$0$0
Joshua Weikersheimer
Director, Scientific Publications$138,050$0$0$0$0$0$11,169$0$1,500$0$150,719$0$0$0
John Zhu
Senior IT Manager$135,517$0$0$0$0$0$11,450$0$18,040$0$165,007$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aE. BLAIR HOLLADAY WAS THE ONLY ELGIBLE PERSON TO RECEIVE THE HOUSING BENEFIT. THE AMOUNT OF $60,000 WAS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE EARNINGS AND TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
Part I, Line 1bThis Benefit was decided upon by the Board of Directors, they have joint review in regards to the Fringe benefits that the CEO will be eligible for when reviewing his compensation on an annual basis.
Part I, Line 4aJean Dillon, VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES, RECEIVED 17 PAYMENTS IN 2015 TOTALING $102,300.
Part I, Line 7Some individuals received performance bonuses, and the CEO (Holladay) received a bonus payment, as approved by the Board of Directors. Additionally, on an annual basis, the Society reviews their budget to determine whether it is in a deficit for the upcoming fiscal year. If it is not in a deficit, senior management requests approval from a Board committee for all staff (except the CEO) to receive a 1 or 2% bonus calculated against their earnings. The bonus is discretionary, as well. Employees that meet the income criteria for being Highly Compensated are entered in a separate, discretionary bonus program that enables them to be considered for a higher bonus that is determined based on whether the Society ends the fiscal year in a deficit or not. Some individuals in this HCE group may be ineligible based on work performance, based on determination by the CEO and Chief Legal Officer.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4THE ORGANIZATION MADE THE FOLLOWING UPDATES TO ITS BYLAWS SO THEY READ AS FOLLOWS: ARTICLE 2 SECTION 1. CLASSES OF MEMBERS. THE SOCIETY SHALL HAVE THE FOLLOWING CLASSES OF MEMBERS: (A) FELLOW, (B) RESIDENT, (C) MEMBER, (D) INTERNATIONAL, (E) STUDENT, (F) MEDICAL AFFILIATE, (G) EMERITUS, (H) REGISTRANT, (I) LIFE, AND (J) HONORARY FELLOW. ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP MAY BE HELD AT ANY ONE TIME BY ANY MEMBER OF THE SOCIETY. ARTICLE 2 SECTION 2. FELLOW. ANY PERSON WHO IS A LICENSED PHYSICIAN AND WHOSE PRACTICE, AT THE TIME OF APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP, IS DEVOTED IN MAJOR PART TO PATHOLOGY, OR BRANCH THEREOF, AND WHO HOLDS ONE OR MORE OF THE PRIMARY CERTIFICATES, I.E., ANATOMIC OR CLINICAL, OF THE AMERICAN BOARD OF PATHOLOGY OR WHO HAS PASSED EITHER THE ANATOMIC OR CLINICAL PATHOLOGY PORTION OF THE AMERICAN BOARD OF PATHOLOGY EXAMINATIONS, OR WHO IS BOARDED BY THE AMERICAN BOARD OF PATHOLOGY IN A PATHOLOGY SUBSPECIALTY, SHALL BE ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP AS A FELLOW. ONLY FELLOWS SHALL HAVE THE GENERAL RIGHT TO VOTE REGARDING THE OVERALL AFFAIRS OF THE SOCIETY, INCLUDING CHANGES TO ITS BYLAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. FELLOWS SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT, TO VOTE FOR, AND TO SERVE AS OFFICERS OF THE SOCIETY. A FELLOW SHALL NOT BE ELIGIBLE FOR ANY OTHER CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP EXCEPT EMERITUS, LIFE AND HONORARY FELLOW. ARTICLE 2 SECTION 8. EMERITUS. THE SOCIETY MAY GRANT EMERITUS MEMBERSHIP TO ANY FELLOW OR MEMBER IN GOOD STANDING WHO (I) HAS REACHED THE AGE OF 65 AND HAS FULLY RETIRED FROM THE PRACTICE OF PATHOLOGY OR LABORATORY MEDICINE, OR (II) THE SOCIETY DETERMINES SHOULD BE GRANTED EMERITUS MEMBERSHIP FOR APPROPRIATE SPECIAL OR EXTENUATING CIRCUMSTANCES. EMERITUS FELLOWS AND MEMBERS SHALL NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO HOLD OFFICE OR VOTE, BUT MAY BE APPOINTED TO COMMITTEES. ARTICLE 2 SECTION 9. REGISTRANT. FORMERLY, ANY PERSON WHO WAS CURRENTLY CERTIFIED, OR WHO HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN CERTIFIED, BY THE BOARD OF CERTIFICATION IN ONE OR MORE CATEGORIES WAS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP AS A REGISTRANT. THE SOCIETY HAS SINCE STOPPED ACCEPTING APPLICATIONS FOR MEMBERSHIP AS A REGISTRANT. WHEN THE SOCIETY NO LONGER HAS LEGACY REGISTRANT MEMBERS, THE REGISTRANT MEMBERSHIP CATEGORY WILL BE ELIMINATED. ARTICLE 2 SECTION 10. LIFE. THE SOCIETY MAY GRANT LIFE MEMBERSHIP TO ANY FELLOW, MEMBER, OR EMERITUS IN GOOD STANDING WHO (I) HAS BEEN A FELLOW, MEMBER, OR EMERITUS FOR A COMBINED TOTAL OF 25 YEARS, EXCLUDING THE PERIOD OF TIME IN STUDENT OR RESIDENT MEMBERSHIP; (II) HAS REACHED THE AGE OF 65; AND (III) HAS FULLY RETIRED FROM THE PRACTICE OF PATHOLOGY OR LABORATORY MEDICINE. LIFE FELLOWS AND MEMBERS SHALL NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO HOLD OFFICE OR VOTE, BUT MAY BE APPOINTED TO COMMITTEES. LIFE FELLOWS AND MEMBERS SHALL NOT BE REQUIRED TO PAY DUES. ARTICLE 2 SECTION 11. HONORARY FELLOW. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY GRANT HONORARY FELLOW MEMBERSHIP TO ANY PERSON WHO HAS MADE SIGNIFICANT ACHIEVEMENTS IN PATHOLOGY OR LABORATORY MEDICINE. HONORARY FELLOWS SHALL NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO HOLD OFFICE OR VOTE, BUT MAY BE APPOINTED TO COMMITTEES. HONORARY FELLOWS SHALL NOT BE REQUIRED TO PAY DUES. ARTICLE 2 SECTION 12. SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES. ANY PERSON WHO HAS SPECIAL QUALIFICATIONS AND INTERESTS DEEMED DESIRABLE TO THE SOCIETY MAY, UPON RECOMMENDATION OF THE MEMBERSHIP COMMISSION, BE ELIGIBLE FOR ANY APPROPRIATE CATEGORY OF MEMBERSHIP. ARTICLE 3 SECTION 6. SPECIAL DISTINCTION: MASTER. ANY FELLOW OR MEMBER IN GOOD STANDING FOR AT LEAST TEN YEARS AND WHO, UPON RECOMMENDATION OF THE AWARDS COMMITTEE AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, HAS DEMONSTRATED SIGNIFICANT CAREER ACCOMPLISHMENTS AND SERVICE TO THE SOCIETY MAY BE AWARDED THE DESIGNATION OF MASTER. ARTICLE 6 SECTION 2. TERM OF OFFICE. EXCEPT FOR THE TERMS FOR IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT, PRESIDENT, PRESIDENT-ELECT, VICE PRESIDENT, AND COUNCIL CHAIRS AND CHAIRS-ELECT, ALL TERMS ARE FOR THREE YEARS, AND ALL MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE TO SERVE EITHER TWO CONSECUTIVE FULL TERMS OR UNTIL A SUCCESSOR IS ELECTED. THE TERMS FOR IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT, PRESIDENT, PRESIDENT-ELECT, VICE PRESIDENT, COUNCIL CHAIRS AND CHAIRS-ELECT ARE FOR ONE YEAR ONLY OR UNTIL THEIR SUCCESSORS ARE ELECTED, EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN ARTICLE 6, SECTION 4. ARTICLE 7 SECTION 2. COMMISSIONS AND COMMITTEES OF THE SOCIETY. THE BASIC WORK OF THE SOCIETY SHALL BE ORGANIZED INTO COMMISSIONS OF THE SOCIETY, OF WHICH THERE ARE FOUR: MEMBERSHIP, CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND PUBLIC POLICY AND INTERNATIONAL. EACH COMMISSION SHALL DEVELOP AND MONITOR OVERALL SOCIETY STRATEGY IN ITS RESPECTIVE SUBJECT AREA. THE COMMISSIONS SHALL REPORT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CHAIR OF EACH COMMISSION SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT, WITH THE ADVICE AND CONSENT OF THE BOARD, EXCEPT FOR THE CHAIR OF THE INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION, THE CHAIRS SHALL BE APPOINTED FROM AMONG THE AT-LARGE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. THE TERMS OF THE COMMISSION CHAIRS SHALL BE ONE YEAR, RENEWABLE FIVE TIMES. THE TERMS OF THE AT-LARGE MEMBERS OF THE COMMISSIONS SHALL BE THREE YEARS, RENEWABLE ONCE FOR A MAXIMUM OF SIX YEARS. SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD, THE COMMISSIONS MAY FORM COMMITTEES TO ENABLE THE WORK OF THE SOCIETY. ARTICLE 7 SECTION 3. COUNCILS OF THE SOCIETY. THERE SHALL BE THREE COUNCILS OF THE SOCIETY, EACH REPRESENTING ONE OF THE PRINCIPAL CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP: A FELLOW COUNCIL, A RESIDENT COUNCIL, AND A COUNCIL OF LABORATORY PROFESSIONALS. THEIR CHARGE IS TO PROVIDE ADVICE AND COUNSEL TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THROUGH THE COMMISSION ON MEMBERSHIP, ON HOW THE SOCIETY MAY BEST MEET THE NEEDS OF THE RESPECTIVE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP. THE FELLOW COUNCIL SHALL CONSIST OF NINE MEMBERS, EACH TO SERVE A THREE-YEAR TERM. THE COUNCIL OF LABORATORY PROFESSIONALS AND THE RESIDENT COUNCIL SHALL CONSIST OF TWELVE MEMBERS, EACH TO SERVE A THREE-YEAR TERM. IN THE CASE OF THE FELLOW AND COUNCIL OF LABORATORY PROFESSIONALS, THE TERM SHALL BE RENEWABLE ONCE. THE CHAIR OF EACH COUNCIL SHALL BE ELECTED FROM AMONG THE SITTING MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL, AS SPECIFIED IN ARTICLE 6. EACH CHAIR SHALL HAVE A TERM OF ONE YEAR. MEMBERS OF EACH COUNCIL ARE TO BE ELECTED BY A VOTE OF ALL MEMBERS IN THE RESPECTIVE MEMBERSHIP CLASS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Classes of Members. The Society shall have the following classes of members: (a) Fellow, (b) Resident, (c) Member, (d) International, (e) Student, (f) Medical Affiliate, (g) Emeritus, (h) Registrant, (i) Life, and (j) Honorary Fellow. Only one class of membership may be held at any one time by any member of the Society. Fellow. Any person who is a licensed physician and whose practice, at the time of application for membership, is devoted in major part to pathology, or branch thereof, and who holds one or more of the primary certificates, i.e., anatomic or clinical, of the American Board of Pathology or who has passed either the anatomic or clinical pathology portion of the American Board of Pathology examinations, or who is boarded by the American Board of Pathology in a pathology subspecialty, shall be eligible for membership as a Fellow. Only Fellows shall have the general right to vote regarding the overall affairs of the Society, including changes to its Bylaws and Articles of Incorporation, or to vote for, or to serve as officers of the Society, except that the Chair and Chair-elect of the Council of Laboratory Professionals, the Chair of the Resident Council, and the Chair of the Board of Governors of the Board of Certification shall serve as voting members of the Board of Directors ex officio, and three Members shall serve as voting At-Large Directors. A Fellow shall not be eligible for any other class of membership except Emeritus, Life and Honorary Fellow. Resident. Any person who is a licensed physician actively training for a career in pathology and who is, or has been, within the previous three years, enrolled in a training program accredited by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education and/or approved by the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada shall be eligible for membership as a Resident. A Resident shall have the right to vote for members of the Resident Council, as provided in Article 7. Member. (A) Any person who is currently, or has been previously, certified by the Board of Certification in one or more categories, or (B) any non-physician whose interests parallel those of the Society and who holds an academic doctorate acceptable to the Membership Commission (whether or not such person currently, or has been previously, certified by the Board of Certification) shall be eligible for membership as a Member. A Member shall have the right to vote for members of the Council of Laboratory Professionals and for Member At-Large Directors as provided in Article 7. International. Any person who holds equivalent credentials of Fellow, Resident, Member, or Medical Affiliate in the country or region in which the person practices (other than the United States or Canada,) and holds membership in any appropriate existing medical or laboratory association in the country or region in which that person practices shall be eligible for membership as an International member. Student. Any medical student enrolled in a medical school approved by the Liaison Committee on Medical Education of the American Medical Association and the American Association of Medical Colleges, or the Committee on Accreditation of the Association of Canadian Medical Colleges, or in an osteopathic medical school approved by the Bureau of Professional Education of the American Osteopathic Association, shall be eligible for membership as a Student. Any student enrolled in a regionally accredited college/university science program or a medical laboratory science program approved by an appropriate accrediting agency also shall be eligible for membership as a Student. Medical Affiliate. Any licensed physician who practices in the United States or Canada, whose interests parallel those of the Society and who is not eligible for membership as a Fellow may, on recommendation of a Fellow, be eligible for membership as a Medical Affiliate member. Emeritus. The Society may grant Emeritus membership to any Fellow or Member in Good Standing who (i) has reached the age of 65 and has fully retired from the practice of pathology or laboratory medicine, or (ii) the Society determines should be granted Emeritus membership for appropriate special or extenuating circumstances. Emeritus Fellows and Members shall not have the right to hold office or vote, but may be appointed to committees. Registrant. Formerly any person who was currently certified, or who had been previously certified by the Board of Certification in one or more categories was eligible for membership as a Registrant. The Society has since stopped accepting applications for membership as a Registrant. When the Society no longer has legacy Registrant members, the Registrant membership category will be eliminated. Life. The Society may grant Life Membership to any Fellow, Member or Emeritus in good standing who (i) has been a Fellow, Member, or Emeritus for a combined total of 25 years, excluding the period of time in Student or Resident Membership; (ii) has reached the age of 65; and (iii) has fully retired from the practice of pathology or laboratory medicine. Life Fellows and Members shall not have the right to hold office or vote, but may be appointed to committees. Life Fellows and Members shall not be required to pay dues. Honorary Fellow. The board of directors may grant honorary fellow membership to any person who has made significant achievements in pathology or laboratory medicine. Honorary fellows shall not have the right to hold office or vote, but may be appointed to committees. Honorary fellows shall not be required to pay dues.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAll officers (except the incoming President) and all Fellows At-Large of the Board of Directors who are eligible for election or re-election are elected by majority vote of the Fellows in conjunction with the annual business meeting. All Members At-Large are elected by a majority vote of the Members in conjunction with the annual business meeting. The official list of nominees shall be prepared by the Nominations Committee, reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors, and published at least 40 days before the annual business meeting. Additional nominations for any such office or position shall be made at least 28 days prior to the annual business meeting, by submitting to the Secretary in writing, the name of each additional nominee supported by the signatures of at least 50 voting members. The final list of nominees shall be published at least 21 days before the annual business meeting, and voting shall be conducted as provided in article 9. The ex officio members of the Board of Directors (The Chairs of the Fellow Council, Resident Council, Council of Laboratory Professionals, and Board of Governors of the Board of Certification, and the Chair-elect of the Council of Laboratory Professionals) shall be elected from among the then sitting members of the respective Councils and Board by the members of those Councils and Board, in a manner prescribed by their operating policies and procedures.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Governing body and/or executive committee review of Form 990 - The board retains the services of an independent CPA firm to prepare the organization's Form 990. Management and the Chief Legal Officer review the completed Form 990 and provide a full copy to the executive and finance committees and then to the board of directors prior to filing. These committees and the board of directors are provided a reasonable amount of time to review the return and ask any questions directly to organization management or the contact at the independent CPA firm prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflicts of Interest Policy Monitoring - Officers, directors, trustees, key employees and key volunteers are annually required to complete a conflict of interest disclosure statement as a precursor to their service to the organization. Conflicts and potential conflicts are monitored by our Executive Office and addressed as appropriate.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE VP IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BASED ON DATA PROVIDED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT WHICH UTILIZES PUBLISHED SURVEYS BY INDEPENDENT SOURCES. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE SUPERVISING EXECUTIVE BASED ON DATA PROVIDED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT WHICH UTILIZES PUBLISHED SURVEYS BY INDEPENDENT SOURCES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Public Disclosure of Documents - conflict of interest policies, governing documents and financial statements are available upon written request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.