FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CUMBERLAND UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CUMBERLAND UNIVERSITY (EIN 62-0599339)
Tax period
2015-06-01 to 2016-05-31
Filed
2017-02-15
IRS object ID
201730479349301043
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-15T00:00:00-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621736974PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEMPSEY VANTREASE & FOLLIS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 S CHURCH ST STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityMURFREESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37130ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620599339EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CUMBERLAND UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCUMBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6154442562PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE CUMBERLAND SQUAREAddressLine1Txt
CityLEBANONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP370873408ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJUDY JORDANPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT/FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone6155471249PhoneNum
Signature2017-02-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPAUL B VANTREASE JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01216364PTIN
Phone6158936666PhoneNum
Preparation2017-02-08PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJUDY JORDANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE CUMBERLAND SQAddressLine1Txt
CityLEBANONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37087ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,170,384GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CUMBERLAND.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1842FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING PRIVATE CO-EDUCATIONAL POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION TO ALL RACES AND CREEDS OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee539TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,449,978PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,467,500CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,922,510PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,763,477CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$476,326PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$451,205CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$99,337PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$36,612CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,749,477PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,645,570CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,439,547PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,771,247CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,361,092PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,765,231CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$489,052CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,208,597PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,484,126CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,009,236PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,020,604CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$259,759PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$375,034CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$37,789,466TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,984,484TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,028,519TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,286,283TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,760,947NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,698,201NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE PRIVATE CO-EDUCATIONAL POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION TO ALL RACES AND CREEDS OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,357,472ExpenseAmt
Revenue$25,723,410RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION - PRIVATE UNIVERSITY PROVIDING EDUCATION FOR APPROXIMATELY 987 FULL-TIME AND 319 PART-TIME UNDERGRADUATE AND 244 GRADUATE STUDENTS THROUGH ITS FIVE UNDERGRADUATE DIVISIONS AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,574,191ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,121,868RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES - PROVIDE SERVICES TO THE APPROXIMATELY 1,550 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,322,853ExpenseAmt
DescOTHER SERVICES - SERVICES OPERATED FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF ITS STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,771,247ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,771,247GrantAmt
DescGRANTS & ALLOCATIONS - PROVIDES ASSISTANCE THROUGH FUNDED AND UNFUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS TO THE APPROX 1,502 STUDENTS AND THROUGH GOVT FUNDED STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS TO APPROX 824 STUDENTS QUALIFYING FOR GOVT ASSISTANCE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$13,771,247TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$13,771,247TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$28,025,763TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee539EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MS JUDY JORDANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6154442562PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE CUMBERLAND SQUAREAddressLine1Txt
CityLEBANONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP370873554ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
ROBERT CARVER BONE MD
CHAIRMAN EMERITUS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W P BONE III
SECRETARY-TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARTHA BRADSHAW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J RANDALL CLEMONS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA MOSS DUNCAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J SAMUEL HATCHER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM D HEYDEL DLL HONORIS CAUSA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM K LANCASTER DLL HONORIS CAUSA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB MCDONALD
CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK RIGGINS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE B ROBERTS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR EDWARD L THACKSTON PHD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W JOSEPH ADAMS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUELINE COWDEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB N VERO EDD
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN VAN MOL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG DUGDALE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAAD EHTISHAM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY GRACEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN D WOOTTEN JR THE HONORABLE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDRE L CHURCHWELL MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL SPALDING MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE STARKS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J ROY WAUFORD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL STUMB
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$145,801$0$0Yes (X)
W LARRY CASH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM C KOCH JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEWIS W RANKIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR HARVILL EATON PHD
FORMER UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT40.00$202,325$0$0Yes (X)
JUDY JORDAN
VP FINANCE40.00$92,625$0$0Yes (X)
RUSTY RICHARDSON
VP ADVANCEMENT40.00$108,000$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM MCKEE
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$101,888$0$0Yes (X)
RON PAVAN
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR40.00$102,917$0$0Yes (X)
JOE GRAY
VP FOR IT, CAMPUS SERVICES, INFRASTRUCTURE40.00$61,750$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$815,306TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CAPITAL EDUCATION LLC
1650 TYSON BLVD STE 630MCLEANVA22102IT PLATFORM/MARKETING$1,306,965
CHARTWELLS DINING SERVICE
PO BOX 91337CHICAGOIL606931337FOOD SERVICE PROVIDER$1,256,218
SODEXO OPERATIONS
283 CRANES ROOST BLVDALTAMONTE SPRINGSFL32701CAMPUS MAINTENANCE SERVICES$1,099,723
CAVALRY SECURITY
315 DEADERICK ST STE 125NASHVILLETN37238SECURITY SERVICES$293,633
NIVATE ONLINE LLC
PO BOX 331562MURFREESBOROTN37133NURSING TESTING$100,950
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$95,508FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,014,545GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,357,447AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,467,500TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611310$25,723,410$25,723,410
STUDENT ROOM AND BOARD611310$3,341,463$3,341,463
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611310$420,468$420,468
SUMMER CAMP, PROFESSIONAL WORKSHO611310$278,136$278,136
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,763,477TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$369,404TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$369,404ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,440,147SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,358,346SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$81,801SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,801TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$81,801RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$42,976FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$95,508ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$78,974FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$35,998TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$35,998ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$86,880GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$87,494CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$614TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$614ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,645,570TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,845,278RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$332,792ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,771,247TotalAmt
Program Services$13,771,247ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$888,775TotalAmt
Program Services$175,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$415,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$297,631FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,644,315TotalAmt
Program Services$6,548,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,053,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,105FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,472TotalAmt
Program Services$185,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,375FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,356TotalAmt
Program Services$213,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,804FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$725,313TotalAmt
Program Services$571,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,878FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,548TotalAmt
Management And General$186,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,936,170TotalAmt
Program Services$1,436,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,471,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,326FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,007TotalAmt
Program Services$10,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$375FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,671,896TotalAmt
Program Services$1,861,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$748,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,079FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,291,565TotalAmt
Program Services$148,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,143,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,766,073TotalAmt
Program Services$1,717,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,709FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,551TotalAmt
Program Services$1,961ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$590FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,081TotalAmt
Program Services$197,081ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799,858TotalAmt
Program Services$799,858ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,607TotalAmt
Program Services$137,607ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEMBERSHIPS/SUBSCRIPTIO$111,880$66,570$39,130$6,180
BOOKSTORE LABOR/SUPPLIE$91,648$91,648
MISCELLANEOUS$45,614$45,585$29
RECRUITING$28,149$28,149

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,479TotalAmt
Program Services$16,479ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,020,604TotalAmt
Program Services$28,025,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,505,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$489,052FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,561,183BOYAmt
EOY$2,812,371EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,605BOYAmt
EOY$150,996EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,460,934BOYAmt
EOY$1,732,619EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,988BOYAmt
EOY$172,998EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,444BOYAmt
EOY$54,572EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,841BOYAmt
EOY$300,155EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$38,283,683LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,522,930LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,285,074BOYAmt
EOY$19,760,753EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,919,059BOYAmt
EOY$10,033,697EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,615,503BOYAmt
EOY$943,883EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,835BOYAmt
EOY$22,440EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,789,466BOYAmt
EOY$35,984,484EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,135,700BOYAmt
EOY$1,764,069EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,929,986BOYAmt
EOY$2,284,331EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,645,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,995,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,833BOYAmt
EOY$242,883EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,028,519BOYAmt
EOY$10,286,283EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,665,320BOYAmt
EOY$13,568,332EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,171,317BOYAmt
EOY$6,052,625EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,924,310BOYAmt
EOY$6,077,244EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,760,947BOYAmt
EOY$25,698,201EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,789,466BOYAmt
EOY$35,984,484EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$375,034ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$666,358NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$21,354OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,574,262BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$148,842ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$233,918InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$511,607GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$10,977,579EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,527,400BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$314,292InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$267,429GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$11,574,262EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,287,673BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,372,461InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$132,734GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$11,527,400EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,352,255BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$935,418InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$10,287,673EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,781,670BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$429,415InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$9,352,255EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.37100BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.53930PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.08970TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,072,098OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,072,098BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,928,261OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,866,963DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,061,298BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,422,498OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,352,581DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,069,917BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,860,826OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$303,386DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,557,440BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,760,753TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL STUDENT LOAN FUNDS$225,506
LIABILITIES UNDER ANNUITY AGREEMENTS$17,377
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$242,883TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,382,344TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$666,358NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$166,468OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$499,890RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,882,234RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,763,336OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,763,336RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,645,570TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,445,090TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$187,822OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$187,822ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,257,268ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,763,336OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,763,336ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,020,604TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY HOUSES A COLLECTION OF MOUNTED ANIMAL SPECIES FROM VARIOUS COUNTRIES IN ITS ADMINISTRATION BUILDING. THE COLLECTION IS VISITED FREQUENTLY BY CLASSES FROM DAY CARES, ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THE UNIVERSITY HOUSES A COLLECTION OF HISTORICAL RECORDS INCLUDING ORIGINAL MINUTES FROM ITS ORIGINATION IN THE LIBRARY ARCHIVES. THESE RECORDS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY APPOINTMENT FOR PERSONAL RESEARCH AND ARE PRESERVED FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS RECOGNIZED AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE") WHEREBY ONLY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED BY SECTION 512(A)(1) OF THE CODE, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX. AT MAY 31, 2016, THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX RETURNS RELATED TO FISCAL YEARS ENDED MAY 31, 2013 THROUGH MAY 31, 2015 REMAIN OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 87,494. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 78,974.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS 11,763,336.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 87,494. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 21,354. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 78,974.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS 11,763,336.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3IN COMMERCIALS AND MEDIA COVERAGE OF THE UNIVERSITY, THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS MENTIONED.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES MONIES FROM U.S. DEPT OF EDUCATION AND TENNESSEE STUDENT ASSISTANCE CORPORATION IN THE FORM OF VARIOUS GRANTS. FEDERAL GRANTS INCLUDE PELL, SEOG, FEDERAL WORK STUDY. UNIVERSITY ALSO MAINTAINS ELIGIBILITY TO PARTICIPATE IN FEDERAL STAFFORD LOAN AND FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAMS. STATE GRANTS RECEIVED IN FORM OF TSAC AND VOCATIONAL REHAB GRANTS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1PHOENIX BALLEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$138,484GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$95,508CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$42,976GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$78,974OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$138,484GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$95,508CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$42,976GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$78,974OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$78,974DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$35,998NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1409RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$13,771,247CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENTS ARE VERIFIED FOR ELIGIBILITY AND FUNDS ARE POSTED TO EACH STUDENT'S ACCOUNT. ACCOUNT IS REFUNED IF NOT USED IN SPECIFIED TIME OR IF STUDENT WITHDRAWS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR HARVILL EATON PHDPersonNm
TitleFORMER UNIVERSITY PRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$198,804BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$3,521BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$202,325TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPRESIDENT HARVILLE EATON IS PROVIDED A RESIDENCE AS PROVIDED FOR BY HIS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. IT HAS A VALUE OF $1,100/MONTH THROUGH 8/31/2015. THE CURRENT PRESIDENT DOES NOT OCCUPY THIS RESIDENCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
WP BONE
OWNER - WILSON COUNTY MOTORS$4,758VEHICLE EXPENSE - REPAIRS0
JOHN VAN MOL
OWNER - DYE, VAN MOL AND LAWRENCE$95,665ADVERTISING AGENCY0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$25,900NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)USE OF SPACE/RENT1$161,539FAIR MARKET VALUE OF
Yes (X)WATER HEATER1$6,700
Yes (X)ADVERTISING1$6,584
Yes (X)OTHER1$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWACHOVIA IS HIRED TO SELL GIFTS OF SECURITIESExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: TWO DIRECTORS OF CUMBERLAND UNIVERSITY ARE ALSO DIRECTORS OF CEDARSTONE BANK, ONE OF WHOM IS THE PRESIDENT OF THE BANK. THE MEMBERS ARE BOB MCDONALD AND JACKIE COWDEN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD RECEIVES AN E-MAIL COPY OF THE COMPLETED 990 BEFORE FILING AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING AND/OR DISTRIBUTING TO THE BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND FOR APPROVAL BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTERST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF TRUST (ALL UNPAID) APPOINTS A COMMITTEE (EXCLUSIVE OF BOARD OFFICERS) TO EVALUATE THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE COMPARED TO ESTABLISHED GOALS. THE COMMITTEE USES AAUP SURVEYS FOR COMPARABLE SCHOOLS AND RECOMMENDS TO THE BOARD ANY CHANGES IN SALARY SUBJECT TO THE COMPLETE BOARD OF TRUST VOTE. MINUTES ARE KEPT OF COMMITTEE AND BOARD MEETINGS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE DECISION PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS -21,354.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2CTHE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD RECEIVES AN E-MAIL COPY OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990 BEFORE FILING AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING AND/OR DISTRIBUTING TO THE BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND FOR APPROVAL BEFORE FILING.