CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 39-0833608)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-02-13
IRS object ID
201730449349300628
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-13T10:19:38-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390833608EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY WISCONSINBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCONCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2622435700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112800 N Lake Shore DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMequonCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53097ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAllen ProchnowPersonNm
Person TitleExec. Vice President & COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2622434303PhoneNum
Signature2017-02-13SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAllen ProchnowPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112800 N LakeShore DrAddressLine1Txt
CityMequonCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53097ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$155,507,533GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cuw.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1881FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPost Secondary Education - Concordia University Inc. is a Lutheran higher education community committed to helping students develop in mind, body, and spirit for service to Christ in the Church and the world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3191TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,972,064PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,399,316CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$146,729,228PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$154,066,883CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$33,851PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$28,026CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$684,540PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$13,308CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$149,419,683PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$155,507,533CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$35,997,156PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$37,157,333CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$66,463,400PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$71,682,836CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,917,618CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$42,903,048PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$44,225,946CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$145,363,604PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$153,066,115CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,056,079PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,441,418CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$246,172,628TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$258,810,655TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$44,287,217TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$50,649,998TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$201,885,411NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$208,160,657NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPost Secondary Education - Concordia University Inc. is a Lutheran higher education community committed to helping students develop in mind, body, and spirit for service to Christ in the Church and the world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$86,867,872ExpenseAmt
Grant$37,157,333GrantAmt
Revenue$135,605,703RevenueAmt
DescPost Secondary Education General/Other: 4689 students in undergraduate classes, 3718 students in graduate classes, 1828 students were graduated in the 2015-2016 school year. The University has 70 bachelor majors and 80 minors, 39 Masters programs, and four Doctoral programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$37,157,333ExpenseAmt
Grant$37,157,333GrantAmt
Revenue$37,157,333RevenueAmt
DescStudent Financial Aid Programs: Financial Aid to students including scholarships, remitted tuition, and stipends for both undergraduate and graduate students.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$124,025,205TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11874IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3191EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAllen Prochnow- EVP-COOPersonNm
Phone2622435700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112800 N Lake Shore DrAddressLine1Txt
CityMequonCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53097ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Hon Kenneth Bowman
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janice Wendorf
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev John Wille
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Denkert
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Donovan
Board Member-Vice Chairman0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dwayne Jobst
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dcs Lynnette Fredericksen
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Schjerven
Board Member- Chairman0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Floyd
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ruth Koch
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Specht
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Stollenwerk
Foundation Chairman0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dwayne Lueck
LCMS - Advisory0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev David Maier
LCMS- Advisory0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Timothy Jest
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Korom
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harriet Pedersen
Board Member0.010Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Berg
Board Member0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allen Prochnow
Exec VP & COO400$195,613$0$48,544Yes (X)
Thomas Phillip
Vice President400$118,159$0$38,008Yes (X)
Anita Clark
Vice President400$133,455$0$39,122Yes (X)
William Cario
Sr. Vice President400$63,752$0$42,490Yes (X)
Patrick T Ferry
President400$156,726$0$53,139Yes (X)
Kenneth Gaschk
Vice President400$148,391$0$41,069Yes (X)
Joan Scholz
Vice President400$108,782$0$31,612Yes (X)
Roy Peterson
Vice President400$87,616$0$22,850Yes (X)
Steve Taylor
Vice President400$56,485$0$34,959Yes (X)
Gretchen Jameson
Vice President400$135,206$0$28,306Yes (X)
Dr Linda Samuel
Director of OT Prog400$175,355$0$39,610Yes (X)
Dr Dean Arneson
Dean of School of Pharmcy400$188,890$0$34,344Yes (X)
Curt Gielow
Campus Chief Executive400$178,105$0$39,390Yes (X)
Dr Michael Brown
Pharmacy Professor400$155,722$0$41,934Yes (X)
Dr Ernie Stremski
Pharmacy Professor400$149,672$0$34,504Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,051,929TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$569,881TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K63IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Roseville Ventures LLC
4015 80th StKenoshaWI531424936Facilities Rental$326,624
Mayer Helminiak Architects
10521 N Port Washington RdMequonWI53092Architectural Design services$451,090
Midwest Fiber Networks
6070 N Flint RdGlendaleWI532093714Cabling installation$566,033
Mid Milk Improvements LLC
Acct 7527978054HicksvilleNY118022074Facilities Rental$153,067
Stadium Busienss Center
1243 N 10th StMilwaukeeWI532052559Facilities Rental$192,596
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,399,316GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,399,316TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Student Tuition and Fees611310$135,605,703$135,605,703$0$0
Residence Hall Fees611310$13,562,982$13,562,982$0$0
Food Service Fees611310$4,423,418$4,423,418$0$0
Other-Auxiliary611310$474,780$474,780$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$154,066,883TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,141TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$47,141ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$380,466PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$380,466PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$380,466TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$380,466ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$19,115OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$19,115OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$19,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$19,115ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Service Charges611310$9,805$0$0$9,805
Misc. Revenue611310-$376,963$0$0-$376,963

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$367,158OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$155,507,533TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$154,066,883RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$41,334ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,157,333TotalAmt
Program Services$37,157,333ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,100,764TotalAmt
Program Services$1,154,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$756,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$190,073FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,192,327TotalAmt
Program Services$44,869,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,140,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,181,530FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,296,689TotalAmt
Program Services$2,883,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$117,046FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,589,646TotalAmt
Program Services$9,261,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$952,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$375,975FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,503,410TotalAmt
Program Services$3,010,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$423,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,459FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,878TotalAmt
Program Services$105,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$75,221TotalAmt
Program Services$16,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$91,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,815TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,973,481TotalAmt
Program Services$2,001,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,808,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$163,347FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,708,825TotalAmt
Program Services$651,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,963,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,476FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,126,779TotalAmt
Program Services$1,662,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$425,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,080FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$912,608TotalAmt
Program Services$890,354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,697,282TotalAmt
Program Services$1,688,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,822,126TotalAmt
Program Services$1,565,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,318FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,033TotalAmt
Program Services$485,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,970FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,078,677TotalAmt
Program Services$27,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,050,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,378,740TotalAmt
Program Services$4,163,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,215,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,355TotalAmt
Program Services$64,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,063,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,639FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Bad Debt/Pledge Exp.$692,834$421,406$271,428$0
Bldg/Equip Maintenance & Rental$5,509,160$2,250,464$3,246,664$12,032
Utilities$2,315,302$62,317$2,252,985$0
Various Operating Exp.$6,116,272$9,630,754-$4,055,155$540,673

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,066,115TotalAmt
Program Services$124,025,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,123,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,917,618FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,149,415BOYAmt
EOY$7,369,235EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$632,165BOYAmt
EOY$1,226,831EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,454,499BOYAmt
EOY$3,744,524EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,443BOYAmt
EOY$284,245EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,258BOYAmt
EOY$300,070EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,089,204BOYAmt
EOY$251,686EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$216,646,200LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$51,157,416LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,105,074BOYAmt
EOY$165,488,784EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,653,358BOYAmt
EOY$47,494,367EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,083,254BOYAmt
EOY$18,304,915EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,465,284BOYAmt
EOY$12,492,080EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,880,674BOYAmt
EOY$1,853,918EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,172,628BOYAmt
EOY$258,810,655EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,763,647BOYAmt
EOY$7,420,091EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,002,418BOYAmt
EOY$3,168,269EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,438,354BOYAmt
EOY$35,489,852EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$572,099BOYAmt
EOY$515,909EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,510,699BOYAmt
EOY$4,055,877EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,287,217BOYAmt
EOY$50,649,998EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,866,313BOYAmt
EOY$76,717,548EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,117,744BOYAmt
EOY$114,505,806EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,901,354BOYAmt
EOY$16,937,303EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,885,411BOYAmt
EOY$208,160,657EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,172,628BOYAmt
EOY$258,810,655EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,441,418ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,291,071NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,124,899OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$40,000AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,921,009BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$899,815ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$939,543InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,220,787GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$73,660,494EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,983,347BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,248,271ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,026,219InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,336,828GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$74,921,009EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,042,770BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,363,039ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,264,285InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$750,480GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$63,733OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$67,983,347EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,601,008BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,685,386ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,090,196InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$363,901GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$30,081OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$51,042,770EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,768,867BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$473,035ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$782,495InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$412,296GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,093OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$45,601,008EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.71BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.22PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,753,399OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,753,399BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$161,391,299OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,969,980DepreciationAmt
Book Value$127,421,319BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,546,984OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,445,464DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,101,520BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,544,433OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,741,972DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,802,461BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,410,085OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,410,085BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$165,488,784TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$7,636,444BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Cash$190,529F
Certificates of Deposit$577,336F
Cash & Money Market$1,133,597F
Hedge Funds$8,063,655F
Real Estate$689,648F
Other$13,706F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$18,304,915TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deposits Payable$616,035
Funds Held for Others$3,439,842
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,055,877TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$118,350,200TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$118,350,200RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$37,157,333OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$37,157,333RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$155,507,533TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$115,908,782TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$115,908,782ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$37,157,333OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$37,157,333ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$153,066,115TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1Concordia University Inc. holds a collection of artwork which is used by the Art Department to enhance the student's studies and for public exhibition.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4Concordia University Inc. holds a collection of artwork which is used by the Art Department to enhance the student's studies and for public exhibition.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The main intended use of the endowment funds is to provide scholarships to students. Minimal endowments are designated for general organizational maintenance and support.
Schedule D, Part VIIINot required as Form 990, Part X, line 13 is less than 5% of line 16.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2New Accounting Pronouncements- In July 2006, the FASB issued interpretation No. 48, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes, an interpretation of FASB Statement No. 109 (Fin. 48). The University follows the accounting standards for contingencies in evaluating uncertain tax positions. This guidance prescribes recognition threshold principles for the financial statement recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return that are not certain to be realized. No liability has been recognized by the University for uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2016. The University's tax returns are subject to review and examination by the Federal and State authorities. Open tax years subject to examination by the U.S. taxing authorities are for the years 2013 to 2016, which statutes expire in 2016 and 2018, respectively. Open tax years subject to examination by the State taxing authorities are for the years 2012 to 2016, which statutes expire in 2016 to 2018, respectively.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bScholarships for Students.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bScholarships for Students.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3It is on the website and referenced during admission and entrance requirements general information- Concordia University Inc. admits qualified students of any race, color, or national or ethnic origin to all programs and activities and is non-discriminatory in the administration of its policies or programs. To be considered for admission to Concordia University Inc., a student must be a graduate of a regionally accredited high school or one approved by its state university. Requests for exceptions to this requirement may be submitted by candidates who are otherwise qualified.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Concordia University Inc. is a direct lending institution of federal funds. We also receive PELL, FSEOG, TEACH, and Department of Health & Human Services grants related to the nursing field.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedInvestmentsSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$995,985RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$995,985TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (12 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
Federal Direct Loans6855$63,313,424$0
Federal PELL1902$5,891,103$0
Federal FSEOG483$318,174$0
Federal FWS238$400,000$0
Federal TEACH20$20,394$0
State of WI-Tuition Grant809$2,442,418$0
State of WI-Academic28$29,813
State of WI-Nursing Loans4$12,000$0
State of WI- Minority Retention20$41,715$0
State of WI-TIP36$19,750$0
CUW, CUWF, & CUAA Institutional Grants & Endorsements4862$38,246,649$0
State of WI- Indian Grants31$29,425$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationConcordia University Inc. awards scholarships and financial aid to students based on financial need, talent, and/or academic merit and programs. Federal and State programs are awarded based upon respective program requirements. Federal and State programs are compliance tested yearly in conjunction with the independent audit and auditor reports/ newsletters are submitted to all organizations as required by the programs.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Allen Prochnow
Exec VP & COO$195,613$0$0$0$0$0$48,544$0$32,237$0$276,394$0$260,946$0
Thomas Phillip
Vice President$118,159$0$0$0$0$0$38,008$0$12,391$0$168,558$0$161,378$0
Anita Clark
Vice President$133,455$0$0$0$0$0$39,122$0$11,020$0$183,597$0$177,611$0
William Cario
Sr. Vice President$63,752$0$0$0$0$0$42,490$0$114,162$0$220,404$0$206,957$0
Patrick T Ferry
President$156,726$0$0$0$0$0$53,139$0$178,048$0$387,913$0$396,768$0
Kenneth Gaschk
Vice President$148,391$0$0$0$0$0$41,069$0$10,484$0$199,944$0$187,279$0
Joan Scholz
Vice President$108,782$0$0$0$0$0$31,612$0$20,943$0$161,337$0$150,545$0
Roy Peterson
Vice President$87,616$0$0$0$0$0$22,850$0$79,607$0$190,073$0$177,767$0
Gretchen Jameson
Vice President$135,206$0$0$0$0$0$28,306$0$11,794$0$175,306$0$136,198$0
Steve Taylor
Vice President$56,485$0$0$0$0$0$34,959$0$75,795$0$167,239$0$0$0
Dr Linda Samuel
Director of OT Prog$175,355$0$0$0$0$0$39,610$0$17,773$0$232,738$0$217,201$0
Dr Dean Arneson
Dean of School of Pharmcy$188,890$0$0$0$0$0$34,344$0$109$0$223,343$0$229,211$0
Curt Gielow
Campus Chief Executive$178,105$0$0$0$0$0$39,390$0$14,645$0$232,140$0$232,165$0
Dr Ernie Stremski
Pharmacy Professor$149,672$0$0$0$0$0$34,504$0$12,748$0$196,924$0$197,949$0
Dr Michael Brown
Pharmacy Professor$155,722$0$0$0$0$0$41,934$0$9,653$0$207,309$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThose approved by the Board as "Ministers of the Gospel" received a board approved housing allowance percentage. Concordia University Inc. (CUI), pays the travel expenses for the employee and a companion to attend the once-a-year off-campus Board-on-Board meeting. Patrick Ferry, Allen Prochnow, and Roy Peterson have memberships to the Wisconsin Club paid for by CUI. Maintenance staff performs various duties at the President's house, which is owned by the University.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVariousPersonNm
Relationship With Orgemployee or relative of employeeRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceDisclosure subject to FERPA lawsTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeSalaryAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Tamara Ferry
EE is spouse of officer$51,944employee0
Cheryl Cario
EE is spouse of key employee$9,506employee0
Jill Gaschk
EE is spouse of officer$30,097employee0
Thomas Davilla
EE is son-in-law of officer$40,293employee0
Rachel Ferry
EE is child of an officer$34,876employee0
Jill Krell
EE is sister of an officer$54,366employee0
Rachel Scholz
EE child of an officer$2,744employee0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThere were various employees and relatives of employees that have a relationship to the school, and the disclosure of the type of assistance and amount of assistance granted are subject to FERPA law.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aConcordia University Inc. (CUI), is an LCMS university. As such, it is required to take various items to the Concordia University System board for approvals. Additionally, a portion of the CUI Board members are elected every three years at the national LCMS convention, and at the South Wisconsin District Convention.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bCUI is an LCMS University. As such, it is required to take various items to the Concordia University System board for approvals.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe 990 was prepared in-house. It was reviewed by the Executive Vice President / Chief Operating Officer and forwarded to the organization's audit committee for review. The audit committee is made up of board members of the University and the Concordia University Wisconsin Foundation (CUWF). After review by the committee and follow-up of any questions / concerns, the Form 990 and related schedules are filed with the IRS. The audit committee reports the results of its review to the Board of Regents and the CUWF Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cEach year, all board members are required to sign and date a conflict of interest statement, disclosing any conflicts and properly abstaining from any votes at any time that may relate to the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation is determined using industry standards, WAICU organizational data, CUS organizational data, and other various data resources. Final amounts are approved by the Board of Regents annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request to the President or the EVP / COO.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9CUWF Investment Change in Net Assets plus Unrealized Gains or Losses from the CUWF return.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Concordia University Wisconsin FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112800 N Lake Shore DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMequonCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53097ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN396077337EIN
Primary Activitiessupporting organization fundraisingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Statusline 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CUIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Concordia University Wisconsin Foundation
m$331,111Form 990, Part IX, Column D
Concordia University Wisconsin Foundation
n$590,785Form 990, Part IX, Column D
Concordia University Wisconsin Foundation
o$1,934,083Form 990, Part IX, Column D
Concordia University Wisconsin Foundation
s$61,639Form 990, Part IX, Column D

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationAdditional time needed for completion.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.