DANA HALL SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DANA HALL SCHOOLS (EIN 04-2103562)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-02-06
- IRS object ID
- 201730379349300413
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-02-06T09:17:14-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042943536 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tonneson & Company PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 Edgewater Place Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wakefield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 018806208 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042103562 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dana Hall School | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DANA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7812353010 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 9010 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wellesley | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 024829010 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Charlie Breslin | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Operating Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7812353010 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-01-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Cynthia P Almquist | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01309212 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7812459999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-01-25 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Katherine Bradley | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 45 Dana Road PO Box 9010 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wellesley | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 024829010 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,207,331 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.danahall.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Please see Schedule O.Dana Hall School is an independent boarding and day school for girls in grades six through twelve. Dana Hall is committed to fostering excellence in academics, the arts, and athletics within a vibrant, caring community. With emphasis on integrity, leadership, diversity, and service as well as on respect for self and others, Dana Hall provides its students with a unique opportunity to prepare themselves for the challenges and choices they will face as women and citizens of the world. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 27 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 26 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 386 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,611,541 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,494,731 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,433,287 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $24,157,215 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $206,026 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $492,095 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $37,519 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $9,802 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $31,288,373 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,153,843 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,928,311 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,120,521 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,663,493 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,234,045 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,935,656 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,542,863 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,165,042 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $27,134,667 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,519,608 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,153,706 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$365,765 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $103,244,607 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $101,372,159 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $28,484,123 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $28,538,020 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $74,760,484 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $72,834,139 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Dana Hall is an independent boarding and day school for girls in grades six through twelve. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $23,168,088 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,120,521 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $24,157,215 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Dana Hall School is an independent boarding and day school, providing education to approximately 465 students in grades six through twelve. Dana Hall is committed to fostering excellence in academics, the arts, and athletics within a vibrant, caring community. With emphasis on integrity, leadership, diversity, and service as well as on respect for self and others, Dana Hall provides its students with a unique opportunity to prepare themselves for the challenges and choices they will face as women and citizens of the world. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $23,168,088 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 76 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 386 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | UC | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | CJ | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | 0 | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | 0 | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | 0 | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 27 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 26 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Charlie Breslin | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7812353010 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 45 Dana Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wellesley | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 024829010 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline Erisman | |||||||
| Head of School | 60.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $322,122 | $0 | $119,619 | |
| Lesley Seymour | |||||||
| Trustee | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Helene Kazanjian | |||||||
| Board Chair | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Minou Palandjian | |||||||
| Trustee | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Roth | |||||||
| Treasurer | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Peter Rosenberg | |||||||
| Secretary | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sarah Rueppel Monaco | |||||||
| President of Corporation | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Warren Cross | |||||||
| Trustee | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kathy Whelan | |||||||
| Trustee | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sandy Niles | |||||||
| Chair, Parents' Associatio | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cheryl Forte | |||||||
| Trustee | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Blair Hendrix | |||||||
| Trustee | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kristin O'Donnell Bedard | |||||||
| President of Alumnae Board | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marcia Teng Ishizuka | |||||||
| Board Vice Chair | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bill Foley | |||||||
| Trustee | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Carolyn Hack | |||||||
| Trustee | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jenny Ceppi | |||||||
| Trustee | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeff Hawkins | |||||||
| Trustee | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Shannon O'Keefe Redgate | |||||||
| Trustee | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jennifer Adams Knebel | |||||||
| Trustee | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Raquel Lachman | |||||||
| Trustee | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bill Taylor | |||||||
| Trustee | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Robinson | |||||||
| Trustee | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kate Saliba | |||||||
| Trustee | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lisa Unsworth | |||||||
| Trustee | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lexi Gibbs | |||||||
| Trustee | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sandra Lopez Burke | |||||||
| Trustee | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Charles A Breslin | |||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $179,706 | $0 | $14,646 | ||
| Jessica Keimowitz | |||||||
| Director of Upper School | 40.00 | $107,602 | $0 | $78,072 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rob Mather | |||||||
| Assistant Head of School | 40.00 | $101,831 | $0 | $61,158 | Yes (X) | ||
| Nancy S Rich | |||||||
| Academic Dean of Upper Sch | 40.00 | $138,273 | $0 | $52,752 | Yes (X) | ||
| Julie Gray | |||||||
| Director of Advancement | 40.00 | $116,813 | $0 | $62,470 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $966,347 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $388,717 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CE Floyd Company Inc | |||||
| 135 South Road | Bedford | MA | 01730 | Contractor | $3,571,350 |
| Phil Mastroianni Corp | |||||
| 17 Fountain Street | Waltham | MA | 02453 | Landscaper | $432,352 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $2,695 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,492,036 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $260,074 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,494,731 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | 611600 | $21,985,153 | $21,985,153 |
| Auxiliary Income | 611710 | $1,408,136 | $1,408,136 |
| Other Income | 611600 | $763,926 | $763,926 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $24,157,215 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $491,763 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $491,763 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $332 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $332 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $332 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $332 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $63,290 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $2,695 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $53,488 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,802 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,802 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,153,843 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,157,215 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $501,897 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,120,521 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,120,521 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $604,339 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $604,339 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,943,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,571,322 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,395,681 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $976,412 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $682,139 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $532,038 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $61,255 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,123,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $878,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $145,788 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $99,530 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $880,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $689,593 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,310 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $70,356 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,307 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,307 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,678,854 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,569,596 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $74,493 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $935,943 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $935,943 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,476 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $562 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,566 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $64,348 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,587 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,952 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,220 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $424,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $424,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,305,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,305,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $288,794 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $288,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contracted Services | $997,563 | $997,563 | ||
| Professional Fees | $608,841 | $196,934 | $372,440 | $39,467 |
| Special Events | $379,449 | $8,043 | $96,178 | $275,228 |
| Printing and Publicatio | $238,802 | $24,829 | $179,084 | $34,889 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,043,419 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $517,816 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $307,452 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $218,151 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,519,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,168,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,415,864 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,935,656 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,028,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,439,103 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,258,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,064,013 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,327 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $475,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $546,668 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $63,812,182 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $23,360,974 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,526,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,451,208 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,577,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,668,566 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,230,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,125,274 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,244,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,372,159 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,858,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,397,071 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,921,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,103,805 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,013,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,394,358 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $691,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $642,786 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,484,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,538,020 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,072,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,065,237 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,686,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,111,543 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,001,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,657,359 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,760,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,834,139 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,244,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,372,159 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$365,765 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,560,580 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $47,791,140 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,493,593 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,002,579 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,350,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $46,932,154 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $46,233,124 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,317,774 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$759,758 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $47,791,140 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $32,570,916 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $8,195,951 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,466,257 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $46,233,124 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,100,190 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $583,192 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,887,534 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $32,570,916 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $27,911,523 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $941,682 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $246,985 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,100,190 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.16060 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.74680 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.09260 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,552,618 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,552,618 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $54,663,237 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,459,250 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $36,203,987 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,618,187 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,169,563 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,448,624 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $978,140 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $732,161 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $245,979 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $40,451,208 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Funds Held for Others (Agency Funds) | $216,242 |
| Split Interest Agreements | $426,544 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $642,786 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,377,608 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,560,580 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,560,580 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,938,188 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,215,655 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,215,655 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,153,843 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,303,953 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,303,953 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,215,655 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,215,655 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,519,608 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The Endowment is an important asset of the Dana Hall School. Total return to the School in terms of both income and long term growth is considered to be of crucial importance to provide flexibility in the future financial management of the School. The Endowment's investment objective is to maximize its total rate of return consistent with prudent risk-taking, in order, over the long term, to maintain or increase the real purchasing power of the portfolio. The School has adopted a spending policy whereby a percentage of the historical average market value of the endowment for program services and capital needs is distributed and treated as support for current operating activities. |
| Part X, Line 2: | In accordance with Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, the School is exempt from federal and state income taxes and, accordingly, the financial statements do not reflect a provision for income taxes. These determinations have been reviewed according to guidance in a Financial Accounting Standards Board pronouncement related to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. In determining the recognition of uncertain tax positions, the School now applies a more-likely-than-not recognition threshold and determines the recognition of uncertain tax positions considering the amounts and probabilities of the outcomes that could be realized upon ultimate settlement with taxing authorities. As of June 30, 2016, the School has no uncertain tax positions that qualify for either recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. The School is generally subject to potential examination by taxing jurisdictions for the prior three years. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Financial Aid 4,120,521. Management fees 95,134. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Financial Aid 4,120,521. Management fees 95,134. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The School is a member of the Association of Independent Schools of New England (AISNE). AISNE annually publishes a racial nondiscriminatory policy in various newspapers throughout New England for its members. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Golf Tournament | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $65,985 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $2,695 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $63,290 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $53,488 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $65,985 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $2,695 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $63,290 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $53,488 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $53,488 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $9,802 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Financial Aid | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 110 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $4,120,521 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Dana Hall requires all families asking for financial grant awards to complete a financial aid application. The application for aid includes a completed School and Student Service for Financial Aid (SSS) which is an independent determination of what the family can contribute towards educational costs. The application also includes parents' financial statements, federal tax returns, and W-2s. All financial grant awards are determined on the basis of need as determined by the SSS and the Financial Aid Committee using all information obtained in the application. Once the Financial Aid Office receives all financial materials pertaining to the application, the Committee will review each family's request. Consideration for aid is made after a student has been offered a place at Dana Hall. Once the award has been given and the student enrolls at the School, the Business Office is given the amount of the award to process against the student account. These funds are part of the School's operating budget and the Business Office produces reports in order to verify against the final financial aid reports to student billing. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline Erisman | ||||||||||||||
| Head of School | $322,122 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,289 | $0 | $89,330 | $0 | $441,741 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Charles A Breslin | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $179,706 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,579 | $0 | $2,067 | $0 | $194,352 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jessica Keimowitz | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Upper School | $107,602 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,532 | $0 | $70,540 | $0 | $185,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rob Mather | ||||||||||||||
| Assistant Head of School | $101,831 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,128 | $0 | $54,030 | $0 | $162,989 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nancy S Rich | ||||||||||||||
| Academic Dean of Upper Sch | $138,273 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,679 | $0 | $43,073 | $0 | $191,025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Julie Gray | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Advancement | $116,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,177 | $0 | $54,293 | $0 | $179,283 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Massachusetts Development Finance Agency | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 043431814 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2011-06-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $24,528,758 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Refinance 2009 Bond | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $4,134,400 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $24,528,758 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $24,431,564 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $97,194 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Current Refunding | Yes (1) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 16 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $179,227 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Fair market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Other In-Kind Donations | Desc |
| Contribution | 7 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $80,847 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Fair market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Certain Board members and/or their firms have customer/vendor relationships with other Board members and/or their firms. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The School's 990 is reviewed by the Executive Committee and the Chair of the Audit Committee with a presentation of materials from the School's auditors. The Executive Committee is made up of the following board positions: President of the Corporation, Board Chair, Vice Chair, Head of School, Treasurer and Secretary. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All board members are required to review the conflict of interest policy and sign off on an annual basis. Additionally, the Business Office reviews all business relationships to ensure that there are no conflicts of interest with key employees or trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The school engaged a third party to conduct a Head of School compensation benchmark study. The Executive Compensation Committee, comprised of disinterested trustees, reviewed the study and used the information to formulate the Head of School compensation. For other key employees, the school benchmarks information obtained from surveys through organizations, such as National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS), in order to remain competitive and retain talent. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its financial statements available through the Massachusetts Attorney General's website. The governing documents, as well as conflict of interest policy are made available upon request. |
Comments