DANA HALL SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DANA HALL SCHOOLS (EIN 04-2103562)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-02-06
IRS object ID
201730379349300413
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-06T09:17:14-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042943536PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tonneson & Company PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 Edgewater Place Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWakefieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP018806208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042103562EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dana Hall SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDANABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7812353010PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 9010AddressLine1Txt
CityWellesleyCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024829010ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCharlie BreslinPersonNm
Person TitleChief Operating OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7812353010PhoneNum
Signature2017-01-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCynthia P AlmquistPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01309212PTIN
Phone7812459999PhoneNum
Preparation2017-01-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKatherine BradleyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line145 Dana Road PO Box 9010AddressLine1Txt
CityWellesleyCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024829010ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,207,331GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.danahall.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPlease see Schedule O.Dana Hall School is an independent boarding and day school for girls in grades six through twelve. Dana Hall is committed to fostering excellence in academics, the arts, and athletics within a vibrant, caring community. With emphasis on integrity, leadership, diversity, and service as well as on respect for self and others, Dana Hall provides its students with a unique opportunity to prepare themselves for the challenges and choices they will face as women and citizens of the world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee386TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,611,541PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,494,731CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,433,287PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,157,215CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$206,026PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$492,095CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$37,519PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$9,802CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,288,373PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,153,843CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,928,311PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,120,521CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,663,493PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,234,045CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,935,656CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,542,863PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,165,042CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,134,667PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,519,608CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,153,706PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$365,765CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$103,244,607TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$101,372,159TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,484,123TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,538,020TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,760,484NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$72,834,139NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDana Hall is an independent boarding and day school for girls in grades six through twelve.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,168,088ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,120,521GrantAmt
Revenue$24,157,215RevenueAmt
DescDana Hall School is an independent boarding and day school, providing education to approximately 465 students in grades six through twelve. Dana Hall is committed to fostering excellence in academics, the arts, and athletics within a vibrant, caring community. With emphasis on integrity, leadership, diversity, and service as well as on respect for self and others, Dana Hall provides its students with a unique opportunity to prepare themselves for the challenges and choices they will face as women and citizens of the world.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,168,088TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document76IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee386EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryUCForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charlie BreslinBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7812353010PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line145 Dana RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityWellesleyCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024829010ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Caroline Erisman
Head of School60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$322,122$0$119,619
Lesley Seymour
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helene Kazanjian
Board Chair5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Minou Palandjian
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Roth
Treasurer5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Rosenberg
Secretary5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Rueppel Monaco
President of Corporation5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Warren Cross
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Whelan
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandy Niles
Chair, Parents' Associatio5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cheryl Forte
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Blair Hendrix
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristin O'Donnell Bedard
President of Alumnae Board5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marcia Teng Ishizuka
Board Vice Chair5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Foley
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Hack
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jenny Ceppi
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Hawkins
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shannon O'Keefe Redgate
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Adams Knebel
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raquel Lachman
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Taylor
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Robinson
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kate Saliba
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Unsworth
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lexi Gibbs
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Lopez Burke
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles A Breslin
Chief Operating Officer40.00Yes (X)$179,706$0$14,646
Jessica Keimowitz
Director of Upper School40.00$107,602$0$78,072Yes (X)
Rob Mather
Assistant Head of School40.00$101,831$0$61,158Yes (X)
Nancy S Rich
Academic Dean of Upper Sch40.00$138,273$0$52,752Yes (X)
Julie Gray
Director of Advancement40.00$116,813$0$62,470Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$966,347TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$388,717TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CE Floyd Company Inc
135 South RoadBedfordMA01730Contractor$3,571,350
Phil Mastroianni Corp
17 Fountain StreetWalthamMA02453Landscaper$432,352
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$2,695FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,492,036AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$260,074NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,494,731TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611600$21,985,153$21,985,153
Auxiliary Income611710$1,408,136$1,408,136
Other Income611600$763,926$763,926
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,157,215TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$491,763TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$491,763ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$332SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$332SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$332TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$332ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$63,290FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$2,695ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$53,488FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,802TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,802ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,153,843TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,157,215RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$501,897ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,120,521TotalAmt
Program Services$4,120,521ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$604,339TotalAmt
Management And General$604,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,943,415TotalAmt
Program Services$9,571,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,395,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$976,412FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$682,139TotalAmt
Program Services$532,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,255FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,123,893TotalAmt
Program Services$878,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,530FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$880,259TotalAmt
Program Services$689,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,356FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,307TotalAmt
Fundraising$9,307FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,678,854TotalAmt
Program Services$1,569,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,493FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$935,943TotalAmt
Program Services$935,943ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,476TotalAmt
Program Services$562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,348FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,587TotalAmt
Program Services$105,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,220FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,748TotalAmt
Program Services$424,748ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,305,259TotalAmt
Program Services$2,305,259ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,794TotalAmt
Program Services$288,794ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Contracted Services$997,563$997,563
Professional Fees$608,841$196,934$372,440$39,467
Special Events$379,449$8,043$96,178$275,228
Printing and Publicatio$238,802$24,829$179,084$34,889

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,043,419TotalAmt
Program Services$517,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$307,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$218,151FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,519,608TotalAmt
Program Services$23,168,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,415,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,935,656FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,028,781BOYAmt
EOY$9,439,103EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,258,819BOYAmt
EOY$2,064,013EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,567BOYAmt
EOY$77,327EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$475,623BOYAmt
EOY$546,668EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$63,812,182LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,360,974LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,526,675BOYAmt
EOY$40,451,208EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,577,479BOYAmt
EOY$47,668,566EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,230,663BOYAmt
EOY$1,125,274EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,244,607BOYAmt
EOY$101,372,159EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,858,092BOYAmt
EOY$2,397,071EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,921,334BOYAmt
EOY$5,103,805EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,013,606BOYAmt
EOY$20,394,358EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$691,091BOYAmt
EOY$642,786EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,484,123BOYAmt
EOY$28,538,020EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,072,032BOYAmt
EOY$29,065,237EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,686,792BOYAmt
EOY$6,111,543EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,001,660BOYAmt
EOY$37,657,359EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,760,484BOYAmt
EOY$72,834,139EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,244,607BOYAmt
EOY$101,372,159EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$365,765ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,560,580NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,791,140BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,493,593ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,002,579InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,350,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,932,154EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,233,124BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,317,774ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$759,758InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$47,791,140EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,570,916BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,195,951ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,466,257InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$46,233,124EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,100,190BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$583,192ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,887,534InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$32,570,916EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,911,523BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$941,682ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$246,985InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$29,100,190EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.16060BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.74680PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09260TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,552,618OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,552,618BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,663,237OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,459,250DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,203,987BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,618,187OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,169,563DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,448,624BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$978,140OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$732,161DepreciationAmt
Book Value$245,979BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,451,208TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Funds Held for Others (Agency Funds)$216,242
Split Interest Agreements$426,544
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$642,786TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,377,608TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,560,580NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,560,580RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,938,188RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,215,655OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,215,655RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,153,843TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,303,953TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,303,953ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,215,655OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,215,655ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,519,608TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The Endowment is an important asset of the Dana Hall School. Total return to the School in terms of both income and long term growth is considered to be of crucial importance to provide flexibility in the future financial management of the School. The Endowment's investment objective is to maximize its total rate of return consistent with prudent risk-taking, in order, over the long term, to maintain or increase the real purchasing power of the portfolio. The School has adopted a spending policy whereby a percentage of the historical average market value of the endowment for program services and capital needs is distributed and treated as support for current operating activities.
Part X, Line 2:In accordance with Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, the School is exempt from federal and state income taxes and, accordingly, the financial statements do not reflect a provision for income taxes. These determinations have been reviewed according to guidance in a Financial Accounting Standards Board pronouncement related to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. In determining the recognition of uncertain tax positions, the School now applies a more-likely-than-not recognition threshold and determines the recognition of uncertain tax positions considering the amounts and probabilities of the outcomes that could be realized upon ultimate settlement with taxing authorities. As of June 30, 2016, the School has no uncertain tax positions that qualify for either recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. The School is generally subject to potential examination by taxing jurisdictions for the prior three years.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 4,120,521. Management fees 95,134.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 4,120,521. Management fees 95,134.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School is a member of the Association of Independent Schools of New England (AISNE). AISNE annually publishes a racial nondiscriminatory policy in various newspapers throughout New England for its members.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$65,985GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$2,695CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$63,290GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$53,488OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$65,985GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$2,695CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$63,290GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$53,488OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$53,488DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$9,802NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient110RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,120,521CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDana Hall requires all families asking for financial grant awards to complete a financial aid application. The application for aid includes a completed School and Student Service for Financial Aid (SSS) which is an independent determination of what the family can contribute towards educational costs. The application also includes parents' financial statements, federal tax returns, and W-2s. All financial grant awards are determined on the basis of need as determined by the SSS and the Financial Aid Committee using all information obtained in the application. Once the Financial Aid Office receives all financial materials pertaining to the application, the Committee will review each family's request. Consideration for aid is made after a student has been offered a place at Dana Hall. Once the award has been given and the student enrolls at the School, the Business Office is given the amount of the award to process against the student account. These funds are part of the School's operating budget and the Business Office produces reports in order to verify against the final financial aid reports to student billing.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Caroline Erisman
Head of School$322,122$0$0$0$0$0$30,289$0$89,330$0$441,741$0$0$0
Charles A Breslin
Chief Operating Officer$179,706$0$0$0$0$0$12,579$0$2,067$0$194,352$0$0$0
Jessica Keimowitz
Director of Upper School$107,602$0$0$0$0$0$7,532$0$70,540$0$185,674$0$0$0
Rob Mather
Assistant Head of School$101,831$0$0$0$0$0$7,128$0$54,030$0$162,989$0$0$0
Nancy S Rich
Academic Dean of Upper Sch$138,273$0$0$0$0$0$9,679$0$43,073$0$191,025$0$0$0
Julie Gray
Director of Advancement$116,813$0$0$0$0$0$8,177$0$54,293$0$179,283$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Massachusetts Development Finance AgencyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2011-06-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$24,528,758IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinance 2009 BondPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,134,400RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$24,528,758TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$24,431,564RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$97,194IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution16ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$179,227NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescOther In-Kind DonationsDesc
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$80,847NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Certain Board members and/or their firms have customer/vendor relationships with other Board members and/or their firms.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The School's 990 is reviewed by the Executive Committee and the Chair of the Audit Committee with a presentation of materials from the School's auditors. The Executive Committee is made up of the following board positions: President of the Corporation, Board Chair, Vice Chair, Head of School, Treasurer and Secretary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll board members are required to review the conflict of interest policy and sign off on an annual basis. Additionally, the Business Office reviews all business relationships to ensure that there are no conflicts of interest with key employees or trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The school engaged a third party to conduct a Head of School compensation benchmark study. The Executive Compensation Committee, comprised of disinterested trustees, reviewed the study and used the information to formulate the Head of School compensation. For other key employees, the school benchmarks information obtained from surveys through organizations, such as National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS), in order to remain competitive and retain talent.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its financial statements available through the Massachusetts Attorney General's website. The governing documents, as well as conflict of interest policy are made available upon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.