ST PAULS SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST PAULS SCHOOL (EIN 02-0222227)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202543219349312814
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T14:00:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 CITY SQUAREAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP021293742ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020222227EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST PAUL'S SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTPABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6032294635PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 PLEASANT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCONCORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03301ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCAROLINE BROOKS SEAYPersonNm
Person TitleVICE RECTOR FOR FIN. & ADMIN.PersonTitleTxt
Phone6032294635PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKAREN LOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01434915PTIN
Phone6179129000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHLEEN GILESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 PLEASANT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCONCORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$421,290,800GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SPS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1856FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionST. PAUL'S SCHOOL IS A FULLY RESIDENTIAL ACADEMIC COMMUNITY. (SEE SCHEDULE O) IN EDUCATING STUDENTS TO BUILD PURPOSEFUL LIVES IN SERVICE TO THE GREATER GOOD, ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL ENGAGES YOUNG PEOPLE IN A DIVERSE, INCLUSIVE, AND ETHICAL COMMUNITY, DEDICATED TO THE PURSUIT OF EXCELLENCE IN CHARACTER AND SCHOLARSHIP AND INSPIRED BY THE BEAUTY AND SPIRIT OF OUR MILLVILLE HOME.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee413TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,133,011TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$280,090NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,632,536PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,797,913CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,937,128PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,843,672CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$46,997,244PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$78,833,901CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$310,651PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$234,188CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$98,877,559PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$133,709,674CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,953,651PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,836,718CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,480,829PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,833,749CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$7,145,996CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,179,478PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,426,716CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$85,613,958PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$89,097,183CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,263,601PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$44,612,491CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,017,018,706TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,054,322,060TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$102,799,351TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$101,197,719TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$914,219,355NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$953,124,341NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionST. PAUL'S SCHOOL IS A FULLY RESIDENTIAL ACADEMIC COMMUNITY. IN EDUCATING STUDENTS TO BUILD PURPOSEFUL LIVES IN SERVICE TO THE GREATER GOOD, ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL ENGAGES YOUNG PEOPLE IN A DIVERSE, INCLUSIVE, AND ETHICAL COMMUNITY, DEDICATED TO THE PURSUIT OF (SEE SCHEDULE O) EXCELLENCE IN CHARACTER AND SCHOLARSHIP AND INSPIRED BY THE BEAUTY AND SPIRIT OF OUR MILLVILLE HOME.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$66,980,721ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,589,928GrantAmt
Revenue$38,042,872RevenueAmt
DescST. PAUL'S SCHOOL'S PRIMARY PROGRAM SERVICE IS THE EDUCATION OF STUDENTS IN GRADE 9 THROUGH 12, IN A COEDUCATIONAL FULLY RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL ENVIRONMENT. THE SCHOOL STRIVES TO BE AN INCLUSIVE, EQUITABLE, AND RICHLY DIVERSE COMMUNITY, ONE THAT IS COMMITTED TO ENSURING EQUAL ACCESS TO OPPORTUNITIES, AS WELL AS PROMOTING INDIVIDUAL GROWTH THROUGH LEARNING ABOUT THE SELF AND THE PERSPECTIVES AND EXPERIENCE OF OTHERS. THE CONCENTRATED ACADEMIC WORK DONE IN COLLABORATION BY THE STUDENTS AND FACULTY AT ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL IS THE HALLMARK OF OUR ACADEMIC PROGRAM. THROUGH THE SCHOOL'S RIGOROUS ACADEMIC STANDARDS, WE ENCOURAGE OUR MOTIVATED STUDENTS TO ATTAIN THE HIGHEST LEVELS OF SCHOLARSHIP AND INTELLECTUAL GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,364,549ExpenseAmt
Grant$246,790GrantAmt
Revenue$800,800RevenueAmt
DescST. PAUL'S SCHOOL FOUNDED THE ADVANCED STUDIES PROGRAM (ASP) IN 1958 TO PROVIDE TALENTED NEW HAMPSHIRE PUBLIC AND PAROCHIAL HIGH SCHOOL RISKING SENIORS WITH CHALLENGING EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES OTHERWISE UNAVAILABLE TO THEM. EACH SUMMER, YOUNG MEN AND WOMEN LIVE ON THE ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL'S CAMPUS FOR FIVE AND A HALF WEEKS. STUDENTS ARE IMMERSED IN A COLLEGE-LEVEL CURRICULUM AND CHALLENGED TO DISCOVER NEW WAYS OF LEARNING. ASP OFFERS A WIDE VARIETY OF COURSES FROM SHAKESPEARE TO ASTRONOMY, WHICH THOROUGHLY EXPLORE TOPICS IN SEVERAL DISCIPLINES. IN THEIR TIME AT ASP, STUDENTS BECOME IMMERSED IN THEIR SUBJECT OF CHOICE, SETTING THEM UP FOR A LIFELONG UNDERSTANDING OF THE MATERIAL. (SEE SCHEDULE O FOR CONTINUATION)ADDITIONALLY, ALL ASP STUDENTS HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO ENHANCE THEIR WRITING SKILLS THROUGH COMPULSORY INTERACTIVE WRITING WORKSHOPS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$68,345,270TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (1)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document255IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee413EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T Filed0Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEGAN KINGSLEY DIRECTOR OF FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6032294635PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 PLEASANT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCONCORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03301ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KATHY GILES
RECTOR60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$947,300$0$101,290
MRS CANDICE BEDNAR
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WILLIAM F DOYLE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS SUSAN M FALES-HILL
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID A FLEISCHNER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TULLY M FRIEDMAN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR HENRY C-T HO
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ELIZABETH HENRIQUES HUGHES
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RAYMOND JOSEPH JR
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ALEXANDER L KRONGARD
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS CAROLINE GILMAN LA VOIE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BEN A LOEHNEN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR EDWARD K-J PARK
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ELIZABETH OVERTON ROBBINS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CHASE F ROBINSON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS PAGE MONTELLE SARGISSON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS AMY SINGER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TIMOTHY A STEINERT
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS LAUREN E MCKENNA SURZYN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ARTHUR W ZECKENDORF
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID SCULLY
PRESIDENT10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS NANCY WALKER
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR AMACHIE K ACKAH
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CAROLINE BROOKS SEAY VICE
RECTOR FOR FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION50.00Yes (X)$378,277$0$97,281
SCOTT P BOHAN
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER50.00$242,216$0$81,237Yes (X)
DR THERESA FERNS
VICE RECTOR OF SCHOOL LIFE50.00$226,297$0$98,026Yes (X)
DR JOHN C BASSI
MEDICAL DIRECTOR60.00$248,296$0$60,848Yes (X)
LORI BOHAN
VR FOR ACADEMICS & FACULTY50.00$183,472$0$36,879Yes (X)
DONALD SULLIVAN
DIRECTOR OF CAMPUS SAFETY50.00$191,924$0$26,857Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,417,782TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$502,418TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K45IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HARVEY CONSTRUCTION CORP OF NHC
10 HARVEY ROADBEDFORDNH03110CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$11,813,475
FLIK HOSPITALITY
2 INTERNATIONAL DRIVERYE BROOKNY10573DINING SERVICES$5,746,648
JH SPAIN COMMERCIAL SERVICES LLC
210 NORTH STATE STREETCONCORDNH03301CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$4,940,228
KIERANTIMBERLAKE LLC
841 NORTH AMERICAN STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19123ARCHITECT SERVICES$1,963,000
AW THERRIEN CO INC
199 HAYWARD STREETMANCHESTERNH03103CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$913,510
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K37CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$15,797,913AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,136,580NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,797,913TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION & FEESDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$38,843,672TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,843,672RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,843,672TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,010,176TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,150,061UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,860,115ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,400RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,400RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,400ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$354,712,509SecuritiesAmt
Other$692,342OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$287,053,034SecuritiesAmt
Other$528,092OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$67,659,475SecuritiesAmt
Other$164,250OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,823,725TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$982,950UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$66,840,775ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SCHOOL STORE AND SHOP722514$131,192$131,192
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$84,596$84,596
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$215,788OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$133,709,674TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,843,672RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,133,011UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$76,935,078ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,836,718TotalAmt
Program Services$12,836,718ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,321,374TotalAmt
Program Services$688,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$530,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,489FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,075,915TotalAmt
Program Services$24,159,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,222,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,694,414FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,899,305TotalAmt
Program Services$2,335,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$314,410FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,770,801TotalAmt
Program Services$2,751,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,013,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,005,285FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,766,354TotalAmt
Program Services$1,092,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$493,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$180,053FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,866TotalAmt
Program Services$3,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$423FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,467TotalAmt
Program Services$22,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,814FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,887,576TotalAmt
Management And General$5,887,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,170TotalAmt
Program Services$32,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,158FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,350,347TotalAmt
Program Services$441,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$303,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$604,693FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$860,977TotalAmt
Program Services$657,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,729FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,544,563TotalAmt
Program Services$6,832,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$683,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,114FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$761,124TotalAmt
Program Services$459,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$242,534FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,643TotalAmt
Program Services$19,643ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,750,873TotalAmt
Program Services$2,613,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,035FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,747,134TotalAmt
Program Services$9,028,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$238,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,479,979FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,271,183TotalAmt
Program Services$554,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$669,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,907FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EDUCATION SUPPORT FOR P$1,645,972$1,644,070$1,235$667
ENTERTAINMENT / SPECIAL$1,471,858$673,727$521,347$276,784
SUPPLIES FOR PROGRAMS$1,371,591$1,287,910$77,704$5,977
DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS$246,372$208,711$21,130$16,531

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,097,183TotalAmt
Program Services$68,345,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,605,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,145,996FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,801,201BOYAmt
EOY$5,132,044EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,820,830BOYAmt
EOY$495,410EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,493,478BOYAmt
EOY$2,966,049EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$382,012BOYAmt
EOY$385,610EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,329BOYAmt
EOY$148,246EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,876,717BOYAmt
EOY$2,197,244EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$368,521,199LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$143,122,068LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,015,506BOYAmt
EOY$225,399,131EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,742,568BOYAmt
EOY$127,986,111EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$630,210,888BOYAmt
EOY$679,145,072EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,501,177BOYAmt
EOY$10,467,143EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,017,018,706BOYAmt
EOY$1,054,322,060EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,820,212BOYAmt
EOY$8,523,440EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,460,142BOYAmt
EOY$81,483,663EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,518,997BOYAmt
EOY$11,190,616EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,799,351BOYAmt
EOY$101,197,719EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$321,441,768BOYAmt
EOY$338,978,023EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$592,777,587BOYAmt
EOY$614,146,318EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$914,219,355BOYAmt
EOY$953,124,341EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,017,018,706BOYAmt
EOY$1,054,322,060EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$44,612,491ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$6,399,394NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$691,889OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,414,754CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,267,677CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,888,075CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,632,536CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,797,913CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$74,000,955TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,414,754CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,267,677CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,888,075CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,632,536CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,797,913CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$74,000,955TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$12,708,570SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$61,292,385PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,560,807CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,041,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,302,122CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,243,782CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,878,515CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,026,226TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,856,044CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,406,583CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,262,627TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$107,167CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$138,278CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$162,914CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$294,451CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$215,788CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$918,598TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$113,208,406TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$181,213,286GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.54140PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.58100PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$13,580OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$13,580TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationST. PAUL'S SCHOOL IS A MEMBER OF A NUMBER OF ASSOCIATIONS SUCH AS THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND COUNCIL OF ADVANCEMENT AND SUPPORT OF EDUCATION, WHICH MAY USE A PORTION OF MEMBERSHIP DUES TO LOBBY ON BEHALF OF ITS MEMBERS. TOTAL DUES AND FEES PAID TO THESE TYPES OF ORGANIZATIONS WAS $13,580 IN FISCAL YEAR 2025. THE PORTION OF DUES AND FEES ALLOCATED TO LOBBYING ACTIVITIES IS NOT DETERMINABLE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Funds And Other Accounts Held1FundsAndOtherAccountsHeldCnt
Funds And Other Accounts Contri$0FundsAndOtherAccountsContriAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Grants$464,137FundsAndOtherAccountsGrantsAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Vl EOY$6,235,946FundsAndOtherAccountsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl0DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (1)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$755,457,495BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,804,179ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$67,395,202InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,719,361GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$27,458,015OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,194,048AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$788,285,452EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$702,438,205BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,106,833ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$89,266,492InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,984,938GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$27,184,429OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,184,668AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$755,457,495EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$673,159,678BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,733,588ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$59,423,910InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,927,869GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$25,294,953OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,656,149AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$702,438,205EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$742,994,887BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,703,402ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$39,273,285InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,284,550GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$23,052,391OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,928,385AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$673,159,678EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$614,403,597BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,755,225ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$136,520,063InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,085,594GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$22,556,652OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,041,752AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$742,994,887EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.27000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.73000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,946,813OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,946,813BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$315,736,229OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$118,431,865DepreciationAmt
Book Value$197,304,364BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,978,492OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,690,203DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,288,289BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,859,665OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,859,665BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$225,399,131TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
US EQUITY$165,145,234F
INTERNATIONAL EQUITY$89,586,400F
MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES$194,922,776F
NON-MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES$178,392,078F
INFLATION HEDGING$51,098,584F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$679,145,072TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONTRACT LIABILITIES$8,157,680
LIABILITIES UNDER SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS$1,990,279
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT$1,042,657
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,190,616TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$109,618,228TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$6,399,394NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$17,692,052OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$24,091,446RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$133,709,674RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$133,709,674TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,713,242TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$100,834OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$100,834ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$70,612,408ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$5,887,576InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,597,199OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,484,775ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$89,097,183TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED IN PERPETUITY TO FUND THE SPS PROGRAMS. THE PRINCIPAL IS INVESTED FOR LONG-TERM GROWTH TO PRESERVE THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS FOR THE USE OF PRESENT AND FUTURE GENERATIONS OF STUDENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL FOLLOWS FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES, REGARDING ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES BY PRESCRIBING THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD A TAX POSITION IS REQUIRED TO MEET BEFORE BEING RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IT ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE, AND TRANSITION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE SCHOOL HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR THREE YEARS FROM THE FILING DATE OF TAX RETURNS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH REVENUE -12,597,199. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 1,113,652. UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -320,929. INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE -5,887,576.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NON-OPERATING LEGAL & PROFESSIONAL FEES 100,834.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH REVENUE 12,597,199.
PART I, LINE 5 & 6:THE SCHOOL HAS NO DONOR ADVISED FUNDS.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOUR POLICY IS PUBLISHED ANNUALLY IN A REGIONAL NEWSPAPER, INCLUDED IN ALL PROSPECTIVE STUDENT LITERATURE AND DISTRIBUTED TO STUDENTS IN OUR STUDENT HANDBOOK. THE POLICY IS ALSO NOTED ON OUR WEBSITE, AND IS INCLUDED WITH ALL EMPLOYMENT ADVERTISEMENTS INCLUDED IN NEWSPAPERS OR OTHER PUBLICATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (9 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTSN/A$318,856,218
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00INVESTMENTSN/A$7,992,289
NORTH AMERICA00INVESTMENTSN/A$12,640,486
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICESADMISSION VISITS$22,010
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00PROGRAM SERVICESADMISSION VISITS$14,984
NORTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICESADMISSION VISITS$5,529
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00PROGRAM SERVICESADMISSION VISITS$791
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00FUNDRAISING$21,704
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00FUNDRAISING$9,049
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$339,554,011SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$9,049ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$339,563,060TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID ASSISTANCE TO ATTEND ST. PAUL'S SCHOOLGrantTypeTxt
Recipient205RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$12,836,718NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFAIR MARKET VALUEValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFINANCIAL AID ASSISTANCE AWARDED TO ATTEND ST. PAUL'S SCHOOLNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationANY STUDENT OR APPLICANT REQUESTING FINANCIAL AID FROM ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL MUST COMPLETE THE PERSONAL FINANCIAL STATEMENT (PFS) OFFERED BY THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES - NAIS, AS WELL AS PROVIDE COPIES OF RECENT TAX INFORMATION BY A SPECIFIED DEADLINE. THE SCHOOL'S DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AID EVALUATES ALL APPLICATIONS USING BOTH THE PFS FORMULA AND INSTITUTIONAL POLICY TO DETERMINE THE FINANCIAL NEED OF EACH APPLICANT. STUDENTS WHO ARE DETERMINED TO HAVE FINANCIAL NEEDS ARE AWARDED GRANT FUNDS TO MEET 100% OF THEIR DETERMINED NEED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KATHY GILES
RECTOR$726,325$0$94,975$0$126,000$0$41,400$0$59,890$0$1,048,590$0$0$0
DR CAROLINE BROOKS SEAY VICE
RECTOR FOR FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION$353,752$0$0$0$24,525$0$41,400$0$55,881$0$475,558$0$0$0
DR THERESA FERNS
VICE RECTOR OF SCHOOL LIFE$226,059$0$0$0$238$0$29,002$0$69,024$0$324,323$0$0$0
SCOTT P BOHAN
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$242,133$0$0$0$83$0$30,235$0$51,002$0$323,453$0$0$0
DR JOHN C BASSI
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$248,058$0$0$0$238$0$29,897$0$30,951$0$309,144$0$0$0
LORI BOHAN
VR FOR ACADEMICS & FACULTY$183,472$0$0$0$0$0$22,017$0$14,862$0$220,351$0$0$0
DONALD SULLIVAN
DIRECTOR OF CAMPUS SAFETY$191,841$0$0$0$83$0$23,387$0$3,470$0$218,781$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AHOUSING ALLOWANCE - ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL IS A COEDUCATIONAL FULLY RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL. AS A REQUIREMENT OF EMPLOYMENT, ALL FACULTY MEMBERS MUST LIVE ON CAMPUS AND ARE PROVIDED NONTAXABLE HOUSING BY THE SCHOOL. LISTED EMPLOYEES WHO RECEIVED SCHOOL HOUSING ARE AS FOLLOWS: - MS. KATHY GILES - $28,800 - DR. CAROLINE BROOKS SEAY - $28,800 - DR. JOHN C. BASSI - $28,800 - MR. SCOTT BOHAN - $14,400 - DR. THERESA FERNS - $28,800 - MS. LORI BOHAN - $14,400
PART I, LINE 4BMS. KATHLEEN GILES PARTICIPATES IN THE SCHOOL'S SECTION 457(B) NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS AND ACCRUED BENEFITS OF $23,000 FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2024 WHICH WAS PROCESSED THROUGH PAYROLL IN JULY 2024. THE BENEFIT WILL NOT BE PAID UNTIL OCTOBER FOLLOWING THE END OF HER TERM. THE SCHOOL ALSO ACCRUED ANOTHER $23,500 AT THE END OF FISCAL YEAR 2025 FOR MS. KATHLEEN GILES. SHE ALSO PARTICIPATES IN THE SCHOOL'S SECTION 457(F) PLAN AND $100,000 PLUS EARNINGS OF $3,000 WERE VESTED AND PAID IN CALENDAR YEAR 2024. THESE AMOUNTS ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III). IN 2024, $23,000 FROM SECTION 457(B) PLAN AND $103,000 FROM SECTION 457(F) PLAN WERE VESTED AND TAXABLE FOR MS. KATHLEEN GILES AND THEY ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III). DURING THE FISCAL YEAR 2025, THE SCHOOL ACCRUED $100,000 PLUS $3,000 EARNINGS UNDER THE SECTION 457(F) PLAN FOR MS. KATHLEEN GILES.
PART I, LINE 7THE RECTOR RECEIVED A BONUS THAT WAS BASED ON PERFORMANCES AND WAS DETERMINED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NHHEFA REVENUE BONDS ST PAUL'S SCHOOL
A0202798662020-07-09$30,000,000SEE PART VI000
NHHEFA REVENUE BONDS ST PAUL'S SCHOOL
B0202798662015-06-01$12,000,000SEE PART VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr
A$30,000,000$8,550,226$5,072$7,789,702$13,655,000Yes (1)00Yes (1)
B$12,000,000$120,000$11,880,00000Yes (1)Yes (1)2016

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: NHHEFA REVENUE BONDS ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 07/09/2025 ISSUER NAME: NHHEFA REVENUE BONDS ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/01/2025
SCHEDULE K, PART I, A, COLUMN (F):TO RETIRE THE SERIES 2010 BONDS FOR $13,655,000 AND TO FINANCE THE RENOVATION AND CONSTRUCTION OF CERTAIN SCHOOL FACILITIES. AT JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THE SCHOOL HAS RECEIVED $30,000,000 IN BOND PROCEEDS, OF WHICH $2,820,830 HELD IN ESCROW AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 UNTIL THE SCHOOL INCURS EXPENDITURES FOR THE RELATED CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS.
SCHEDULE K, PART I, B, COLUMN (F):CONSTRUCTION AND/OR RENOVATION OF SCHOOL FACILITIES

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$16,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution61ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,110,551NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescPROGRAM SUPPLIESDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,029NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):THE SCHOOL IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS OF SECURITIES BASED ON THE NUMBER OF GIFTS RECEIVED. THE NUMBER OF OTHER DONATIONS IS BASED ON THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.
PART I, LINE 32B:ALL STOCK ARE RECEIVED, PROCESSED AND SOLD BY THE SCHOOL'S CUSTODIAN BANK.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 3BST. PAUL'S HAS FILED FORM 8868, APPLICATION FOR EXTENSION OF TIME TO FILE AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURN, TO REQUEST AN EXTENSION FOR FORM 990-T FOR THE TAX YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING BODY CONSISTED OF A BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE TRUSTEES HAVE A FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNANCE. ALL TRUSTEES HAVE THE SAME VOTING RIGHTS. THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES MUST VOTE ON THE REMOVAL OF TRUSTEES OR THE HIRING OR FIRING OF THE RECTOR OR DISSOLUTION OF THE SCHOOL. THE FULL BOARD APPROVES ALL SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS OF THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACERTAIN DESIGNEES OF THE ALUMNI AND PARENTS ASSOCIATIONS SERVE AS MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL AND HAVE THE SAME AUTHORITY AS OTHER ELECTED MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BST. PAUL'S SCHOOL WORKS WITH ITS OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANT TO PREPARE THE FORMS IN WHICH THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND VICE RECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION PERFORM A REVIEW PRIOR TO BEING PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTEE. AN AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTEE MEETING WAS HELD PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE FORM 990. AT THIS TIME, THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED IN DETAIL AND APPROVED FOR SUBMISSION TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. PRIOR TO THE FINAL FORM BEING ELECTRONICALLY SUBMITTED TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE A COPY WAS PROVIDED TO ALL THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CST. PAUL'S SCHOOL MAINTAINS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IS INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOL'S POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL WHICH IS UPDATED AND DISSEMINATED TO EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES ANNUALLY AND IS INCLUDED ON THE SCHOOL'S INTRANET. AT THE START OF EACH FISCAL YEAR, THE VICE RECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SCHOOL REQUIRES THAT EACH TRUSTEE, OFFICER, AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPLETES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. ANY CONFLICTS IDENTIFIED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ARE SUMMARIZED IN A REPORT TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE CHAIR OF THE TRUSTEES & GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS NOTIFIED OF ANY CONFLICTS AND ACTION, IF NECESSARY, IS TAKEN BY THE TRUSTEES. AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE FISCAL YEAR, PRIOR TO THE SUBMISSION OF THE FORM 990, A GOVERNING BODY MEMBER ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE IS PROVIDED TO EACH TRUSTEE, OFFICER AND/OR KEY EMPLOYEE. THIS QUESTIONNAIRE REQUIRES THE DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT MAY HAVE EXISTED DURING THE PRIOR FISCAL YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, CONSISTING SOLELY OF OUTSIDE DIRECTORS, IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ADMINISTERING THE COMPENSATION OF THE RECTOR AND ANY OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE COMMITTEE MEETS APPROXIMATELY THREE TIMES A YEAR TO: 1. SET GOALS FOR THE RECTOR. 2. DETERMINE WHAT, IF ANY, OUTSIDE RESOURCES ARE NECESSARY TO SET APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION IN THAT YEAR. 3. HIRE ANY NECESSARY OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS. 4. REVIEW AND SET COMPENSATION BY A REVIEW OF COMPARABLE OUTSIDE DATA INCLUDING 990 AND PEER SCHOOL INFORMATION. 5. REVIEW THE RECTOR'S PERFORMANCE. 6. AMEND, IF NECESSARY, EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS. 7. SET COMPENSATION FOR RECTOR, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. 8. REVIEW AND APPROVE THE MINUTES OF THE PREVIOUS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MEETING. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REPORTS ON ITS MEETINGS TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE ACTIONS OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ARE RATIFIED AT THE NEXT MEETING OF THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL MAKES AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA ITS WEBSITE THE FOLLOWING GOVERNING DOCUMENTS: - BY-LAWS - INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE TAX DETERMINATION LETTER - FILED PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF FORM 990 FOR THE THREE MOST RECENT FISCAL YEARS - AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE TWO MOST RECENT FISCAL YEARS
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 1,113,652. UNREALIZED LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -320,929. NON-OPERATING LEGAL & PROFESSIONAL FEES -100,834.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST PAUL'S SCHOOL - E BURKE ROSS JR NEW JERSEY FINANCIAL AID FUND LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1172 SOUTH OCEAN BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityPALM BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33480ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN161673430EIN
Primary ActivitiesFINANCIAL AID FUNDPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$464,137TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$6,235,946EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST PAUL'S SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (5)
CHARITABLE TRUSTNHST PAUL'S SCHOOLYes (1)
POOLED INCOME FUND (1)
CHARITABLE TRUSTNHST PAUL'S SCHOOLYes (1)
PERPETUAL TRUST (1)
CHARITABLE TRUSTPAST PAUL'S SCHOOLYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.