SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTURE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTURE (EIN 95-2789388)
Tax period
2015-09-01 to 2016-08-31
Filed
2017-01-30
IRS object ID
201730309349301428
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-01-30T17:43:56-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Roscoe & Swanson AccountCorpBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123717 S Hawthorne Blvd Ste 206AddressLine1Txt
CityTorranceCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90505ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN952789388EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Southern California Institute ofBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ArchitectureBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2136132200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1960 E 3rd StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLos AngelesCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90013ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristopher BanksPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-01-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBill RoscoePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00008007PTIN
Phone3105405300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,511,571GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sciarc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Southern California Institute of Architecture is a fully accredited school of Architecture offering Bachelor and Masters degrees.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee389TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$482,322PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$796,191CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,229,720PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,483,577CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$245,265PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$609,127CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$166,850PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$201,103CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,633,627PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,089,998CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,190,530PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,686,282CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,024,579PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,764,557CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$600,354CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,947,670PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,905,989CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,162,779PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,356,828CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,470,848PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,733,170CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,322,631TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$66,129,327TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,686,470TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,759,996TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,636,161NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,369,331NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Southern California Institute of Architecture is a fully accredited school of Architecture offering Bachelor and Masters degrees.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,000,231ExpenseAmt
DescThe Southern California Institute of Architecture is an educational institution with an enrollment of 500 to 515 students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,000,231TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document537IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee389EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristopher BanksPersonNm
Phone2136132200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1960 East Third StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLos AngelesCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Joseph Deegan-Day
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony Ferguson
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fernando Guitierrez
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marcelo Spina
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$146,333$0$8,780
John Winston
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Fain
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Merry Norris
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Gilmore
Chairman8.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Frank OGehry
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Carter
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Neuman
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russell L Goings III
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Otto
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Ratner
Vice Chairman8.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eric Moss
CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$664,903$0$15,900Yes (X)
Abby Sher
Secretary8.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Hernan Diaz Alonso
CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$315,192$0$15,900Yes (X)
Daniel Swartz
Treasurer8.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ted Tanner
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Abby Scheuer
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thom Mayne
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Baptie
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Disney
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Garcia
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Bennett
CFO40.000.00$226,939$0$13,616Yes (X)
Christopher Banks
CFO40.000.00$127,088$0$7,635Yes (X)
John Enright
Assistant director40.000.00$194,030$0$11,642Yes (X)
HisinMing Fung
Director of Development40.000.00$305,706$0$14,442Yes (X)
Elena Manferdini
Graduate Program Direector0.000.00$181,881$0$5,500Yes (X)
Thomas Wiscombe
Undergraduate Program Director40.000.00$156,236$0$9,374Yes (X)
Marcelyn Gow
Instructor40.000.00$156,083$0$9,365Yes (X)
Marcelo Spina
Instructor40.000.00$146,333$0$8,780Yes (X)
Peter Testa
Instructor40.000.00$133,278$0$7,997Yes (X)
Howard Coy
Instructor40.000.00$161,833$0$9,710Yes (X)
Jeffrey Kipnis
Instructor40.000.00$135,000$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,050,835TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$138,641TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HC Cleaning Services LLC
2801 1/2 S La Salle AveLos AngelesCA90018Janitorial$340,341
SoCal Private Patrol
PO Box 6128San PedroCA90734Security$506,253
Offit Capital Advisors Inc
11150 Santa Monica Blvd Ste 1450Los AngelesCA90025Investment advisor$103,106
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$796,191AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$796,191TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Other income$1,018,357$1,018,357
Tuition and fees$23,465,220$23,465,220
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,483,577TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$609,127TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$609,127RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$67,354FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$26,853FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,501TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,501ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$555,322GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$394,720CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$160,602TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$160,602ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,089,998TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,092,704RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$201,103ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,686,282TotalAmt
Program Services$2,686,282ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,421,097TotalAmt
Program Services$766,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,592,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,677FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,794,547TotalAmt
Program Services$5,772,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$747,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$274,385FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,501TotalAmt
Program Services$168,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,247FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$572,038TotalAmt
Program Services$313,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,743FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$683,374TotalAmt
Program Services$487,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,762FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,017TotalAmt
Management And General$75,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,600TotalAmt
Management And General$81,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,821TotalAmt
Management And General$143,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,740TotalAmt
Program Services$159,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,336FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,854TotalAmt
Program Services$31,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,229TotalAmt
Program Services$585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$503,602TotalAmt
Program Services$280,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,176FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$739,617TotalAmt
Management And General$739,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$883,413TotalAmt
Management And General$883,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,065TotalAmt
Program Services-$648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Security$487,351$355,766$131,585
Contract labor$405,860$246,541$159,319
Consulting$366,420$184,223$137,008$45,189
Utilities$315,491$219,452$95,301$738

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,199,909TotalAmt
Program Services$1,327,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$763,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108,101FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,356,828TotalAmt
Program Services$13,000,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,756,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$600,354FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,900,570BOYAmt
EOY$11,512,016EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,314,546BOYAmt
EOY$940,864EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,671BOYAmt
EOY$65,394EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,110BOYAmt
EOY$149,730EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,399BOYAmt
EOY$451,086EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,969,002LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,642,287LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,941,793BOYAmt
EOY$30,326,715EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,351,080BOYAmt
EOY$14,715,932EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,324,257BOYAmt
EOY$7,952,386EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,205BOYAmt
EOY$15,204EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,322,631BOYAmt
EOY$66,129,327EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,516,220BOYAmt
EOY$874,497EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,690,848BOYAmt
EOY$16,399,280EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,479,402BOYAmt
EOY$6,486,219EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,686,470BOYAmt
EOY$23,759,996EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,560,012BOYAmt
EOY$39,910,331EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,647BOYAmt
EOY$41,000EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,950,502BOYAmt
EOY$2,418,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,636,161BOYAmt
EOY$42,369,331EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,322,631BOYAmt
EOY$66,129,327EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,733,170ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,932,929BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$288,727ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$173,272InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,394,928EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,140,274BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$789,731ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,924InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,932,929EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$983,340BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$156,934InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,140,274EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$542,971BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$440,369ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$983,340EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$365,021BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$177,950ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$542,971EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,159,593OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$17,159,593BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,567,681OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,214,911DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,352,770BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$216,327OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$153,820DepreciationAmt
Book Value$62,507BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,273,214OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,690,954DepreciationAmt
Book Value$582,260BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,752,187OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,582,602DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,169,585BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,326,715TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$7,952,386TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred revenueDesc
Amt$6,486,219Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,486,219TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,798,436TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$394,720OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$394,720RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,403,716RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,686,282OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,686,282RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,089,998TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,065,266TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$394,720OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$394,720ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,670,546ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,686,282OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,686,282ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,356,828TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Cost of sales - in expenses on the F/S $394720
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SScholarships $2686282
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SCost of sales - in expenses on the F/S $394720
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SScholarships $2686282

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedAll brochures as well as the Student Handbook which is posted on the School's website include a statement of the School's racially nondiscriminatory policy.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Main eventEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$67,354GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$67,354GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$26,853FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$67,354GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$67,354GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$26,853FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$26,853DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$40,501NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholorships/Grants for studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient105RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,686,282CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Elena Manferdini
Graduate Program Direector$181,881$5,500$187,381
Eric Moss
CEO$664,903$15,900$680,803
Hernan Diaz Alonso
CEO$315,192$15,900$331,092
HisinMing Fung
Director of Development$305,706$14,442$320,148
Howard Coy
Instructor$161,833$9,710$171,543
James Bennett
CFO$226,939$13,616$240,555
John Enright
Assistant director$194,030$11,642$205,672
Marcelo Spina
Director$146,333$8,780$155,113
Marcelo Spina
Instructor$146,333$8,780$155,113
Marcelyn Gow
Instructor$156,083$9,365$165,448
Thomas Wiscombe
Undergraduate Program Director$156,236$9,374$165,610

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CA Muni Finance AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN201569466BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2011-04-21BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$18,480,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposePurchase land and buildingPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$18,480,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$18,480,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.01100PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.01100TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMaria PitaPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSpouse of CEORelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$111,129TransactionAmt
TransactionSalaryTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (34 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form 990 is reviewed by the CFO and the Finance Committee of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsOnce a year there is a written survey that every Board member is required to complete.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe Board engages an outside independent consultant and reviews compensation information from various surveys and reports from similar institutions to set the compensation for the CEO at hiring. The Board, or the Executive Committee of the Board with respect to certain limited fluctuations, considers comparable information from similar institutions in making adjustments to the CEOs compensation and when approving the CFOs compensation. Compensation for other key employees is set by the CEO taking into account comparable compensation information researched by the Human Resources Director.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableUpon request.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesAccrediation expense: Column (A) - Total = $22723; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $22723; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesAuto: Column (A) - Total = $2068; Column (B) - Program Services = $110; Column (C) - Management & General = $1298; Column (D) - Fundraising = $660
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesBad debts: Column (A) - Total = $-29335; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $-29335; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesBank charges: Column (A) - Total = $121167; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $121167; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesBooks: Column (A) - Total = $37121; Column (B) - Program Services = $37121; Column (C) - Management & General = $0; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesComputer: Column (A) - Total = $143044; Column (B) - Program Services = $114464; Column (C) - Management & General = $28580; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesCredit card fees: Column (A) - Total = $167564; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $167564; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesDonation: Column (A) - Total = $16350; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $16350; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesEd development: Column (A) - Total = $42934; Column (B) - Program Services = $23543; Column (C) - Management & General = $15562; Column (D) - Fundraising = $3829
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesEquipment: Column (A) - Total = $33246; Column (B) - Program Services = $30656; Column (C) - Management & General = $2590; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesFood and beverage: Column (A) - Total = $152316; Column (B) - Program Services = $106074; Column (C) - Management & General = $42423; Column (D) - Fundraising = $3819
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesFurniture: Column (A) - Total = $23618; Column (B) - Program Services = $14388; Column (C) - Management & General = $9230; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesGrant project: Column (A) - Total = $140024; Column (B) - Program Services = $140024; Column (C) - Management & General = $0; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesHonorarium: Column (A) - Total = $208254; Column (B) - Program Services = $208254; Column (C) - Management & General = $0; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesLease: Column (A) - Total = $2878; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $2878; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesLicenses and permits: Column (A) - Total = $1074; Column (B) - Program Services = $798; Column (C) - Management & General = $276; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesMembership: Column (A) - Total = $62002; Column (B) - Program Services = $15025; Column (C) - Management & General = $46278; Column (D) - Fundraising = $699
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesOther: Column (A) - Total = $3932; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $3932; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesPayroll service: Column (A) - Total = $25705; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $25705; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesPostage and Shipping: Column (A) - Total = $100819; Column (B) - Program Services = $38546; Column (C) - Management & General = $43898; Column (D) - Fundraising = $18375
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesPrinting and Publications: Column (A) - Total = $209524; Column (B) - Program Services = $78832; Column (C) - Management & General = $90351; Column (D) - Fundraising = $40341
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesProject costs: Column (A) - Total = $2929; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $2929; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesProperty tax: Column (A) - Total = $29091; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $29091; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesRecruiting: Column (A) - Total = $13244; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $13244; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesRentals: Column (A) - Total = $3000; Column (B) - Program Services = $3000; Column (C) - Management & General = $0; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesRepairs and maintenance: Column (A) - Total = $177487; Column (B) - Program Services = $126952; Column (C) - Management & General = $50535; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesShop supplies: Column (A) - Total = $224314; Column (B) - Program Services = $224314; Column (C) - Management & General = $0; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesSpecial events: Column (A) - Total = $161142; Column (B) - Program Services = $91481; Column (C) - Management & General = $42808; Column (D) - Fundraising = $26853
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesSubscriptions: Column (A) - Total = $101664; Column (B) - Program Services = $74262; Column (C) - Management & General = $13877; Column (D) - Fundraising = $13525
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e: Other ExpensesTax: Column (A) - Total = $10; Column (B) - Program Services = $0; Column (C) - Management & General = $10; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.