KENTUCKY EDUCATIONAL TELEVISION FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KENTUCKY EDUCATIONAL TELEVISION FOUNDATION INC (EIN 61-0722558)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-01-16
- IRS object ID
- 201730189349300308
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-01-16T00:00:00-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 351178661 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Blue & Co LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 West Main Street Suite 2900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lexington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40507 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 610722558 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kentucky Educational Television | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Foundation | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8592587000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 East Cooper Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lexington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40502 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHAE HOPKINS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8592587000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-01-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | M Melinda Karns | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00743346 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8592531100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-01-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHAE HOPKINS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 East Cooper Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lexington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,585,859 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.KET.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Educate, inspire, inform, and connect Kentucky citizens through the use of public media. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 117 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 82 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,134,135 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,880,161 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $643,684 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $616,922 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $10,523 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,312 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$52,634 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$70,754 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,735,708 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,434,641 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,051,626 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,716,529 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $12,251 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,070,384 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,297,506 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,122,010 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,014,035 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$386,302 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$579,394 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,338,705 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,954,005 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,130,397 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,447,728 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$4,791,692 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$5,493,723 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | See Schedule O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $470,842 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $36,459 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Acquisition and production of instructional resources for grades P-12 - KET services and resources are used in every public school and many nonpublic schools, as well as by parents, community groups and other organizations outside of formal education settings. This program service supports the production of online digital resources, workshops for students, teachers and parents, high school distance learning courses and professional development for teachers. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $651,952 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $50,483 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Production of adult and continuing education - KET provides courses and support for adults who are preparing to take the GED test, need pre-GED level instruction, or want to improve their workplace skills. KET has created an innovative online learning system which is currently used by independent learners and in adult education centers across the state. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,715,905 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $365,168 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Acquisition and production of programming - KET produces, acquires, and distributes high-quality, innovative, educational, local, and national content on multiple platforms. Content includes national programming from PBS, public affairs programs focused on local issues and concerns, cultural affairs programs that celebrate Kentucky's rich history and unique culture, and nearly 400 hours of live state legislative coverage each year. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,214,697 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $94,058 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PRODUCTION OF MISCELLANEOUS EDUCATION PROGRAMS | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,214,697 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $94,058 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,053,396 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 62 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 117 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Rod Stewart | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8592587000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 COOPER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEXINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40502 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shae Hopkins | ||||||||
| Executive Director/ CEO (Non-voting) | 15.00 | 37.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $53,927 | $135,335 | $104,248 | |
| Hilma Prather | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $200 | $250 | $0 | |
| Dr Suvas Desai | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $150 | $150 | $0 | ||
| Angela M Cain | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Laura Ladd | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $150 | $200 | $0 | ||
| Donna Moore-Campbell | ||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $200 | $300 | $0 | |
| Karl R Cheuvront Jr | ||||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $200 | $300 | $0 | |
| Heidi Margulis | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Romanza Johnson | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $100 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Stephen L Pruitt | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Couch | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michele Ripley | ||||||||
| President Commonwealth Fund | 12.00 | 37.50 | $114,275 | $0 | $61,363 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bill Goodman | ||||||||
| Managing Editor, Kentucky Tonight | 37.50 | 0.00 | $102,822 | $0 | $57,912 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $272,024 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $136,535 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $223,523 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission Data LLC | |||||
| 12910 Shelbyville Rd Suite 310 | Louisville | KY | 40243 | Digital Development Services | $167,750 |
| NCS Pearson Inc | |||||
| 62160 Collection Center Dr | Chicago | IL | 60693 | Publisher and partner with ged TEst | $124,564 |
| Wyatt Tarrant & Combs | |||||
| 500 W Jefferson St 2800 | Louisville | KY | 40202 | Legal Services | $106,446 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $2,558,778 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,661,736 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $659,647 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,880,161 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Forward | 611710 | $380,476 | $380,476 |
| Program Services | 611710 | $236,446 | $236,446 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $616,922 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,312 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,312 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $54,064 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $151,218 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$97,154 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$97,154 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Endowment- Administrat | Desc |
| Business | 561000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $26,400 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,400 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $26,400 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,434,641 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $546,168 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,312 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $169,202 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,048,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,836,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $211,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $234,512 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $161,582 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $462,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $313,133 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $149,317 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,275 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,419 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,102 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $70 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,754 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,754 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $157,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,613 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,419 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,298 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,593 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,134 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,571 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,453 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,421 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,227 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Program Acquisition, Ri | $2,309,540 | $2,309,540 | ||
| Dues and Subscriptions | $186,442 | $125,082 | $61,345 | $15 |
| Small Equipment | $5,050 | $5,050 | ||
| Resale, Awards, and Mis | $2,080 | $2,080 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $766,993 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $732,811 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,006 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,176 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,014,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,053,396 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $948,388 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,251 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,218,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,136,910 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $728,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $726,107 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $553,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,586 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $236,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,505 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,118 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,062 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $378,423 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $293,151 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,272 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,468,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,735,563 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,338,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,954,005 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $227,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,373 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,864,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,279,033 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,038,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,003,322 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,130,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,447,728 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$6,662,653 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,272 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,083,658 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$4,791,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$5,493,723 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,338,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,954,005 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$579,394 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$122,637 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,226,959 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,528,046 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,075,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,134,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,880,161 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,844,760 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,226,959 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,528,046 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,075,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,134,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,880,161 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,844,760 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $30,844,760 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,573 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,290 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,523 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,312 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $58,390 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $26,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $26,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,400 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $132,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $31,035,150 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $4,709,975 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99390 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98560 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Endowment - Administrative - 2011 Amount: $ 26,400. 2012 Amount: $ 26,400. 2013 Amount: $ 26,400. 2014 Amount: $ 26,400. 2015 Amount: $ 26,400. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $13,275 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $13,275 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $8,177,936 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $8,191,211 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $559,561 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $139,890 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $466,367 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $499,215 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $564,680 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $559,561 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $2,089,823 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $3,134,735 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $25,600 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $12,425 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $25,550 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $13,275 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $76,850 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $116,592 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $124,804 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $141,170 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $139,890 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $522,456 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $783,684 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $250,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,825 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,825 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $250,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $250,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,119 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,119 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $250,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $250,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,146 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,146 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $250,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $250,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,160 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,160 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $250,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $250,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,450 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,450 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $250,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $131,712 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $68,091 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $63,621 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $236,922 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $215,271 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,651 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,789 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,789 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $85,272 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Interest Receivable | $80 |
| Receivable from Commonwealth Fund | $3,101,958 |
| Public and INstructional TV Program Rights | $163,932 |
| Costs Incurred for Programs not yet broadcast | $370,660 |
| Deferred outflows of resources | $1,098,933 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,735,563 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued wages | $107,651 |
| compensated leave | $284,968 |
| deferred inflows of resources | $86,368 |
| net pension liability | $10,524,335 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $11,003,322 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,611,811 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $25,952 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $151,218 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $177,170 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,434,641 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,434,641 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,191,205 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $25,952 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $151,218 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $177,170 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,014,035 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,014,035 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | THE ENDOWMENT IS PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED. THE PRINCIPAL MAY BE BORROWED FROM THE ENDOWMENT, PROVIDED THAT SUCH BORROWING IS USED TO SUPPORT THE PRODUCTION AND PRESERVATION OF REGIONAL PERFORMING ARTS AND IS REPAID WITHIN TWO YEARS. INVESTMENT EARNINGS ON THE PRINCIPAL ARE UNRESTRICTED. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Cost of Goods Sold 151,218. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Cost of Goods Sold 151,218. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shae Hopkins | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director/ CEO (Non-voting) | $53,927 | $135,335 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,008 | $57,327 | $2,838 | $22,075 | $78,773 | $214,737 | $0 | $0 |
| Michele Ripley | ||||||||||||||
| President Commonwealth Fund | $114,275 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,871 | $0 | $14,492 | $0 | $175,638 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bill Goodman | ||||||||||||||
| Managing Editor, Kentucky Tonight | $102,822 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,707 | $0 | $15,205 | $0 | $160,734 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 PART III LINE 1: | NONPROFIT foundation created to support and further the educational, charitable and public purposes and activities of the Kentucky Authority for Educational Television. Primary purpose is to receive, hold and administer grants in the name of the Authority. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE KET FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSISTS OF THE MEMBERS OF THE KENTUCKY AUTHORITY FOR EDUCATIONAL TELEVISION BOARD (5 OF WHICH ARE APPOINTED BY THE GOVENOR), A REPRESENTATIVE OF THE FRIENDS OF KET BOARD AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF KET (A NONVOTING MEMBER). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The Ket Foundation board reviews and accepts the audited financial report on an annual basis. The form 990 will also be reviewed and accepted prior to submission. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | It is KET Foundation policy to require directors, officers and employees to observe high standards of business and personal ethics in the conduct of their duties and responsibilities. Board members: As required by article X of the foundation by-laws, any director, committee member or officer having an interest, directly or indirectly, in any contract or other transaction presented to the board of directors or a committee thereof for authorization, approval or ratification shall make a prompt and full disclosure of his or her interest to the board or committee prior to acting on such contract or transaction. Such a person shall not vote on, nor use his or her personal influence on, nor participate (other than to present factual information or to respond to question) in the discussions or deliberations with respect to such contract or transactions. The minutes of the meeting shall reflect the disclosure made, the vote thereon, and the recusal from voting and participation. For purpose of this article, a person shall be deemed to have an interest in a contract or other transaction if he or she is a party contracting or dealing with the foundation or the authority, or if he or she is a director, general partner, officer or trustee in the entity contracting or dealing with the foundation or the authority, or if he or she has a material financial interest in the entity contracting or dealing with the foundation or the authoity, or if his or her spouse, parent, son, daughter or sibling is a party contracting or dealing with the foundation or the authority or has a material financial interest in the entity contracting or dealing with the foundation or authority. Authority/foundation board members: In addtion to the above foundation policy, foundation members who also serve as authority members, are subject to executive order 2008-454, dated may 27, 2008, establishing certain ethical standards for members of policy-making and regulatory boards and commissions. These standards were issued to insure that board and commission members who serve in the public sector are accountable to the people of the commonwealth. The ethical guidelines do not subject board members to all provisions of the executive branch code of ethics contained in krs chapter 11a. The ethical standards that do apply to board members specifically relate to the prohibition against self dealing, the obligation to disclose in writing or in the minutes of a meeting a direct or indirect interest, and gift acceptance provisions. Employees: It is a policy of the ket foundation to hold its employees to the same conflict of interest laws required of state employees, as identified in the executive branch code of ethics and in compliance with krs chapter 11a and kar title 9. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The ceo/executive director and other top management positions of the ket foundation are employed by the kentucky authority of educational television (the authority). the ceo/executive director is also compensated by the foundation for duties performed on behalf of the organization. This arrangement has been reviewed and approved by the kentucky ethics commission. The personnel process includes review and approval of all position appointments and compensation adjustments by the KET Authority chair. Those actions are further ratified/reviewed by the full authority. All salary adjustments for ket foundation employees are reviewed and approved by applicable management, with final approval granted by the ket executive director. adjustments are also reviewed by the board of the ket foundation. Ket foundation board members receive $50 for attendance to each regularly scheduled quarterly meeting. They also receive $50 for each special meeting, finance committee meeting, strategic plan meeting, etc. All payments are subject to tax. Board members may also be reimbursed for reasonable travel and other ket business related expense reimbursements. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Ket Foundation's official documents are public record and are available upon request. The foundation is also a member of the better business bureau, therefore applicable updates are provided on an annual basis. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |
| PART X LINES 27 - 29: | SOFTWARE LIMITATIONS PREVENT DISCLOSURE OF BEGINNING OF YEAR EQUITY ACCOUNTS. PLEASE SEE PRIOR YEAR FORM 990 FOR BEGINNING OF YEAR AMOUNTS. |
| PART XI LINE 8: | Prior Period Adjustment for Net Pension $(122,637) |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky Educational Television Authority (State Agency) | |||||||||
| 600 East Cooper Drive | Lexington | KY | 40502 | 610600439 | Acquisition and production of educational programs for television | KY | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | 0 |
| Commonwealth Fund for KET Inc | |||||||||
| 600 East Cooper Drive | Lexington | KY | 40502 | 611285473 | Support the KY Educational Television Authority through its fundraising | KY | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth Fund for KET Inc | ||
| C | $2,695,600 | Fair Market Value |
| Commonwealth Fund for KET Inc | ||
| O | $868,553 | Fair Market Value |
| KY Authority for Educational Television | ||
| P | $95,604 | Fair Market Value |
| KY Authority for Educational Television | ||
| K | $14,400 | Fair Market Value |
| Commonwealth Fund for KET Inc | ||
| D | $3,101,959 | Fair Market Value |
Comments