BPH HOLDING CO INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BPH HOLDING CO INC (EIN 74-1472640)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201723189349308962
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-14T14:03:02-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 260340397 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GBH CPAS PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6002 ROGERDALE RD STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 770721660 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 741472640 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRAZOS PRESBYTERIAN HOMES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BRAZ | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7136662651 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4141 SOUTH BRAESWOOD BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77025 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LABINCO CLARKE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFF. | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7136662651 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAMES B HRUZEK CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00436814 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7134820000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-11-14 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 76C949B325F7E5F84CBB6AA2A25BEA958BFC7C3E | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 76C949B325F7E5F84CBB6AA2A25BEA958BFC7C3E | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHERYL CALLAHAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4141 SOUTH BRAESWOOD BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77025 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,421,844 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HOUSTONRETIREMENT.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1960 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE PURPOSE OF BRAZOS PRESBYTERIAN HOMES, INC. (BPH), A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, IS TO PROVIDE LIFETIME SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY IN THE FORM OF QUALITY LIVING AND CARE IN A CHRISTIAN ENVIRONMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 535 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 25 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $77,848 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $65,043 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,476,431 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,587,255 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,055,862 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $578,224 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $78,179 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $191,322 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,688,320 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,421,844 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $181,949 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $286,143 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,000,826 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,488,189 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,740,045 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $20,163,221 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,922,820 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $31,937,553 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$234,500 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,515,709 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $201,971,975 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $212,840,028 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $176,547,271 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $210,222,400 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $25,424,704 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,617,628 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE PURPOSE OF BRAZOS PRESBYTERIAN HOMES, INC. (BPH), A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, IS TO PROVIDE LIFETIME SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY IN THE FORM OF QUALITY LIVING AND CARE IN A CHRISTIAN ENVIRONMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $27,845,794 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $286,143 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $26,587,255 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESIDENCY COSTS, FACILITIES, MEALS AND HEALTH CARE FOR AN AVERAGE OF 416 RESIDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $27,845,794 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 535 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRAZOS PRESBYTERIAN HOMES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | BRAZOS PRESBYTERIAN HOMES INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7136662651 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4141 SOUTH BRAESWOOD BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 4141 SOUTH BRAESWOOD BLVD | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 770253328 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERYL CALLAHAN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $204,146 | $0 | $14,241 | |
| WARREN BELLOWS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN ESTILL | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WALKER FAIR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS GRAVES II | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM HALL | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR R DENNIS HAMILL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV WILLIAM HESTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUDGE LAURA HIGLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANE LARKIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD LEATHERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ED NEUHAUS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD NUNN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LOUIS PAINE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BAILEY PRICE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHLEEN REDDEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WINTON STARLING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEANETTE WENENNWESER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LABINCO CLARKE | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANC | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $124,345 | $0 | $11,837 | ||
| RACHEL STEVENS | |||||||
| EXEC. DIRECT | 40.00 | $104,915 | $0 | $10,978 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $433,406 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $37,056 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| All Other Contributions | $65,043 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $65,043 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESIDENT SERVICES | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $26,587,255 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,587,255 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,587,255 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $578,224 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $578,224 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $191,322 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $191,322 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $191,322 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,421,844 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,778,577 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $578,224 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $286,143 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $286,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $354,569 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $299,972 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,249,371 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,163,754 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,085,617 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,559 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,015,103 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $848,305 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $166,798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $767,587 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $663,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,942 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $99,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $108,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,806 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $205,806 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,901 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,890 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,506,455 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,480,994 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,461 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,731 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,573 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,158 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $601 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,871,555 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,871,555 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,566,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,563,232 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,519 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $583,647 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $583,647 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACT SERVICES | $1,639,486 | $615,452 | $1,024,034 |
| FOOD EXPENSE | $1,391,979 | $1,391,979 | |
| SUPPLIES | $865,552 | $840,846 | $24,706 |
| MEDICAL EXPENSES | $615,497 | $615,497 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $576,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $361,064 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $215,364 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,937,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,845,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,091,759 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,707,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,239,701 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,416,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,556,981 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,265,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,898,994 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $173,633 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $146,318,224 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $29,502,189 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,848,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,816,035 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,325,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,815,467 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,269,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,339,217 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,971,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $212,840,028 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,422,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,852,552 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,737,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,896,148 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,384,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,496,533 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,491,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,402,220 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,512,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,574,947 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,547,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,222,400 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,389,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,582,753 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,875 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,424,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,617,628 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,971,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $212,840,028 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,515,709 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,204,890 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$19,496,257 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $81,750 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $144,484 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $36,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $77,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $65,043 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $406,118 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,954,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,754,744 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,926,568 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,476,431 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,403,555 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $107,515,401 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,035,853 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,899,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,963,561 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,554,279 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,468,598 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $107,921,519 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,050 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $51,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,841 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $32,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,898 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $142,189 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,050 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $51,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,841 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $32,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,898 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $142,189 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $107,779,330 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $767,306 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $407,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $596,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $538,242 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $578,224 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,887,530 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $767,306 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $407,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $596,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $538,242 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $578,224 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,887,530 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $42,751 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $282,348 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $232,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $78,179 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $191,322 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $826,848 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,845,910 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,588,910 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,792,233 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,170,700 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,238,144 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $111,635,897 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96550 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96360 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.03000 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III, LINE 12 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME 826,848 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,417,865 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $10,417,865 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $107,051,684 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,579,406 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $90,472,278 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,848,675 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,922,783 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,925,892 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $116,816,035 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RESTRICTED CASH HELD BY TRUSTEE | $9,132,007 |
| CONSTRUCTION-IN-PROGRESS | $8,324,509 |
| DEFERRED FACILITY EXPANSION COSTS | $5,807,701 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $75,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $23,339,217 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE FEES | $73,601,961 |
| WIP - RETAINAGE | $3,672,642 |
| DEPOSITS PAYABLE | $844,676 |
| ACCRUED GENERAL LIABILITY RESERVE | $455,668 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $78,574,947 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,340,591 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,204,890 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,204,890 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,135,701 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $286,143 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $286,143 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,421,844 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,147,667 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $19,496,257 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $19,496,257 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,651,410 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $286,143 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $286,143 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $31,937,553 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | ASSISTANCE PROVIDED TO RESIDENTS 286,143 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | LOSS FROM DEBT REFINANCING 19,496,257 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | ASSISTANCE PROVIDED TO RESIDENTS 286,143 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | HOUSING, FOOD & MEDICAL | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 6 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $286,143 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | BOOK VALUE | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | HOUSING & CARE | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO CERTAIN RESIDENTS AND ACCOUNTED FOR THROUGH BRAZOS'S ACCOUNTING SYSTEM AS IF ACTUALLY BILLED. ACCORDINGLY, THE AMOUNTS OF ASSISTANCE PROVIDED IS TRACKED TO SPECIFIC INDIVIDUALS. ASSISTANCE PROVIDED IS REVIEWED AND GENERALLY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHERYL CALLAHAN | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $204,146 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $6,201 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $8,040 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $218,387 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Business Name Line2IssuerName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRIS CO CULTURAL ED FACILITIES F | |||||||||
| A | HARRIS CO CULTURAL ED FACILITIES F | 760337885 | 414009FH8 | 2013-03-20 | $25,136,308 | CAP PROJ.&REFINANCE: | false | false | false |
| HARRIS CO CULTURAL ED FACILITIES F | |||||||||
| B | HARRIS CO CULTURAL ED FACILITIES F | 760337885 | 414009HK9 | 2013-12-04 | $92,288,737 | CAPITAL PROJECTS: | false | false | false |
| HARRIS CO CULTURAL ED FACILITIES F | |||||||||
| C | HARRIS CO CULTURAL ED FACILITIES F | 760337885 | 414009LE8 | 2016-12-01 | $73,505,986 | REFINANCE: | false | false | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Bond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $2,400,000 | $25,136,308 | $1,634,811 | $502,726 | $11,985,768 | 2014 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | ||||
| B | $92,767,568 | $1,446,601 | $1,845,774 | $74,176,559 | 2015 | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | $54,610,000 | $11,591,077 | |||
| C | $73,505,986 | $3,599,632 | $1,260,680 | 2016 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | $72,240,908 | $4,398 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| C | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | false | false | false | false |
| B | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | false | false | false | false |
| C | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | false | false | false | false |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (true) |
| B | Yes (true) |
| C | Yes (true) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE K - DIFFERENCES IN ISSUE PRICE EXPLANATION | HARRIS CO CULTURAL ED FACILITIES F.C SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINES 3, 4 & 12 COLUMN B - PROCEEDS OF THE ISSUE ON PART II, LINES 3, 4 & 12 INCLUDE INVESTMENT INCOME PROCEEDS IN ADDITION TO THE SALES PROCEEDS OF THE ISSUE REPORTED IN PART I COLUMN E |
| SCHEDULE K - PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTION | HARRIS CO CULTURAL ED FACILITIES F.C REFINANCE 5/1/2010 TAX EXEMPT DEBT AND FINANCE OR REFINANCE ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION, IMPROVEMENT AND EQUIPPING OF CERTAIN OF BPH'S FACILITIES, TO FUND DEPOSIT TO DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND SECURING THIS DEBT, AND TO PAY A PORTION OF COSTS OF ISSUANCE OF THIS DEBT. HARRIS CO CULTURAL ED FACILITIES F.C CONSTRUCTION, IMPROVEMENT AND EQUIPPING OF CERTAIN OF BPH'S SENIOR LIVING FACILITIES, TO FUND DEPOSIT TO DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND SECURING THIS DEBT, PAY CAPITALIZED INTEREST THROUGH JANUARY 1, 2016, AND TO PAY A PORTION OF COSTS OF ISSUANCE OF THIS DEBT. HARRIS CO CULTURAL ED FACILITIES F.C REFINANCE 12/4/2013 TAX EXEMPT DEBT, TO FUND DEPOSIT TO DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND SECURING THIS DEBT, AND TO PAY A PORTION OF COSTS OF ISSUANCE OF THIS DEBT. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE PRESIDENT PRIOR TO FILING. FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED TO 3 YEAR TERMS. ALL BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A WRITTEN REPRESENTATION FORM ANNUALLY. POTENTIAL OR EXISTING CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT INCLUDES A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS, COMPARABILITY AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDES A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT, COMPARABILITY AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF BRAZOS PRESBYTERIAN HOMES, INC. ARE KEPT AT ITS ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES AT BAYOU MANOR AND ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | LOSS FROM DEBT REFINANCING -19,496,257 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Business Name Line2DisregardedEntityName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Business Name Line2DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLTON BRAESWOOD LLC | ||||||||||
| CARLTON BRAESWOOD LLC | 4141 SOUTH BRAESWOOD BOULEVARD | 4141 SOUTH BRAESWOOD BOULEVARD | HOUSTON | TX | 77025 | 263583973 | INACTIVE | TX | BRAZOS PRE | BRAZOS PRESBYTERIAN HOMES INC |
| GARRETTSON PROPERTY LLC | ||||||||||
| GARRETTSON PROPERTY LLC | 4141 SOUTH BRAESWOOD BOULEVARD | 4141 SOUTH BRAESWOOD BOULEVARD | HOUSTON | TX | 77025 | INACTIVE | TX | BRAZOS PRE | BRAZOS PRESBYTERIAN HOMES INC | |