ROYAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROYAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-6072970)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-14
IRS object ID
201723189349307157
Schema version
2016v3.0
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-14T14:16:26-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 217AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN396072970EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROYAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROYABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7158338111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 RIVERFRONT TERRACEAddressLine1Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54703ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJON HEHLIPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7158338111PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKATHERINE L SIMMONSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01584381PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-13IPDt
IP Tm10:23:59IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdB6B6F2B8D30A14866FB848EA848D3547AA51FF29AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id596EC7DFF9A02DD4A3ECF98026E37F14AAC6C08FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJON HEHLIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 RIVERFRONT TERRACEAddressLine1Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$105,950,839GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.RCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CREATE A POSITIVE IMPACT IN THE LIVES WE TOUCH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee733TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers677TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$196,345TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$14,191NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$87,207,221PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$96,528,961CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,383,106PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,941,941CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$91,590,327PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$99,470,902CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,386,652PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,426,615CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$7,476,831PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$10,598,083CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,101,545PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,544,049CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,500,251PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,950,833CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$72,465,279PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$79,519,580CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$19,125,048PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$19,951,322CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,711,373,153TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,025,441,909TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,519,733,740TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,813,851,175TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$191,639,413NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$211,590,734NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO CREATE A POSITIVE IMPACT IN THE LIVES WE TOUCH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescWE FUNDED 34,266 LOANS DURING 2016. AS OF 12/31/16, WE HAD 23,298 MORTGAGES/HOME EQUITY, 91,415 CONSUMER LOANS AND 2,425 MEMBER BUSINESS LOANS. WE ALSO HAD 66,547 CREDIT CARD ACCOUNTS WITH OUR MEMBERS AT 12/31/16.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWE HAVE DEPOSIT, TRANSACTION, AND INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS WITH 180,346 MEMBERS AT 12/31/16. DURING 2016, WE OPENED 48,232 NEW DEPOSIT, TRANSACTION AND INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document43822IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee733EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJON HEHLIPersonNm
Phone7158338111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 970AddressLine1Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54702ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STUART SCHAEFER
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$12,295$0$0
NANCY BELTZ
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$14,295$0$0
WILLIAM BLACKBURN
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$14,170$0$0
JOHN SACKETT
TREASURER10.00Yes (X)$24,550$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER MCDONOUGH
SECRETARY10.00Yes (X)$19,200$0$0Yes (X)
DOUGLAS OLSON
CHAIRMAN10.00Yes (X)$28,680$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS HUFFCUTT
VICE CHAIRMAN10.00Yes (X)$16,170$0$0Yes (X)
JON HEHLI
EVP-CFO40.00$276,032$0$27,854Yes (X)
BRANDON RIECHERS
EVP-CLO40.00$252,823$0$14,415Yes (X)
RANDY BECK
EVP-CORPORATE RISK MGMT40.00$228,946$0$22,017Yes (X)
RODOLFO PEREIRA
CEO/PRESIDENT40.00$748,026$0$36,334Yes (X)
JAN JOHNSON
EVP-ORGANIZATIONAL AGILITY40.00$248,010$0$15,743Yes (X)
AMY FORCIER-PABST
EVP-MEMBER EXPERIENCE40.00$164,500$0$23,218Yes (X)
PETER NOHELTY
EVP-CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFIC40.00$219,494$0$29,189Yes (X)
DANIEL ANDERSON
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT40.00$306,842$0$13,737Yes (X)
DAVID THOE
VP-BUSINESS LENDING MANAGER40.00$203,411$0$27,338Yes (X)
MATHEW GERBER
VP-MORTGAGE LOAN SALES40.00$211,202$0$20,187Yes (X)
JEFFREY SPROUL
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$267,234$0$10,264Yes (X)
JARED JOHNSON
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$209,315$0$11,093Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,465,195TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$251,389TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K38IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GREENDOOR GRAPHICS & ADVERTISING
2726 MONDOVI ROADEAU CLAIREWI54701PROFESSIONAL DESIGN SERVICES/MEDIA BUYIN$928,110
WELD RILEY S C
3624 OAKWOOD HILLS PARKWAY PO BOXEAU CLAIREWI547021030LEGAL$376,391
SERVICE SOLUTIONS INC
161 BUSINESS PARK CIRCLESTOUGHTONWI53589ATM MAINTENANCE$281,145
HOWARD & HOWARD ATTORNEYS PLLC
450 WEST FOURTH STREETROYAL OAKMI48067LEGAL$142,604
GOLD CROSS COURIER SERVICE INC
PO BOX 1245EAU CLAIREWI547021245CORPORATE COURIER$138,618
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$64,782,100$64,782,100
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$18,366,676$18,366,676
SERVICE CHARGES & FEE INCOME522100$13,380,185$13,183,840$196,345
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$96,528,961TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,056,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,056,787ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,365,091OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,539SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,473,398OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$6,539SecuritiesAmt
Other$891,693OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$885,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$885,154ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$99,470,902TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$96,332,616RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$196,345UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,941,941ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,426,615TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,598,083TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,435,961TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,476,898TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,823,924TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,706,396TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,100,870TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$812,786TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,314,597TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,146,535TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,777,940TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,897TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,199TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,695,265TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$7,349,061
MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING$2,267,294
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,945,122
OPERATING FEES$171,137

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,519,580TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,409,066BOYAmt
EOY$161,996,406EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,646,000BOYAmt
EOY$18,164,621EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,305,009BOYAmt
EOY$22,223,329EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,470,452,081BOYAmt
EOY$1,681,833,954EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,709,677BOYAmt
EOY$7,659,261EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$84,084,554LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$43,649,972LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,623,377BOYAmt
EOY$40,434,582EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,044,209BOYAmt
EOY$7,006,506EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,153,693BOYAmt
EOY$22,786,777EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,044,274BOYAmt
EOY$12,698,391EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,985,767BOYAmt
EOY$50,638,082EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,711,373,153BOYAmt
EOY$2,025,441,909EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,827,178BOYAmt
EOY$46,869,536EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$20,028EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,493,906,562BOYAmt
EOY$1,766,961,611EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,519,733,740BOYAmt
EOY$1,813,851,175EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,639,413BOYAmt
EOY$211,590,734EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,639,413BOYAmt
EOY$211,590,734EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,711,373,153BOYAmt
EOY$2,025,441,909EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$19,951,322ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,111,023OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,111,023BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,356,971OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,684,679DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,672,292BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$954,266OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$860,606DepreciationAmt
Book Value$93,660BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,099,917OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,719,824DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,380,093BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$562,377OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$384,863DepreciationAmt
Book Value$177,514BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,434,582TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARESDesc
Amt$1,766,961,611Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,766,961,611TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$99,123,642TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$99,123,642RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$347,260OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$347,260RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$99,470,902TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$79,172,319TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$79,172,319ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$347,261OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$347,261ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$79,519,580TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THE CREDIT UNION HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. THE CREDIT UNION FILES FORM 990 IN THE US FEDERAL JURISTICTION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN/LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS REPORTED IN REVENUE SECTION 347,260.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN/LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS REPORTED IN REVENUE SECTION 347,260. ROUNDING 1.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROYAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 RIVERFRONT TERRACEAddressLine1Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN461588898RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$1,426,615CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE FOUNDATION TO FULFILL ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CEO/PRESIDENT AND TWO BOARD MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION SERVE ON THE BOARD OF THE FOUNDATION AND MONITOR THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JON HEHLI
EVP-CFO$189,914$0$78,367$0$7,751$0$13,840$0$14,014$0$303,886$0$0$0
BRANDON RIECHERS
EVP-CLO$181,573$0$70,970$0$280$0$12,654$0$1,761$0$267,238$0$0$0
RANDY BECK
EVP-CORPORATE RISK MGMT$161,791$0$65,358$0$1,797$0$8,084$0$13,933$0$250,963$0$0$0
RODOLFO PEREIRA
CEO/PRESIDENT$533,961$0$201,295$0$12,770$0$18,000$0$18,334$0$784,360$0$0$0
JAN JOHNSON
EVP-ORGANIZATIONAL AGILITY$177,036$0$67,479$0$3,495$0$8,190$0$7,553$0$263,753$0$0$0
AMY FORCIER-PABST
EVP-MEMBER EXPERIENCE$114,605$0$47,530$0$2,365$0$5,204$0$18,014$0$187,718$0$0$0
PETER NOHELTY
EVP-CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFIC$156,221$0$60,840$0$2,433$0$10,951$0$18,238$0$248,683$0$0$0
DANIEL ANDERSON
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT$279,008$0$0$0$27,834$0$6,127$0$7,610$0$320,579$0$0$0
DAVID THOE
VP-BUSINESS LENDING MANAGER$157,268$0$44,288$0$1,855$0$9,791$0$17,547$0$230,749$0$0$0
MATHEW GERBER
VP-MORTGAGE LOAN SALES$191,282$0$18,776$0$1,144$0$7,641$0$12,546$0$231,389$0$0$0
JEFFREY SPROUL
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$238,382$0$28,542$0$310$0$9,427$0$837$0$277,498$0$0$0
JARED JOHNSON
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$185,478$0$23,722$0$115$0$10,460$0$633$0$220,408$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRODOLFO PEREIRA - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN, NO DISTRIBUTIONS BRANDON RIECHERS - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN, NO DISTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION CONSISTS OF MEMBERS. TO BE A MEMBER, ONE MUST HAVE A SHARE/SAVINGS ACCOUNT. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE TO ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY (BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP UTILIZING THEIR ONE VOTE PER MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BEACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE TO UTILIZE IN RATIFYING SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS BEYOND THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD AS OUTLINED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS. ANY DECISION TO DISSOLVE OR MERGE THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES APPROVAL OF MEMBERSHIP, UNLESS MANDATED BY REGULATORY AGENCY (I.E., NCUA, WISCONSIN OFFICE OF CREDIT UNIONS).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE RETURN PREPARER EMAILS A COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990 TO THE VP-FINANCE FOR REVIEW. THE CFO PERFORMS A FINAL REVIEW PRIOR TO SIGNING AND SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE CFO REPORTS THE COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990 BY THE REQUIRED DEADLINES TO MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE CODE OF ETHICS POLICY. THE POLICY, ALONG WITH OUR CORE SYSTEM, PREVENTS TEAM MEMBERS FROM TRANSACTING BUSINESS ON THEIR ACCOUNTS. THE CODE OF ETHICS ALS0 PROHIBITS TEAM MEMBERS FROM TRANSACTING ON ACCOUNTS THEY ARE ASSOCIATED WITH, REGARDLESS OF OWNERSHIP. QUARTERLY, ALL TEAM MEMBERS RECEIVE NOTIFICATION THEY SHOULD NOT TRANSACT ON ANY ACCOUNTS THAT MAY POSE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ALSO QUARTERLY, WE NOTIFY TEAM MEMBERS THEY MUST REPORT VIOLATIONS OF CODE OF ETHICS, INCLUDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ROYAL CREDIT UNION UTILIZED VARIOUS SALARY SURVEYS AND AN OUTSIDE CONSULTATNT TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR CEO. ROYAL CREDIT UNION UTILIZED VARIOUS MARKET SALARY SURVEYS AND AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO ASSIST THE TALENT SERVICES TEAM IN DETERMINING MARKET APPROPRIATE SALARY GRADES AND THE PLACEMENT OF POSITIONS INTO THEM. THE TALENT SERVICES TEAM THEN REVIEWED AND DETERMINED INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES WITHIN THOSE SALARY GRADES/RANGES IN ALIGNMENT TO OUR COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. THIS PROCESS WAS MOST RECENTLY COMPLETED IN 2016.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ROYAL CREDIT UNION'S MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN ALL BRANCH OFFICES. YEAR-END FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO PROVIDED IN THE ANNUAL REPORT AND PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING IN APRIL. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, BUT WOULD BE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ROUNDING -1.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM LAST YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RCU FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 RIVERFRONT TERRACEAddressLine1Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461588898EIN
Primary ActivitiesBENEFIT THE COMMUNITIES ROYAL CREDIT UNION SERVESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROYAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RCU FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,426,615InvolvedAmt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.